Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways to organise Special Campaign 4.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters and Cleanliness from 2nd to 31st October
13 SEP 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Like previous years, the Government has decided to undertake Special Campaign for disposal of pending matters and cleanliness from 2nd to 31st October, 2024. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari has reviewed preparation of the cleanliness campaign with Secretary (RT&H) and other senior officers of MoRT&H, NHAI and NHIDCL and directed that special attention be given to the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters 2024 commencing 2nd October, 2024.
Parameters of the campaign are disposal of references from MPs, PMO, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial references, Parliamentary Assurances, public grievances & appeal, simplification of rules/processes, record management, disposal of scrap and redundant items, beautification of offices and cleanliness campaign.
The Ministry has sensitised its attached/subordinate offices, autonomous bodies and PSU, and directed them to undertake this campaign in the most befitting manner. The Ministry has already initiated the preparatory action for identifying the targets under various parameters. About 15,000 sites including office buildings, construction camps, toll plazas, way side amenities, road side dhabas, bus stops, stretches of NHs, etc. have been identified for the cleanliness campaign.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय 2 से 31 अक्टूबर तक लंबित मामलों के निपटान और स्वच्छता के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 का आयोजन करेगा
13 SEP 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले वर्षों की तरह, सरकार ने 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक लंबित मामलों के निपटान और स्वच्छता के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाने का निर्णय लिया है। केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सचिव (सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग) और एमओआरटीएंडएच, एनएचएआई और एनएचआईडीसीएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ स्वच्छता अभियान की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की और निर्देश दिया कि 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 से शुरू होने वाले लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 2024 पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाए।
अभियान के मापदंडों में सांसदों, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, राज्य सरकारों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भों, संसदीय आश्वासनों, लोक शिकायतों और अपीलों का निपटान, नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, स्क्रैप और अनावश्यक वस्तुओं का निपटान, कार्यालयों का सौंदर्यीकरण और स्वच्छता अभियान शामिल हैं।
मंत्रालय ने अपने संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, स्वायत्त निकायों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को जागरूक किया है और उन्हें इस अभियान को उचित तरीके से चलाने का निर्देश दिया है। मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न मापदंडों के तहत लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने के लिए प्रारंभिक कार्रवाई शुरू कर दी है। स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए कार्यालय भवनों, निर्माण शिविरों, टोल प्लाजा, सड़क किनारे की सुविधाओं, सड़क किनारे के ढाबों, बस स्टॉप, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के हिस्सों आदि सहित लगभग 15,000 स्थलों की पहचान की गई है।