Ministry of Defence
Indian Army & Indian Air Force ink MoU with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, in the presence of Raksha Mantri & Railways Minister, to enhance the skills of personnel in logistics operations
Shri Rajnath Singh describes it as a monumental partnership to build a world-class & future proof logistics system and achieve self-reliance in defence
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya will serve as a vital partner in empowering the Armed Forces with cutting-edge logistics education, research & innovation: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
09 SEP 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance the skills and capability building of their personnel, Indian Army and Indian Air Force signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in New Delhi on September 09, 2024. The MoU will enable the two Services to acquire higher expertise on logistics. It will ensure development of in-house expertise on various facets of logistics operations and contribute effectively towards the national development plans - PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan 2021 and National Logistics Policy 2022.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri described the collaboration as a monumental partnership towards further strengthening the logistics backbone of the Armed Forces in sync with the vision of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. He emphasized that logistics is no longer just a support function of the Armed Forces, but is emerging as an important factor in military operations and national security. “An efficient logistics system plays a key role in quickly mobilising the forces and delivering resources to the right place in less time. Keeping in mind the conditions in which our forces operate, we need a seamless movement of troops, equipment and supplies. The MoU will prove to be very important in terms of how the needs of our forces can be fulfilled through knowledge, innovation and collaboration,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the MoU will prove to be beneficial in achieving the Government’s vision of attaining self-reliance in defence sector. “If we need expertise in logistics, we should get its training from our own resources like Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya. If we need equipment, we should get it manufactured in India itself. The foundation of a strong India can be laid only by being Aatmanirbhar,” he added.
On the MoU’s provision of experiential learning through real-world case studies, the Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, through the leadership, management, and operational experience of the Armed Forces personnel, will help shape a new generation of logistics experts and managers who will fulfil the dynamic needs of modern warfare.
Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw expressed confidence that the Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya will serve as a vital partner in empowering the Armed Forces with cutting-edge logistics education, research, and innovation.
The event was attended by senior officers of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Railways, including CDS, Air Force Chief, Army Chief, Defence Secretary, Chairman, Railway Board & Vice Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना एवं भारतीय वायुसेना ने लॉजिस्टिक संचालन के क्षेत्र में कर्मियों के कौशल को उन्नत करने हेतु रक्षा मंत्री और रेल मंत्री की उपस्थिति में गतिशक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस कदम को विश्वस्तरीय एवं भविष्य के अनुकूल लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रणाली के निर्माण और रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी के रूप में निरूपित किया
गतिशक्ति विश्वविद्यालय अत्याधुनिक लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी शिक्षा, अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार के साथ सशस्त्र बलों को सशक्त बनाने की प्रक्रिया में एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार के रूप में काम करेगा: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
09 SEP 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
अपने कर्मियों के कौशल और क्षमता निर्माण को उन्नत करने हेतु, भारतीय सेना एवं भारतीय वायुसेना ने 09 सितंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव की उपस्थिति में वडोदरा स्थित गतिशक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों सेनाओं को लॉजिस्टिक्स के संबंध में बेहतर विशेषज्ञता हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। यह समझौता ज्ञापन लॉजिस्टिक्स संचालन के विभिन्न पहलुओं में इन-हाउस विशेषज्ञता का विकास सुनिश्चित करेगा और राष्ट्रीय विकास योजनाओं - पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान 2021 और राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति 2022 - में प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान देगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने इस सहयोग को रक्षा क्षेत्र में ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप सशस्त्र बलों की लॉजिस्टिक्स संबंधी रीढ़ को और अधिक मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी के रूप में निरूपित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लॉजिस्टिक्स अब केवल सशस्त्र बलों का एक सहायक कार्य नहीं है, बल्कि यह सैन्य अभियानों और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “एक कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रणाली सुरक्षा बलों को तेजी से जुटाने और कम समय में संसाधनों को सही जगह पर पहुंचाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। जिन परिस्थितियों में हमारी सेनाएं काम करती हैं, उन्हें ध्यान में रखते हुए, हमें सैनिकों, उपकरणों एवं आपूर्ति की निर्बाध आवाजाही की आवश्यकता है। ज्ञान, नवाचार और सहयोग के जरिए हमारी सेनाओं की जरूरतों को पूरा करने की दृष्टि से यह समझौता ज्ञापन बेहद महत्वपूर्ण साबित होगा।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में यह समझौता ज्ञापन उपयोगी साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा, “यदि हमें लॉजिस्टिक्स के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता की आवश्यकता है, तो हमें इसका प्रशिक्षण गतिशक्ति विश्वविद्यालय जैसे अपने संसाधनों से हासिल करना चाहिए। यदि हमें उपकरण की जरूरत है, तो हमें इसका निर्माण भारत में ही कराना चाहिए। आत्मनिर्भर बनकर ही एक मजबूत भारत की नींव रखी जा सकती है।”
वास्तविक दुनिया के मामलों के अध्ययन के जरिए अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा से संबंधित एमओयू के प्रावधानों के बारे में, रक्षामंत्री ने विश्वास जताया कि गतिशक्ति विश्वविद्यालय सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के नेतृत्व, प्रबंधन और संचालनात्मक अनुभव के माध्यम से, लॉजिस्टिक्स विशेषज्ञों और प्रबंधकों की एक ऐसी नई पीढ़ी को आकार देने में मदद करेगा, जो आधुनिक युद्ध की बहुआयामी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा।
रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि गतिशक्ति विश्वविद्यालय अत्याधुनिक लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी शिक्षा, अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार के साथ सशस्त्र बलों को सशक्त बनाने की प्रक्रिया में एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार के रूप में काम करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में सीडीएस, वायुसेना प्रमुख, सेना प्रमुख, रक्षा सचिव, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और गतिशक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति सहित रक्षा मंत्रालय और रेल मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।