Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Indian Oil to Provide Monthly Scholarships and Medical Insurance for Para-Athletes: Petroleum Secretary Pankaj Jain
Indian Para Athletes Felicitated for Historic Feat at Paris 2024
12 SEP 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
A grand felicitation ceremony was held to honour India’s para-athletes for their historic performance at the Paris 2024 Paralympic Games. The event was held in the presence of Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Sh.Pankaj Jain, Secretary MoPNG, Sh. V Satish Kumar, Chairman and Director (Marketing), IndianOil along with senior government officials and PCI leadership.
In the just concluded Paris Paralympics, India secured a record 29 medals, including 7 Gold, 9 Silver, and 13 Bronze, marking its best-ever Paralympic performance. IndianOil, in partnership with Paralympic Committee of India (PCI), has played a vital role in empowering Indian para-athletes by extending support to the para contingent since October 2023.
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse lauded the athletes and said, “India’s Para athletes have once again showcased their exceptional talent on the global stage and are inspiration to the next generation. IndianOil’s support for these athletes is commendable and reflects the power of corporate partnerships in promoting India’s sporting excellence.”
Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, MoP&NG, expressed admiration for the athletes and emphasised on the need to enhance the present support extended by Oil companies. He further announced that IndianOil will be further enhancing its support by introducing monthly scholarships, medical insurance, and sports kits for para-athletes.
Mr. V Satish Kumar, Chairman and Director (Marketing), IndianOil, expressed his pride in the athletes’ achievements, stating, “This historic performance is a testament to the resilience and determination of our para-athletes. IndianOil is proud to have supported them on this incredible journey, and we remain committed to standing by their side as they continue to break barriers and achieve excellence.”
Devendra Jhajharia, President of PCI, added, “My players trust me and we are already preparing for our next outing. IndianOil’s support has been crucial in enabling our athletes to perform at their best. This partnership embodies resilience, strength, and determination.”
IndianOil remains steadfast in its commitment to support India’s dream of a sporting nation by empowering athletes and fostering talent across disciplines, underscoring its key role in promoting sports in the country.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
इंडियन ऑयल पैरा-एथलीटों के लिए मासिक छात्रवृत्ति और चिकित्सा बीमा प्रदान करेगा: पेट्रोलियम सचिव पंकज जैन
भारतीय पैरा एथलीटों को पेरिस 2024 में ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के लिए सम्मानित किया गया
12 SEP 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
पेरिस 2024 पैरालिंपिक खेलों में ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन के लिए भारत के पैरा-एथलीटों को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक भव्य सम्मान समारोह आयोजित किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे की उपस्थिति में, एमओपीएनजी के सचिव श्री पंकज जैन, इंडियन ऑयल के (मार्केटिंग) अध्यक्ष और निदेशक श्री वी. सतीश कुमार एवं वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और पीसीआई के नेतृत्व में आयोजित किया गया था।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001B1H8.jpg
हाल ही में संपन्न पेरिस पैरालिंपिक में भारत ने 7 स्वर्ण, 9 रजत और 13 कांस्य सहित रिकॉर्ड 29 पदक हासिल किए, जो कि अब तक के भारत का सर्वश्रेष्ठ पैरालिंपिक प्रदर्शन है। इंडियन ऑयल ने भारतीय पैरालिंपिक समिति (पीसीआई) के साथ साझेदारी में अक्टूबर 2023 से पैरा दल को समर्थन प्रदान करके भारतीय पैरा-एथलीटों को सशक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने एथलीटों की सराहना की और कहा, “भारत के पैरा एथलीटों ने एक बार फिर वैश्विक मंच पर अपनी असाधारण प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया है और अगली पीढ़ी के लिए प्रेरणा हैं। इन एथलीटों के लिए इंडियन ऑयल का समर्थन सराहनीय है और यह भारत के खेल उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने में कॉर्पोरेट साझेदारी की शक्ति को दर्शाता है।
एमओपीएंडएनजी के सचिव श्री पंकज जैन ने एथलीटों की प्रशंसा की और तेल कंपनियों द्वारा दिए गए वर्तमान समर्थन को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आगे घोषणा की कि इंडियन ऑयल पैरा-एथलीटों के लिए मासिक छात्रवृत्ति, चिकित्सा बीमा और खेल किट आरंभ करके अपना समर्थन और बढ़ाएगा।
इंडियन ऑयल के (मार्केटिंग) अध्यक्ष और निदेशक श्री वी. सतीश कुमार ने एथलीटों की उपलब्धियों पर गर्व व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, “यह ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन हमारे पैरा-एथलीटों के लचीलेपन और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रमाण है। इंडियन ऑयल को इस अविश्वसनीय यात्रा में उनका समर्थन करने पर गर्व है और हम उनके साथ खड़े रहने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं जैसा कि वे बाधाओं को तोड़ना और उत्कृष्टता हासिल करना जारी रखेंगे।
पीसीआई के अध्यक्ष, देवेन्द्र झाझरिया ने कहा, “मेरे खिलाड़ियों को मुझ पर भरोसा है और हम पहले से ही अपने अगले दौरे की तैयारी कर रहे हैं। हमारे एथलीटों को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने योग्य बनाने में इंडियन ऑयल का समर्थन महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। यह साझेदारी लचीलापन, ताकत और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रतीक है।
इंडियन ऑयल देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए, एथलीटों को सशक्त बनाने और विभिन्न विषयों में प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के एक खेल राष्ट्र के सपने का समर्थन करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर दृढ़ है।