Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to launch dedicated web-portal for Special Campaign 4.0 on 13th September, 2024
Preparatory phase of Special Campaign 4.0 from 16th September- 30th September, 2024
Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd- 31st October, 2024
Focus on saturation approach in Swachhata and Reducing Pendency in all offices of Government of India
12 SEP 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra will launch the dedicated online web-portal (https://scdpm.nic.in/specialcampaign4/) for monitoring of progress of Special Campaign 4.0 in a virtual meeting of Nodal Officers of Special Campaign 4.0, Nodal Officers of Public Grievances and Appellate Authorities in all the 84 Ministries/ Departments of Government of India. The meeting will also be addressed by Secretary, DARPG; Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highway; Secretary, Posts and Secretary, Railway Board.
The Government has decided that Special Campaigns for institutionalizing Swachhata and reducing pendency will be held every year from 2nd October- 31st October. The Special Campaign 4.0 will be preceded by the preparatory phase from 16th September to 30th September, 2024.
The Special Campaign seeks to institutionalize Swacchata in all offices of Government of India with a saturation approach. The three Special Campaigns in 2021, 2022 & 2023 cumulatively covered 4,04,776 Cleanliness Campaign Sites, freed 355 lakh sq. ft of space for productive utilisation and earned revenue of Rs. 1162 Crore by scrap disposal. Many innovative initiatives were undertaken during the Special Campaigns, which were documented and released in the form of Assessment Reports during the Good Governance Week event in December. The Special campaigns have been led by Ministers, Ministers of State and Secretaries of Ministries/ Departments. The initiatives and achievements of Special campaigns have also found mention in PM’s Mann Ki Baat.
Cabinet Secretary has addressed all Secretaries of Government of India on 21st August 2024 and DARPG has issued detailed guidelines for the same on 22nd August 2024. The Special Campaign 4.0 will focus on field/outstation offices responsible for service delivery or having public interface, in addition to the Ministries/Departments and their attached/subordinate offices. Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances acts as the nodal department for coordinating and steering the campaign across the country.
The preparatory phase of the Special campaign 4.0 will continue till September 30, 2024. During the preparatory phase, Ministries/Departments will identify the pendency in selected categories, mobilize the ground functionaries, finalize the campaign sites, review records, undertake space management planning and dispose of the identified scrap. The best practices will be presented during the Good Governance Week 2024 from 19th -24th December, 2024.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह विशेष अभियान 4.0 को समर्पित वेब-पोर्टल की 13 सितंबर, 2024 को शुरुआत करेंगे
विशेष अभियान 4.0 का प्रारंभिक चरण 16 सितम्बर से 30 सितम्बर, 2024 तक
विशेष अभियान 4.0 का कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक
भारत सरकार के सभी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करना और स्वच्छता के मामले में परिपूर्णता के लक्ष्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना
12 SEP 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र भारत सरकार के सभी 84 मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों में विशेष अभियान 4.0 की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों, लोक शिकायत के नोडल अधिकारियों और अपीलीय प्राधिकरणों के साथ वर्चुअल बैठक में विशेष अभियान 4.0 को समर्पित ऑनलाइन वेब-पोर्टल ( https://scdpm.nic.in/specialcampaign4/ ) की शुरूआत करेंगे। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव, डाक सचिव और रेलवे बोर्ड के सचिव भी इस बैठक को संबोधित करेंगे।
सरकार ने स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए हर साल 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर तक विशेष अभियान चलाने का निर्णय लिया है। विशेष अभियान 4.0 से पहले 16 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर 2024 तक प्रारंभिक चरण चलाया जाएगा ।
इस विशेष अभियान का उद्देश्य भारत सरकार के सभी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को परिपूर्णता के दृष्टिकोण के साथ संस्थागत बनाना है। वर्ष 2021, 2022 और 2023 के तीन विशेष अभियानों में कुल 4,04,776 स्वच्छता अभियान स्थल शामिल थे। इसके अंतर्गत उचित उपयोग के संबंध में 355 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली की गई और कचरे के निपटान से 1162 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया। इन विशेष अभियानों के दौरान कई अभिनव पहल की गईं, जिन्हें दिसंबर माह में सुशासन सप्ताह कार्यक्रम के दौरान मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट के रूप में प्रलेखित और जारी किया गया। विशेष अभियानों का नेतृत्व मंत्रियों, राज्य मंत्रियों और मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सचिवों द्वारा किया गया। विशेष अभियानों की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख प्रधानमंत्री के मासिक रेडियो कार्यक्रम मन की बात में भी किया गया है।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने 21 अगस्त 2024 को भारत सरकार के सभी सचिवों को संबोधित किया और प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा 22 अगस्त 2024 को इस संदर्भ में विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश भी जारी किए। विशेष अभियान 4.0 मंत्रालयों और विभागों और उनके संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के अलावा सेवा वितरण या सार्वजनिक संपर्क के लिए जवाबदेह क्षेत्रीय और बाहरी कार्यालयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। देश भर में इस अभियान के समन्वय और संचालन के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग नोडल विभाग के रूप में कार्य करता है।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 का प्रारंभिक चरण 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक जारी रहेगा। प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, मंत्रालय और विभाग चयनित श्रेणियों में लंबित कार्यों की पहचान करेंगे, जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यकर्ताओं को जुटाएंगे, अभियान स्थलों को अंतिम रूप देंगे, अभिलेखों की समीक्षा के साथ-साथ स्थान प्रबंधन योजना बनाएंगे और रद्दी का निपटान करेंगे। 19 से 24 दिसंबर, 2024 तक सुशासन सप्ताह 2024 के दौरान बेहतर कार्यविधियों को प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।