Ministry of Defence
Third edition of INDUS-X Summit concludes in California
iDEX & Defence Innovation Unit ink MoU to increase co-operation in defence innovation
13 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the INDUS-X Summit concluded in the United States, marking a progress in the advancement of a joint defence innovation ecosystem in India and the USA. Held on 9-10 September 2024, the Summit was a landmark event jointly organised by the U.S.-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) and Stanford University.
During the summit, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between iDEX and the Defence Innovation Unit (DIU) under the US Department of Defence, to increase co-operation in defence innovation and deepen collaboration to facilitate industry, research, and investment partnerships among the stakeholders. Other key highlights of the Summit included announcement of a new challenge under INDUS-X, release of the INDUS-X Impact Report and launch of the official INDUS-X webpage on the iDEX and DIU websites.
The Summit offers a platform for joint showcase of next generation technologies by startups/MSMEs. It also enables critical dialogue through Senior Advisory Group and Senior Leaders Forum, the two advisory forums under INDUS-X . The discussions focused, inter-alia, on future technology trends, capacity building of startups, funding opportunities for defence innovations and strengthening defence supply chains. Distinguished experts from defence industry, investment firms, startups, academia, think tanks, accelerators, policymakers, etc. from both nations participated.
Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Promotion) Sh. Amit Satija who led the Indian delegation said that the third edition of INDUS-X Summit reaffirmed the commitment of both the countries in advancing defence technology through innovation and strategic collaboration.
The INDUS-X initiative is being steered by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) on behalf of Ministry of Defence and Defence Innovation Unit (DIU) under the U.S. Department of Defense (DoD). Since the launch of INDUS-X during the Prime Minister’s State visit to the United States in June 2023, the initiative has been able to achieve significant milestones in a short span of time.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ઈન્ડસ-એક્સ સમિટની ત્રીજી આવૃત્તિ કેલિફોર્નિયામાં પૂરી થઈ
iDEX અને સંરક્ષણ ઈનોવેશન યુનિટે સંરક્ષણ ઈનોવેશનમાં સહકાર વધારવા એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
13 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
INDUS-X સમિટની ત્રીજી આવૃત્તિ યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સમાં સમાપ્ત થઈ, જે ભારત અને યુએસએમાં સંયુક્ત સંરક્ષણ ઇનોવેશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમની પ્રગતિમાં પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે. 9-10 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2024ના રોજ આયોજિત આ શિખર સંમેલન યુએસ-ઈન્ડિયા સ્ટ્રેટેજિક પાર્ટનરશિપ ફોરમ (USISPF) અને સ્ટેનફોર્ડ યુનિવર્સિટી દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે આયોજિત એક ઐતિહાસિક કાર્યક્રમ હતો.
સમિટ દરમિયાન સંરક્ષણ ઇનોવેશનમાં સહકાર વધારવા અને હિતધારકો વચ્ચે ઉદ્યોગ, સંશોધન અને રોકાણની ભાગીદારીને સરળ બનાવવા માટે સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે iDEX અને યુએસ ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ હેઠળ ડિફેન્સ ઇનોવેશન યુનિટ (DIU) વચ્ચે એક સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. સમિટના અન્ય મુખ્ય હાઇલાઇટ્સમાં INDUS-X હેઠળ નવા પડકારની જાહેરાત, INDUS-X ઇમ્પેક્ટ રિપોર્ટનું પ્રકાશન અને iDEX અને DIU વેબસાઇટ્સ પર સત્તાવાર INDUS-X વેબપેજનું લોન્ચિંગ સામેલ છે.
શિખર સંમેલન સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ/એમએસએમઈ દ્વારા નેક્સ્ટ જનરેશન ટેક્નોલોજીના સંયુક્ત પ્રદર્શન માટેનું પ્લેટફોર્મ પ્રદાન કરે છે. તે સિનિયર એડવાઇઝરી ગ્રૂપ અને સિનિયર લીડર્સ ફોરમ, INDUS-X હેઠળના બે એડવાઇઝરી ફોરમ દ્વારા જટિલ સંવાદને પણ સક્ષમ કરે છે. અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે-સાથે, ભાવિ ટેક્નોલોજી વલણો, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, સંરક્ષણ નવીનતાઓ માટે ભંડોળની તકો અને સંરક્ષણ પુરવઠા શૃંખલાને મજબૂત કરવા પર ચર્ચાઓ કેન્દ્રિત હતી. બંને દેશોમાંથી સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગ, રોકાણ કંપનીઓ, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, એકેડેમીયા, થિંક ટેન્ક, એક્સિલરેટર્સ, નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ વગેરેના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નિષ્ણાતોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું નેતૃત્વ કરનાર સંયુક્ત સચિવ (સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગ પ્રમોશન) શ્રી અમિત સતીજાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ઇન્ડસ-એક્સ સમિટની ત્રીજી આવૃત્તિએ નવીનતા અને વ્યૂહાત્મક સહયોગ દ્વારા સંરક્ષણ ટેકનોલોજીને આગળ વધારવામાં બંને દેશોની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી છે.
યુએસ ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઑફ ડિફેન્સ (DoD) હેઠળ સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય અને સંરક્ષણ ઇનોવેશન યુનિટ (DIU) વતી ઇનોવેશન ફોર ડિફેન્સ એક્સેલન્સ (iDEX) દ્વારા INDUS-X પહેલ ચલાવવામાં આવી રહી છે. જૂન 2023માં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સની રાજ્ય મુલાકાત દરમિયાન INDUS-Xની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી, પહેલ ટૂંકા ગાળામાં નોંધપાત્ર સીમાચિહ્નો હાંસલ કરવામાં સફળ રહી છે.