युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आशियाई ऑलिम्पिक परिषदेच्या 44 व्या सर्वसाधारण सभेला केले संबोधित
08 SEP 2024 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा तसेच श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम येथे आशियाई ऑलिम्पिक परिषदेच्या (OCA) च्या 44 व्या सर्वसाधारण सभेला संबोधित केले. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण तसेच रसायने आणि खते मंत्री जे. पी. नड्डा, केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे, आशियाई ऑलिम्पिक परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष राजा रणधीर सिंग आणि भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटनेच्या अध्यक्ष पी.टी. उषा यांच्यासह सर्व 45 आशियाई देशांतील क्रीडा प्रमुख यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या भाषणात त्यांनी डॉ. मांडविया यांनी, भारत सरकारने गेल्या 10 वर्षात क्रीडा उत्कृष्टतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि देशभरात मजबूत क्रीडा संस्कृती संवर्धित करण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती उपस्थित प्रतिनिधींना दिली. देशभरात क्रीडा क्षेत्राचा दर्जा उंचावण्यात ‘खेलो इंडिया’, ‘टार्गेट ऑलिम्पिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स),’ आणि ‘ॲचिव्हिंग स्पोर्ट्स माईलस्टोन बाय इन्स्पायरिंग वुमन थ्रू ॲक्शन (अस्मिता)’ यासारख्या सरकारी उपक्रमांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर डॉ. मांडविया यांनी भर दिला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या चैतन्यपूर्ण नेतृत्वाखाली सरकारने क्रीडा अर्थसंकल्प 2014-15 मधील अंदाजे 143 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर वरून आज सुमारे 417 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर इतका वाढवला असल्याचे डॉ. मांडवीया यांनी अधोरेखित केले. या गुंतवणुकीमुळे आशियाई खेळांमध्ये भारताच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीमध्ये वाढ झाली असून या गुंतवणुकीद्वारे आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेत 107 पदके तर आशियाई पॅरा गेम्समध्ये 111 पदके जिंकण्यात योगदान दिले आहे. क्रीडापटूंच्या या सर्वोत्तम कामगिरीने पूर्वीचे सर्व विक्रम मोडीत काढले आहेत, असेही ते म्हणाले.
देशभरात क्रीडा उत्कृष्टतेला चालना देण्यासाठी एक जनचळवळ उभारणे हे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट असलेल्या 'खेलो इंडिया' योजनेबद्दल डॉ. मांडविया यांनी या कार्यक्रमात सविस्तर माहिती दिली. 119 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स वार्षिक अर्थसंकल्प असणाऱ्या या योजनेत तळागाळातील प्रतिभा ओळखणे आणि त्यांचा विकास करणे तसेच दरवर्षी 2,700 पेक्षा जास्त मुलांना शिष्यवृत्ती प्रदान करणे समाविष्ट आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. शाश्वत क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि तरुण खेळाडूंना प्रशिक्षण, निवास, आहार, शिक्षण आणि भत्ते देण्यासाठी 1,050 हून अधिक जिल्हा-स्तरीय केंद्रे स्थापन करून दरवर्षी चार ‘खेलो इंडिया’ क्रीडा स्पर्धांचे आयोजन केले जाते, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Addresses 44th General Assembly of Olympic Council of Asia
Highlights India's Flagship Sports Initiatives ‘Khelo India,’ ‘TOPS,’ and ‘ASMITA’ Under Prime Minister’s Leadership
Khelo India is playing a crucial role in identifying grassroots talent and fostering sports excellence across the country: Union Minister
08 SEP 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, addressed the 44th General Assembly of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri J. P. Nadda, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, President, OCA, Shri Raja Randhir Singh and President, Indian Olympic Association, Smt. P. T. Usha was also present on the occasion, along with sports leader from all 45 Asian countries.
During his speech, Dr. Mandaviya informed the delegates about the various initiatives undertaken by the Government of India in the last 10 years to promote sports excellence and foster a strong sporting culture across the country. He emphasized the pivotal role of Government programs like ‘Khelo India,’ ‘Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS),’ and ‘Achieving Sports Milestone by Inspiring Women Through Action (ASMITA)’ in elevating sports standards nationwide.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government has significantly increased the sports budget from approximately USD 143 million in 2014-15 to around USD 417 million today. This investment has contributed to India's outstanding performance at the Asian Games, securing 107 medals, and at the Asian Para Games, winning 111 medals — achievements that have surpassed all previous records, he added.
He elaborated on the ‘Khelo India’ scheme, which aims to foster a mass movement for promoting sports excellence across the country. With an annual budget of USD 119 million, the scheme covers grassroots talent identification and development, and provides scholarships to more than 2,700 children each year. Dr. Mandaviya further stated that four Khelo India Games are conducted annually, with over 1,050 district-level centres established to develop sustainable sports infrastructure and provide training, accommodation, diet, education, and allowances to young athletes.
Additionally, he explained that the ‘Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS)’ supports athletes in their preparation for the Olympics and other international competitions. Notably, out of the 117 athletes representing India at the Paris Olympics, 28 were Khelo India athletes. Similarly, India’s Paralympic team, featuring 18 Khelo India athletes, has already secured 29 medals — the highest ever at the ongoing Paris Paralympics 2024.
Union Minister also shed light on the ‘ASMITA’ program, a transformational initiative aimed at advancing gender equality and enhancing women’s participation in sports across 18 disciplines. He expressed confidence that these collaborative efforts align with the Olympic ideals, strengthening Asia's sporting legacy and inspiring future generations.
Concluding his address, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated India's commitment to promoting the values of the Olympic movement, empowering athletes, and fostering a progressive sports environment. He also expressed the nation's honour in hosting the 44th General Assembly of the Olympic Council of Asia and wished the delegates success in their deliberations.
Speaking during the occasion, Shri Nadda stated that since 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been a strong advocate for the development of sports in India. Under his leadership, several initiatives have been launched, such as the Khelo India movement and the establishment of the National Sports University, aimed at promoting sports and nurturing talent across the country, he mentioned.
He also recognized the contributions of the Olympic Council of Asia in enhancing sports infrastructure and providing better facilities for athletes.