Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Day 2 of Chintan Shivir 2024 Highlights Key Discussions on Social Empowerment and Welfare Initiatives
10 SEP 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of Chintan Shivir 2024 witnessed crucial discussions and presentations by States/UTs on various aspects of social empowerment and welfare, focusing on the challenges faced by marginalized and vulnerable communities. The event was graced by several Delegates/ Senior Officials from States/Union Territories, senior officials from the Ministry, and representatives. Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, led the day’s proceedings.
Social Empowerment Session
The morning session began with presentations by select States and Union Territories, including Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana. Each state/UT shared insights on their respective social empowerment initiatives, highlighting best practices, innovations, and challenges in implementing schemes aimed at vulnerable groups.
The key areas of focus during the presentations were:
1. Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons Engaged in the Act of Begging:
Discussion on strategies and policies to rehabilitate individuals involved in begging, focusing on providing them with healthcare, skill development, and employment opportunities.
2. De-Notified, Nomadic, and Semi-Nomadic Communities:
Presentations discussed on the socio-economic issues faced by the marginalized communities and outlined plans to enhance their access to education, healthcare, and sustainable livelihoods.
3. Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons:
Approaches to empower transgender individuals through education, employment opportunities, and social inclusion measures were discussed. The focus was on ensuring dignity, legal protection, and support for transgender communities across India.
Later, technical sessions were held where key policy and operational challenges were addressed. Presentations included:
1. Issues Related to (SNA):
Discussion on the ongoing challenges and bottlenecks in implementing the SNA model for more efficient and transparent fund allocation across social schemes.
2. Presentation by National Institute of Social Defence (NISD) on Capacity Building Activities:
NISD provided an overview of their capacity-building programs aimed at training and equipping social workers, government officials, and community leaders to deliver better services for vulnerable populations.
3. Presentation by National Informatics Centre (NIC) on Website and Portal Management:
NIC presented on the role of technology in social welfare initiatives, focusing on how improved digital infrastructure and portal management can lead to greater transparency, data accuracy, and accessibility for citizens availing social services.
4. Presentation on Overview of Social Audit and Evaluation Studies:
A comprehensive overview of the social audit mechanism was presented, emphasizing its importance in ensuring accountability and effective implementation of welfare schemes.
5. Presentations on National Finance and Development Corporations
The next session saw detailed presentations on the functioning and impact of various National Finance and Development Corporations:
- National Scheduled Caste Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC)
- National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC)
- National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC)
- National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC)
The presentations highlighted how the corporations work towards economic upliftment by providing financial assistance, skill training, and livelihood support to their respective target groups. Discussions also revolved around improving outreach and operational efficiency of these corporations.
The technical presentations were followed by an interactive Q&A session where officials from the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment engaged with State Government representatives. The session allowed for an exchange of ideas on overcoming obstacles, streamlining processes, and aligning state and central initiatives for better service delivery.
The concluding session of the day was the Valedictory Session, which included:
-Addresses by Hon'ble Ministers from Participating States/UTs:
Several Hon'ble Ministers from the States/UTs provided their closing remarks, reflecting on the fruitful discussions and outlining the way forward in enhancing social empowerment schemes.
- Concluding Remarks by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon'ble Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment:
Dr. Virendra Kumar expressed gratitude to all the participants and emphasized the need for collective action to bring about sustainable social change. He highlighted the significance of the interactive discussions made and reiterated the Ministry’s commitment to improving the lives of marginalized communities through innovative policies and targeted welfare schemes.
- Vote of Thanks:
The day concluded with a Vote of Thanks extended to all dignitaries, state officials, and participants for their active participation and valuable contributions to the discussions.
Day 2 of Chintan Shivir 2024 marked a critical step forward in addressing the social welfare challenges faced by India’s vulnerable communities. With actionable insights shared by states, the conference paved the way for strengthening the implementation of welfare schemes, ensuring inclusivity, and improving the lives of marginalized sections of society.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
چنتن شیور 2024 کے دوسرے دن سماجی تفویض اختیارات اور فلاحی اقدامات پر اہم گفتگو شنید کو اجاگر کیا گیا
10 SEP 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
چنتن شیور 2024 کے دوسرے دن ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے سماجی تفویض اختیارات اور بہبود کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر اہم گفت و شنید ہوئی اور پریزنٹیشنز دی گئیں ، جس میں پسماندہ اور کمزور برادریوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس تقریب میں متعدد مندوبین / ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے دن کی کارروائی چلائی۔
ایک بڑی سکرین جس پر متن خود بخود پیدا ہوتا ہے
سوشل امپاورمنٹ سیشن
صبح کے سیشن کا آغاز اترپردیش، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکم، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ سمیت منتخب ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا۔ ہر ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنے متعلقہ سماجی تفویض اختیارات کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بصیرت کا تبادلہ کیا ، جس میں کمزور گروپوں کے مقصد سے اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے میں بہترین طریقوں ، اختراعات اور چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
پریزنٹیشنز کے دوران توجہ کے اہم شعبے یہ تھے:
1. بھیک مانگنے میں شامل افراد کی جامع بازآبادکاری:
بھیک مانگنے میں ملوث افراد کی بازآبادکاری کے لیے حکمت عملی اور پالیسیوں پر تبادلہ خیال، انھیں صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا۔
2. ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریاں:
پریزنٹیشنز میں پسماندہ طبقات کو درپیش سماجی و اقتصادی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور پائیدار ذریعہ معاش تک ان کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے منصوبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔
ایک شخص جس کے پاس پوڈیم پر پھولوں کی وضاحت خود بخود پیدا ہوتی ہے
3. ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کی بہبود کے لیے جامع بازآبادکاری:
تعلیم، روزگار کے مواقع اور سماجی شمولیت کے اقدامات کے ذریعے ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ توجہ پورے بھارت میں ٹرانس جینڈر برادریوں کے وقار، قانونی تحفظ اور حمایت کو یقینی بنانے پر تھی۔
پوڈیم پر کھڑے شخص کی وضاحت خود بخود پیدا ہوتی ہے
بعد ازاں ٹیکنیکل سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا گیا جہاں کلیدی پالیسی اور آپریشنل چیلنجز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ پریزنٹیشنز میں شامل ہیں:
ایس این اےسے متعلق مسائل:
سماجی اسکیموں میں زیادہ موثر اور شفاف فنڈز مختص کرنے کے لیے ایس این اے ماڈل کو نافذ کرنے میں جاری چیلنجوں اور رکاوٹوں پر تبادلہ خیال۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس (این آئی ایس ڈی) کے ذریعے استعداد کار بڑھانے کی سرگرمیوں پر پریزنٹیشن:
این آئی ایس ڈی نے اپنے استعداد کار بڑھانے کے پروگراموں کا ایک جائزہ فراہم کیا جس کا مقصد کمزور آبادیوں کے لیے بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے سماجی کارکنوں ، سرکاری عہدیداروں اور کمیونٹی رہنماؤں کو تربیت اور لیس کرنا ہے۔
ویب سائٹ اور پورٹل مینجمنٹ پر نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشن:
این آئی سی نے سماجی بہبود کے اقدامات میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی کہ کس طرح بہتر ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور پورٹل مینجمنٹ سماجی خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے شہریوں کے لیے زیادہ شفافیت، اعداد و شمار کی درستگی اور رسائی کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں۔
4. سوشل آڈٹ اور تشخیص ی مطالعہ کے جائزہ پر پریزنٹیشن:
سوشل آڈٹ میکانزم کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کیا گیا جس میں احتساب اور فلاحی اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے میں اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔
5. نیشنل فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشنز پر پریزنٹیشنز
اگلے سیشن میں مختلف نیشنل فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشنوں کے کام کاج اور اثرات کے بارے میں تفصیلی پریزنٹیشندی گئی:
- نیشنل شیڈول کاسٹ فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ایف ڈی سی)
- قومی پسماندہ طبقات فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این بی سی ایف ڈی سی)
- نیشنل دیویانگ جن فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ڈی ایف ڈی سی)
- نیشنل صفائی ملازمین فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی)
پریزنٹیشنز میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گئی کہ کس طرح کارپوریشنز اپنے متعلقہ ٹارگٹ گروپوں کو مالی مدد، ہنر مندی کی تربیت اور ذریعہ معاش کی مدد فراہم کرکے معاشی ترقی کے لیے کام کرتی ہیں۔ تبادلہ خیال ان کارپوریشنوں کی رسائی اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے ارد گرد بھی گھومتا رہا۔
ٹیکنیکل پریزنٹیشنز کے بعد ایک انٹرایکٹو سوال و جواب سیشن ہوا جس میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے عہدیداروں نے ریاستی حکومت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اجلاس میں رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے، عمل کو ہموار کرنے اور بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکزی اقدامات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے بارے میں خیالات کا تبادلہ ہوا۔
دن کے اختتامی اجلاس میں درج ذیل شامل تھے:
شریک ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے معزز وزراء کے خطابات:
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کئی معزز وزراء نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات پیش کیے، جس میں نتیجہ خیز تبادلہ خیال کی عکاسی کی گئی اور سماجی تفویض اختیارات کی اسکیموں کو بڑھانے میں آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کے اختتامی کلمات:
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے تمام شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور پائیدار سماجی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے اجتماعی اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے انٹرایکٹو تبادلہ خیال کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور جدید پالیسیوں اور ٹارگٹڈ فلاحی اسکیموں کے ذریعے پسماندہ طبقات کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
- اظہار تشکر:
دن کا اختتام تمام معززین، ریاستی عہدیداروں اور شرکاء کو ان کی فعال شرکت اور تبادلہ خیال میں قابل قدر تعاون کے لیے شکریہ کے اظہار کے ساتھ ہوا۔
چنتن شیور 2024 کا دوسرا دن بھارت کی کمزور برادریوں کو درپیش سماجی بہبود کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم تھا۔ ریاستوں کے ذریعے قابل عمل بصیرت کے تبادلے کے ساتھ اس کانفرنس نے فلاحی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے، شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے اور معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کی راہ ہموار کی۔