Ministry of Defence
Border villages are the country’s first villages, not remote areas; Govt fully committed to their holistic development, says Raksha Mantri
"Our aim is to ensure infrastructure & socio-economic progress in border areas"
Civil-military collaboration in border areas is leading to reverse migration: Shri Rajnath Singh
11 SEP 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has voiced Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s full commitment to the holistic development of border villages, describing them as the country’s first villages, and not remote areas. Addressing the Border Area Development Conclave in New Delhi on September 11, 2024, the Raksha Mantri pointed out that India’s geo-strategic position is such that it is exposed to different kinds of challenges and the best way to deal with them is to ensure border area development.
Highlighting the progress achieved in border area development in the last 10 years, Shri Rajnath Singh said: “Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed over 8,500 kms of roads and more than 400 permanent bridges. Atal Tunnel, Sela Tunnel & Shikun-La Tunnel, which is going to be the world's highest tunnel, will prove to be milestones in border area development. Our Government has started the 220 Kilo-Volt Srinagar-Leh Electricity Line to connect the border areas of Ladakh with the National Electricity Grid. In addition, the transmission and distribution infrastructure of north-eastern states is being strengthened. High-speed internet has been provided to over 1,500 villages through the Bharat-Net broadband project. In the last four years alone, more than 7,000 border villages have been connected with internet connection, and our focus has been Ladakh and Arunachal Pradesh.”
Describing roads and electricity as basic facilities that form the foundation of development of any region, the Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s unwavering resolve to ensure progress in every corner of the country. He stated that the ongoing efforts have not only ensured prompt military deployments in sensitive regions, but have also connected the people residing in border areas with the rest of the country. He underlined the fact that while building roads, bridges and tunnels in border areas is imperative for national security, it is also important in making the lives of the people in these regions better, in collaboration with the state governments.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that promoting tourism in border areas is being given special emphasis by the Government as it acts as a catalyst for the development of the region. “Tourism has immense potential in border areas, but it could not reach the desired heights due to lack of infrastructure. Things have changed since this Government came to power. We are working towards development in these areas. From 2020 to 2023, the footfall of tourists in Ladakh, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh increased by 30%. Similarly, there has been a significant increase in Kashmir as compared to the last few years. This has resulted in job creation and strengthening of local economy. We are taking consistent steps to make J&K a tourist hotspot,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri threw light on ‘reverse migration’, which he termed as one of the positive outcomes of economic development in border areas. He made special mention of Huri village in Arunachal Pradesh, a unique example of development through civil-military collaboration. He stated that while the central and state governments focused on economic progress, BRO & Indian Army laid emphasis on infrastructure development, which resulted in reverse migration.
Shri Rajnath Singh spoke about the Vibrant Village programme which aims to highlight the possibilities of border villages and ensure their development. “Our objective is to transform the villages along the Northern borders, especially in Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Arunachal Pradesh, which are suffering from limited connectivity and infrastructure, into a ‘Model Village’. We aim to connect them to the mainstream of development,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also commended the contribution of the Indian Army in the development of border areas. He said the Army is connecting the border areas with the rest of the country through roads and bridges, and is also working for the future of the youth by running schools in the region. “The Government, along with Indian Army, is ensuring the participation of people residing in border areas in their development. We are encouraging the youth to enroll in NCC. Many government schemes are being run with the sole aim of development,” he said.
In his address, Minister of Culture & Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat spoke on ‘Tourism A Catalyst for Growth in Border Regions’. He highlighted the role of the Indian Army in these efforts. He stated that through joint projects it is being ensured that tourism growth in border regions goes hand-in-hand with security and infrastructure development.
The Minister added that under the Prime Minister’s leadership, India's borders have become secure in line with the slogan ‘Surakshit Seemayein, Sashakt Bharat; ‘Surakshit Seemayein, Samriddha Bharat’. He also lauded the ‘Vibrant Villages’ initiative through development of villages, curbing migration, preservation of culture, boosting connectivity and development of basic facilities are being carried out.
The Ministry of Tourism has outlined a comprehensive roadmap to sustain and enhance the development of tourism in border regions. This roadmap rests on three pillars: Infrastructure Development, Sustainable Practices & Community Engagement.
Speaking on the occasion, Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu appreciated the Vibrant Villages programme of PM Modi-led Government which has transformed the border areas of the state by providing sustained development. He also praised the Indian Army for initiating developmental projects and outreach activities through Operation Sadbhavna & Project Samaritan.
Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi described Border Area Development as a core component of national security. He stated that Indian Army’s efforts in the past have contributed immensely towards model villages in border areas, border tourism and developing infrastructure support including medical support & Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations. The border area development vision is bold, ambitious and deeply rooted in the principles of inclusivity, sustainability & security, he said, adding that there has been a ‘Whole of Nation Approach’ with renewed impetus.
The Chief of the Army Staff added that infrastructure development; smart borders comprising communication networks and power supply; economic development with employment generation; border area tourism and empowerment of next generation by providing skill enhancement & education opportunities are key pillars of the vision of border area development. He also spoke on other issues such as disaster management, green initiatives leading to sustainability & healthcare support and engagement with veterans residing in such areas.
The conclave was jointly organised by the Indian Army, in collaboration with Centre for Land Warfare Studies, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Telecommunications and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. The aim is to create a sustainable, secure and prosperous future for India’s border regions, which are not only gateways to the nation but also crucial for national security and regional development.
The objectives achieved during the conclave included actionable roadmap for the holistic development of border areas, improving infrastructure, strengthening cross-sector collaborations, sustainable growth models and essential services in remote border areas. The conclave also focussed on enhancing communication networks, including telecom and internet connectivity, to bridge the digital divide and improve access to government services, healthcare and education.
The event emphasised the importance of civil-military cooperation, leveraging the Indian Army’s constant presence in border areas for coordinated efforts in infrastructure, development and logistics. Strengthening ties between military operations and civil governance will be key to fostering security and development hand-in-hand.

وزارت دفاع
سرحدی گاؤں ملک کے صف اول کے گاؤں ہیں، دور دراز کے علاقے نہیں۔ وزیر دفاع کا کہنا ہے کہ حکومت ان کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔
’’ہمارا مقصد سرحدی علاقوں میں انفراسٹرکچر اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے‘‘
سرحدی علاقوں میں سول ملٹری تعاون ہجرت کے پلٹنے کا باعث بن رہا ہے: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
11 SEP 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرقیادت حکومت کے سرحدی دیہاتوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے پوری وابستگی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہیں دور درازعلاقوں کی بجائےملک کے اولین گاؤں کے طور پر بیان کیا۔۔ ۱۱؍ ستمبر ۲۰۲۴ء کو نئی دہلی میں بارڈر ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے نشاندہی کی کہ بھارت کی جغرافیائی اسٹریٹجک صورتحال ایسی ہے کہ اسے مختلف قسم کے چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے اور ان سے نمٹنے کا بہترین طریقہ سرحدی علاقے میں ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
گزشتہ ۱۰برسوں میں سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی میں حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن نے ۴۸۰۰؍کلو میٹر سے زیادہ سڑکیں اور ۴۰۰؍ سے زائدمستقل پل تعمیرکی تعمیر کی ہے۔ اٹل ٹنل، سیلا ٹنل اور شکون لا ٹنل، جو کہ دنیا کی بلند ترین سرنگیں ہوں گی، سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوں گی۔ ہماری حکومت نے لداخ کے سرحدی علاقوں کو نیشنل الیکٹرسٹی گرڈ سے جوڑنے کے لیے۲۲۰؍ کلو وولٹ سری نگر-لیہہ بجلی کی لائن شروع کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈسٹری بیوشن انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ براڈ بینڈ پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے ۱۵۰۰؍ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کو تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ صرف پچھلے چار سالوں میں، ۷۰۰۰؍ سے زیادہ سرحدی دیہات انٹرنیٹ کنکشن سے منسلک ہو چکے ہیں اور ہماری توجہ لداخ اور اروناچل پردیش پر مرکوز ہے۔‘‘
سڑکوں اور بجلی کو کسی بھی علاقے کی ترقی کی بنیاد قائم کرنے والی بنیادی سہولیات قراردیتے ہوئے، وزیردفاع نے ملک کے ہر کونے میں ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم مصمم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جاری کوششوں نے نہ صرف حساس علاقوں میں فوری فوجی تعیناتی کو یقینی بنایا ہے بلکہ سرحدی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے جوڑاگیا ہے۔انہوں نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ جہاں سرحدی علاقوں میں سڑکوں، پلوں اور سرنگوں کی تعمیر قومی سلامتی کے لیے ضروری ہے، وہیں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ان خطوں میں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سرحدی علاقوں میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے پر حکومت کی طرف سے خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ یہ علاقے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مہمیز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا’’سرحدی علاقوں میں سیاحت کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے، لیکن بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کی وجہ سے یہ مطلوبہ بلندیوں تک نہیں پہنچ سکا۔ اس حکومت کے آنے کے بعد حالات بدل گئے ہیں۔ ہم ان علاقوں میں ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ۲۰۲۰ء سے ۲۰۲۳ء تک لداخ، سکم اور اروناچل پردیش میں سیاحوں کی آمد میں ۳۰؍ فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ اسی طرح کشمیر میں بھی گزشتہ چند سالوں کے مقابلے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئیں اور مقامی معیشت کو تقویت ملی۔ ہم جموں و کشمیر کو سیاحتی مقام بنانے کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے ’ریورس مائیگریشن‘(مہاجرت کے پلٹنے) پر روشنی ڈالی، جسے انہوں نے سرحدی علاقوں میں اقتصادی ترقی کے مثبت نتائج میں سے ایک قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اروناچل پردیش کے ہری گاؤں کا خصوصی ذکر کیا، جو سول ملٹری تعاون کے ذریعے ترقی کی ایک منفرد مثال ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں نے اقتصادی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی، وہیں ہندوستانی فوج اور بی آر او نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر زور دیا، جس کے نتیجے میں ریورس مائیگریشن ہوئی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کے بارے میں بات کی جس کا مقصد سرحدی دیہات کے امکانات کو اجاگر کرنا اور ان کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا’’ہمارا مقصد شمالی سرحدوں کے ساتھ واقع دیہاتوں کو تبدیل کرنا ہے، خاص طور پر اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش اور اروناچل پردیش میں، جہاں محدود رابطے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے ، انہیں ایک ماڈل ولیج میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد انہیں ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے سے جوڑنا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی میں ہندوستانی فوج کے تعاون کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فوج سرحدی علاقوں کو سڑکوں اور پلوں کے ذریعے ملک کے باقی حصوں سے جوڑ رہی ہے، اور خطے میں اسکول چلا کر نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کے لیے بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا’’حکومت، بھارتی فوج کے ساتھ، سرحدی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی ترقی میں ان کی شرکت کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔ ہم نوجوانوں کو این سی سی میں داخلہ لینے کی ترغیب دے رہے ہیں۔ بہت سی سرکاری اسکیمیں چلائی جارہی ہیں جن کا واحد مقصد ترقی ہے۔‘‘
اپنے خطاب میں، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نےسرحدی علاقوں میں ترقی کے لیے سیاحت کا مہمیز کے طور پر بتایا ۔ انہوں نے ان کوششوں میں بھارتی فوج کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشترکہ منصوبوں کے ذریعے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ سرحدی علاقوں میں سیاحت کی ترقی سیکورٹی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہو۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں بھارت کی سرحدیں’سرکشت سیما ئیں، سشکت بھارت‘سرکشت سیمائیں ،سمردھ بھارت‘ کے نعرے کے مطابق محفوظ ہو گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے دیہات کی ترقی، نقل مکانی کو روکنے، ثقافت کے تحفظ، رابطے کو بڑھانے اور بنیادی سہولیات کی ترقی کے ذریعے ’وائبرنٹ ولیجز‘ کے اقدام کی بھی تعریف کی۔
وزارت سیاحت نے سرحدی علاقوں میں سیاحت کی ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ روڈ میپ تین ستونوں پر منحصر ہے: بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، پائیدار طرز عمل اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے فوجی سربراہ جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے سرحدی علاقے کی ترقی کو قومی سلامتی کا بنیادی جزو قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماضی میں بھارتی فوج کی کوششوں نے سرحدی علاقوں میں ماڈل دیہاتوں، سرحدی سیاحت اور طبی امداد اور انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے متعلق امدادی کارروائیوں سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچے کوفروغ دینے میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرحدی علاقے کی ترقی کاوژن جرات مندانہ، پرجوش اور شمولیت، پائیداری اور سلامتی کے اصولوں میں پیوست ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیا محرک ’پوری قوم ‘ کے نقطہ سے وابستہ ہے۔
فوجی سربراہ نے مزید کہا کہ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی؛ مواصلاتی نیٹ ورکس اور بجلی کی فراہمی پر مشتمل سمارٹ بارڈرز، روزگار پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ اقتصادی ترقی؛ سرحدی علاقے کی سیاحت اور ہنرمندی میں فروغ اور تعلیم کے مواقع فراہم کرکے اگلی نسل کو بااختیار بنانا سرحدی علاقے کی ترقی کے وژن کے کلیدی ستون ہیں۔ انہوں نے دیگر مسائل جیسے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، سبز اقدامات کےذریعہ پائیداری اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مدد اور ایسے علاقوں میں رہنے والے سابق فوجیوں کی شمولیت پر بھی بات کی۔
اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ پیما کھانڈو نے بھی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ اس کا اہتمام بھارتی فوج نے مشترکہ طور پر سینٹر فار لینڈ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز، وزارت دفاع، وزارت سیاحت، وزارت داخلہ، وزارت تعلیم، وزارت ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور حکومت اروناچل پردیش کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے سرحدی علاقوں کے لیے ایک پائیدار، محفوظ اور خوشحال مستقبل بنانا ہے، جو نہ صرف ملک کا دروازہ ہیں بلکہ قومی سلامتی اور علاقائی ترقی کے لیے بھی اہم ہیں۔
اجلاس سےحاصل کیے گئے مقاصد میں سرحدی علاقوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے قابل عمل روڈ میپ، انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانا، مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا، پائیدار ترقی کے ماڈل اور دور دراز سرحدی علاقوں میں ضروری خدمات شامل ہیں۔ اجلاس نے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے اور سرکاری خدمات، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیلی کام اور انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی سمیت مواصلاتی نیٹ ورکس کو بڑھانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی۔
اس تقریب نے بنیادی ڈھانچے، ترقی اور لاجسٹکس میں مربوط کوششوں کے لیے سرحدی علاقوں میں بھارتی فوج کی مسلسل موجودگی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے سول ملٹری تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ملٹری آپریشنز اور سول گورننس کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا سیکورٹی اور ترقی کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ فروغ دینے کی کلید ہوگی۔