ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸੋਮੰਨਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਬੇਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਸਬ-ਅਰਬਨ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ
08 SEP 2024 3:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸੋਮੰਨਾ ਬੇਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰੇਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਐੱਸਆਰਬੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
1. ਰੇਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬੇਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਯੇਲਹੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਵ੍ਹੀਲ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ (ਆਰਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮੰਨਾ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
2. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮੰਨਾ ਬੇਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸੌਧਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਰੂਮ ਨੰਬਰ 313 ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਉਪਨਗਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਮ. ਬੀ. ਪਾਟਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਸਬ-ਅਰਬਨ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (ਬੀਐੱਸਆਰਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਬੇਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਬ-ਅਰਬਨ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Railways
Shri V. Somanna, Minister of State for Railways to inspect and review Rail Projects and Bengaluru Suburban Rail Project in Bengaluru Tomorrow
08 SEP 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Railways, Shri V. Somanna, will conduct a comprehensive inspection and review of key rail initiatives and BSRB projects in Bengaluru.
1. Minister of State for Railways to supervise Inspection and review of the Rail Wheel Factory (RWF) in Yelahanka, Bengaluru. During the visit, Shri Somanna will assess the factory's operations and progress in the production of essential rail components.
2.Shri Somanna will conduct a critical review meeting on the Bengaluru Suburban Rail Project at Committee Room No. 313, Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru.The meeting will be jointly reviewed by Dr. M. B. Patil, Minister for Commerce & Industries and Infrastructure, Government of Karnataka, along with senior officials from the Bengaluru Suburban Rail Project (BSRP) and the Railways projects in Bengaluru.
The discussion aims to focus on project timelines, development milestones, and strategies to enhance the efficiency and reach of the suburban rail network.