Ministry of Defence
Indian Army & Indian Air Force ink MoU with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, in the presence of Raksha Mantri & Railways Minister, to enhance the skills of personnel in logistics operations
Shri Rajnath Singh describes it as a monumental partnership to build a world-class & future proof logistics system and achieve self-reliance in defence
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya will serve as a vital partner in empowering the Armed Forces with cutting-edge logistics education, research & innovation: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
09 SEP 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance the skills and capability building of their personnel, Indian Army and Indian Air Force signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in New Delhi on September 09, 2024. The MoU will enable the two Services to acquire higher expertise on logistics. It will ensure development of in-house expertise on various facets of logistics operations and contribute effectively towards the national development plans - PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan 2021 and National Logistics Policy 2022.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri described the collaboration as a monumental partnership towards further strengthening the logistics backbone of the Armed Forces in sync with the vision of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. He emphasized that logistics is no longer just a support function of the Armed Forces, but is emerging as an important factor in military operations and national security. “An efficient logistics system plays a key role in quickly mobilising the forces and delivering resources to the right place in less time. Keeping in mind the conditions in which our forces operate, we need a seamless movement of troops, equipment and supplies. The MoU will prove to be very important in terms of how the needs of our forces can be fulfilled through knowledge, innovation and collaboration,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the MoU will prove to be beneficial in achieving the Government’s vision of attaining self-reliance in defence sector. “If we need expertise in logistics, we should get its training from our own resources like Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya. If we need equipment, we should get it manufactured in India itself. The foundation of a strong India can be laid only by being Aatmanirbhar,” he added.
On the MoU’s provision of experiential learning through real-world case studies, the Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, through the leadership, management, and operational experience of the Armed Forces personnel, will help shape a new generation of logistics experts and managers who will fulfil the dynamic needs of modern warfare.
Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw expressed confidence that the Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya will serve as a vital partner in empowering the Armed Forces with cutting-edge logistics education, research, and innovation.
The event was attended by senior officers of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Railways, including CDS, Air Force Chief, Army Chief, Defence Secretary, Chairman, Railway Board & Vice Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ کے ساتھ، رکشا منتری اور ریلوے کے وزیر کی موجودگی میں، لاجسٹک آپریشنز میں اہلکاروں کی مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اسے عالمی معیار اور مستقبل کے پروف لاجسٹکس سسٹم کی تعمیر اور دفاع میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک یادگار شراکت داری کے طور پر بیان کیا
گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ جدید لاجسٹک تعلیم، تحقیق اور اختراع کے ساتھ مسلح افواج کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کرے گا: جناب اشونی ویشنو
09 SEP 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
اپنے اہلکاروں کی ہنرمندیوں اور صلاحیت سازی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ہندوستانی فوج اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ، وڈودرا کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر 09 ستمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں رکشامنتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔ مفاہمت نامے سے دونوں افواج کو لاجسٹکس پر اعلیٰ مہارت حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ یہ لاجسٹک آپریشنز کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر اندرون ملک مہارت کی ترقی کو یقینی بنائے گا اور قومی ترقیاتی منصوبوں - پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان 2021 اور نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی 2022 میں مؤثر طریقے سے تعاون کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے دفاع میں ’آتم نربھربھارت‘ کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں مسلح افواج کی لاجسٹک ریڑھ کی ہڈی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تعاون کو ایک یادگار شراکت داری قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لاجسٹکس اب صرف مسلح افواج کی معاونت کا کام نہیں ہے بلکہ فوجی آپریشنز اور قومی سلامتی میں ایک اہم عنصر کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘ایک موثر لاجسٹکس سسٹم فوری طور پر فورسز کو متحرک کرنے اور وسائل کو کم وقت میں صحیح جگہ پر پہنچانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ان حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے جن میں ہماری افواج کام کرتی ہیں، ہمیں فوج، ساز و سامان اور رسد کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حرکت کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ اس لحاظ سے بہت اہم ثابت ہو گا کہ کس طرح علم، اختراع اور تعاون کے ذریعے ہماری افواج کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔’’
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ دفاعی شعبے میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے حکومت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘اگر ہمیں لاجسٹکس میں مہارت کی ضرورت ہے، تو ہمیں اپنے وسائل جیسے گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ سے اس کی تربیت حاصل کرنی چاہیے۔ اگر ہمیں آلات کی ضرورت ہے تو ہمیں اسے ہندوستان میں ہی تیار کرنا چاہیے۔ ایک مضبوط ہندوستان کی بنیاد صرف آتم نربھر بن کر ہی رکھی جا سکتی ہے۔’’
حقیقی دنیا کے کیس اسٹڈیز کے ذریعے تجرباتی سیکھنے کے مفاہمت نامے کی دفعہ پر، رکشا منتری نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ، مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کی قیادت، انتظام اور آپریشنل تجربے کے ذریعے، لاجسٹک ماہرین اور مینیجرز کی ایک نئی نسل کو تشکیل دینے میں مدد کرے گا جو جدید جنگی طریقہ کار کی متحرک ضروریات کو پورا کریں گے۔
ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ جدید لاجسٹک تعلیم، تحقیق اور اختراع کے ساتھ مسلح افواج کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
اس تقریب میں وزارت دفاع اور وزارت ریلوے کے سینئر افسران بشمول سی ڈی ایس، فضائیہ کے سربراہ، آرمی چیف، دفاعی سکریٹری، ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ کے وائس چانسلر نے شرکت کی۔