Ministry of Railways
DG RPF Leads Tribute to Police Martyrs at Hot Springs memorial, Ladakh
Shri Yadava Dedicates This Pilgrimage to Honour 1,011 Brave RPF Personnel Who Sacrificed Their Lives Since 1958
Shri Manoj Yadava became the first DG of the Railway Protection Force to lead the delegation
07 SEP 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manoj Yadava, Director General, Railway Protection Force along with 28-member member delegation paid homage to police martyrs at Hot spring Memorial in Ladakh on 3rd September 2024.This visit was in a show of solidarity, Gallant officers and men of ITBP, ITBF and Indian Army who are keeping a hawk like vigil at the LAC amidst highly challenging conditions.
Shri yadava led a 28-member delegation of Police officers representing various State Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), along with Shri. N. Prakash Reddy, DIG, Telangana Police was the Deputy Leader of the group. Shri. Raja Banthia DCP/EOW represented Delhi Police as a member of the Police delegation.
The memorial has been a sacred site for the Indian Police Forces, where tributes are paid annually in memory of sacrifice of the ten CRPF officers/personnels,who laid down their lives while defending the nation on October 21, 1959.The ceremony, which began as a gesture of remembrance in 1960, continues to be a highly revered tradition for Police officers across the country, serving and retired.This site is located in rugged and inhospitable terrain near the Line of Actual Control (LAC) in Eastern Ladakh at an altitude of 15,400 feet above sea level.
The Police Delegation had the honor of meeting Mr. Sonam Dorjey, an 86-year-old veteran and a living legend and member of the patrolling party who bravely stood against Chinese troops during the fateful October 21, 1959, where he was captured. His resilience and courage remain an inspiring chapter of history.
This year’s pilgrimage marked a significant milestone as Shri Manoj Yadava became the first DG of the Railway Protection Force to lead the delegation. His participation along with a team of Police officers from diverse Forces, reinforces the unity, strength and camaraderie shared among the various Police Forces in India.
While dedicating this pilgrimage to the 1011 brave personnel of Railway Protection Force who have laid down their lives in line of duty since the Force's inception in 1958, DG RPF reiterated the commitment of RPF to the spirit of duty, valor and sacrifice exemplified by the brave hearts of 1959, whose memories will forever be enshrined in the annals of Police history.
Shri Manoj Yadava's visit and his participation in this solemn event serve as a source of inspiration for all members of the law enforcement community. It is a poignant reminder of the sacrifices made by Police officers in the service of the nation and reinforces the enduring spirit of duty, valor and commitment that defines the Indian Police fraternity.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्‍वे संरक्षण दलाच्या महासंचालकांच्या नेतृत्‍वाखाली लडाखच्या हॉट स्प्रिंग्स स्‍मृतिस्‍थळावर पोलीस शहीदांना वाहिली श्रद्धांजली
07 SEP 2024 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
रेल्वे संरक्षण दलाचे महासंचालक मनोज यादव यांनी 28 सदस्यीय शिष्टमंडळासह 3 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी लडाखमधील हॉट स्प्रिंग स्‍मृतिस्‍थळ येथे पोलीस शहीद जवानांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. ही भेट आयटीबीपी, आयटीबीएम चे शूर अधिकारी आणि अत्यंत आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीतही प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषेवर ससाण्यासारखी नजर ठेवून दक्ष आहेत, अशा जवानांच्या एकतेच्या प्रदर्शनासाठी होती.
यावेळी डीजी यादव यांनी विविध राज्य पोलीस आणि केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलांचे (सीएपीएफ) प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांच्या 28 सदस्यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले. तर तेलंगणा पोलिस विभागाचे डीआयजी एन. प्रकाश रेड्डीया गटाचे उपनेते होते. डीसीपी/ईओडब्‍ल्‍यू राजा बंठिया यांनी पोलिस शिष्टमंडळाचे सदस्य म्हणून दिल्ली पोलिसांचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले.
हे स्मारक भारतीय पोलीस दलांसाठी एक पवित्र स्थळ मानले जाते. या स्‍थानी 21 ऑक्टोबर 1959 रोजी राष्ट्राचे रक्षण करताना दहा सीआरपीएफ अधिकारी/कर्मचाऱ्यांनी प्राणांचे बलिदान दिले होते. त्यांच्‍या स्‍मरणार्थ 1960 पासून दरवर्षी श्रद्धांजली वाहिली जाते. देशभरातील पोलीस अधिकारी, सेवा आणि सेवानिवृत्त यांच्यासाठी ही एक अत्यंत आदरणीय परंपरा आहे. हे स्‍थान पूर्व लडाखमधील वास्‍तविक नियंत्रण रेषेजवळ (एलएसी ) समुद्रसपाटीपासून 15,400 फूट उंचीवर. असलेल्या खडबडीत, डोंगराळ आणि दुर्गम भागात आहे. 21 ऑक्टोबर 1959 रोजी चिनी सैन्याविरुद्ध शौर्याने उभे राहिलेल्या गस्ती पथकाचे सदस्य, 86 वर्षीय वयोवृध्‍द सोनम दोरजे यांना भेटण्याचा मान पोलिस शिष्टमंडळाला मिळाला. या स्‍थानावरच त्यांनी शत्रू पक्षाला रोखून धरले होते. त्यांनी दाखवलेले धाडस आणि प्रचंड धैर्य म्हणजे इतिहासातील एक प्रेरणादायी अध्याय आहे.
या स्‍मृतिस्‍थळाला भेट देणारे डीजी मनोज यादव हे प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे नेतृत्व करणारे रेल्वे संरक्षण दलाचे पहिले अधिकारी आहेत. विविध दलातील पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकासह त्यांचा सहभाग भारतातील विविध पोलीस दलांमध्ये सामायिक एकता, सामर्थ्य आणि सौहार्द अधिक मजबूत करतो.
1958 मध्ये दलाच्या स्थापनेपासून कर्तव्य बजावताना आपले प्राण अर्पण करणाऱ्या रेल्वे संरक्षण दलाच्या 1011 शूर जवानांना श्रध्‍दांजली अर्पण करताना, डीजी यादव म्हणाले, ‘ आरपीएफ यांनी शूर जवानांनी बजावलेले कर्तव्य, दाखवलेले शौर्य आणि केलेले बलिदान या भावनेशी आरपीएफच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. पोलीस दलाच्या इतिहासामध्‍ये 1959 च्या बलिदानाविषयी अनेक जवानांच्या मनात आठवणी कायमस्वरूपी कोरल्या गेल्या आहेत.’