Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Successfully Hosts 'Greening Steel: Pathway to Sustainability' Event in New Delhi
Release of Report on "Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan" by Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy
10 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel successfully hosted the event ‘Greening Steel: Pathway to Sustainability’ today at C.D. Deshmukh Hall, India International Centre, New Delhi. The event was attended by representatives from various Ministries, CPSEs, Think Tanks, Academia, Institutions, and key players from the steel industry. The Chief Guest, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, released the Report titled “Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan.”
*Release of the Report: "Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan"*
The highlight of the event was the release of the Report “Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan” by Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries. The Report has been prepared on the basis of the recommendations of 14 Task Forces constituted by the Ministry of Steel. It covers a comprehensive strategy for decarbonizing the Indian steel sector. The Report is dedicated to the various aspects of carbon emissions in the steel sector in india. It focuses on :
• Current State and Challenges: An overview of the steel sector in India, its carbon footprint, and the challenges faced in decarbonization.
• Key levers of decarbonization: Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energy, Material Efficiency, Process Transition, CCUS, Use of Green Hydrogen and Biochar.
• Technological Innovations: Latest advancements in technology and practices that can aid in reducing emissions.
• Policy Frameworks: Examination of existing policies and discussion on potential policy enhancements to support decarbonization.
• Future Outlook: Vision for a sustainable steel industry and the role of various stakeholders in achieving these goals.
• Roadmap and Action Plan: Strategies and interventions required from the Government as well as industry players.
The Ministry of Steel is committed to adopting the strategies and action plan laid out in the Report to reduce carbon emissions, in alignment with India's target to achieve net-zero emissions as outlined in its Nationally Determined Commitments (NDC). This Report will play a pivotal role in shaping and guiding the transformation of the Indian steel industry towards a low-carbon future.
*Technical Session and Event Proceedings*
The event began with an Introductory Address by Shri Vinod K. Tripathi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel, followed by a Presentation on the Report by Ms. Neha Verma, Director, Ministry of Steel.
A technical session titled “Leadership and Innovation: Driving the Green Steel Transition,” has also been conducted under the chairmanship of Shri Sanjay Singh, Former Secretary, Steel. This session explored the crucial role of visionary leadership and innovation in advancing sustainable steel production. The panel included prominent experts such as Dr. Anshu Bharadwaj, Project Director at Niti Aayog, Shri Abhay Bakre, Mission Director at NGHM, Shri Arvind K. Singh, Director - Technical at SAIL, Dr. Saurabh Kundu, CSO of Tata Steel, Shri Prabodha Acharya, CSO of JSW, and Shri Vaibhav Pokharna, Senior Lead Sustainability at AMNS. The session was moderated by Shri Dhruba Purkayastha, Director at CEEW.
During the event, while acknowledging their invaluable contributions, Chairpersons of Task Forces have been felicitated by Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries.
Secretary, Steel, in his address, discussed about the challenges in reducing the carbon emissions and emphasized the urgency of taking steps towards decarbonisation today with the available technology while they evolve further. He also stressed the need of raising demand of the green steel for nudging the steel producers towards sustainable production. Among the dignitaries, Shri N. N. Sinha, former Secretary, Steel and Shri Amrendu Prakash, Chairman, SAIL also shared their views and provided valuable insights for green transition of Indian steel sector.
In the end, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, in his address, emphasized that the need for sustainable, low-carbon development in the steel sector is no longer a choice but an essential obligation. He urged the industry to adopt multifaceted strategy of cleaner energy options, process optimisation, circular economy and collaborative innovation for achieving climate goals.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks from Ms. Neha Verma, Director, Ministry of Steel.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں ’گریننگ اسٹیل: پاتھ وے ٹو سسٹین ایبلٹی‘ تقریب کی میزبانی کی
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمار سوامی کے ذریعے ”ہندوستان میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کو سر سبز بنانا: روڈ میپ اور ایکشن پلان“ پر رپورٹ جاری کی گئی
10 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے آج سی ڈی دیشمکھ ہال، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں ’گریننگ اسٹیل: پاتھ وے ٹو سسٹین ایبلٹی‘ نامی تقریب کی کامیابی کے ساتھ میزبانی کی۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف وزارتوں، سی پی ایس ای، تھنک ٹینک، اکیڈمیا، اداروں کے نمائندوں اور اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے اہم کھلاڑیوں نے شرکت کی۔ مہمان خصوصی اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمار سوامی نے ”ہندوستان میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کو سرسبز بنانا: روڈ میپ اور ایکشن پلان“ کے عنوان سے رپورٹ جاری کی۔
اس تقریب کی خاص بات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر کی طرف سے ”ہندوستان میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کو سرسبز بنانا: روڈ میپ اور ایکشن پلان“ کی رپورٹ کا اجرا تھا۔ یہ رپورٹ وزارت اسٹیل کی جانب سے تشکیل دی گئی 14 ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستانی اسٹیل سیکٹر کو کاربنائز کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع حکمت عملی کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ ہندوستان میں اسٹیل کے شعبے میں کاربن کے اخراج کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس میں درج ذیل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی:
• موجودہ حالت اور چیلنج: ہندوستان میں اسٹیل سیکٹر، اس کے کاربن فٹ پرنٹ، اور ڈی کاربنائزیشن میں درپیش چیلنجوں کا ایک جائزہ۔
• ڈی کاربنائزیشن کے اہم لیور: توانائی کی کارکردگی، قابل تجدید توانائی، مواد کی کارکردگی، عمل کی منتقلی، سی سی یو ایس، گرین ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال۔
• تکنیکی اختراعات: ٹیکنالوجی اور طریقوں میں تازہ ترین پیشرفت جو اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔
• پالیسی فریم ورک: موجودہ پالیسیوں کی جانچ اور ازالہ کاربن کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے ممکنہ پالیسیوں میں اضافہ پر بحث۔
• مستقبل کا آؤٹ لک: ایک پائیدار اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے لیے وژن اور ان اہداف کے حصول میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کا کردار۔
• روڈ میپ اور ایکشن پلان: حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں سے درکار حکمت عملی اور مداخلت۔
ہندوستان کے خالص صفر اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے ہدف کے مطابق، اسٹیل کی وزارت کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے رپورٹ میں دی گئی حکمت عملیوں اور ایکشن پلان کو اپنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جیسا کہ اس کے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ وعدوں (این ڈی سی) میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ کم کاربن والے مستقبل کی طرف ہندوستانی اسٹیل انڈسٹری کی تبدیلی کی تشکیل اور رہنمائی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
تقریب کا آغاز اسٹیل کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ونود کے ترپاٹھی کے تعارفی خطاب سے ہوا، اس کے بعد وزارت اسٹیل کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ نیہا ورما نے رپورٹ پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔
اسٹیل کے سابق سکریٹری جناب سنجے سنگھ کی صدارت میں ایک تکنیکی سیشن بعنوان ”قیادت اور اختراع: ڈرائیونگ دی گرین اسٹیل ٹرانزیشن“ بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس سیشن نے پائیدار اسٹیل کی پیداوار کو آگے بڑھانے میں بصیرت انگیز قیادت اور اختراع کے اہم کردار کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس پینل میں ممتاز ماہرین جیسے ڈاکٹر انشو بھاردواج، نیتی آیوگ کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر، این جی ایچ ایم کے مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب ابھے باکرے، سیل کے ڈائریکٹر ٹیکنیکل جناب اروند کے سنگھ، ٹاٹا اسٹیل کے سی ایس او ڈاکٹر سوربھ کنڈو شامل تھے۔
سکریٹری، اسٹیل نے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسٹیل کے شعبے میں پائیدار، کم کاربن کی ترقی کی ضرورت اب کوئی انتخاب نہیں بلکہ ضرورت ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف ماحولیات بلکہ ہماری صنعت اور ہماری قوم کے مستقبل کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے اسٹیل سیکٹر کی ڈی کاربنائزیشن کے لیے ان مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے رہنمائی اور تجاویز فراہم کیں۔
تقریب کے دوران اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعت کے وزیر نے ٹاسک فورس کے چیئرپرسن کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا۔ تقریب کا اختتام وزارت اسٹیل کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ نیہا ورما کے شکریے کے ساتھ ہوا۔
وزارت اسٹیل رپورٹ میں بیان کردہ حکمت عملیوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی اسٹیل کی صنعت کے لیے ایک پائیدار مستقبل کو آگے بڑھانا ہے اور ملک کے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ وعدوں (این ڈی سی) کے حصے کے طور پر خالص صفر اخراج کو حاصل کرنے میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔