Ministry of Railways
DG RPF Leads Tribute to Police Martyrs at Hot Springs memorial, Ladakh
Shri Yadava Dedicates This Pilgrimage to Honour 1,011 Brave RPF Personnel Who Sacrificed Their Lives Since 1958
Shri Manoj Yadava became the first DG of the Railway Protection Force to lead the delegation
07 SEP 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manoj Yadava, Director General, Railway Protection Force along with 28-member member delegation paid homage to police martyrs at Hot spring Memorial in Ladakh on 3rd September 2024.This visit was in a show of solidarity, Gallant officers and men of ITBP, ITBF and Indian Army who are keeping a hawk like vigil at the LAC amidst highly challenging conditions.
Shri yadava led a 28-member delegation of Police officers representing various State Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), along with Shri. N. Prakash Reddy, DIG, Telangana Police was the Deputy Leader of the group. Shri. Raja Banthia DCP/EOW represented Delhi Police as a member of the Police delegation.
The memorial has been a sacred site for the Indian Police Forces, where tributes are paid annually in memory of sacrifice of the ten CRPF officers/personnels,who laid down their lives while defending the nation on October 21, 1959.The ceremony, which began as a gesture of remembrance in 1960, continues to be a highly revered tradition for Police officers across the country, serving and retired.This site is located in rugged and inhospitable terrain near the Line of Actual Control (LAC) in Eastern Ladakh at an altitude of 15,400 feet above sea level.
The Police Delegation had the honor of meeting Mr. Sonam Dorjey, an 86-year-old veteran and a living legend and member of the patrolling party who bravely stood against Chinese troops during the fateful October 21, 1959, where he was captured. His resilience and courage remain an inspiring chapter of history.
This year’s pilgrimage marked a significant milestone as Shri Manoj Yadava became the first DG of the Railway Protection Force to lead the delegation. His participation along with a team of Police officers from diverse Forces, reinforces the unity, strength and camaraderie shared among the various Police Forces in India.
While dedicating this pilgrimage to the 1011 brave personnel of Railway Protection Force who have laid down their lives in line of duty since the Force's inception in 1958, DG RPF reiterated the commitment of RPF to the spirit of duty, valor and sacrifice exemplified by the brave hearts of 1959, whose memories will forever be enshrined in the annals of Police history.
Shri Manoj Yadava's visit and his participation in this solemn event serve as a source of inspiration for all members of the law enforcement community. It is a poignant reminder of the sacrifices made by Police officers in the service of the nation and reinforces the enduring spirit of duty, valor and commitment that defines the Indian Police fraternity.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లద్దాఖ్‌లోని హాట్ స్ప్రింగ్స్ స్మారక చిహ్నం వద్ద పోలీసు అమరవీరులకు నివాళులర్పించిన ఆర్పీఎఫ్ డీజీ
1958 నుండి ప్రాణత్యాగం చేసిన 1,011 మంది అమర జవాన్లకు ఈ యాత్ర అంకితం: శ్రీ యాదవ
ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి నాయకత్వం వహించిన తొలి రైల్వే ప్రొటెక్షన్ ఫోర్స్- డీజీ శ్రీ మనోజ్ యాదవ
07 SEP 2024 4:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైల్వే ప్రొటెక్షన్ ఫోర్స్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ మనోజ్ యాదవ 28 మంది సభ్యుల ప్రతినిధి బృందంతో కలిసి సెప్టెంబర్ 3 న లద్దాఖ్‌లోని హాట్ స్ప్రింగ్ మెమోరియల్ వద్ద ఆర్పీఎఫ్ అమరవీరులకు నివాళులు అర్పించారు. ఎల్ఏసీ వద్ద పటిష్టమైన నిఘా ఉంచేందుకు సవాళ్లతో కూడిన పరిస్థితుల మధ్య పని చేస్తున్న ఐటీబీపీ, ఐటీబీఎఫ్, భారత సైన్యానికి చెందిన అధికారులు, సైనికులకు సంఘీభావంగా ఈ యాత్రను నిర్వహించారు.
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన పోలీసులు, కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు దళాలకు (సీఏపీఎఫ్) ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న 28 మంది పోలీసు అధికారుల బృందానికి శ్రీ యాదవ నేతృత్వం వహించారు. ఈ బృందంలో తెలంగాణ పోలీస్ డీఐజీ ఎన్ ప్రకాశ్ రెడ్డి ఉప నాయకుడుగా వ్యవహరించారు. ఢిల్లీ పోలీసుల తరఫున ప్రతినిధిగా శ్రీ రాజా బాంథియా డీసీపీ/ఇఒడబ్ల్యు ఉన్నారు.
ఈ స్మారకం భారత పోలీసు దళాలకు ఒక పవిత్రమైన ప్రదేశం. 21 అక్టోబర్ 1959 న దేశాన్ని రక్షించే క్రమంలో ప్రాణాలు అర్పించిన పది మంది సీఆర్పీఎఫ్ అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది త్యాగానికి గుర్తుగా ప్రతి ఏడాది నివాళులు అర్పిస్తారు. 1960 లో స్మారక ప్రాంతంగా ప్రారంభమైన ఈ సంప్రదాయం, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విధుల్లో ఉన్న పోలీసు అధికారులకు, పదవీ విరమణ పొందిన వారికి సైతం అత్యంత గౌరవప్రదమైన, పవిత్రమైన ప్రదేశంగా కొనసాగుతూ వస్తోంది. తూర్పు లద్దాఖ్ లోని వాస్తవాధీన రేఖ (ఎల్ఏసీ) సమీపంలో సముద్ర మట్టానికి 15,400 అడుగుల ఎత్తులో ఈ స్మారకప్రాంతం ఉంది.
21 అక్టోబర్ 1959 న చైనా దళాలకు వ్యతిరేకంగా, ధీటుగా నిలబడిన 86 ఏళ్ల అనుభవజ్ఞుడు, పెట్రోలింగ్ సభ్యుడైన శ్రీ సోనమ్ డోర్జేను కలుసుకునే అదృష్టం పోలీసు ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో లభించింది. ఆయన ధైర్యసాహసాలు చరిత్రలో స్ఫూర్తిదాయక అధ్యాయంగా నిలిచాయి.
ఈ ఏడాది యాత్ర ఒక ప్రధానమైన విజయాన్ని నమోదు చేసింది. ఎందుకంటే శ్రీ మనోజ్ యాదవ ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి నాయకత్వం వహించిన రైల్వే ప్రొటెక్షన్ ఫోర్స్ మొదటి డీజీ అయ్యారు. వివిధ దళాలకు చెందిన పోలీసు అధికారుల బృందంతో కలిసి ఆయన పాల్గొనడం, భారతదేశంలోని వివిధ పోలీసు దళాల మధ్య నెలకొన్న ఐక్యత, బలం స్నేహాన్ని ఇది సూచిస్తోంది.
1958 లో ఆర్పీఎఫ్ ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుండి విధి నిర్వహణలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన 1,011 ధైర్యవంతులైన సిబ్బందికి ఈ యాత్రను డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ అంకితం చేశారు. 1959లో నాటి సిబ్బంది ప్రదర్శించిన శౌర్యం, త్యాగాలు, స్ఫూర్తిని, ఆర్పీఎప్ నిబద్ధతను ఆయన పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. వారు దేశానికి అందించిన సేవలు పోలీసు చరిత్రలో చిరస్థాయిగా నిలిచిపోతాయని పేర్కొన్నారు.
శ్రీ మనోజ్ యాదవ చేపట్టిన ఈ సాహసోపేతమైన సందర్శన కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనడం చట్టాన్ని అమలు చేసే సభ్యులందరికీ స్ఫూర్తిదాయకంగా నిలుస్తుంది. ఇది దేశ సేవలో పోలీసు అధికారులు చేసిన త్యాగాలను గుర్తు చేస్తుంది. భారతీయ పోలీసుల సౌభ్రాతృత్వాన్నీ, కర్తవ్య స్ఫూర్తినీ, శౌర్యం, నిబద్ధతనూ ఇది బలపరుస్తుంది.