Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Successfully Hosts 'Greening Steel: Pathway to Sustainability' Event in New Delhi
Release of Report on "Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan" by Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy
10 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel successfully hosted the event ‘Greening Steel: Pathway to Sustainability’ today at C.D. Deshmukh Hall, India International Centre, New Delhi. The event was attended by representatives from various Ministries, CPSEs, Think Tanks, Academia, Institutions, and key players from the steel industry. The Chief Guest, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, released the Report titled “Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan.”
*Release of the Report: "Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan"*
The highlight of the event was the release of the Report “Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan” by Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries. The Report has been prepared on the basis of the recommendations of 14 Task Forces constituted by the Ministry of Steel. It covers a comprehensive strategy for decarbonizing the Indian steel sector. The Report is dedicated to the various aspects of carbon emissions in the steel sector in india. It focuses on :
• Current State and Challenges: An overview of the steel sector in India, its carbon footprint, and the challenges faced in decarbonization.
• Key levers of decarbonization: Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energy, Material Efficiency, Process Transition, CCUS, Use of Green Hydrogen and Biochar.
• Technological Innovations: Latest advancements in technology and practices that can aid in reducing emissions.
• Policy Frameworks: Examination of existing policies and discussion on potential policy enhancements to support decarbonization.
• Future Outlook: Vision for a sustainable steel industry and the role of various stakeholders in achieving these goals.
• Roadmap and Action Plan: Strategies and interventions required from the Government as well as industry players.
The Ministry of Steel is committed to adopting the strategies and action plan laid out in the Report to reduce carbon emissions, in alignment with India's target to achieve net-zero emissions as outlined in its Nationally Determined Commitments (NDC). This Report will play a pivotal role in shaping and guiding the transformation of the Indian steel industry towards a low-carbon future.
*Technical Session and Event Proceedings*
The event began with an Introductory Address by Shri Vinod K. Tripathi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel, followed by a Presentation on the Report by Ms. Neha Verma, Director, Ministry of Steel.
A technical session titled “Leadership and Innovation: Driving the Green Steel Transition,” has also been conducted under the chairmanship of Shri Sanjay Singh, Former Secretary, Steel. This session explored the crucial role of visionary leadership and innovation in advancing sustainable steel production. The panel included prominent experts such as Dr. Anshu Bharadwaj, Project Director at Niti Aayog, Shri Abhay Bakre, Mission Director at NGHM, Shri Arvind K. Singh, Director - Technical at SAIL, Dr. Saurabh Kundu, CSO of Tata Steel, Shri Prabodha Acharya, CSO of JSW, and Shri Vaibhav Pokharna, Senior Lead Sustainability at AMNS. The session was moderated by Shri Dhruba Purkayastha, Director at CEEW.
During the event, while acknowledging their invaluable contributions, Chairpersons of Task Forces have been felicitated by Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries.
Secretary, Steel, in his address, discussed about the challenges in reducing the carbon emissions and emphasized the urgency of taking steps towards decarbonisation today with the available technology while they evolve further. He also stressed the need of raising demand of the green steel for nudging the steel producers towards sustainable production. Among the dignitaries, Shri N. N. Sinha, former Secretary, Steel and Shri Amrendu Prakash, Chairman, SAIL also shared their views and provided valuable insights for green transition of Indian steel sector.
In the end, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, in his address, emphasized that the need for sustainable, low-carbon development in the steel sector is no longer a choice but an essential obligation. He urged the industry to adopt multifaceted strategy of cleaner energy options, process optimisation, circular economy and collaborative innovation for achieving climate goals.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks from Ms. Neha Verma, Director, Ministry of Steel.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு அமைச்சகம் புதுதில்லியில் 'பசுமைப்படுத்தும் எஃகு: நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான பாதை' நிகழ்வை நடத்தியது
10 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்தியா சர்வதேச மையத்தின் சி.டி.தேஷ்முக் அரங்கில் "பசுமை எஃகு: நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான பாதை" என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியை எஃகு அமைச்சகம் இன்று வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், மத்திய பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள், சிந்தனைக் குழுக்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் எஃகு தொழில்துறையின் முக்கிய நபர்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். தலைமை விருந்தினரான மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு எச்.டி.குமாரசாமி, "இந்தியாவில் எஃகுத் துறையை பசுமையாக்குதல்: செயல்திட்டம்" என்ற தலைப்பிலான அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் சிறப்பம்சமாக மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் கனரக தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சரால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட "இந்தியாவில் எஃகு துறையை பசுமையாக்குதல். செயல் திட்டம்" என்ற அறிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டது. எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட 14 பணிக்குழுக்களின் பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த அறிக்கை தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்திய எஃகு துறையை கார்பன் நீக்கம் செய்வதற்கான ஒரு விரிவான உத்தியை உள்ளடக்கியது.
இந்தியாவில் எஃகுத் துறையில் கார்பன் உமிழ்வு தொடர்பான பல்வேறு அம்சங்களுக்கு இந்த அறிக்கை அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய அளவில் தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாடுகளில் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளபடி, நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வை அடைவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் இலக்குக்கு ஏற்ப, கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கான அறிக்கையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள உத்திகள் மற்றும் செயல் திட்டத்தை பின்பற்ற எஃகு அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. குறைந்த கார்பன் கொண்ட எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி இந்திய எஃகுத் தொழிலை மாற்றியமைப்பதிலும், வழிகாட்டுவதிலும் இந்த அறிக்கை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு. வினோத் கே. திரிபாதி அவர்களின் அறிமுக உரையுடன் நிகழ்ச்சி தொடங்கியது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் இயக்குநர் திருமதி நேஹா வர்மாவின் அறிக்கை மீதான விளக்கக்காட்சி நடைபெற்றது.
"தலைமைப் பண்பு மற்றும் புதுமை: பசுமை எஃகு மாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் எஃகுத் துறையின் முன்னாள் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் சிங் தலைமையில் ஒரு தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வும் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த அமர்வு நிலையான எஃகு உற்பத்தியை முன்னெடுப்பதில் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமை மற்றும் புதுமையின் முக்கிய பங்கை ஆராய்ந்தது. இந்த குழுவில் நிதி ஆயோக்கின் திட்ட இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் அன்ஷு பரத்வாஜ், என்ஜிஎச்எம் திட்ட இயக்குநர் திரு அபய் பக்ரே, செயில் நிறுவனத்தின் தொழில்நுட்ப இயக்குநர் திரு அரவிந்த் கே சிங், டாடா ஸ்டீல் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை அலுவலக அதிகாரி டாக்டர் சவுரப் குண்டு, ஜேஎஸ்டபிள்யூ தலைமை அலுவலக அதிகாரி திரு பிரபோதா ஆச்சார்யா மற்றும் ஏஎம்என்எஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் நிலைத்தன்மை பிரிவின் மூத்த தலைவர் திரு வைபவ் பொகர்னா ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, பணிக்குழுக்களின் தலைவர்கள் எஃகு மற்றும் கனரக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சரால் பாராட்டப்பட்டனர். எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் இயக்குநர் திருமதி நேஹா வர்மாவின் நன்றியுரையுடன் நிகழ்ச்சி நிறைவுற்றது.
அறிக்கையில் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டப்பட்டுள்ள உத்திகளை செயல்படுத்த எஃகு அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது, இது இந்திய எஃகு தொழிலுக்கு நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை இயக்குவதையும், நாட்டின் தேசிய நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாடுகளின் (என்.டி.சி) ஒரு பகுதியாக நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வை அடைவதற்கு பங்களிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.