Ministry of Defence
Indian Army & Indian Air Force ink MoU with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, in the presence of Raksha Mantri & Railways Minister, to enhance the skills of personnel in logistics operations
Shri Rajnath Singh describes it as a monumental partnership to build a world-class & future proof logistics system and achieve self-reliance in defence
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya will serve as a vital partner in empowering the Armed Forces with cutting-edge logistics education, research & innovation: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
09 SEP 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance the skills and capability building of their personnel, Indian Army and Indian Air Force signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in New Delhi on September 09, 2024. The MoU will enable the two Services to acquire higher expertise on logistics. It will ensure development of in-house expertise on various facets of logistics operations and contribute effectively towards the national development plans - PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan 2021 and National Logistics Policy 2022.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri described the collaboration as a monumental partnership towards further strengthening the logistics backbone of the Armed Forces in sync with the vision of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. He emphasized that logistics is no longer just a support function of the Armed Forces, but is emerging as an important factor in military operations and national security. “An efficient logistics system plays a key role in quickly mobilising the forces and delivering resources to the right place in less time. Keeping in mind the conditions in which our forces operate, we need a seamless movement of troops, equipment and supplies. The MoU will prove to be very important in terms of how the needs of our forces can be fulfilled through knowledge, innovation and collaboration,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the MoU will prove to be beneficial in achieving the Government’s vision of attaining self-reliance in defence sector. “If we need expertise in logistics, we should get its training from our own resources like Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya. If we need equipment, we should get it manufactured in India itself. The foundation of a strong India can be laid only by being Aatmanirbhar,” he added.
On the MoU’s provision of experiential learning through real-world case studies, the Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, through the leadership, management, and operational experience of the Armed Forces personnel, will help shape a new generation of logistics experts and managers who will fulfil the dynamic needs of modern warfare.
Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw expressed confidence that the Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya will serve as a vital partner in empowering the Armed Forces with cutting-edge logistics education, research, and innovation.
The event was attended by senior officers of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Railways, including CDS, Air Force Chief, Army Chief, Defence Secretary, Chairman, Railway Board & Vice Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
లాజిస్టిక్స్ కార్యకలాపాల్లో సిబ్బంది నైపుణ్యాలు పెంపొందించేందుకు గతి శక్తి విశ్వవిద్యాలయంతో సైన్యం, వాయుసేన అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
ఈ ఒప్పందాన్ని ప్రపంచ స్థాయి లాజిస్టిక్స్ నిర్మాణంలో ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యంగా అభివర్ణించిన శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
అత్యాధునిక లాజిస్టిక్స్- విద్య, పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణలతో సైనిక బలగాలు సాధికారత సాధించేందుకు గతి శక్తి విశ్వవిద్యాలయం కీలక భాగస్వామిగా వ్యవహరిస్తుంది: శ్రీ అశ్వనీ వైష్ణవ్
09 SEP 2024 1:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
లాజిస్టిక్స్ పరంగా- సిబ్బంది నైపుణ్యాన్నీ, సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి ఆర్మీ, వాయుసేన వడోదరలోని గతిశక్తి విశ్వవిద్యాలయంతో అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై (ఎంఓయూ) సంతకాలు చేశాయి. ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్, రైల్వే మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనీ వైష్ణవ్ సమక్షంలో ఈ ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. లాజిస్టిక్స్ వ్యవస్థ (లాజిస్టిక్స్) లో సైన్యం, వాయుసేన అత్యున్నత నైపుణ్యాలను అందిపుచ్చుకునేందుకు ఈ ఒప్పందం సహకరిస్తుంది. అలాగే రవాణా వ్యవస్థకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ కోణాల్లో అంతర్గత నైపుణ్య వృద్ధిని నిర్ధారించి జాతీయ అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళికలైన పీఎం గతిశక్తి జాతీయ ప్రణాళిక-2021, జాతీయ లాజిస్టిక్స్ విధానం-2022లను సాధించేందుకు దోహదపడుతుంది.
రక్షణ రంగంలో ‘ఆత్మ నిర్భరత’ దృక్పథానికి అనుగుణంగా సైనిక దళాలకు ప్రధానమైన లాజిస్టిక్స్ ను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో ఈ ఒప్పందాన్ని కీలక భాగస్వామ్యంగా రక్షణ మంత్రి అభివర్ణించారు. ఇకపై లాజిస్టిక్స్ వ్యవస్థ సైనిక దళాలకు సాయం అందించడానికి మాత్రమే పరిమితం కాదని, సైనిక కార్యకలాపాలు, జాతీయ భద్రతలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతుందని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. “సైన్యం పనిచేసే పరిస్థితులను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని బలగాలు, ఆయుధాలు, ఇతర సామగ్రిని నిర్ణీత ప్రదేశానికి తక్కువ సమయంలో తరలించడంలో ఈ వ్యవస్థ కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది. విజ్ఞానం, ఆవిష్కరణలు, సహకారం ద్వారా మన బలగాల అవసరాలను ఎలా తీర్చాలనే అంశంలో ఈ ఒప్పందం కీలకం” అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
రక్షణ రంగంలో పూర్తి స్వావలంబన సాధించాలనే ప్రభుత్వ దార్శనికతను సాధించడంలో ఈ ఒప్పందం మార్గదర్శిగా నిలుస్తుందని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. “లాజిస్టిక్స్‌లో అవసరమైన నైపుణ్యాలకు గతి శక్తి విశ్వవిద్యాలయం లాంటి సొంత సంస్థల్లోనే శిక్షణ పొందాలి. మనకు అవసరమైన సామగ్రిని మన దేశంలోనే తయారు చేసుకోవాలి. ‘ఆత్మనిర్భర్’ భారతదేశానికి బలమైన పునాది” అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఒప్పందంలో వాస్తవ సంఘటలను ప్రయోగాత్మకంగా అధ్యయనం చేయాలనే నిబంధన ద్వారా, సాయుధ దళాల నాయకత్వం, నిర్వహణ, కార్యాచరణానుభవం ద్వారా ఆధునిక యుద్ధ అవసరాలను తీర్చే కొత్త తరం లాజిస్టిక్ నిపుణులు, నిర్వాహకులను తయారుచేయడంలో గతి శక్తి విశ్వవిద్యాలయం సహాయపడుతుందని రక్షణమంత్రి విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
అత్యాధునిక లాజిస్టిక్స్ దిశగా - విద్య, పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణలతో సైనిక దళాలకు సాధికారత కల్పించడంలో గతి శక్తి విశ్వవిద్యాలయ కీలక భాగస్వామిగా పనిచేస్తుందని రైల్వే మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్ విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో త్రివిధ దళాల ప్రధానాధికారి, వాయుసేన, ఆర్మీ ప్రధానాధికారులు, రక్షణ కార్యదర్శి, రైల్వే బోర్డు చైర్మన్, గతిశక్తి విశ్వ విద్యాలయ వైస్ ఛాన్సలర్ సహా రక్షణ, రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు చెందిన ఉన్నతాధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.