Ministry of Railways
DG RPF Leads Tribute to Police Martyrs at Hot Springs memorial, Ladakh
Shri Yadava Dedicates This Pilgrimage to Honour 1,011 Brave RPF Personnel Who Sacrificed Their Lives Since 1958
Shri Manoj Yadava became the first DG of the Railway Protection Force to lead the delegation
07 SEP 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manoj Yadava, Director General, Railway Protection Force along with 28-member member delegation paid homage to police martyrs at Hot spring Memorial in Ladakh on 3rd September 2024.This visit was in a show of solidarity, Gallant officers and men of ITBP, ITBF and Indian Army who are keeping a hawk like vigil at the LAC amidst highly challenging conditions.
Shri yadava led a 28-member delegation of Police officers representing various State Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), along with Shri. N. Prakash Reddy, DIG, Telangana Police was the Deputy Leader of the group. Shri. Raja Banthia DCP/EOW represented Delhi Police as a member of the Police delegation.
The memorial has been a sacred site for the Indian Police Forces, where tributes are paid annually in memory of sacrifice of the ten CRPF officers/personnels,who laid down their lives while defending the nation on October 21, 1959.The ceremony, which began as a gesture of remembrance in 1960, continues to be a highly revered tradition for Police officers across the country, serving and retired.This site is located in rugged and inhospitable terrain near the Line of Actual Control (LAC) in Eastern Ladakh at an altitude of 15,400 feet above sea level.
The Police Delegation had the honor of meeting Mr. Sonam Dorjey, an 86-year-old veteran and a living legend and member of the patrolling party who bravely stood against Chinese troops during the fateful October 21, 1959, where he was captured. His resilience and courage remain an inspiring chapter of history.
This year’s pilgrimage marked a significant milestone as Shri Manoj Yadava became the first DG of the Railway Protection Force to lead the delegation. His participation along with a team of Police officers from diverse Forces, reinforces the unity, strength and camaraderie shared among the various Police Forces in India.
While dedicating this pilgrimage to the 1011 brave personnel of Railway Protection Force who have laid down their lives in line of duty since the Force's inception in 1958, DG RPF reiterated the commitment of RPF to the spirit of duty, valor and sacrifice exemplified by the brave hearts of 1959, whose memories will forever be enshrined in the annals of Police history.
Shri Manoj Yadava's visit and his participation in this solemn event serve as a source of inspiration for all members of the law enforcement community. It is a poignant reminder of the sacrifices made by Police officers in the service of the nation and reinforces the enduring spirit of duty, valor and commitment that defines the Indian Police fraternity.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آر پی ایف کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل نے لداخ میں واقع ہاٹ اسپرنگز میموریل میں پولیس شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
جناب یادو نے اس یاترا کو اُن 1011 بہادر آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کے نام وقف کیا جو 1958 سے اپنی زندگیاں قربان کر چکے ہیں
جناب منوج یادو وفد کی قیادت کرنے والے ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کے اولین ڈائرکٹر جنرل بن گئے ہیں
07 SEP 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب منوج یادو نے 3 ستمبر 2024 کو 28 رکنی وفد کے ساتھ لداخ میں ہاٹ اسپرنگ میموریل میں پولیس شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ اس دورے کا مقصد بہادر افسران، اور آئی ٹی بی پی، آئی ٹی بی ایف اور بھارتی بری فوج کے سپاہیوں کے ساتھ یکجہتی ظاہر کرنا تھا جو ازحد مشکل حالات میں ایل اے سی پر باز کی طرح چوکسی کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب یادو نے مختلف ریاستی پولیس اور مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس(سی اے پی ایف) کی نمائندگی کرنے والے پولیس افسران کے 28 اراکین پر مشتمل وفد کی قیادت کی ، ان کے ساتھ تلنگانہ پولیس کے ڈی آئی جی جناب این پرکاش ریڈی بھی تھے جو گروپ کے ڈپٹی لیڈر تھے۔ جناب راجہ بانتھیا ڈی سی پی / ای او ڈبلیو نے پولیس وفد کے ایک رکن کے طور پر دہلی پولیس کی قیادت کی۔
یہ میموریل بھارتی پولیس فورسز کے لیے ایک مقدس مقام رہا ہے جہاں ہر سال، دس سی آر پی ایف افسران/اہلکاروں کی قربانی کی یاد میں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جاتا ہے، جنہوں نے 21 اکتوبر 1959 کو قوم کا دفاع کرتے ہوئے اپنی جانیں نچھاور کیں۔ تقریب جس کا آغاز 1960 کی یاد کی علامت کے طور پر، پورے ملک میں خدمات انجام دینے والے اور ریٹائر ہونے والے پولیس افسران کے لیے ایک انتہائی قابل احترام روایت بنی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ مقام مشرقی لداخ میں حقیقی لائن آف کنٹرول(ایل اے سی) کے قریب سطح سمندر سے 15,400 فٹ کی بلندی پر اونچائی پر ناہموار اور ناگوار علاقے میں واقع ہے۔
پولیس وفد کو 86 سالہ معمر اور باحیات لیجنڈ اور گشت کرنے والی پارٹی کے رکن جناب سونم دورجے سے ملاقات کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا جو 21 اکتوبر 1959 کے خوفناک واقعے کے دوران چینی فوجیوں کے خلاف بہادری سے کھڑے ہوئے جہاں انہیں گرفتار کر لیا گیا۔ ان کی ہمت اور شجاعت تاریخ کا ایک متاثر کن باب بنی ہوئی ہے۔
اس سال کی یاترا ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے کیونکہ شری منوج یادو وفد کی قیادت کرنے والے ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کے پہلے ڈی جی بنے۔ مختلف فورسز کے پولیس افسران کی ایک ٹیم کے ساتھ ان کی شرکت، ہندوستان کی مختلف پولیس فورسز کے درمیان اتحاد، طاقت اور اشتراک کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔
اس یاترا کو ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کے 1011 بہادر اہلکاروں کے نام وقف کرتے ہوئے جنہوں نے 1958 میں فورس کے قیام کے بعد سے ڈیوٹی کے دوران اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا، ڈی جی آر پی ایف نے فرض، بہادری اور قربانی کے جذبے سے آر پی ایف کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جس کی مثال 1959 کے بہادروں سپاہیوں نے پیش کی ہے، جن کی یادیں پولیس کی تاریخ میں ہمیشہ کے لیے محفوظ رہیں گی۔
شری منوج یادو کا دورہ اور اس پروقار تقریب میں ان کی شرکت قانون نافذ کرنے والے کمیونٹی کے تمام ارکان کے لیے باعث تحریک ہے۔ یہ پولیس افسران کی قوم کی خدمت میں دی گئی قربانیوں کی ایک پُرجوش یاد دہانی ہے اور فرض، بہادری اور عزم کے پائیدار جذبے کو تقویت دیتی ہے جو ہندوستانی پولیس برادری کی تعریف پیش کرتی ہے۔