پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
ایس ڈی جی کی لوکلائزنگ پر تین روزہ قومی ورکشاپ میں حکمت عملیوں پر بات چیت کی گئی اور سماجی طور پر انصاف پر مبنی اور محفوظ پنچایتوں کے ذریعے گرام پنچایتوں میں ایس ڈی جیز کو حاصل کرنے کے آگے کے راستے پر تفصیلی بحث ہوئی
ایس ڈی جیز کی لوکلائزنگ پر قومی ورکشاپ کا دوسرا دن سماجی طور پر انصاف پر مبنی اور محفوظ پنچایتوں کے راستے کا خاکہ پیش کیا
پٹنہ، بہار میں تین روزہ قومی ورکشاپ میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندوں سمیت 900 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی
11 SEP 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
گرام پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف(ایس ڈی جیز) کی لوکلائزیشن پر پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام تین روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کے دوسرے دن، موضوع 7 : ’سماجی طور پر منصفانہ اور سماجی طور پر محفوظ پنچایتیں‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر ایس ڈی جیز کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک طریقوں پر وسیع بحثیں ہوئیں۔
حکومت ہند کے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب امیت یادو نے قومی ورکشاپ سے کلیدی مقرر کے طور پر خطاب کیا، جس میں ہم آہنگی کے نقطہ نظر اور ’پوری حکومت‘ اور ’پورے سماج‘ کی حکمت عملی پر زور دیا تاکہ موضوعاتی علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایل ایس ڈی جیز)کی لوکلائزیشن پر کارروائی کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
اپنے خطاب میں حکومت ہند کے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب امیت یادو نے جامع سماجی تحفظ کے حصول کے لیے معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کے لیے معاشی اور تعلیمی لحاظ سے بااختیار بنانے کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر سماجی انصاف سے متعلق مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی اسکیموں کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور دیہی برادریوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب امت یادو نے نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان مہم) میں پنچایتوں کی فعال شرکت پر زور دیا اور سماج کے تمام طبقات کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گرام سبھاؤں کو متحرک کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جیسے ہی ورکشاپ بہار کے پٹنہ میں اپنے دوسرے دن میں داخل ہوئی، ملک بھر کے دیہی علاقوں میں نچلی سطح پر ایس ڈی جیز کو حاصل کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں پر بات چیت تیز ہو گئی۔ اس دن کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں بہار میں سماجی تحفظ کے شعبے میں جاری کاموں، اسکیموں اور اختراعی اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ جناب آنند شرما، ڈائرکٹر، پنچایتی راج، حکومت بہار، نے سماجی انصاف اور سماجی طور پر محفوظ پنچایتوں سے متعلق پنچایتی راج اسکیموں کے بارے میں ایک بصیرت انگیز پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ اس کے بعد جناب کوشل کشور، ڈائریکٹر، آئی سی ڈی ایس، حکومت بہار، جنہوں نے بچوں کے تحفظ کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس کے بعد یونیسیف کے نمائندے جناب ابھے کمار نے دیہی علاقوں میں سماجی انصاف اور تحفظ کے حصول میں بچوں کے لیے اطفال دوست پنچایتوں کے اہم کردار کی وضاحت کی۔
جناب ڈیوڈ کمار چترویدی، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئرنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ، حکومت بہار، نے ہر گھر کو نل کے پانی جیسی ضروری خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مکھیہ منتری گرامین پے جل (معیار سے متاثرہ علاقے) نشچے یوجنا کے اہم کردار پیش کیے۔ انہوں نے نمایاں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کی بدولت بہار میں نل کے کنکشن والے دیہی گھرانوں کا فیصد 2014 میں محض 2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر آج متاثر کن 99 فیصد ہو گیا ہے ۔
محترمہ ابھیلاشا کماری شرما، ایڈیشنل سی ای او، بہار دیہی روزی روٹی فروغ سوسائٹی (جیویکا) ، حکومت بہار، نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ ماڈل کے ذریعے خواتین کی معاشی بااختیار بنانے پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی۔ پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ، چانکیہ نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی پٹنہ، بہار کے چیئر پروفیسر نے ’گرام کچہری: گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر انصاف‘ کے موضوع پر بصیرتوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ صبح کے اجلاس کا اختتام بہار کے پنچایتی راج محکمہ کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب مہیر کمار سنگھ کے اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا۔
مسائل کو حل کرنے کے ایک نئے انداز میں، مختلف ریاستوں کے پنچایت نمائندوں کو سات گروپوں میں منظم کیا گیا۔ ان گروپوں کو سماجی طور پر انصاف اور سماجی طور پر محفوظ پنچایتیں بنانے کے لیے باہمی بات چیت کے ذریعے قطعی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ۔ انہیں چیلنجز کی نشاندہی کرنے، حل تجویز کرنے اور اس تھیم سے متعلق ایکشن پلان بنانے کا کام بھی سونپا گیا ۔ تمام گروپس نے دوسرے دن اپنی تجاویز اور حکمت عملی پیش کی اور خیالات کے بھرپور تبادلے کو فروغ دیا۔
تین روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کے دوسرے دن، شرکاء کو سماجی طور پر انصاف اور سماجی طور پر محفوظ پنچایتوں کے وژن کو سمجھنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کو سیکھنے، نہ سیکھنے اور دوبارہ سیکھنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا۔ اس دن کی کارروائی کو دیہی معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے لیے سماجی انصاف اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر جامع بات چیت کے ذریعے نشان زد کیا گیا۔ احتیاط سے کیوریٹ کیے گئے سیشنز، جو ان کی انٹرایکٹو نوعیت کی خصوصیت رکھتے ہیں اور کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے پینل کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں، نے شرکاء کو تجربات اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے ذریعے باہمی سیکھنے میں مشغول ہونے کے لیے ایک انمول پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
پٹنہ ورکشاپ میں مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں، مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ این آئی ڈی اینڈ پی آر، پنچایتی راج ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، این جی اوز، اور اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیاں کے نمائندوں سمیت 900 سے زیادہ شرکاء کی شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا یہ متنوع اجتماع قومی ورکشاپ کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کثیر جہتی اور جامع نقطہ نظر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ ورکشاپ کے آخری دن، ملک بھر سے شرکاء بہار میں ان گرام پنچایتوں کا فیلڈ وزٹ کریں گے جنہوں نے ’’سماجی طور پر انصاف اور سماجی طور پر محفوظ پنچایتیں‘‘ کے موضوع میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں سینئر افسران بشمول جناب مہیر کمار سنگھ، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، پنچایت راج محکمہ، بہار؛ جناب وکاس آنند، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت؛ جناب وپل اجول ، ڈائریکٹر پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ؛ اور جناب آنند شرما، ڈائریکٹر، پنچایتی راج محکمہ، بہار نے شرکت کی۔
پس منظر:
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، پنچایتی راج محکمہ، حکومت بہار کے قریبی تعاون سے، موضوعاتی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے گرام پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کی لوکلائزیشن پر تین روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ ورکشاپ، 7: ’سماجی طور پر انصاف اور سماجی طور پر محفوظ پنچایتوں‘ کے موضوع پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 10 ستمبر 2024 کو شروع ہوئی اور 12 ستمبر 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Three-Day National Workshop on Localizing SDGs explores strategies and extensively discusses the way forward in achieving SDGs in Gram Panchayats through Socially Just and Socially Secured Panchayats
Day 2 of National Workshop on Localizing SDGs charts path to Socially Just and Socially Secures Panchayats
Over 900 participants, including Elected Representatives of Panchayats from across States and UTs, participate in Three-Day National Workshop at Patna, Bihar
11 SEP 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of the three-day National Workshop organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj on the Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in Gram Panchayats, focusing on Theme 7: ‘Socially Just and Socially Secured Panchayats’, extensive discussions were held on strategic approaches to achieving SDGs at the Gram Panchayat level.
Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, addressed the National Workshop as keynote speaker, emphasizing the convergence approach and the ‘whole-of-government’ and ‘whole-of-society’ strategy to advance action on the Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) across thematic areas.
In his address, Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India highlighted the critical importance of ensuring economic and educational empowerment for every section of society in achieving comprehensive social security. He emphasized the need for enhanced convergence of Central and State Government Schemes related to social justice at the Gram Panchayat level and stressed the importance of raising awareness among rural communities.
Shri Amit Yadav called for the active participation of Panchayats in the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (Drug-Free India Campaign) and stressed the necessity of invigorating Gram Sabhas to ensure the participation of all sections of society.
As the workshop entered its second day at Patna in Bihar, deliberations intensified on strategies to achieve SDGs at the grassroots level in rural areas across the country. The inaugural session of the day focused on the ongoing works, schemes, and innovative initiatives in the domain of social security in Bihar. Shri Anand Sharma, Director, Panchayati Raj, Government of Bihar, delivered an insightful presentation on Panchayati Raj schemes pertaining to social justice and socially secured Panchayats. This was followed by Shri Kaushal Kishore, Director, ICDS, Government of Bihar, who elucidated on child protection measures. UNICEF representative Shri Abhay Kumar then expounded on the crucial role of Child-friendly Panchayats in achieving social justice and security in rural areas.
Shri David Kumar Chaturvedi, Joint Director, Public Health Engineering Department, Government of Bihar, presented on the pivotal role of the Mukhyamantri Gramin Peyjal (Quality Affected Areas) Nishchay Yojana in providing essential services such as tap water to every household. He highlighted the remarkable progress made, noting that the percentage of rural households with tap connections in Bihar has surged from a mere 2% in 2014 to an impressive 99% today, thanks to the successful implementation of the scheme.
Smt. Abhilasha Kumari Sharma, Additional CEO, Bihar Rural Livelihoods Promotion Society (JEEViKA), Government of Bihar, made a presentation on women’s economic empowerment through the Self-Help Group model. Prof. S. P. Singh, Chair Professor at Chanakya National Law University Patna, Bihar, shared insights on the topic ‘Gram Kachahari: Justice at the Gram Panchayat Level’. The morning session concluded with closing remarks by Shri Mihir Kumar Singh, Additional Chief Secretary, Panchayati Raj Department, Bihar.
In a novel approach to problem-solving, Panchayat representatives from various States were organized into seven Groups. These Groups were tasked with developing precise strategies through collaborative discussions to create Socially Just and Socially Secured Panchayats. They were also assigned with identifying challenges, proposing solutions, and formulating action plans related to this theme. All Groups presented their suggestions and strategies on the second day, fostering a rich exchange of ideas.
On Day 2 of the three-day National Workshop, participants were provided with a platform to learn, unlearn, and relearn strategies to realize the vision of Socially Just and Socially Secured Panchayats. The day’s proceedings were marked by comprehensive discussions on various facets of ensuring social justice and security for all segments of rural society. The carefully curated sessions, characterized by their interactive nature and featuring a panel of key stakeholders, provided an invaluable platform for participants to engage in mutual learning through the exchange of experiences and best practices.
The Patna Workshop saw the participation of over 900 participants, including Elected Representatives from Panchayati Raj Institutions from different States and UTs, senior officials from Central Government Ministries/ Departments, and State Governments, as well as representatives from NIRD&PR, SIRD&PR, Panchayati Raj Training Institutes, NGOs, and UN agencies. This diverse assemblage of key stakeholders promises to contribute to a multifaceted and comprehensive approach to achieving the objectives of the National Workshop. On the final day of the workshop, participants from across the country will undertake field visits to Gram Panchayats in Bihar that have excelled in the theme of “Socially Just and Socially Secured Panchayats”.
The event was graced by the presence of senior officers, including Shri Mihir Kumar Singh, Additional Chief Secretary, Panchayat Raj Department, Bihar; Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Shri Vipul Ujwal, Director, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; and Shri Anand Sharma, Director, Panchayati Raj Department, Bihar.
Background:
Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in close collaboration with the Panchayati Raj Department, Government of Bihar, is organizing a three-day National Workshop on the Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in Gram Panchayats through Thematic Approaches. The workshop, focusing on Theme 7: ‘Socially Just and Socially Secured Panchayats’ commenced on 10th September, 2024, and will conclude on 12th September, 2024.