இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஆசிய ஒலிம்பிக் கவுன்சிலின் 44-வது பொதுச் சபைக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா உரையாற்றினார்
அடித்தள அளவில் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் திறமைகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதில் கேலோ இந்தியா முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது: திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
08 SEP 2024 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற ஆசிய ஒலிம்பிக் கவுன்சிலின் 44-வது பொதுச் சபைக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா உரையாற்றினார். மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே.பி. நட்டா, இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா காட்சே, ஆசிய ஒலிம்பிக் கவுன்சில் தலைவர் திரு ராஜா ரந்தீர் சிங், இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் திருமதி பி.டி.உஷா, 45 ஆசிய நாடுகளின் விளையாட்டுத் துறையினர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தமது உரையின் போது, கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் விளையாட்டுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நாடு முழுவதும் வலுவான விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் குறித்து பிரதிநிதிகளிடம் தெரிவித்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் விளையாட்டுத் தரத்தை உயர்த்துவதில் கேலோ இந்தியா, ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க இலக்குத் திட்டம் (டாப்ஸ்) போன்ற அரசுத் திட்டங்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சுமார் 143 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக இருந்த விளையாட்டு பட்ஜெட், இப்போது 417 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக கணிசமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த ஒதுக்கீட்டால் சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் இந்தியா அதிக பதக்கங்களை வென்று வருகிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் விளையாட்டை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட 'கேலோ இந்தியா' திட்டம் பற்றி அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். 119 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் வருடாந்திர பட்ஜெட்டுடன், இந்த திட்டம் அடித்தள நிலையில் திறமைகளை அடையாளம் காண்கிறது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆண்டுதோறும் நான்கு கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன எனவும் அவர் கூறினார். விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி, தங்குமிடம், உணவு, கல்வி வழங்குவதற்கும் 1,050 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்ட அளவிலான மையங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்தார்.
விளையாட்டுகளில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட முயற்சியான 'அஸ்மிதா' திட்டம் குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே.பி. நட்டா, 2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு இந்தியாவில் விளையாட்டு வளர்ச்சிக்கு வலுவான ஆதரவு அளித்து வருகிறது என்றார்.
விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு சிறந்த வசதிகளை வழங்குவதிலும் ஆசிய ஒலிம்பிக் கவுன்சிலின் பங்களிப்பையும் அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே.பி. நட்டா பாராட்டினார்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Addresses 44th General Assembly of Olympic Council of Asia
Highlights India's Flagship Sports Initiatives ‘Khelo India,’ ‘TOPS,’ and ‘ASMITA’ Under Prime Minister’s Leadership
Khelo India is playing a crucial role in identifying grassroots talent and fostering sports excellence across the country: Union Minister
08 SEP 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, addressed the 44th General Assembly of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri J. P. Nadda, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, President, OCA, Shri Raja Randhir Singh and President, Indian Olympic Association, Smt. P. T. Usha was also present on the occasion, along with sports leader from all 45 Asian countries.
During his speech, Dr. Mandaviya informed the delegates about the various initiatives undertaken by the Government of India in the last 10 years to promote sports excellence and foster a strong sporting culture across the country. He emphasized the pivotal role of Government programs like ‘Khelo India,’ ‘Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS),’ and ‘Achieving Sports Milestone by Inspiring Women Through Action (ASMITA)’ in elevating sports standards nationwide.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government has significantly increased the sports budget from approximately USD 143 million in 2014-15 to around USD 417 million today. This investment has contributed to India's outstanding performance at the Asian Games, securing 107 medals, and at the Asian Para Games, winning 111 medals — achievements that have surpassed all previous records, he added.
He elaborated on the ‘Khelo India’ scheme, which aims to foster a mass movement for promoting sports excellence across the country. With an annual budget of USD 119 million, the scheme covers grassroots talent identification and development, and provides scholarships to more than 2,700 children each year. Dr. Mandaviya further stated that four Khelo India Games are conducted annually, with over 1,050 district-level centres established to develop sustainable sports infrastructure and provide training, accommodation, diet, education, and allowances to young athletes.
Additionally, he explained that the ‘Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS)’ supports athletes in their preparation for the Olympics and other international competitions. Notably, out of the 117 athletes representing India at the Paris Olympics, 28 were Khelo India athletes. Similarly, India’s Paralympic team, featuring 18 Khelo India athletes, has already secured 29 medals — the highest ever at the ongoing Paris Paralympics 2024.
Union Minister also shed light on the ‘ASMITA’ program, a transformational initiative aimed at advancing gender equality and enhancing women’s participation in sports across 18 disciplines. He expressed confidence that these collaborative efforts align with the Olympic ideals, strengthening Asia's sporting legacy and inspiring future generations.
Concluding his address, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated India's commitment to promoting the values of the Olympic movement, empowering athletes, and fostering a progressive sports environment. He also expressed the nation's honour in hosting the 44th General Assembly of the Olympic Council of Asia and wished the delegates success in their deliberations.
Speaking during the occasion, Shri Nadda stated that since 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been a strong advocate for the development of sports in India. Under his leadership, several initiatives have been launched, such as the Khelo India movement and the establishment of the National Sports University, aimed at promoting sports and nurturing talent across the country, he mentioned.
He also recognized the contributions of the Olympic Council of Asia in enhancing sports infrastructure and providing better facilities for athletes.