नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिक उड्डयन पर दिल्ली घोषणापत्र पारित होने की घोषणा की
नागरिक उड्डयन से संबंधित दूसरे एशिया प्रशांत मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में दिल्ली घोषणापत्र को अपनाया गया
भारत में 15 प्रतिशत पायलट महिलाएं हैं, जो वैश्विक औसत 5 प्रतिशत से अधिक हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत अब उड्डयन विशेष देश से उड्डयन समावेशी देश बन गया है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध सर्किट बनाने पर चर्चा की
नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र के माध्यम से लोगों, संस्कृति और समृद्धि को जोड़ने का काम किया जा रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
12 SEP 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली घोषणापत्र को अपनाए जाने के साथ ही आज नागरिक उड्डयन से संबंधित दूसरा एशिया-प्रशांत मंत्री-स्तरीय सम्मेलन संपन्न हो गया। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा दिल्ली घोषणापत्र को सर्वसम्मति से पारित किए जाने की घोषणा के साथ ही इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का समापन हो गया।
इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में 29 देशों के मंत्रियों और नीति निर्माताओं तथा सम्मेलन के अंतर्गत अपने संचालन के 80 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मनाने वाले आईसीएओ सहित 8 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस सम्मेलन का सफल आयोजन भारत सरकार के नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन संगठन (आईसीएओ) के सहयोग से 11 से 12 सितंबर तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में किया। इस उच्च स्तरीय सम्मेलन में मंत्रियों, नागरिक उड्डयन प्राधिकरणों के प्रमुखों तथा प्रमुख हितधारकों को वर्तमान चुनौतियों से निपटने तथा क्षेत्र में और अधिक अवसरों की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया।
इस सम्मेलन में एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र में उड्डयन क्षेत्र के भविष्य को आकार देने के बारे में गंभीर विचार मंथन किया गया और प्रस्तुतियां पेश की गईं। इस सम्मेलन की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि दिल्ली घोषणापत्र को औपचारिक रूप से अपनाया जाना रही, जो क्षेत्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने, उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने और नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति लक्षित एक व्यापक रूपरेखा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र से संबद्ध प्रभावशाली व्‍यक्तियों के साथ नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा हासिल की गई तकनीकी और अवसंरचनात्मक प्रगति को साझा किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र को महिलाओं के लिए और अधिक समावेशी बनाने पर जोर देते हुए कहा, “भारत में, 15 प्रतिशत पायलट महिलाएं हैं, जो वैश्विक औसत 5 प्रतिशत से अधिक हैं और हमने इस संख्या को और बढ़ाने के लिए परामर्श जारी किया है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले दस वर्षों में भारत के उड्डयन क्षेत्र में आए बदलाव के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि भारत उड्डयन विशेष देश से उड्डयन समावेशी देश बन गया है। नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के माध्यम से लोगों, संस्कृति और समृद्धि को जोड़ने का काम किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यदि हम पूरे एशिया में भगवान बुद्ध से संबंधित सभी तीर्थ स्थलों को जोड़ सकें और एक 'अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध सर्किट' बना सकें, तो इससे नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र, यात्रियों, संबंधित देशों और उनकी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को भी लाभ होगा।
इस अवसर पर नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा, “समावेशिता और स्थिरता के प्रति माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान और आईसीएओ के 80 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 80 हज़ार पौधे लगाने जैसी पहलों से परिलक्षित होती है। उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत 2047 तक 350-400 हवाई अड्डों के अपने लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए तैयार है, जिसकी बदौलत वह वैश्विक उड्डयन के क्षेत्र में प्रभावशाली राष्‍ट्र के रूप में स्थापित होगा। आज, भारत न केवल सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों का समर्थन करता है, बल्कि उनका नेतृत्व भी करता है, जैसा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान प्रदर्शित हुआ। भारत ने एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में वैक्सीन पहुंचाकर 'एक विश्व, एक ग्रह, एक भविष्य, एक कुटुम्‍ब' के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूती प्रदान की।”
आईसीएओ परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री सल्वोतोर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, “हमारा प्रमुख उद्देश्‍य सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के उच्च स्तरों का अनुसरण जारी रखने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करना है। हमें बहुत सकारात्मक आंकड़ों पर गौर करते समय स्‍वयं को आत्मसंतुष्ट होने की अनुमति नहीं देते हुए उड्डयन के इन बुनियादी पहलुओं को संवर्धित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते रहना चाहिए।”
नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने सम्मेलन में भाग लेते हुए कहा, “उड्डयन सुरक्षा से लेकर हवाई नेविगेशन तक तथा सुरक्षा से लेकर हरित उड्डयन तक उड्डयन क्षेत्र के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं से संबंधित विचार-विमर्श का हिस्सा बनना उत्साहजनक है।”
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री वुमलुनमंग वुलनाम ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र की शीर्ष प्रभावशाली हस्तियों से लेकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और स्टार्टअप्स तक सभी हितधारकों के साथ सहयोगपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण ही भविष्‍य के लिए सशक्‍त मार्ग तैयार कर सकता है।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन के कई प्रमुख आकर्षण रहे, जिनमें उड्डयन चुनौतियों से निपटने में छोटे देशों की सहायता करने के प्रति लक्षित प्रशांत लघु द्वीप विकासशील देश संपर्क कार्यालय की स्थापना पर आईसीएओ की प्रस्तुति शामिल थी। नागरिक उड्डयन पर एशिया प्रशांत मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणापत्र (दिल्ली घोषणापत्र) का मसौदा प्रस्तुत किया गया और उस पर चर्चा की गई, जिसके बाद मंत्रिस्तरीय विचार-विमर्श के बाद इसे औपचारिक रूप से स्‍वीकार कर लिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईसीएओ और शिकागो कन्वेंशन की 80वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए एक समारोह आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें पिछले आठ दशकों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड्डयन मानकों को आकार देने में इस संगठन की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
PM announces passing of Delhi Declaration on Civil Aviation
2nd Asia Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation Adopts Delhi Declaration
In India, 15% of the pilots are women which is more than the global average of 5%: PM
From being aviation exclusive, India has become aviation inclusive: PM
PM discusses creation of an International Buddhist Circuit
Through the civil aviation sector, focus is on connecting people, culture and prosperity: PM
12 SEP 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Asia Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation concluded today with the adoption of Delhi Declaration. The two-day conference ended with Prime Minister Narendra Modi announcing unanimous passing of the Delhi Declaration.
The 2 day conference saw the participation of delegates from 29 Countries Ministers and Policy Makers, and 8 International Organizations including ICAO which celebrated its 80 years of operations as part of the conference. Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), successfully hosted the conference at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi from 11th to 12th September. This high-level gathering has brought together ministers, heads of civil aviation authorities, and key stakeholders to address the current challenges and unlock more opportunities in the region.
The conference witnessed engaging discussions and presentations focused on shaping the future of aviation in the Asia Pacific region. A significant milestone of the conference has been the formal adoption of the Delhi Declaration, a comprehensive framework aimed at enhancing regional cooperation, addressing emerging challenges, and fostering sustainable growth within the civil aviation sector.
Prime Minister shared the technological and infrastructural advancements made by India in the sector with the top civil aviation leaders of the Asia-pacific region. Prime Minister emphasized on making the sector more inclusive for women, he said, “In India, 15% of the pilots are women which is more than the global average of 5% and we have issued an advisory to further increase this number.”
Prime Minister also spoke about the transformation in the aviation sector in India in the last ten years and said from being aviation exclusive, India has become aviation inclusive. Highlighting the crucial role of the civil aviation sector, he said focus is on connecting people, culture and prosperity through the sector.
Prime Minister said that if we could connect all the holy places related to Lord Buddha across Asia and create an ‘International Buddhist Circuit’, it will benefit the civil aviation sector, the travellers, related countries and their economies as well.
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu in his welcome address stated, "The Hon'ble Prime Minister's commitment to inclusivity and sustainability is evident, with initiatives like the 'Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam' campaign and the planting of 80 thousand saplings to commemorate ICAO's 80 years. Under his visionary leadership, India is set to achieve its goal of having 350-400 airports by 2047, positioning the nation as a key player in global aviation. Today, India not only supports but leads collaborative efforts, as exemplified during the COVID-19 pandemic. By delivering vaccines across Asia and the Pacific, India reinforced its commitment to ‘One World, One Planet, One Future, One Family.’”
Mr. Salvatore, President of Council of ICAO in his address expressed, “Our primary focus is to continue to pursue high levels of safety and security. We must remain focused on enhancing these fundamental aspects of aviation, not allowing ourselves to become complacent when we consider the very positive statistics.”
Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Sh. Murlidhar Mohol in his participation at the conference remarked, “It is heartening to be part of deliberations on the crucial aspects of aviation ranging from aviation safety to air navigation and from security to green aviation.”
Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, highlighted that a collaborative approach with all the stakeholders right from top civil aviation leaders to international organizations and startups can only lay a robust path ahead.
Day 2 of the conference has been marked by several key highlights, including a presentation by ICAO on the establishment of the Pacific Small Island Developing States Liaison Office, aimed at supporting smaller nations in addressing aviation challenges. The Draft Asia Pacific Ministerial Declaration on Civil Aviation (Delhi Declaration) was presented and discussed, followed by its formal adoption after ministerial deliberations. Additionally, a ceremony was organized to commemorate the 80th anniversary of ICAO and the Chicago Convention, further highlighting the organization’s role in shaping international aviation standards over the past eight decades.