Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Successfully Hosts 'Greening Steel: Pathway to Sustainability' Event in New Delhi
Release of Report on "Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan" by Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy
10 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel successfully hosted the event ‘Greening Steel: Pathway to Sustainability’ today at C.D. Deshmukh Hall, India International Centre, New Delhi. The event was attended by representatives from various Ministries, CPSEs, Think Tanks, Academia, Institutions, and key players from the steel industry. The Chief Guest, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, released the Report titled “Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan.”
*Release of the Report: "Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan"*
The highlight of the event was the release of the Report “Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan” by Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries. The Report has been prepared on the basis of the recommendations of 14 Task Forces constituted by the Ministry of Steel. It covers a comprehensive strategy for decarbonizing the Indian steel sector. The Report is dedicated to the various aspects of carbon emissions in the steel sector in india. It focuses on :
• Current State and Challenges: An overview of the steel sector in India, its carbon footprint, and the challenges faced in decarbonization.
• Key levers of decarbonization: Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energy, Material Efficiency, Process Transition, CCUS, Use of Green Hydrogen and Biochar.
• Technological Innovations: Latest advancements in technology and practices that can aid in reducing emissions.
• Policy Frameworks: Examination of existing policies and discussion on potential policy enhancements to support decarbonization.
• Future Outlook: Vision for a sustainable steel industry and the role of various stakeholders in achieving these goals.
• Roadmap and Action Plan: Strategies and interventions required from the Government as well as industry players.
The Ministry of Steel is committed to adopting the strategies and action plan laid out in the Report to reduce carbon emissions, in alignment with India's target to achieve net-zero emissions as outlined in its Nationally Determined Commitments (NDC). This Report will play a pivotal role in shaping and guiding the transformation of the Indian steel industry towards a low-carbon future.
*Technical Session and Event Proceedings*
The event began with an Introductory Address by Shri Vinod K. Tripathi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel, followed by a Presentation on the Report by Ms. Neha Verma, Director, Ministry of Steel.
A technical session titled “Leadership and Innovation: Driving the Green Steel Transition,” has also been conducted under the chairmanship of Shri Sanjay Singh, Former Secretary, Steel. This session explored the crucial role of visionary leadership and innovation in advancing sustainable steel production. The panel included prominent experts such as Dr. Anshu Bharadwaj, Project Director at Niti Aayog, Shri Abhay Bakre, Mission Director at NGHM, Shri Arvind K. Singh, Director - Technical at SAIL, Dr. Saurabh Kundu, CSO of Tata Steel, Shri Prabodha Acharya, CSO of JSW, and Shri Vaibhav Pokharna, Senior Lead Sustainability at AMNS. The session was moderated by Shri Dhruba Purkayastha, Director at CEEW.
During the event, while acknowledging their invaluable contributions, Chairpersons of Task Forces have been felicitated by Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries.
Secretary, Steel, in his address, discussed about the challenges in reducing the carbon emissions and emphasized the urgency of taking steps towards decarbonisation today with the available technology while they evolve further. He also stressed the need of raising demand of the green steel for nudging the steel producers towards sustainable production. Among the dignitaries, Shri N. N. Sinha, former Secretary, Steel and Shri Amrendu Prakash, Chairman, SAIL also shared their views and provided valuable insights for green transition of Indian steel sector.
In the end, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, in his address, emphasized that the need for sustainable, low-carbon development in the steel sector is no longer a choice but an essential obligation. He urged the industry to adopt multifaceted strategy of cleaner energy options, process optimisation, circular economy and collaborative innovation for achieving climate goals.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks from Ms. Neha Verma, Director, Ministry of Steel.

ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 'ಗ್ರೀನಿಂಗ್ ಸ್ಟೀಲ್: ಪಾಥ್ ವೇ ಟು ಸಸ್ಟೈನಬಿಲಿಟಿ' ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
"ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಕ್ಕು ವಲಯದ ಹಸಿರೀಕರಣ: ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ" ಕುರಿತ ವರದಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಉಕ್ಕು ಮತ್ತು ಬೃಹತ್ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಚ್.ಡಿ. ಕುಮಾರಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
10 SEP 2024 5:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಇಂದು ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ನ ಸಿ.ಡಿ.ದೇಶಮುಖ್ ಸಭಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ “ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಹಸಿರೀಕರಣ: ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ಹಾದಿ' ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು, ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್ಇಗಳು, ಚಿಂತಕರು, ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ತಜ್ಞರು, ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ಕು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಗೀದಾರರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಉಕ್ಕು ಮತ್ತು ಬೃಹತ್ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಚ್.ಡಿ. ಕುಮಾರಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಅವರು "ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಕ್ಕು ವಲಯದ ಹಸಿರೀಕರಣ: ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ" ಎಂಬ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಉಕ್ಕು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರಿ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವರು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ "ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಕ್ಕು ವಲಯದ ಹಸಿರೀಕರಣ : ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ" ವರದಿಯು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಚಿಸಿದ 14 ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಗಳ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಈ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉಕ್ಕು ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಡಿಕಾರ್ಬನೈಸ್ ಮಾಡುವ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ವರದಿಯು ಭಾರತದ ಉಕ್ಕು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ:
• ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸವಾಲುಗಳು: ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಕ್ಕು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅವಲೋಕನ, ಅದರ ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಗುರುತು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಕಾರ್ಬನೈಸೇಶನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು.
• ಉದ್ಯಮದೊಳಗೆ ಡಿಕಾರ್ಬನೈಸೇಶನ್ ನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು: ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತೆ, ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ, ವಸ್ತು ದಕ್ಷತೆ, ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ, ಸಿಸಿಯುಎಸ್, ಹಸಿರು ಹೈಡ್ರೋಜನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬಯೋಚಾರ್ ಬಳಕೆ.
• ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಗಳು: ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ/ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಳು.
• ನೀತಿ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟುಗಳು: ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ನೀತಿಗಳ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಕಾರ್ಬನೈಸೇಶನ್ ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ನೀತಿ ವರ್ಧನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ.
• ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ: ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಉಕ್ಕು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಚಿಂತನೆ/ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗೀದಾರರ/ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರ ಪಾತ್ರ.
• ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ: ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಿಂದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರವೇಶಗಳು .
ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಸಿ) ವಿವರಿಸಿದಂತೆ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಶೂನ್ಯ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಗುರಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವರದಿಯು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದತ್ತ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉಕ್ಕು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿನೋದ್ ಕೆ. ತ್ರಿಪಾಠಿ ಅವರ ಪರಿಚಯಾತ್ಮಕ ಭಾಷಣದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಯಿತು, ನಂತರ ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನೇಹಾ ವರ್ಮಾ ಅವರು ವರದಿಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮಾಜಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ "ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ: ಹಸಿರು ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಚಾಲಕ ಶಕ್ತಿ” ಎಂಬ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಈ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಉಕ್ಕು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಲ್ಲಿ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಿತು. ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಯೋಜನಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಡಾ.ಅಂಶು ಭಾರದ್ವಾಜ್, ಎನ್ಜಿಎಚ್ಎಂನ ಮಿಷನ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಅಭಯ್ ಬಕ್ರೆ, ಎಸ್ಎಐಎಲ್ನ (ಸೈಲ್) ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಅರವಿಂದ್ ಕೆ.ಸಿಂಗ್, ಟಾಟಾ ಸ್ಟೀಲಿನ ಸಿಎಸ್ಒ ಡಾ.ಸೌರಭ್ ಕುಂಡು, ಜೆಎಸ್ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂನ ಸಿಎಸ್ಒ ಪ್ರಬೋಧ ತಂಡದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದರು. ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯನ್ನು ಸಿಇಇಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಧ್ರುವ ಪುರ್ಕಾಯಸ್ಥ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಕ್ಕು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ಕು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ, ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವು ಇನ್ನು ಮುಂದೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಲ್ಲ ಬದಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ನಮ್ಮ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕೂ ಅನಿವಾರ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಉಕ್ಕು ವಲಯದ ಡಿಕಾರ್ಬನೈಸೇಶನ್ಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಉಕ್ಕು ಮತ್ತು ಬೃಹತ್ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವರು ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಿದರು. ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನೇಹಾ ವರ್ಮಾ ಅವರ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯವಾಯಿತು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉಕ್ಕು ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗಳ (ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಸಿ) ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಶೂನ್ಯ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಗುರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರಿಸಿದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.