संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
हम सभी को यह संकल्प लेकर आगे बढ़ना होगा कि हम गांधीजी के दर्शन को अपने जीवन में और आगे ले जाएंगे: श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री ने राजघाट के गांधी दर्शन में महात्मा गांधी को समर्पित एक विशेष रेल कोच का उद्घाटन किया
11 SEP 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज दिल्ली के राजघाट में गांधी दर्शन में महात्मा गांधी को समर्पित एक विशेष रेलवे कोच का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि गांधी जी के जीवन में बदलाव लाने वाली घटना से संबंधित यह रेल कोच, गांधी जी के दर्शन को व्यावहारिक रूप से समझाने के उद्देश्य से पुनर्निमित किया गया है। यह उद्घाटन महात्मा गांधी की यात्रा और उनकी स्थायी विरासत को याद करने का एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हम सभी को यह संकल्प लेकर आगे बढ़ना होगा कि हम गांधी जी के दर्शन को अपने जीवन में आगे ले जाएंगे।
रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा उदारतापूर्वक दान की गई इन अनूठी वस्तुओं में सावधानीपूर्वक जीर्णोद्धार किया गया महात्मा गांधी के युग का एक रेल कोच शामिल है। यह उनकी प्रसिद्ध रेल यात्राओं का प्रतीक है, जो राष्ट्र को एकजुट करने और न्याय एवं समानता की हिमायत करने के उनके मिशन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती थी।
गांधी दर्शन में यह रेल कोच गांधी जी की यात्राओं और उनके साथी यात्रियों के साथ वार्तालाप को दर्शाने वाले चित्रों से समृद्ध है, जो आगंतुकों के लिए महात्मा गांधी की रेल यात्राओं का जीवंत अनुभव प्रदान करता है। यह प्रदर्शनी संग्रहालय का मुख्य आकर्षण बन रही है।
महात्मा गांधी की तीसरी श्रेणी के रेल के डिब्बों में भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में की गई शुरुआती यात्राएं भारत के बारे में उनकी समझ और एकजुट राष्ट्र के उनके दृष्टिकोण को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण थीं। इन यात्राओं ने गांधी के जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, जिससे उन्हें सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों से जुड़ने, उनके संघर्षों को समझने और सत्य, अहिंसा एवं सामाजिक न्याय के दर्शन को विकसित करने में मदद मिली। इनसे उन्होंने सामूहिक शक्ति के महत्व, और उत्पीड़न के खिलाफ़ लड़ाई में राष्ट्र को एकजुट करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करने के अवसर मिले। इस प्रकार रेलवे एकीकृत, समावेशी भारत के ताने-बाने को बुनने के उनके मिशन में महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम बन गया।
महात्मा गांधी के भारतीय रेलवे के साथ संबंधों ने उनकी विचार प्रक्रिया और सामाजिक परिवर्तन के मिशन को किस तरह गहराई से प्रभावित किया, इस पर विचार करते हुए गांधी दर्शन के उपाध्यक्ष विजय गोयल ने कहा कि "गांधी के लिए रेलवे केवल परिवहन का साधन नहीं था, बल्कि यह भारत को उसकी संपूर्णता में समझने का एक माध्यम था।''

Ministry of Culture
We all need to move forward with the resolution that we will take Gandhiji's philosophy further in our lives: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Inaugurates a Special Railway Coach dedicated to Mahatma Gandhi at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat
11 SEP 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, today inaugurated a special Railway Coach dedicated to Mahatma Gandhi at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat, Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Shekhawat said, this rail coach which is related to the event that brought change in Gandhiji's life, has been renovated with the aim of explaining Gandhiji's vision in a practical way. This inauguration is a landmark moment in commemorating Mahatma Gandhi's journey and his enduring legacy. We all need to move forward with the resolution that we will take Gandhiji's philosophy further in our lives, the minister added.
This unique exhibit, generously donated by the Ministry of Railways, features a meticulously restored railway coach from the era of Mahatma Gandhi, symbolizing his famous train journeys that were instrumental in his mission to unite the nation and advocate for justice and equality.
The railway coach at Gandhi Darshan is enriched with sculptures depicting Gandhi's travels and interactions with fellow travellers, providing visitors with an immersive experience that brings alive Mahatma Gandhi's rail journeys. The exhibit is set to become a focal point of the museum.
Mahatma Gandhi's early travels across the Indian subcontinent in Third Class Railway Compartments were pivotal in shaping his understanding of India and his vision of a united nation. These journeys played a crucial role in Gandhi's life, allowing him to connect with people from all walks of life, understand their struggles, and evolve his philosophy of truth, non-violence, and social justice, realizing the power of collective strength and the need to unite the nation in its fight against oppression. The railways thus became a vital tool in his mission to weave the fabric of a united, inclusive India.
While reflecting on how Mahatma Gandhi's relationship with the Indian Railways profoundly shaped his thought process and his mission for social change Vice Chairman of Gandhi Darshan Vijay Goel, said that "The railways were more than just a means of transportation for Gandhi, they were a vehicle for understanding India in its entirety.