Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-US working together in areas like critical minerals, supply chains and advanced technologies: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal emphasizes upon the need for global coalition against terrorism
Shri Goyal delivers keynote address at US-India Business Council’s 49th Annual General Meeting in New Delhi
11 SEP 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said India and the United States of America (USA) are working together towards becoming self-reliant in critical minerals, strengthening supply chains and adopting cutting-edge technologies. The Minister stated this while delivering the keynote address at the US-India Business Council’s (USIBC) 49th Annual General Meeting held today in New Delhi.
While paying homage to the victims on the anniversary of 9/11 attack on World Trade Center, New York, Shri Goyal said that the attack reminds the world of dangers posed by terrorism. The Minister pointed out that India has been suffering from terrorism promoted from across our borders since decades. He noted that acts like 9/11 attack, divisive tendencies, inflammatory and fake propagandas should be denounced.
He added that the 9/11 attack showed the tremendous resilience of the people of United States of America and demonstrated the need for solidarity amongst like-minded nations. Shri Goyal said that such dastardly acts of terrorism emphasize the importance of global coalition against terrorism. He added that India and US should reinforce and recommit to a better world.
The Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s government works on the principle of ‘Reform-Perform-Transform’. He emphasized that reforms in the government will help the country perform and transform the lives of the countrymen. Stressing on the importance of spreading information about reforms in India, he urged the participants present to propagate to the world about the experience they have working with India.
He said that India and US share one of the most strategic and consequential relationship with shared interests in bilateral and geopolitical issues.
Shri Goyal, evoking Swami Vivekananda’s speech delivered in Chicago on this day in 1893, said that the iconic address resonates deeply with the theme of the USIBC Summit of partnership and prosperity in the era of AI and critical technologies. He stated that partnership and prosperity among nations will enable this world to be a better place and continued that Swami Vivekananda’s teachings on universal tolerance, harmony amongst nations and the importance of respecting each other’s culture and history.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اہم معدنیات، سپلائی چین اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں جیسے شعبوں میں ہند-امریکہ مشتركہ طور پر سرگرم عمل ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف عالمی اتحاد کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
جناب گوئل كا نئی دہلی میں یو ایس انڈیا بزنس کونسل کی 49ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ میں کلیدی خطاب
11 SEP 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ اہم معدنیات میں خود کفیل بننے، سپلائی چین کو مضبوط كرنے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے لیے مشتركہ طور پر سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ یو ایس انڈیا بزنس کونسل (یو ایس آئی بی سی) کی 49ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے یہ اظہارِ خیال كیا۔
نیویارک کے ورلڈ ٹریڈ سینٹر پر 9/11 کے حملے کی برسی کے موقع پر متاثرین کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ حملہ دنیا کو دہشت گردی سے لاحق خطرات کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان دہائیوں سے اپنی سرحدوں کے پار سے فروغ پانے والی دہشت گردی کا شکار ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ نائن الیون حملے، تفرقہ انگیز رجحانات، اشتعال انگیزی اور جعلی پروپیگنڈے جیسی کارروائیوں کی مذمت کی جانی چاہیے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 9/11 کے حملے نے ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے لوگوں کی زبردست صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا اور ہم خیال قوموں کے درمیان یکجہتی کی ضرورت کو ظاہر کیا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی کی اس طرح کی گھناؤنی کارروائیاں دہشت گردی کے خلاف عالمی اتحاد کی اہمیت پر زور دیتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ کو ایک بہتر دنیا کے لئے مضبوط اور دوبارہ عہد کرنا چاہئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومتاصلاح-پرفارم-انقلاب آفرینیکے اصول پر کام کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت میں اصلاحات سے ملک کو کارکردگی دکھانے اور اہل وطن کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ہندوستان میں اصلاحات کے بارے میں معلومات پھیلانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے وہاں موجود شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے تجربے دنیا کے سامنے ركھیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ باہمی اور جغرافیائی سیاسی مسائل میں مشترکہ مفادات کے ساتھ نہایت حكمت انگیز اور نتیجہ خیز تعلقات كے حامل ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے 1893 میں آج کے دن شکاگو میں سوامی وویکانند کی تقریر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس مشہور خطاب كا مصنوعی ذہانت اور اہم ٹیکنالوجیزوں کے دور میں شراکت داری اور خوشحالی کے یو ایس انڈیا بزنس کونسل كانفرنس کے موضوع کے ساتھ گہرا تعلق ہے۔
یہ كہتے ہوءے كہقوموں کے درمیان شراکت داری اور خوشحالی اس دنیا کو ایک بہتر جگہ بنائے گی انہوں نے سوامی وویکانند کی آفاقی رواداری، قوموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور ایک دوسرے کی ثقافت اور تاریخ کا احترام کرنے کی اہمیت کی تعلیمات پر اظہار خیال جاری رکھا۔