Ministry of Defence
Third edition of INDUS-X Summit concludes in California
iDEX & Defence Innovation Unit ink MoU to increase co-operation in defence innovation
13 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the INDUS-X Summit concluded in the United States, marking a progress in the advancement of a joint defence innovation ecosystem in India and the USA. Held on 9-10 September 2024, the Summit was a landmark event jointly organised by the U.S.-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) and Stanford University.
During the summit, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between iDEX and the Defence Innovation Unit (DIU) under the US Department of Defence, to increase co-operation in defence innovation and deepen collaboration to facilitate industry, research, and investment partnerships among the stakeholders. Other key highlights of the Summit included announcement of a new challenge under INDUS-X, release of the INDUS-X Impact Report and launch of the official INDUS-X webpage on the iDEX and DIU websites.
The Summit offers a platform for joint showcase of next generation technologies by startups/MSMEs. It also enables critical dialogue through Senior Advisory Group and Senior Leaders Forum, the two advisory forums under INDUS-X . The discussions focused, inter-alia, on future technology trends, capacity building of startups, funding opportunities for defence innovations and strengthening defence supply chains. Distinguished experts from defence industry, investment firms, startups, academia, think tanks, accelerators, policymakers, etc. from both nations participated.
Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Promotion) Sh. Amit Satija who led the Indian delegation said that the third edition of INDUS-X Summit reaffirmed the commitment of both the countries in advancing defence technology through innovation and strategic collaboration.
The INDUS-X initiative is being steered by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) on behalf of Ministry of Defence and Defence Innovation Unit (DIU) under the U.S. Department of Defense (DoD). Since the launch of INDUS-X during the Prime Minister’s State visit to the United States in June 2023, the initiative has been able to achieve significant milestones in a short span of time.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
इंडस-एक्स शिखर सम्मेलन का तीसरा संस्करण कैलिफोर्निया में संपन्न हुआ
आईडेक्स एवं डिफेंस इनोवेशन यूनिट ने रक्षा से संबंधित नवाचार में सहयोग बढ़ाने हेतु समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
13 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
इंडस-एक्स शिखर सम्मेलन का तीसरा संस्करण संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में संपन्न हुआ, जो भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में संयुक्त रक्षा नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के विकास में हुई प्रगति का प्रतीक है। 9-10 सितंबर 2024 को यूएस-इंडिया स्ट्रैटेजिक पार्टनरशिप फोरम (यूएसआईएसपीएफ) और स्टैनफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित, यह शिखर सम्मेलन एक ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम था।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, रक्षा नवाचार में सहयोग बढ़ाने और विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच उद्योग, अनुसंधान एवं निवेश संबंधी साझेदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सहयोग को घनिष्ठ बनाने हेतु आईडेक्स और अमेरिकी रक्षा विभाग के तहत डिफेंस इनोवेशन यूनिट (डीआईयू) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। शिखर सम्मेलन के अन्य मुख्य आकर्षणों में इंडस-एक्स के तहत एक नई चुनौती की घोषणा, इंडस-एक्स के प्रभाव रिपोर्ट को जारी करना और आईडेक्स एवं डीआईयू वेबसाइटों पर आधिकारिक इंडस-एक्स वेबपेज का शुभारंभ शामिल था।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन स्टार्टअप्स/एमएसएमई द्वारा अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों के संयुक्त प्रदर्शन के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। यह इंडस-एक्स के तहत दो सलाहकार मंचों, वरिष्ठ सलाहकार समूह और वरिष्ठ नेता मंच के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण संवाद को भी सक्षम बनाता है। चर्चा में अन्य बातों के अलावा, भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी रुझानों, स्टार्टअप्स की क्षमता निर्माण, रक्षा नवाचारों के लिए वित्त पोषण के अवसर और रक्षा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया। दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योग, निवेश फर्मों, स्टार्टअप, शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों, विचारकों, उत्प्रेरकों, नीति निर्माताओं आदि ने भाग लिया।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करने वाले संयुक्त सचिव (रक्षा उद्योग संवर्धन) श्री अमित सतीजा ने कहा कि इंडस-एक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के तीसरे संस्करण ने नवाचार और रणनीतिक सहयोग के माध्यम से रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
इंडस-एक्स पहल का संचालन रक्षा मंत्रालय की ओर से इनोवेशन फॉर डिफेंस एक्सीलेंस (आईडेक्स) एवं संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के रक्षा विभाग (डीओडी) के तहत डिफेंस इनोवेशन यूनिट (डीआईयू) द्वारा किया जा रहा है। जून 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री की संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान इंडस-एक्स के शुभारंभ के बाद से, यह पहल बेहद कम समय में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल करने में समर्थ रही है।