Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
20th Maritime State Development Council Meeting to Drive Strategic Maritime Development and Sustainability
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to Lead Key Discussions on Sagarmala, National Waterways, and Port Connectivity on 20th MSDC
Coastal State Leaders, Union Territory Representatives, and Senior Officials to Chart India’s Maritime Development Path
The Maritime State Development Council will review the progress of these initiatives, including the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, as we align with our future targets: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
12 SEP 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Port Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited Mormugao Port to inspect the upcoming International Cruise Terminal. During his visit, he toured the construction site of the new terminal building and experienced the port’s state-of-the-art facilities with a yacht ride. As part of the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative, the Minister also planted a sapling in the premises of the Mormugao Port.
Additionally, he briefed the media about the 20th Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) meeting, which is set to take place tomorrow in Goa.
He mentioned, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi, MoPSW is advancing ambitious projects worth ₹24,000 crore in Goa under Sagarmala to transform India’s maritime sector. The Maritime State Development Council will review the progress of these initiatives, including the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, as we align with our future targets. By bringing all stakeholders from coastal states together, MoPSW aims to create world-class infrastructure”.
“With the new Cruise Terminal at Mormugao Port, we are setting a benchmark for excellence, aiming to provide the kind of facilities that will help us meet our target of 1.5 million cruise tourists by 2030”, Shri Sonowal added.
It is to be noted Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, will preside over the 20th meeting of the Maritime State Development Council (MSDC), set to take place on 12th and 13th September 2024 in Goa. This crucial event will bring together Chief Ministers, Senior Ministers from Coastal States, and Administrators of Union Territories (UTs). Senior officials from all nine Coastal States, four UTs, and representatives from various Union Government Ministries and Departments will also be in attendance.
The 20th MSDC meeting will address several key maritime initiatives critical to India’s maritime future. A primary focus will be the review of the Sagarmala Programme, assessing its progress and outlining future plans to drive port-led development. Strategic discussions will also be held on the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) in Lothal, Gujarat, highlighting efforts to preserve and showcase India’s rich maritime history. The development of the country’s inland waterway network will be another major topic, with proposals aimed at enhancing cargo and passenger transport being evaluated.
Additionally, the meeting will deliberate on improving road and rail connectivity to ports, facilitating smoother movement of goods and passengers. Innovative state-led initiatives will also be showcased, including Kerala Maritime Board’s strategies to monetize dredging activities, Gujarat Maritime Board’s urban development projects linked to port activity, and Andhra Pradesh Maritime Board’s comprehensive master plan for maritime growth. Environmental sustainability will be a key theme, with a special focus on reducing pollution at Goa Port by curbing the handling of dirty cargo, aligning with broader efforts to promote cleaner, more sustainable port operations and enhance Goa’s appeal as a destination for both tourists and residents.
In addition to the above, discussions will be held on the compliance status of Major and Non-Major ports, strategic plans to boost the shipbuilding and ship repair industries, the review of Sagarankalan guidelines, and improvements to the port ranking system in India.
The MSDC, established in 1997, serves as the apex advisory body for the development of India’s maritime sector. Its primary aim is to promote the integrated growth of Major and Non-Major ports in close coordination with State governments. The Council, chaired by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, comprises Ministers responsible for ports from all Maritime States, Administrators of UTs, and key stakeholders, including representatives from the Navy, Coast Guard, and other agencies.
This pivotal gathering reaffirms the government’s commitment to advancing India’s maritime infrastructure, boosting port connectivity, and fostering sustainable growth for the maritime sector. The integration of Minor Ports with Major Ports and new proposals for roads, railways, and Inland Water Transport (IWT) will pave the way for a robust maritime economy.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
धोरणात्मक सागरी विकास आणि शाश्वततेला चालना देण्यासाठी किनारी राज्य विकास परिषदेची 20वी बैठक
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 20व्या एमएसडीसीमध्ये सागरमाला,राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग आणि बंदर कनेक्टीव्हिटी विषयी होणार महत्त्वपूर्ण चर्चा
12 SEP 2024 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 सप्टेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय बंदरे,जहाज बांधणी व जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी मुरगाव बंदराला भेट देऊन आगामी आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रुझ टर्मिनलची पाहणी केली.नव्या स्थानकाच्या इमारतीचे बांधकाम सुरू असलेल्या ठिकाणाची त्यांनी नौकेतून फेरी मारली आणि बंदरातील अत्याधुनिक सुविधांचा अनुभव घेतला. ‘एक पेड माँ के नाम’ उपक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी या बंदराच्या आवारात वृक्षारोपण केले.
तसेच, त्यांनी प्रसारमाध्यमांना उद्या गोव्यात होणार असलेल्या किनारी राज्य विकास परिषद - एमएसडीसीच्या 20व्या बैठकीविषयी माहिती दिली.
ते म्हणाले, “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजे व जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी गोव्यात सागरमाला अंतर्गत 24,000 कोटी रुपयांचे महत्वाकांक्षी प्रकल्प हाती घेतले आहेत. सागरी क्षेत्र इंडिया व्हिजन 2030 आणि अमृत काळ व्हिजन 2047 सह या प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा किनारी राज्य विकास परिषद घेईल. किनारी राज्यांमधील सर्व भागीदारांना एकत्र आणून जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती करण्याचा या मंत्रालयाचा उद्देश आहे. ”
“नव्या क्रुझ टर्मिनलसह मुरगाव बंदरात अतिउत्कृष्टतेचा सर्वोच्च टप्पा गाठण्यास आपण सज्ज आहोत. 2030 पर्यंत 1.5 दशलक्ष समुद्रपर्यटक संख्येचे ध्येय गाठण्यासाठी विविध सुविधा पुरवण्याचे आपले उद्दीष्ट आहे,” असे सोनोवाल यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली गोव्यात ही बैठक होणार आहे.किनारी राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री, वरिष्ठ मंत्री, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे प्रशासक बैठकीला उपस्थित राहतील.
भारतीय सागरी क्षेत्राच्या भविष्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वाच्या विविध उपक्रमांबाबत 20व्या एमएसडीसीत चर्चा होईल. चर्चेचा भर बंदर-केंद्रीत विकासासाठी सागरमाला कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा आणि भविष्यातील आखणीवर राहील. गुजरात मधल्या लोथल इथे राष्ट्रीय सागरी क्षेत्र वारसा संकुल (एनएमएचसी) द्वारे भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्राचा संपन्न इतिहास जपण्यासाठी व त्याच्या प्रदर्शनासाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांबाबत धोरणात्मक चर्चा होईल. देशाच्या जलमार्गांचा विकास हा आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा मुद्दा चर्चेसाठी घेतला जाणार असून माल आणि प्रवासी वाहतुकीला गती देण्याबाबत प्रस्तावांचे मूल्यांकन बैठकीत होईल.
तसेच, बंदरांपासून पुढे जमिनीवर माल व प्रवासी वाहतूक सुरळीत व्हावी यासाठी रस्ते आणि रेल्वेचे जाळे सुधारण्याबाबत चर्चा होईल. राज्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील नवोन्मेषी उपक्रम यावेळी प्रदर्शित केले जातील. पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता या मुख्य संकल्पनेशी संबंधित उपक्रम जसे की गोवा बंदरातील प्रदुषणावर नियंत्रण आणण्यासाठी प्रदुषणाला कारणीभूत मालाची हाताळणी करण्याला आळा, बंदराचे कार्यान्वयन स्वच्छ व अधिक शाश्वत करण्याला प्रोत्साहन आणि गोव्याची पर्यटक व स्थानिक या दोहोंमध्ये असलेली प्रतिमा उंचावण्याविषयी बाबींवर चर्चा होईल.
या निर्णायक बैठकीमुळे सरकारची भारतीय सागरी क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवणे, बंदर कनेक्टीव्हिटी व सागरी क्षेत्रात सातत्यपूर्ण विकास साध्य करण्याप्रती वचनबद्धता पुन्हा अधोरेखित होत आहे. लहान बंदरांचे मोठ्या बंदरांसह एकात्मिकरण, रस्ते, रेल्वे आणि जलमार्गांचे नवे प्रस्ताव, सागरी क्षेत्राची अर्थव्यवस्था भक्कम करण्यास मदत करेल.