Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) to host conference on Enterprise Surveys
11 SEP 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), is set to host a conference on Enterprise Surveys on September 12, 2024, at 10.30 AM in Le Meridien Hotel, New Delhi. This event marks a crucial step in engaging with various business associations and stakeholders to discuss upcoming surveys that will shape the understanding of India's economic and business landscape.
The conference will focus on five major enterprise related initiatives of MoSPI:
1. Annual Survey of Industries (ASI)
2. Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE)
3. Annual Survey of Service Sector Enterprises (ASSSE)
4. Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) Survey
5. Economic Census
These surveys, ASI, ASUSE and ASSSE are designed to provide a comprehensive picture of the non-agricultural sector of the Indian economy on an annual basis and serve as a vital input for compiling GDP and GSDP figures aiding in macroeconomic estimations.
The forward-looking survey on private sector CAPEX investment intentions is aimed at compiling information on CAPEX investments during the last three years and projected CAPEX investment in the next two years including breakdown of CAPEX by type of assets.
These surveys will assist various central and State ministries, and the industries in sector-specific analysis and policy formulation.
Further, the Economic Census gives the total count of establishments in formal and informal sectors and number of workers working therein. In addition, some other critical parameters like nature of economic activity, ownership pattern, nature of operation etc., are also captured in this census. The data collection activity is done through door to door contact with each household and every establishment located in the country.
The conference will host approximately 150 participants, including representatives from about 70 business associations covering all sectors including automotive industries, electronics, textiles and MSME sectors, among others. Detailed presentations will be made on these surveys, highlighting their scope, coverage, policy implications and potential impact on the business community and the economy at large.
This conference represents a collaborative effort between the government and the private sector to enhance the quality and relevance of economic data. By engaging directly with business associations, MoSPI aims to build positive relationships with the business community, ensuring more accurate and effective data collection. Associations can help in gaining the trust of their members, facilitating higher response rates and more reliable data along with ensuring better coverage and participation in the survey.
For more information about the surveys of NSSO, please visit the MoSPI website at www.mospi.gov.in.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
وزارت براءے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) كے نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او) كی میزبانی میں انٹرپرائز سروے پر کانفرنس
11 SEP 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ كےنیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس كی میزبانی میں 12 ستمبر 2024 کو صبح 10.30 بجے لی میریڈین ہوٹل واقع نئی دہلی میں انٹرپرائز سروے پر ایک کانفرنس منعقد ہونے جا رہی ہے۔ یہ موقع آنے والے سروے پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے مختلف کاروباری انجمنوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو ہندوستان کے اقتصادی اور کاروباری منظر نامے کی تفہیم کو تشکیل دے گا۔
کانفرنس وزارت کے اقدامات سے تعلق ركھنے والے پانچ انٹرپرائز پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی:
1۔صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے
2۔غیر کارپوریٹ سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کا سالانہ سروے
3۔سروس سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کا سالانہ سروے
4۔کیپٹل ایکسپینڈیچر (كیپیكس) سروے
5۔اقتصادی مردم شماری
سروے كا یہ نظم صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے، غیر کارپوریٹ سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کا سالانہ سروے اور سروس سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کا سالانہ سروے سالانہ بنیادوں پر ہندوستانی معیشت کے غیر زرعی شعبے کی ایک جامع تصویر فراہم کرنے کے لیے كیا گیا ہے۔ یہ جی ڈی پی اور جی ایس ڈی پی کے اعداد و شمار کو مرتب کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم ان پٹ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو میکرو اکنامک تخمینوں میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
نجی شعبے کی كیپیكس سرمایہ کاری کے ارادوں پر مستقبل کے حوالے سے سروے کا مقصد گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران كیپیكس سرمایہ کاری اور اگلے دو سالوں میں متوقع كہ سرمایہ کاری بشمول اثاثوں کی قسم کے لحاظ سے كیپیكس کا ٹوٹ جانے کے بارے میں معلومات مرتب کرنا ہے۔
یہ سروے مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی وزارتوں اور صنعتوں کو سیکٹر کے مخصوص تجزیہ اور پالیسی کی تشکیل میں مدد کریں گے۔
مزید یہ کہ اقتصادی مردم شماری رسمی اور غیر رسمی شعبوں میں اداروں کی کل گنتی اور وہاں کام کرنے والے کارکنوں کی تعداد بتاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس مردم شماری میں کچھ دیگر اہم پیرامیٹرز جیسے معاشی سرگرمی کی نوعیت، ملکیت کا نمونہ، آپریشن کی نوعیت وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں۔ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے كام ملک میں واقع ہر گھر اور ہر اسٹیبلشمنٹ کے ساتھ گھر گھر رابطے کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس تقریباً 150 شرکاء کی میزبانی کرے گی، جن میں تقریباً 70 کاروباری انجمنوں کے نمائندے شامل ہیں جن میں آٹو موٹیو انڈسٹریز، الیکٹرانکس، ٹیکسٹائل اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے شعبوں سمیت دیگر شامل ہیں۔ان سرویز پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی جائیں گی، ان کے دائرہ کار، کوریج، پالیسی کے مضمرات اور کاروباری برادری اور معیشت پر بڑے پیمانے پر ہونے والے ممکنہ اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی۔
یہ کانفرنس اقتصادی اعداد و شمار کے معیار اور مطابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان مشترکہ کوششوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ کاروباری انجمنوں کے ساتھ براہ راست منسلک ہو کر وزارت کا مقصد کاروباری برادری کے ساتھ مثبت تعلقات استوار کرنا ہے تاکہ زیادہ درست اور موثر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا یقینی بنایا جائے۔ ایسوسی ایشنز بہتر کوریج اور سروے میں شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے ممبروں کا اعتماد حاصل کرنے، اعلی رسپانس ریٹ اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔
این ایس ایس او کے سروے کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم وزارت کی ویب سائٹ www.mospi.gov.in پر جائیں۔