Ministry of Defence
Third edition of INDUS-X Summit concludes in California
iDEX & Defence Innovation Unit ink MoU to increase co-operation in defence innovation
13 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the INDUS-X Summit concluded in the United States, marking a progress in the advancement of a joint defence innovation ecosystem in India and the USA. Held on 9-10 September 2024, the Summit was a landmark event jointly organised by the U.S.-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) and Stanford University.
During the summit, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between iDEX and the Defence Innovation Unit (DIU) under the US Department of Defence, to increase co-operation in defence innovation and deepen collaboration to facilitate industry, research, and investment partnerships among the stakeholders. Other key highlights of the Summit included announcement of a new challenge under INDUS-X, release of the INDUS-X Impact Report and launch of the official INDUS-X webpage on the iDEX and DIU websites.
The Summit offers a platform for joint showcase of next generation technologies by startups/MSMEs. It also enables critical dialogue through Senior Advisory Group and Senior Leaders Forum, the two advisory forums under INDUS-X . The discussions focused, inter-alia, on future technology trends, capacity building of startups, funding opportunities for defence innovations and strengthening defence supply chains. Distinguished experts from defence industry, investment firms, startups, academia, think tanks, accelerators, policymakers, etc. from both nations participated.
Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Promotion) Sh. Amit Satija who led the Indian delegation said that the third edition of INDUS-X Summit reaffirmed the commitment of both the countries in advancing defence technology through innovation and strategic collaboration.
The INDUS-X initiative is being steered by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) on behalf of Ministry of Defence and Defence Innovation Unit (DIU) under the U.S. Department of Defense (DoD). Since the launch of INDUS-X during the Prime Minister’s State visit to the United States in June 2023, the initiative has been able to achieve significant milestones in a short span of time.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இண்டஸ்-எக்ஸ் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் மூன்றாவது பதிப்பு கலிபோர்னியாவில் நிறைவடைந்தது
13 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவில் கூட்டு பாதுகாப்பு புத்தாக்க சூழலியலின் முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் இண்டஸ்-எக்ஸ் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் மூன்றாவது பதிப்பு அமெரிக்காவில் நிறைவடைந்தது. 2024 செப்டம்பர் 9-10 தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு, அமெரிக்க-இந்தியா உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மை மன்றம் மற்றும் ஸ்டான்போர்ட் பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்த ஒரு மைல்கல் நிகழ்வாகும்.
உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது, பாதுகாப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், பங்குதாரர்களிடையே தொழில், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் முதலீட்டு கூட்டாண்மைகளை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான ஒத்துழைப்பை ஆழப்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஐடெக்ஸ் மற்றும் அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்பு பிரிவு (டி.ஐ.யு) இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. உச்சிமாநாட்டின் பிற முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சங்களில் இண்டஸ்-எக்ஸ் இன் கீழ் ஒரு புதிய சவால் அறிவிப்பு, இண்டஸ்-எக்ஸ் தாக்க அறிக்கையை வெளியிடுதல் மற்றும் ஐடெக்ஸ் மற்றும் டி.ஐ.யு வலைத்தளங்களில் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இண்டஸ்-எக்ஸ் வலைப்பக்கத்தைத் தொடங்குதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
புத்தொழில்/ எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ நிறுவனங்கள் அடுத்த தலைமுறை தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் கூட்டாகக் காட்சிப்படுத்துவதற்கான தளத்தை இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு வழங்குகிறது. இண்டஸ்-எக்ஸ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இரண்டு ஆலோசனை மன்றங்களான மூத்த ஆலோசனைக் குழு மற்றும் மூத்த தலைவர்கள் அமைப்பு மூலம் முக்கியமான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளுக்கும் இது வழிவகை செய்கிறது. எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்ப போக்குகள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் திறன் மேம்பாடு, பாதுகாப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான நிதி வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு விநியோக சங்கிலிகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை குறித்து இந்த விவாதங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தின. பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறை, முதலீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், சிந்தனையாளர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் போன்ற இரு நாடுகளையும் சேர்ந்த புகழ்பெற்ற வல்லுநர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்திய தூதுக்குழுவுக்கு தலைமை தாங்கிய இணைச் செயலாளர் (பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்கள் மேம்பாடு) திரு. அமித் சதிஜா, இண்டஸ்-எக்ஸ் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் மூன்றாவது கூட்டம், புதுமை மற்றும் உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலம் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இரு நாடுகளின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது என்றார்.