वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और उन्नत तकनीकों जैसे क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ वैश्विक गठजोड़ की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
नई दिल्ली में यूएस-इंडिया बिजनेस काउंसिल की 49वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक में श्री गोयल ने मुख्य भाषण दिया
11 SEP 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में आत्मनिर्भर बनने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने आज नई दिल्ली में यूएस-इंडिया बिजनेस काउंसिल (यूएसआईबीसी) की 49वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए यह बात कही।
न्यूयॉर्क में वर्ल्ड ट्रेड सेंटर पर 9/11 के हमले की वर्षगांठ पर पीड़ितों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह हमला दुनिया को आतंकवाद से उत्पन्न खतरों की याद दिलाता है। मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि भारत दशकों से अपनी सीमाओं के पार से बढ़ावा मिलने वाले आतंकवाद से पीड़ित है। उन्होंने कहा कि 9/11 हमले, विभाजनकारी प्रवृत्तियों, भड़काऊ और झूठे प्रचार जैसे कार्यों की निंदा की जानी चाहिए।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 9/11 हमले ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के लोगों के जबरदस्त धैर्य को दिखाया और समान विचारधारा वाले राष्ट्रों के बीच एकजुटता की आवश्यकता को प्रदर्शित किया। श्री गोयल ने इस तरह के कायरतापूर्ण आतंकवादी कृत्य आतंकवाद के खिलाफ वैश्विक गठजोड़ के महत्व पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और अमेरिका को एक बेहतर दुनिया के लिए अपने संबंधों को मजबूत करना चाहिए और पुनः प्रतिबद्ध होना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार 'रिफार्म-परफार्म-ट्रांसफार्म' के सिद्धांत पर काम करती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार में सुधार देश को प्रदर्शन करने और देशवासियों के जीवन को बदलने में मदद करेंगे। भारत में सुधारों के बारे में जानकारी के प्रसार के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने उपस्थित प्रतिभागियों से भारत के साथ काम करने के अपने अनुभव को दुनिया तक पहुंचाने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय एवं भू-राजनीतिक मुद्दों में साझा हितों के साथ सबसे रणनीतिक और परिणामी संबंधों में से एक साझा करते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने 1893 में आज ही के दिन शिकागो में दिए गए स्वामी विवेकानंद के भाषण का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि यह प्रतिष्ठित भाषण एआई और महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकों के युग में साझेदारी एवं समृद्धि के यूएसआईबीसी शिखर सम्मेलन के विषय से गहराई से मेल खाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रों के बीच साझेदारी और समृद्धि इस दुनिया को एक बेहतर जगह बनाने में सक्षम बनाएगी और आगे कहा कि स्वामी विवेकानंद के सार्वभौमिक सहनशीलता, राष्ट्रों के बीच सामंजस्य और एक-दूसरे की संस्कृति एवं इतिहास का सम्मान करने के महत्व पर उनकी शिक्षाओं को जारी रखेगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-US working together in areas like critical minerals, supply chains and advanced technologies: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal emphasizes upon the need for global coalition against terrorism
Shri Goyal delivers keynote address at US-India Business Council’s 49th Annual General Meeting in New Delhi
11 SEP 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said India and the United States of America (USA) are working together towards becoming self-reliant in critical minerals, strengthening supply chains and adopting cutting-edge technologies. The Minister stated this while delivering the keynote address at the US-India Business Council’s (USIBC) 49th Annual General Meeting held today in New Delhi.
While paying homage to the victims on the anniversary of 9/11 attack on World Trade Center, New York, Shri Goyal said that the attack reminds the world of dangers posed by terrorism. The Minister pointed out that India has been suffering from terrorism promoted from across our borders since decades. He noted that acts like 9/11 attack, divisive tendencies, inflammatory and fake propagandas should be denounced.
He added that the 9/11 attack showed the tremendous resilience of the people of United States of America and demonstrated the need for solidarity amongst like-minded nations. Shri Goyal said that such dastardly acts of terrorism emphasize the importance of global coalition against terrorism. He added that India and US should reinforce and recommit to a better world.
The Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s government works on the principle of ‘Reform-Perform-Transform’. He emphasized that reforms in the government will help the country perform and transform the lives of the countrymen. Stressing on the importance of spreading information about reforms in India, he urged the participants present to propagate to the world about the experience they have working with India.
He said that India and US share one of the most strategic and consequential relationship with shared interests in bilateral and geopolitical issues.
Shri Goyal, evoking Swami Vivekananda’s speech delivered in Chicago on this day in 1893, said that the iconic address resonates deeply with the theme of the USIBC Summit of partnership and prosperity in the era of AI and critical technologies. He stated that partnership and prosperity among nations will enable this world to be a better place and continued that Swami Vivekananda’s teachings on universal tolerance, harmony amongst nations and the importance of respecting each other’s culture and history.