National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s National Symposium on Women’s Safety at Work & Public Spaces concludes with many suggestions in New Delhi today
NHRC Acting Chairperson, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, says women’s safety at public and work places need to be addressed with a holistic approach
Emphasizes strengthening of the implementation of existing laws to hold perpetrators accountable
Safety and social audits of cities and institutions suggested for ensuring women’s safety at the workplace and public spaces in collaboration with professional institutions and organizations
Gender sensitization at all levels including schools, colleges, workplaces, top management of all major organization, as well as in law enforcing systems necessary to adopt a preventive approach towards women’s safety with the help of civil society
09 SEP 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
A national symposium on Women’s Safety at Work & Public Spaces organized by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India at the India Habitat Centre, in New Delhi today concluded with many suggestions to improve women's safety. Chairing it, NHRC, India Acting Chairperson, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said that there have been a lot of efforts in terms of the legal provisions and policies for women’s empowerment in the country. However, they continue to face barriers both at the workplace and in public spaces which need to be addressed with a holistic approach.
She said that the incidents of violent sexual abuse of women are not isolated in nature, and require collective efforts on our part to ensure an effective response. She stressed strengthening the implementation of existing laws and holding perpetrators accountable. This, she indicated, must be done by improving the criminal justice system, sensitizing the public, and creating better support mechanisms for survivors, through collaboration between all stakeholders.
Screenshot 2024-09-09 192600
Earlier, triggering the discussions, NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal spoke about the challenges faced by women in India today, especially those between the ages of 18-30 years. He said that more and more women are entering the workforce and public spaces in India. However, several incidents of crimes against them are also happening. He said that as a society, there should be a collective effort to contribute towards the safety and security of women.
Shri Ajay Bhatnagar, Director General, NHRC, spoke about how the violence against women is driven by unequal power dynamics. He stressed the need to look for equity rather than equality, to recognize and be sensitive to the needs of women and girls. He also noted that the media and movies also need to ensure that incidents like stalking do not get glorified as these have a direct bearing on the psyche and mentality of the society at large. He also emphasized the need to involve men and boys at all levels to make society safe for women.
NHRC Joint Secretary, Smt. Anita Sinha said that the trauma faced by a woman can directly affect her psychological well-being, as well as prevent other women and girls from stepping out of the house. Referring to some of the recent incidents of sexual assault, she said it is time to work collectively for the prevention of such incidents
Representatives from various ministries, national commissions, and police reflected upon several initiatives that have been taken by the government to ensure women’s safety in the workplace and public spaces. Some of the initiatives discussed include the Nirbhaya Fund, Mission Shakti, the Safe City Project, SHE-Box 2.0, increased surveillance by police through CCTV cameras, lighting of dark spots in the city, gender sensitization programmes at the school and college level, and other similar programmes.
Screenshot 2024-09-09 192619
Some of the suggestions among others that emanated during the discussions were as follows;
1. Safety and social audits of cities and institutions need to be carried out to get a better idea about the lags and issues that currently exist in terms of ensuring women’s safety when they enter the workplace and public spaces, preferably in collaboration with professional institutions and organizations;
2. Better implementation of laws is needed to make sure that policies translate into tangible outcomes to improve the safety of women both at home, and outside;
3. Have gender sensitization at all levels including schools, colleges, workplaces, top management of all major organizations, as well as in law enforcing systems, to adopt a preventive approach towards women’s safety with the help of civil society;
4. Media in all its manifestations also needs to have guidelines for reporting crimes against women;
5. Concentrated efforts need to be made to encourage bystander intervention in reporting crimes;
6. As a society, the issue of women’s safety must be seen as a collective responsibility of all. It is imperative to collaborate productively rather than reacting once a major incident has occurred;
7. Ensure all workplaces with working and proactive Internal Complaints Committees (ICC) to make women feel safe and comfortable.
The Commission will further deliberate upon more such inputs to finalize its recommendations. The symposium was attended by Ms. Meenakshi Negi, Member Secretary, NCW, Ms. Rupali Banerjee Singh, Member Secretary, NCPCR, Shri Pritam Yashwant Joint Secretary, MoWCD, Ms. Chhaya Sharma, Spl. Commissioner(Training), Delhi Police, Ms. Meeran Chadha Borwankar, former IPS, Ms. Kanta Singh, Deputy Representative, UN Women India, Shri Virat Bhatia, Managing Director, Apple India, Smt. Jai Shri Sharma, GM-HR, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation, Shilpa Lavania, VP-Human Resources, Invest India, Kiran Bishnoi, Sr AVP – Legal, Invest India, Prof. Ritu Gupta, Professor of Law at National Law University Delhi, Ms. Suneeta Dhar, Co-founder SAWF IN, Ms. Barsha Chakravorty, Head of Media, Breakthrough Trust, Ms. Amrita Thakur, Project Manager, Jagori, Ms. Poulomi Pal, Programme Specialist – EVAW, UN Women India.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
भारत में कार्यस्थल और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर महिला सुरक्षा पर एनएचआरसी की राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी आज नई दिल्ली में कई सुझावों के साथ संपन्न हुई
एनएचआरसी की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक और कार्यस्थलों पर महिलाओं की सुरक्षा को समग्र दृष्टिकोण से देखने की आवश्यकता है।
अपराधियों को जवाबदेह ठहराने के लिए मौजूदा कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया गया।
पेशेवर संस्थानों और संगठनों के सहयोग से कार्यस्थल और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शहरों और संस्थानों की सुरक्षा और सोशल ऑडिट का सुझाव दिया गया।
स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, कार्यस्थलों जैसे सभी प्रमुख संगठनों के शीर्ष प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ कानून लागू करने वाली प्रणालियों सहित सभी स्तरों पर लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता को नागरिक समाज की मदद से महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के प्रति निवारक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए आवश्यक है।
09 SEP 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत द्वारा नई दिल्ली में इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में कार्यस्थल और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर महिलाओं की सुरक्षा पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी आज महिलाओं की सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए कई सुझावों के साथ संपन्न हुई। इसकी अध्यक्षता करते हुए एनएचआरसी, भारत की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि देश में महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए कानूनी प्रावधानों और नीतियों के संदर्भ में बहुत प्रयास किए गए हैं। हालांकि, उन्हें कार्यस्थल और सार्वजनिक स्थानों दोनों पर बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ता है, जिन्हें समग्र दृष्टिकोण से देखने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं के साथ हिंसक यौन दुर्व्यवहार की घटनाएं प्रकृति में इकलौती नहीं हैं, और प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमारी ओर से सामूहिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने मौजूदा कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने और अपराधियों को जवाबदेह ठहराने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने संकेत दिया कि यह आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में सुधार, जनता को संवेदनशील बनाने और सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से पीड़ितों के लिए बेहतर सहायता तंत्र बनाने के द्वारा किया जाना चाहिए।
Screenshot 2024-09-09 192600
इससे पहले, चर्चा की शुरुआत करते हुए एनएचआरसी के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने आज भारत में महिलाओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में बात की, खासकर 18-30 वर्ष की आयु की महिलाओं के बारे में। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में अधिक से अधिक महिलाएं कार्यबल और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर आ रही हैं। हालांकि, उनके खिलाफ अपराध की कई घटनाएं भी हो रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक समाज के रूप में, महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा में योगदान देने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास होना चाहिए।
एनएचआरसी के महानिदेशक श्री अजय भटनागर ने बताया कि महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा किस तरह असमान शक्ति गतिशीलता से प्रेरित है। उन्होंने समानता के बजाय समानता की तलाश करने, महिलाओं और लड़कियों की जरूरतों को पहचानने और उनके प्रति संवेदनशील होने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मीडिया और फिल्मों को यह भी सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि पीछा करने जैसी घटनाओं को महिमामंडित न किया जाए क्योंकि इनका समाज की मानसिकता और सोच पर सीधा असर पड़ता है। उन्होंने समाज को महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए सभी स्तरों पर पुरुषों और लड़कों को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
एनएचआरसी की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अनीता सिन्हा ने कहा कि एक महिला द्वारा झेला गया आघात सीधे तौर पर उसके मनोवैज्ञानिक स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित कर सकता है, साथ ही अन्य महिलाओं और लड़कियों को घर से बाहर निकलने से भी रोक सकता है। यौन उत्पीड़न की कुछ हालिया घटनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी घटनाओं की रोकथाम के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करने का समय आ गया है।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, राष्ट्रीय आयोगों और पुलिस के प्रतिनिधियों ने कार्यस्थल और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई कई पहलों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। चर्चा की गई कुछ पहलों में निर्भया फंड, मिशन शक्ति, सेफ सिटी प्रोजेक्ट, शी-बॉक्स 2.0, सीसीटीवी कैमरों के जरिए पुलिस द्वारा निगरानी बढ़ाना, शहर में अंधेरे स्थानों पर रोशनी करना, स्कूल और कॉलेज स्तर पर लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता कार्यक्रम और इसी तरह के अन्य कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
Screenshot 2024-09-09 192619
चर्चा के दौरान प्राप्त कुछ सुझाव इस प्रकार थे;
1. कार्यस्थल और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर प्रवेश करने पर महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के मामले में वर्तमान में मौजूद खामियों और मुद्दों के बारे में बेहतर जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए अधिमानतः पेशेवर संस्थानों और संगठनों के सहयोग से शहरों और संस्थानों की सुरक्षा और सोशल ऑडिट किए जाने की आवश्यकता है;
2. यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कानूनों के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता है कि घर और बाहर दोनों जगह महिलाओं की सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए नीतियों का ठोस परिणाम सामने आए;
3. स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, कार्यस्थलों, सभी प्रमुख संगठनों के शीर्ष प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ कानून लागू करने वाली प्रणालियों सहित सभी स्तरों पर लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता हो, ताकि नागरिक समाज की मदद से महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के प्रति निवारक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जा सके;
4. मीडिया को भी अपनी सभी अभिव्यक्तियों में महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराधों की रिपोर्टिंग के लिए दिशा-निर्देश बनाने की आवश्यकता है;
5. अपराधों की रिपोर्टिंग में दर्शकों के हस्तक्षेप को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए केंद्रित प्रयास किए जाने की आवश्यकता है;
6. एक समाज के रूप में, महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के मुद्दे को सभी की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। एक बड़ी घटना होने के बाद प्रतिक्रिया करने के बजाय सहयोग करना अनिवार्य है;
7. महिलाओं को सुरक्षित और सहज महसूस कराने के लिए सभी कार्यस्थलों पर सक्रिय आंतरिक शिकायत समितियां (आईसीसी) सुनिश्चित करें।
आयोग अपनी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए इस तरह के और सुझावों पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा। संगोष्ठी में एनसीडब्ल्यू की सदस्य सचिव सुश्री मीनाक्षी नेगी, एनसीपीसीआर की सदस्य सचिव सुश्री रूपाली बनर्जी सिंह, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री प्रीतम यशवंत, दिल्ली पुलिस की विशेष आयुक्त (प्रशिक्षण) सुश्री छाया शर्मा, पूर्व आईपीएस सुश्री मीरान चड्ढा बोरवणकर, यूएन वूमेन इंडिया की उप प्रतिनिधि सुश्री कांता सिंह, एप्पल इंडिया के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री विराट भाटिया, दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन की जीएम-एचआर श्रीमती जय श्री शर्मा, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की वीपी-मानव संसाधन शिल्पा लावनिया, सीनियर एवीपी किरण बिश्नोई, नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी दिल्ली में कानून की प्रोफेसर प्रो. रितु गुप्ता, एसएडब्ल्यूएफ इन की सह-संस्थापक सुश्री सुनीता धर, ब्रेकथ्रू ट्रस्ट की मीडिया प्रमुख सुश्री वर्षा चक्रवर्ती, जागोरी की प्रोजेक्ट मैनेजर सुश्री अमृता ठाकुर, ईवीएडब्ल्यू, यूएन वुमेन इंडिया की प्रोग्राम विशेषज्ञ सुश्री पौलोमी पाल ने कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।