Ministry of Defence
Third edition of INDUS-X Summit concludes in California
iDEX & Defence Innovation Unit ink MoU to increase co-operation in defence innovation
13 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the INDUS-X Summit concluded in the United States, marking a progress in the advancement of a joint defence innovation ecosystem in India and the USA. Held on 9-10 September 2024, the Summit was a landmark event jointly organised by the U.S.-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) and Stanford University.
During the summit, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between iDEX and the Defence Innovation Unit (DIU) under the US Department of Defence, to increase co-operation in defence innovation and deepen collaboration to facilitate industry, research, and investment partnerships among the stakeholders. Other key highlights of the Summit included announcement of a new challenge under INDUS-X, release of the INDUS-X Impact Report and launch of the official INDUS-X webpage on the iDEX and DIU websites.
The Summit offers a platform for joint showcase of next generation technologies by startups/MSMEs. It also enables critical dialogue through Senior Advisory Group and Senior Leaders Forum, the two advisory forums under INDUS-X . The discussions focused, inter-alia, on future technology trends, capacity building of startups, funding opportunities for defence innovations and strengthening defence supply chains. Distinguished experts from defence industry, investment firms, startups, academia, think tanks, accelerators, policymakers, etc. from both nations participated.
Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Promotion) Sh. Amit Satija who led the Indian delegation said that the third edition of INDUS-X Summit reaffirmed the commitment of both the countries in advancing defence technology through innovation and strategic collaboration.
The INDUS-X initiative is being steered by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) on behalf of Ministry of Defence and Defence Innovation Unit (DIU) under the U.S. Department of Defense (DoD). Since the launch of INDUS-X during the Prime Minister’s State visit to the United States in June 2023, the initiative has been able to achieve significant milestones in a short span of time.

وزارت دفاع
انڈس -ایکس سربراہ کانفرنس کا تیسرا ایڈیشن کیلیفورنیا میں اختتام پذیر ہوا
آئی ڈی ای ایکس اور ڈیفنس انوویشن یونٹ نے دفاعی اختراعات میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
13 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
انڈس-ایکس سربراہ کانفرنس کا تیسرا ایڈیشن ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ میں اختتام پذیر ہوا، جو ہندوستان اور امریکہ میں مشترکہ دفاعی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں پیشرفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ 9-10 ستمبر 2024 کو منعقد ہوئی، یہ سربراہ کانفرنس ایک تاریخی تقریب تھی جس کا ہند-امریکہ اسٹریٹجک شراکتداری فورم (یو ایس آئی ایس پی ایف) اور اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی نے مشترکہ طور پر اہتمام کیاتھا۔
سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران، امریکی محکمہ دفاع کے تحت آئی ڈی ای ایکس اور ڈیفنس انوویشن یونٹ (ڈی آئی یو) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے گئے،جس سے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان دفاعی اختراع میں تعاون کو بڑھا نے اور صنعت، تحقیق اور سرمایہ کاری کی شراکتداری میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔سربراہ کانفرنس کی دیگر اہم جھلکیوں میں انڈس-ایکس کے تحت ایک نئے چیلنج کا اعلان، امپیکٹ رپورٹ کا اجرا اورآئی ڈی ای ایکس اورڈی آئی یو ویب سائٹس پر آفیشل انڈس -ایکس ویب پیج کا آغاز شامل ہے۔
سربراہ کانفرنس اسٹارٹ اپس/ایم ایس ایم ای کے ذریعے اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی مشترکہ نمائش کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ انڈس- ایکس کے تحت دو مشاورتی فورم، سینئر ایڈوائزری گروپ اور سینئر لیڈرز فورم کے ذریعے تنقیدی مکالمے کوبھی اہل بناتی ہے۔مذاکرات میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے ٹیکنالوجی کے رجحانات، اسٹارٹ اپس کی استعداد کاری بڑھانے، دفاعی اختراعات کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​کے مواقع اور دفاعی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ دونوں ممالک سے دفاعی صنعت،سرمایہ کاری کی فرموں، اسٹارٹ اپس، اکیڈمیا، تھنک ٹینکس، ایکسلریٹرس، پالیسی سازوں وغیرہ کے ممتاز ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کرنے والے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (دفاعی صنعتوں کے فروغ) جناب امیت ستیجا نے کہا کہ انڈس- ایکس سربراہ کانفرنس کے تیسرے ایڈیشن نے جدت اور تزویراتی تعاون کے ذریعے دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔
انڈس-ایکس پہل کو امریکی محکمہ دفاع (ڈی او ڈی) کے تحت وزارت دفاع اور ڈیفنس انوویشن یونٹ (ڈی آئی یو) کی جانب سے انوویشن فار ڈیفنس ایکسلینس(آئی ڈی ای ایکس) کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ جون 2023 میں وزیر اعظم کے ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے دورے کے دوران انڈس-ایکس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، یہ پہل بہت کم وقت میں اہم سنگ میل حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔