Ministry of Railways
DG RPF Leads Tribute to Police Martyrs at Hot Springs memorial, Ladakh
Shri Yadava Dedicates This Pilgrimage to Honour 1,011 Brave RPF Personnel Who Sacrificed Their Lives Since 1958
Shri Manoj Yadava became the first DG of the Railway Protection Force to lead the delegation
07 SEP 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manoj Yadava, Director General, Railway Protection Force along with 28-member member delegation paid homage to police martyrs at Hot spring Memorial in Ladakh on 3rd September 2024.This visit was in a show of solidarity, Gallant officers and men of ITBP, ITBF and Indian Army who are keeping a hawk like vigil at the LAC amidst highly challenging conditions.
Shri yadava led a 28-member delegation of Police officers representing various State Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), along with Shri. N. Prakash Reddy, DIG, Telangana Police was the Deputy Leader of the group. Shri. Raja Banthia DCP/EOW represented Delhi Police as a member of the Police delegation.
The memorial has been a sacred site for the Indian Police Forces, where tributes are paid annually in memory of sacrifice of the ten CRPF officers/personnels,who laid down their lives while defending the nation on October 21, 1959.The ceremony, which began as a gesture of remembrance in 1960, continues to be a highly revered tradition for Police officers across the country, serving and retired.This site is located in rugged and inhospitable terrain near the Line of Actual Control (LAC) in Eastern Ladakh at an altitude of 15,400 feet above sea level.
The Police Delegation had the honor of meeting Mr. Sonam Dorjey, an 86-year-old veteran and a living legend and member of the patrolling party who bravely stood against Chinese troops during the fateful October 21, 1959, where he was captured. His resilience and courage remain an inspiring chapter of history.
This year’s pilgrimage marked a significant milestone as Shri Manoj Yadava became the first DG of the Railway Protection Force to lead the delegation. His participation along with a team of Police officers from diverse Forces, reinforces the unity, strength and camaraderie shared among the various Police Forces in India.
While dedicating this pilgrimage to the 1011 brave personnel of Railway Protection Force who have laid down their lives in line of duty since the Force's inception in 1958, DG RPF reiterated the commitment of RPF to the spirit of duty, valor and sacrifice exemplified by the brave hearts of 1959, whose memories will forever be enshrined in the annals of Police history.
Shri Manoj Yadava's visit and his participation in this solemn event serve as a source of inspiration for all members of the law enforcement community. It is a poignant reminder of the sacrifices made by Police officers in the service of the nation and reinforces the enduring spirit of duty, valor and commitment that defines the Indian Police fraternity.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
லடாக்கில் உள்ள ஹாட் ஸ்பிரிங்ஸ் நினைவிடத்தில் காவல்துறை தியாகிகளுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் நிகழ்வுக்கு ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை தலைமை இயக்குநர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
07 SEP 2024 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
லடாக்கில் உள்ள ஹாட் ஸ்பிரிங் நினைவிடத்தில் காவல்துறை தியாகிகளுக்கு ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு மனோஜ் யாதவா மற்றும் 28 பேர் கொண்ட குழுவினர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர். மிகவும் சவாலான சூழ்நிலைகளுக்கு மத்தியில் எல்.ஏ.சி.யில் பருந்து போன்ற கண்காணிப்பைக் கொண்டிருக்கும் இந்திய திபெத் எல்லைக் காவல்துறைஇந்திய திபெத் எல்லைக் காவல்படை மற்றும் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் துணிச்சலான அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் வீரர்களின் ஒற்றுமையைக் காட்டும் வகையில் இந்த வருகை இருந்தது.
பல்வேறு மாநில காவல்துறை, மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைகளை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் 28 பேர் கொண்ட காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகள் குழுவிற்கு திரு யாதவா தலைமைவகித்தார். தெலுங்கானா காவல்துறை டிஐஜி என்.பிரகாஷ் ரெட்டி இந்தக் குழுவின் துணைத்தலைவராக இருந்தார். தில்லிக் காவல்துறையின் பொருளாதார குற்றப்பிரிவு அதிகாரி திரு ராஜா பாந்தியா, காவல்துறை தூதுக்குழு உறுப்பினராக தில்லி காவல்துறையைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தினார்.
1959, அக்டோபர் 21 அன்று தேசத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கும் போது தங்கள் உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த பத்து சிஆர்பிஎஃப் அதிகாரிகள் / பணியாளர்களின் தியாகத்தின் நினைவாக ஆண்டுதோறும் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தப்படும் இந்த நினைவுச்சின்னம் இந்திய காவல் படைகளுக்கு ஒரு புனித இடமாக இருந்து வருகிறது. நினைவுகூர்வதன் அடையாளமாக 1960 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்வு, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் ஓய்வு பெற்றவர்களுக்கும் மிகவும் மரியாதைக்குரிய பாரம்பரியமாகத் தொடர்கிறது. இந்த இடம் கிழக்கு லடாக்கில் உள்ள எல்லைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கோட்டுக்கு அருகே கடல் மட்டத்திலிருந்து 15,400 அடி உயரத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2052791