பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முப்படைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கான முதலாவது ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்பாட்டு மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் ஆய்வுத் திட்டம் - ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படைத் தலைமையகம் நடத்தவுள்ளது
08 SEP 2024 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
முதன்முறையாக, ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்கள் தலைமையகம் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள யுஎஸ்ஐ அலுவலகத்தில் முப்படைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்பாட்டு மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் ஆய்வுத் திட்டத்தை 2024 செப்டம்பர் 9 முதல் 13 வரை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து, முப்படைகளின் மேஜர் ஜெனரல், அதற்கு சமமான அதிகாரிகளுக்காக இந்த ஐந்து நாள் திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்பாட்டு மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் ஆய்வுத் திட்டம் இந்திய ஆயுதப் படைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளை எதிர்கால சூழலுக்குத் தயார்படுத்துவதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உத்திசார் திட்டமிடலில் திறன்களை வளர்த்துக் கொள்வது, எதிர்கால அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்கொள்வது, எதிர்காலப் போர்களை திறம்பட நடத்துவது உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய அம்சங்களைச் சார்ந்த்தாக இந்த ஆய்வு, பயிற்சித் திட்டம் நடைபெறும்.
நவீனமயமாக்கலை நோக்கி இந்திய ஆயுதப் படைகள் துடிப்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகின்றன. எனவே, மூத்த ராணுவத் அதிகாரிகள் மாறிவரும், புவிசார் அரசியல் இயக்கவியல், புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் போன்றவற்றுக்கு ஏற்ப முடிவுகளை எடுக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம்.
செயல்பாட்டு சூழல் பற்றிய விரிவான புரிதலை உருவாக்க பல்வேறு சேவைகளிடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதும், இந்த திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் குழு விவாதங்கள், பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 30 புகழ்பெற்ற வல்லுநர்களின் விரிவுரைகள் இடம்பெறும். ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் ஒரு தனித்துவமான வெவ்வேறு கருப்பொருள்களில் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறும்.

Ministry of Defence
HQ Integrated Defence Staff to conduct maiden Combined Operational Review and Evaluation (CORE) Programme for senior officers of Tri-Services
08 SEP 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a first, the Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) is organising a Combined Operational Review and Evaluation (CORE) Programme for senior officers of Tri-Services at USI, New Delhi from 09 to 13 Sep 24. The five-day development cum orientation programme, has been designed for Major General and equivalent officers from the three services, along with officers from the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs, and Ministry of Home Affairs.
The Combined Operational Review and Evaluation (CORE) programme has been conceptualized to prepare senior officers of the Indian Armed Forces for future leadership roles, by developing skills in strategic planning, duly anticipating, and preparing for future threats, challenges and conflicts. The effective conduct of future wars will hinge on three vital elements: military leaders, combatants (man–machine interface) and support staff. The Indian Armed Forces are taking dynamic steps towards modernisation, both in concepts and inventory. It is, therefore, imperative for future senior military leaders to stay abreast with changing geo-political dynamics and futuristic combat scenarios augmented by disruptive technologies and advancements to take comprehensive decisions.
The CORE programme aims to foster jointness and integration and enhance cooperation and coordination among different services to create a detailed understanding of the operational environment. The programme will comprise panel discussions and lectures by 30 eminent speakers and subject matter experts from varied fields, curated around a unique different theme on each day. Changing Nature of Warfare, Globalisation and Interconnectedness, Lessons from Recent ongoing Conflicts in the world, Impact of non-kinetic warfare, Cyber and Information Warfare, and Adoption of Artificial Intelligence and autonomous systems in military are some of the topics that will be discussed.