Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Over 17 Lakh Saplings Planted during Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive 2024 Benefiting 10,000 Farmers under National Mission on Edible Oil-OilPalm
National Mission for Edible Oils – Oil Palm aims to expand oil palm cultivation and boost Crude Palm Oil production by setting up a value chain ecosystem for development of Oil Palm sector
07 SEP 2024 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Over 17 lakh oil palm saplings, covering more than 12,000 hectares across 15 states in India benefitting over 10,000 farmers were undertaken as part of Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive conducted under National Mission on Edible Oil-OilPalm. The Drive, launched on July 15, 2024, has achieved a significant milestone by planting demonstrating the collective efforts of Government of India, state governments and oil palm processing companies towards expanding oil palm cultivation in the country.
The drive, which will continue until September 15, 2024, has witnessed enthusiastic participation from states including Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura.
Organized by state governments in collaboration with leading oil palm processing companies such as Patanjali Food Pvt. Ltd., Godrej Agrovet and 3F Oil Palm Ltd., the initiative has featured numerous awareness workshops, plantation campaigns, and promotional events. These activities have successfully raised awareness and engaged the farming community, further supported by the presence of key dignitaries and political leaders who have underscored the importance of this mission.
Launched by the Government of India in August 2021, the National Mission for Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) aims to expand oil palm cultivation and boost Crude Palm Oil (CPO) production by setting up a value chain ecosystem for development of Oil Palm sector including viability price support. The Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive is a key component of this broader strategy to achieve self-reliance in edible oils, reduce import dependence, and increase the incomes of Indian farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
میگا آئل پام پلانٹیشن ڈرائیو 2024 کے دوران 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے گئے جس سے 10,000 کسانوں کو خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن کے تحت فائدہ پہنچے
قومی مشن برائے خوردنی تیل - آئل پام کا مقصد آئل پام کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک ویلیو چین ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرکے تیل کی کھجور کی کاشت کو بڑھانا اور خام پام تیل کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا ہے
07 SEP 2024 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی 15 ریاستوں میں 12,000 ہیکٹر سے زیادہ پر محیط 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ پام آئل کے پودے لگائے گئے جس سے 10,000 سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے جو قومی مشن برائے خوردنی تیل- پام آئل کے تحت منعقد کی گئی میگا پام آئل پلانٹیشن مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کی گئی ہے۔ 15 جولائی 2024 کو شروع کی گئی اس مہم نے ملک میں پام آئل کی کاشت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند، ریاستی حکومتوں اور پام آئل پروسیسنگ کمپنیوں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے پودے لگا کر ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔
یہ مہم جو کہ 15 ستمبر 2024 تک جاری رہے گی، میں آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گوا، گجرات، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، اڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، اور تریپورہ سمیت ریاستوں سے پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے کو ملی۔
پتنجلی فوڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، گودریج ایگرویٹ اور ایف 3 پام آئل لمیٹڈ جیسی سرکردہ پام آئل پروسیسنگ کمپنیوں کے اشتراک سے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ منظم، اس پہل میں متعدد بیداری ورکشاپس، شجرکاری مہمات، اور پروموشنل ایونٹس شامل ہیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ بیداری پیدا کی ہے اور کاشتکار برادری کو مشغول کیا ہے، جس کی مزید حمایت اہم معززین اور سیاسی رہنماؤں کی موجودگی سے ہوئی جنہوں نے اس مشن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اگست 2021 میں حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا، قومی مشن برائے خوردنی تیل - پام آئل (این ایم ای او-او پی) کا مقصد پام آئل کی کاشت کو بڑھانا اور تیل کی ترقی کے لیے ایک ویلیو چین ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرکے کروڈ پام آئل (سی پی او) قابل عمل قیمت کی حمایت سمیت پام سیکٹر کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا ہے۔ میگا پام آئل پلانٹیشن ڈرائیو خوردنی تیل میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے، درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور ہندوستانی کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کی اس وسیع حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم جز ہے۔