कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
वर्ल्ड स्किल्स 2024’ : टीम इंडियाची 60 सदस्यांची तुकडी फ्रान्समधील सर्वात मोठ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय कौशल्य स्पर्धेत भाग घेण्यासाठी ल्यों येथे दाखल
‘वर्ल्ड स्किल्स 2024’ मध्‍ये भारताचे 60 स्पर्धक 52 कौशल्यांमध्ये सहभागी होणार; या आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धेत 70 पेक्षा जास्त देश आणि प्रदेशांच्या चमूंचा सहभाग
फ्रान्समधल्या लियॉ येथे युरोएक्स्पोमध्‍ये 10 ते 15 सप्टेंबर दरम्यान होणार स्‍पर्धा; एकूण 1,300 तज्ञांसह 1,400 स्पर्धक होणार सहभागी
07 SEP 2024 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
व्दैवार्षिक वर्ल्ड स्किल 2024 ची 47 वी आवृत्ती सुरू होणार आहे. या आंतरराष्‍ट्रीय स्‍पर्धेमध्‍ये सहभागी होण्‍यासाठी भारतीय संघाची 60 सदस्यांची युवा तुकडी फ्रान्समधील लियॉ या शहरामध्‍ये आज दाखल झाली. सर्वात मोठ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय कौशल्य स्पर्धेत भाग घेण्यासाठी भारतीय चमू सज्ज झाला आहे.
आज, शनिवार, 7 सप्टेंबरला लियॉ मध्ये वर्ल्डस्किल्स 2024 स्पर्धेतील कौशल्य व्यवस्थापन योजनेत दिलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे पालन करून, स्पर्धात्मक तयारी करण्यात आली. निष्पक्ष आणि प्रमाणित स्पर्धा वातावरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ‘वर्कस्टेशन्स’ उभारणे, साधने आणि उपकरणांची अंतीम तयारी करणे आणि तांत्रिक वैशिष्ट्ये संरेखित करण्यात विविध कौशल्यांचे तज्ञ आणि सर्व स्पर्धेक आज गुंतले होते.
या स्‍पर्धेत सहभागी होणा-या भारतीय कुशल व्यक्ती वेगवेगळ्या 52 कौशल्य श्रेणींमध्ये 70 हून अधिक देशांतील सर्वोत्तम लोकांशी स्पर्धा करतील. आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धा 10-15 सप्टेंबर 2024 दरम्यान फ्रान्स येथे लियॉ युरोएक्स्पो मध्‍ये सुरू होणार आहे, ज्यामध्ये 1,400 स्पर्धक आणि 1,300 तज्ञ सहभागी होतील. कौशल्याचे ‘ ऑलिम्पिक’ मानले जात असलेल्या या भव्य कार्यक्रमात 2.5 लाखांहून अधिकजण सहभागी होतीलअशी अपेक्षा आहे.
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालय आणि शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री जयंत चौधरी, राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), टीम इंडियाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी या आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धेला भेट देणार आहेत. त्यांच्या या भेटीदरम्यान, ते जागतिक स्तरावर कौशल्यांवरील संवाद पुढे नेण्यासाठी भागीदार देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींचीही भेट घेतील.
या स्‍पर्धेत 52 हून अधिक ‘वर्ल्डस्किल’ तज्ञ आणि 100 पेक्षा जास्‍त उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक भागीदारांचे प्रशिक्षण समर्थन, वर्ल्डस्किल्स लियॉ येथे त्यांच्या देशाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या सर्वात मोठ्या गटांपैकी एक असलेला भारतीय चमू सध्‍या प्रशिक्षण आणि तयारी करण्यात गुंतला आहे.
स्पर्धकांनी टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर, मारुती, लिंकन इलेक्ट्रिक आणि इतर बऱ्याच आघाडीच्या कंपन्यांद्वारे समर्थित कठोर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पार पाडले, ज्यात पुढील प्रशिक्षण देशभरातील विविध उद्योग प्रमुख आणि संस्थांच्या कौशल्याने समृद्ध केले – फेस्‍टो इंडिया इन इंडस्‍ट्री 4.0 पासून एनआयएफटी दिल्ली पर्यंत फॅशन टेक्नॉलॉजीमध्ये आणि एल अँड टी ने विटांच्‍या रचनेपासून ते काँक्रीट बांधकामापर्यंत कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण दिले आहे.
या वर्षी वेल्डिंग, प्लंबिंग आणि हीटिंग यासारख्या पारंपरिक पुरुष-प्रधान क्षेत्रांमध्ये महिलांचाही स्पर्धेत महत्त्वपूर्ण सहभाग आहे. अगदी मिझोराम ते जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, उत्तर ते दक्षिण, पूर्व ते पश्चिम आणि अगदी अंदमान आणि निकोबार व्दीप समूहांसह प्रत्येक प्रदेशातील कुशल व्यक्तींचा भारतीय चमूमध्‍ये समावेश्‍स आहे. यामुळे भारतीय संघामध्‍ये अतुलनीय विविधता प्रतिबिंबित होते.
या स्‍पर्धेत सहभागी होणा-या भारताच्या तुकडीने प्रशिक्षणाचा शेवटचा टप्पा पार केला. यामध्ये 1-3 सप्टेंबर 2024 दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे योग सत्र, मानसिक शक्ती सुधारण्यासाठी मानसशास्त्रीय चाचण्या, पौष्टिक आहार सल्ला आणि इतर विविध मार्गदर्शनांचा समावेश होता.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
WorldSkills 2024: 60-member contingent of Team India reaches Lyon, France to compete in the largest international skilling competition in France
India has sent its largest contingent for the WorldSkills2024 competition since the country started participating in WorldSkills Competition
WorldSkills India’s 60 participants will compete in 52 skills with more than 70 countries and regions participating in the international competition
Competition will run from September 10-15, at Euroexpo Lyon, and will witness 1,400 competitors along with 1,300 experts
WorldSkills 2024 is expected to attract over 2.5 lakh participants
India's participation in this global event is aligned with Government’s focus to make the nation a global hub for skilled talent
07 SEP 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
As the 47th edition of the biannual WorldSkills 2024 gets underway, the 60-member young contingent of WorldSkills India Team landed in Lyon, France, today all charged up and ready to compete in the largest international skilling competition.
At WorldSkills 2024 in Lyon today, Saturday, September 7, meticulous competition preparation took place, following the guidelines set out in the skill management plan. Experts from various skills fully engaged in setting up workstations, finalizing tools and equipment, and aligning technical specifications to ensure a fair and standardized competition environment.
Each skill category saw experts conducting detailed checks on safety protocols, competition tasks, and assessment criteria, ensuring everything was in place for smooth execution. This phase was critical for guaranteeing that participants from across the globe compete on a level playing field, adhering to WorldSkills' high standards of excellence and integrity.
At WorldSkills 2024 in Lyon, the Competition Committee Delegates (CCDs) also played a crucial role in ensuring the smooth operation of the event by meticulously cross-checking rules and resolving any potential issues or disputes. These delegates are responsible for maintaining the integrity of the competition by overseeing that all regulations are adhered to, managing conflicts, and addressing any discrepancies that arise during the competition process. India, acting as the CCD for Turning and Milling, took on a pivotal role in these precision-based skill categories. The Indian delegation ensured that all technical aspects related to Turning and Milling, such as machine calibration, tool setups, and task alignment, were conducted according to the WorldSkills standards.
These skilled individuals will compete across 52 skill categories for India against the best from over 70 countries. The international competition is set to commence from September 10-15, 2024, at Euroexpo Lyon France, which will witness over 1,400 competitors and 1,300 experts. This grand event, often considered the Olympic Games of skilling, is expected to attract over 2.5 lakh participants.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Government of India, will be visiting the International Competition to cheer for Team India. During his visit, he will also meet with representatives from partner countries to further the dialogue on skills at a global level.
Over 52 WorldSkills experts and training support from 100+ industry and academic partners have been involved in training and preparing the India Contingent, one of the largest groups representing their country at WorldSkills Lyon.
The competitors underwent rigorous training programs supported by leading companies like Toyota Kirloskar, Maruti, Lincoln Electric, and many others, with further training enriched by the expertise of various industry leaders and institutions from across the country—from Festo India in Industry 4.0 to NIFT Delhi in Fashion Technology, and L&T in Bricklaying and Concrete Construction.
This year's team also represents a breakthrough moment, with women competing in traditionally male-dominated fields like Welding, Plumbing, and Heating. The team reflects the incredible diversity of India, with participants from every region, including the farthest corners—from Mizoram to Jammu and Kashmir, from North to South, East to West, and even the island territories of Andaman and Nicobar.
The WorldSkills Competition showcases excellence in skills across various sectors, including construction, manufacturing, information technology, and creative arts. Competitors, typically under the age of 23, engage in rigorous testing, completing tasks that reflect contemporary industry standards. For the first time, international trainers were invited to the country and competitors were also sent to countries like South Korea, Japan, Austria, Thailand, and Dubai, with Switzerland for international exposure and rigorous training.
The India contingent undertook the last leg of training which included yoga sessions, psychological tests to improve mental strength, nutritional advice and various other guidance in New Delhi between September 1-3, 2024.