Ministry of Defence
Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff Conducts the Second Joint Doctrine Review Conference - 2024
11 SEP 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of "Joint Doctrine Review Conference (JDRC-2024)" was conducted at the Manekshaw Centre on 11 Sep 24. The conference was chaired by Lt Gen Vipul Shinghal AVSM, SM the Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Doctrine, Organisation and Training). In his Keynote Address he highlighted the importance of developing robust and adaptive Joint Doctrines, utilising collective insight and collaborative approach.
This second edition of the conference was attended by senior military leaders, Doctrine Development Agencies of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff and the three Services and members from reputed Think-Tanks. JDRC-2024 aimed at synergising the efforts towards Doctrine formulation between HQ IDS and the three Services.
The Conference, an annual event organised by HQ IDS, serves as a common platform for all stakeholders of Doctrine formulation, to brainstorm, share best practices and undertake professional discussions on doctrinal issues.
NJ4J.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہیڈ کوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف نے دوسری مشترکہ نظریہ جائزہ کانفرنس - 2024 کا انعقاد کیا
11 SEP 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
"مشترکہ نظریہ جائزہ کانفرنس (جے ڈی آر سی -2024)" کا دوسرا ایڈیشن 11 ستمبر 24 کو مانک شا سینٹر میں منعقد ہوا۔ کانفرنس کی صدارت لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وپل شنگھل اے وی ایس ایم، ایس ایم ڈپٹی چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (ڈاکٹرائن، آرگنائزیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ) نے کی۔ اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں انہوں نے اجتماعی بصیرت اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے مضبوط اور مشترکہ نظریات کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
کانفرنس کے اس دوسرے ایڈیشن میں سینئر فوجی رہنماؤں، ہیڈکوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کی ڈاکٹرائن ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسیوں اور تینوں سروس اور معروف تھنک ٹینکس کے اراکین نے شرکت کی۔ جے ڈی آر سی -2024 کا مقصد ہیڈکوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس اور تینوں سروس کے درمیان نظریے کی تشکیل کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔
کانفرنس، ہیڈ کواٹر ، آئی ڈی ایس کے ذریعہ منعقد کی جانے والی ایک سالانہ تقریب ہے ، جو نظریے کی تشکیل کے تمام شراکت داروں کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جس میں ذہن سازی کی جاتی ہے، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا جاتا ہے اور نظریاتی مسائل پر پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت ہوتی ہے۔