Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar attends award ceremony of Quality Summer Funcamp 2024 organised by QCI NBQP
13 SEP 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department for School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India, attended the virtual award ceremony of the second edition of the “Quality Summer Funcamp” on 6 September 2024, organised by the National Board for Quality Promotion (NBQP), under the Quality Council of India (QCI). State government officials, industry leaders, educators, and parents from across the country attended the event.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sanjay Kumar underscored the importance of experiential learning. He said that students take an active role in their education when experiential learning is incorporated into school curricula. This develops a passion for learning that lasts a lifetime and better equips them for obstacles in the future, he added. He further gave the target of 10,00,000 students participating in the future Quality Summer Funcamps. Dignitaries present at the event emphasized the pivotal importance of quality in shaping the future of education, industry, and society at large.
In his welcome address, Dr. A. Raj, CEO of NBQP, said that the energy and innovation displayed by the students are a true testament to India’s bright future. The youth are the torchbearers of the Quality Bharat Mission, and through initiatives like the Summer Funcamp, they are stepping up to lead the charge toward a quality-driven nation, he said.
This year’s theme, “Safety Stars: Shining Bright with Quality,” highlighted the critical role of safety and quality in everyday life and inspired the next generation of young leaders to embrace these values. The camp was organized from 15 April to 20 July 2024.
The Quality Summer Funcamp aims to ignite the imagination of children—India’s future decision-makers—by embedding the values of quality across a range of areas including food, habitat, toys, healthcare, education, and sustainability. The initiative seeks to empower students from kindergarten to 12th grade through a series of engaging competitions that combine creativity with the principles of quality and safety.
This year’s competitions saw participation from all 36 States/UTs of India with more than 13,000 entries and brought focus to how quality-driven safety measures can improve lives and communities. The competitions included essay writing, drawing contests, short video creation, and quizzes, all designed to encourage students to reflect on the importance of quality in building a safer, more sustainable future.
With overwhelming participation and a strong display of talent, the Quality Summer Funcamp 2024 once again reinforced the significance of quality as a cornerstone of India’s future. As the event concluded, the participants were reminded that their journey as “Safety Stars” has only just begun, and the values of quality they carry forward will shape India’s path to becoming a global leader in innovation and excellence.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री संजय कुमार ने क्यूसीआई एनबीक्यूपी द्वारा आयोजित क्वालिटी समर फनकैम्प 2024 के पुरस्कार समारोह में भाग लिया
13 SEP 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने 6 सितम्‍बर, 2024 को भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता संवर्धन बोर्ड (एनबीक्यूपी) द्वारा आयोजित "क्‍वालिटी समर फनकैम्‍प" के दूसरे संस्करण के वर्चुअल पुरस्कार समारोह में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख, शिक्षक और अभिभावक शामिल हुए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री संजय कुमार ने अनुभव के साथ शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में प्रायोगिक शिक्षा को शामिल किया जाता है तो छात्र अपनी शिक्षा में बढ़-चढ़कर रूचि लेते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे शिक्षा के प्रति जुनून विकसित होता है जो जीवन भर रहता है और भविष्य में आने वाली बाधाओं के लिए उन्हें बेहतर ढंग से तैयार करता है। उन्होंने भविष्य के गुणवत्तापूर्ण ग्रीष्मकालीन फनकैंप में 10,00,000 छात्रों के भाग लेने का लक्ष्य दिया। कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने शिक्षा, उद्योग और समग्र समाज के भविष्य को आकार देने में गुणवत्ता के बुनियादी महत्व पर जोर दिया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में एनबीक्यूपी के सीईओ डॉ. ए. राज ने कहा कि छात्रों द्वारा प्रदर्शित ऊर्जा और नवाचार भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य का सच्चा प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा गुणवत्तापूर्ण भारत मिशन के पथप्रदर्शक हैं और समर फनकैंप जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से वे गुणवत्ता-संचालित राष्ट्र की ओर कदम बढ़ा रहे हैं।
इस वर्ष की विषय वस्‍तु, "सेफ्टी स्‍टार्स: शाइनिंग ब्राइट विद क्‍वालिटी" ने रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और युवा नेताओं की अगली पीढ़ी को इन मूल्यों को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। यह शिविर 15 अप्रैल से 20 जुलाई 2024 तक आयोजित किया गया था।
क्वालिटी समर फनकैम्प का उद्देश्य भारत के भविष्य के निर्णयकर्ताओं यानी बच्चों को भोजन, आवास, खिलौने, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और स्थिरता सहित अनेक क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्ता मूल्यों के साथ शामिल करके उनकी कल्पना को उड़ान देना है। यह पहल किंडरगार्टन से 12वीं कक्षा तक के छात्रों को प्रतियोगिताओं की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाने का प्रयास करती है जो रचनात्मकता को गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा के सिद्धांतों के साथ जोड़ती है।
इस वर्ष की प्रतियोगिताओं में भारत के सभी 36 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से 13,000 से अधिक प्रविष्टियों ने भाग लिया गया और इस बात पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया गया कि कैसे गुणवत्ता-संचालित सुरक्षा उपाय जीवन और समाज को बेहतर बना सकते हैं। प्रतियोगिताओं में निबंध लेखन, ड्राइंग प्रतियोगिता, लघु वीडियो निर्माण और प्रश्नोत्तरी शामिल थीं, जो सभी छात्रों को सुरक्षित, अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य के निर्माण में गुणवत्ता के महत्व को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए तैयार की गई थीं।
भारी भागीदारी और प्रतिभा के मजबूत प्रदर्शन के साथ, क्वालिटी समर फनकैंप 2024 ने एक बार फिर भारत के भविष्य के आधार के रूप में गुणवत्ता के महत्व को मजबूत किया। जैसे ही कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ, प्रतिभागियों को याद दिलाया गया कि "सेफ्टी स्‍टार्स" के रूप में उनकी यात्रा अभी शुरू हुई है, और गुणवत्ता के मूल्य जिन्‍हें वे आगे ले जाएंगे, नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता में वैश्विक नेता बनने के भारत के मार्ग को आकार देंगे।