Ministry of Railways
Shri V. Somanna, Minister of State for Railways to inspect and review Rail Projects and Bengaluru Suburban Rail Project in Bengaluru Tomorrow
08 SEP 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Railways, Shri V. Somanna, will conduct a comprehensive inspection and review of key rail initiatives and BSRB projects in Bengaluru.
1. Minister of State for Railways to supervise Inspection and review of the Rail Wheel Factory (RWF) in Yelahanka, Bengaluru. During the visit, Shri Somanna will assess the factory's operations and progress in the production of essential rail components.
2.Shri Somanna will conduct a critical review meeting on the Bengaluru Suburban Rail Project at Committee Room No. 313, Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru.The meeting will be jointly reviewed by Dr. M. B. Patil, Minister for Commerce & Industries and Infrastructure, Government of Karnataka, along with senior officials from the Bengaluru Suburban Rail Project (BSRP) and the Railways projects in Bengaluru.
The discussion aims to focus on project timelines, development milestones, and strategies to enhance the efficiency and reach of the suburban rail network.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना कल बेंगलुरु में रेल परियोजनाओं और बेंगलुरु उपनगरीय रेल परियोजना का निरीक्षण और समीक्षा करेंगे
08 SEP 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना बेंगलुरु में प्रमुख रेल पहलों और बीएसआरबी परियोजनाओं का व्यापक निरीक्षण और समीक्षा करेंगे।
1. रेल राज्य मंत्री बेंगलुरु के येलहंका में रेल व्हील फैक्ट्री (आरडब्ल्यूएफ) के निरीक्षण और समीक्षा की निगरानी करेंगे। यात्रा के दौरान, श्री सोमन्ना फैक्ट्री के संचालन और आवश्यक रेल घटकों के उत्पादन में प्रगति का आकलन करेंगे।
2. श्री सोमन्ना बेंगलुरु के विधान सौधा में समिति कक्ष संख्या 313 में बेंगलुरु उपनगरीय रेल परियोजना पर एक महत्वपूर्ण समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित करेंगे। बैठक की समीक्षा कर्नाटक सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और अवसंरचना मंत्री डॉ. एम.बी. पाटिल और बेंगलुरु उपनगरीय रेल परियोजना (बीएसआरपी) तथा बेंगलुरु में रेलवे परियोजनाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी संयुक्त रूप से करेंगे।
इस बैठका का उद्देश्य परियोजना की समयसीमा और उसकी प्रगति के साथ ही उपनगरीय रेल नेटवर्क की दक्षता और पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है।