Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Addresses 44th General Assembly of Olympic Council of Asia
Highlights India's Flagship Sports Initiatives ‘Khelo India,’ ‘TOPS,’ and ‘ASMITA’ Under Prime Minister’s Leadership
Khelo India is playing a crucial role in identifying grassroots talent and fostering sports excellence across the country: Union Minister
08 SEP 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, addressed the 44th General Assembly of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri J. P. Nadda, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, President, OCA, Shri Raja Randhir Singh and President, Indian Olympic Association, Smt. P. T. Usha was also present on the occasion, along with sports leader from all 45 Asian countries.
During his speech, Dr. Mandaviya informed the delegates about the various initiatives undertaken by the Government of India in the last 10 years to promote sports excellence and foster a strong sporting culture across the country. He emphasized the pivotal role of Government programs like ‘Khelo India,’ ‘Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS),’ and ‘Achieving Sports Milestone by Inspiring Women Through Action (ASMITA)’ in elevating sports standards nationwide.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government has significantly increased the sports budget from approximately USD 143 million in 2014-15 to around USD 417 million today. This investment has contributed to India's outstanding performance at the Asian Games, securing 107 medals, and at the Asian Para Games, winning 111 medals — achievements that have surpassed all previous records, he added.
He elaborated on the ‘Khelo India’ scheme, which aims to foster a mass movement for promoting sports excellence across the country. With an annual budget of USD 119 million, the scheme covers grassroots talent identification and development, and provides scholarships to more than 2,700 children each year. Dr. Mandaviya further stated that four Khelo India Games are conducted annually, with over 1,050 district-level centres established to develop sustainable sports infrastructure and provide training, accommodation, diet, education, and allowances to young athletes.
Additionally, he explained that the ‘Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS)’ supports athletes in their preparation for the Olympics and other international competitions. Notably, out of the 117 athletes representing India at the Paris Olympics, 28 were Khelo India athletes. Similarly, India’s Paralympic team, featuring 18 Khelo India athletes, has already secured 29 medals — the highest ever at the ongoing Paris Paralympics 2024.
Union Minister also shed light on the ‘ASMITA’ program, a transformational initiative aimed at advancing gender equality and enhancing women’s participation in sports across 18 disciplines. He expressed confidence that these collaborative efforts align with the Olympic ideals, strengthening Asia's sporting legacy and inspiring future generations.
Concluding his address, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated India's commitment to promoting the values of the Olympic movement, empowering athletes, and fostering a progressive sports environment. He also expressed the nation's honour in hosting the 44th General Assembly of the Olympic Council of Asia and wished the delegates success in their deliberations.
Speaking during the occasion, Shri Nadda stated that since 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been a strong advocate for the development of sports in India. Under his leadership, several initiatives have been launched, such as the Khelo India movement and the establishment of the National Sports University, aimed at promoting sports and nurturing talent across the country, he mentioned.
He also recognized the contributions of the Olympic Council of Asia in enhancing sports infrastructure and providing better facilities for athletes.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا کا اولمپک کونسل آف ایشیا کی 44 ویں جنرل اسمبلی سے خطاب
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں کھیلو انڈیا نچلی سطح کے ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اور ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کی عمدگی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے: مرکزی وزیر
08 SEP 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
امور نوجواناں اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگارکے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہونے والی 44 ویں اولمپک کونسل آف ایشیا (او سی اے) کی جنرل اسمبلی سے خطاب کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز جناب جے پی نڈا، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور نوجوانان و کھیل محترمہ رکشا کھڑسے، صدر او سی اے جناب راجا رندھیر سنگھ اور انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کی صدر محترمہ پی ٹی اوشا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
اپنی تقریر کے دوران ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے مندوبین کو گذشتہ 10 سالوں میں حکومت ہند کے ذریعے کھیلوں کی عمدگی کو فروغ دینے اور ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کی مضبوط ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔ انھوں نے ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کے معیار کو بلند کرنے میں ’کھیلو انڈیا‘، ’ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس)‘ اور ’ایکشن کے ذریعے خواتین کو متاثر کرکے کھیلوں کے سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے‘ جیسے سرکاری پروگراموں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں حکومت نے کھیلوں کے بجٹ کو 2014-15 میں تقریباً 143 ملین ڈالر سے بڑھا کر آج تقریباً 417 ملین ڈالر کر دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سرمایہ کاری نے ایشین گیمز میں بھارت کی شاندار کارکردگی میں حصہ ڈالا ہے ، 107 تمغے حاصل کیے ہیں ، اور ایشین پیرا گیمز میں 111 تمغے جیتے ہیں ۔
انھوں نے ’کھیلو انڈیا‘ اسکیم کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کی عمدگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک عوامی تحریک کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ 119 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے سالانہ بجٹ کے ساتھ ، یہ اسکیم نچلی سطح پر ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اور ترقی کا احاطہ کرتی ہے ، اور ہر سال 2،700 سے زیادہ بچوں کو اسکالرشپ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے مزید کہا کہ ہر سال چار کھیلو انڈیا گیمز کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے ، جس میں کھیلوں کے پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے اور نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو تربیت ، رہائش ، غذا ، تعلیم اور الاؤنس فراہم کرنے کے لیے 1050 سے زیادہ ضلعی سطح کے مراکز قائم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں ، انھوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ’ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس)‘ اولمپکس اور دیگر بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کی تیاری میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ پیرس اولمپکس میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 117 ایتھلیٹس میں سے 28 کھیلو انڈیا ایتھلیٹ تھے۔ اسی طرح 18 کھیلو انڈیا ایتھلیٹس پر مشتمل بھارت کی پیرالمپکس ٹیم پہلے ہی 29 تمغے حاصل کرچکی ہے جو پیرس پیرالمپکس 2024 میں اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ تمغے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ’اسمیتا‘ پروگرام کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جس کا مقصد صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینا اور 18 شعبوں میں کھیلوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ مشترکہ کوششیں اولمپک نظریات کے مطابق ہیں، ایشیا کی کھیلوں کی وراثت کو مضبوط کریں گی اور آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کریں گی۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے اولمپک تحریک کی اقدار کو فروغ دینے ، کھلاڑیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ترقی پسند کھیلوں کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے اولمپک کونسل آف ایشیا کی 44 ویں جنرل اسمبلی کی میزبانی پر قوم کے اعزاز کا بھی اظہار کیا اور مندوبین کے تبادلہ خیال میں کامیابی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ 2014 سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی بھارت میں کھیلوں کی ترقی کے مضبوط حامی رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کی قیادت میں کھیلو انڈیا تحریک اور نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کے قیام جیسے متعدد اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں جن کا مقصد ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کو فروغ دینا اور ٹیلنٹ کو پروان چڑھانا ہے۔
انھوں نے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے اور کھلاڑیوں کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنے میں اولمپک کونسل آف ایشیا کی خدمات کو بھی سراہا۔