Ministry of Railways
Shri V. Somanna, Minister of State for Railways to inspect and review Rail Projects and Bengaluru Suburban Rail Project in Bengaluru Tomorrow
08 SEP 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Railways, Shri V. Somanna, will conduct a comprehensive inspection and review of key rail initiatives and BSRB projects in Bengaluru.
1. Minister of State for Railways to supervise Inspection and review of the Rail Wheel Factory (RWF) in Yelahanka, Bengaluru. During the visit, Shri Somanna will assess the factory's operations and progress in the production of essential rail components.
2.Shri Somanna will conduct a critical review meeting on the Bengaluru Suburban Rail Project at Committee Room No. 313, Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru.The meeting will be jointly reviewed by Dr. M. B. Patil, Minister for Commerce & Industries and Infrastructure, Government of Karnataka, along with senior officials from the Bengaluru Suburban Rail Project (BSRP) and the Railways projects in Bengaluru.
The discussion aims to focus on project timelines, development milestones, and strategies to enhance the efficiency and reach of the suburban rail network.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பெங்களூருவில் ரயில்வே திட்டங்கள் - நாளை ஆய்வு செய்கிறார் ரயில்வேத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு வி. சோமண்ணா
08 SEP 2024 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரயில்வேத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு வி. சோமண்ணா, பெங்களூருவில் முக்கிய ரயில் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து நாளை (09.09.2024) விரிவான ஆய்வு ஆய்வு நடத்தவுள்ளார்.
1. பெங்களூரு யெலஹங்காவில் உள்ள ரயில் சக்கரத் தொழிற்சாலையில் (RWF) ரயில்வே இணையமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்யவுள்ளார். இந்த ஆய்வின்போது, ​​தொழிற்சாலையின் செயல்பாடுகள், அத்தியாவசிய ரயில் உதிரிபாகங்கள் உற்பத்தியில் முன்னேற்றம் ஆகியவற்றை திரு சோமன்னா மதிப்பீடு செய்வார்.
2. பெங்களூரு புறநகர் ரயில் திட்டம் குறித்த ஒரு ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திலும் இணையமைச்சர் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார்.
திட்டங்களின் காலக்கெடு, மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளில் முன்னேற்றம், புறநகர் ரயில் கட்டமைப்பின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்திகள் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் இந்த ஆய்வை அமைச்சர் மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளார்.