Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Over 17 Lakh Saplings Planted during Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive 2024 Benefiting 10,000 Farmers under National Mission on Edible Oil-OilPalm
National Mission for Edible Oils – Oil Palm aims to expand oil palm cultivation and boost Crude Palm Oil production by setting up a value chain ecosystem for development of Oil Palm sector
07 SEP 2024 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Over 17 lakh oil palm saplings, covering more than 12,000 hectares across 15 states in India benefitting over 10,000 farmers were undertaken as part of Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive conducted under National Mission on Edible Oil-OilPalm. The Drive, launched on July 15, 2024, has achieved a significant milestone by planting demonstrating the collective efforts of Government of India, state governments and oil palm processing companies towards expanding oil palm cultivation in the country.
The drive, which will continue until September 15, 2024, has witnessed enthusiastic participation from states including Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura.
Organized by state governments in collaboration with leading oil palm processing companies such as Patanjali Food Pvt. Ltd., Godrej Agrovet and 3F Oil Palm Ltd., the initiative has featured numerous awareness workshops, plantation campaigns, and promotional events. These activities have successfully raised awareness and engaged the farming community, further supported by the presence of key dignitaries and political leaders who have underscored the importance of this mission.
Launched by the Government of India in August 2021, the National Mission for Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) aims to expand oil palm cultivation and boost Crude Palm Oil (CPO) production by setting up a value chain ecosystem for development of Oil Palm sector including viability price support. The Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive is a key component of this broader strategy to achieve self-reliance in edible oils, reduce import dependence, and increase the incomes of Indian farmers.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
ভোজ্য তেলে দেশকে সাবলম্বী করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে পাম চাষের ওপর গুরুত্ব
এসম্পর্কিত জাতীয় কর্মসূচির আওতায় বৃক্ষ রোপন অভিযানে ব্যাপক সাড়া দেশের কৃষিজীবী মহলে
07 SEP 2024 2:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
পাম তেল উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যে যে বৃহৎ কর্মসূচি ও অভিযানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে দেশের ১২ হাজার হেক্টর জমিতে ১৭ লক্ষর মতো পাম গাছের চারা রোপন করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন দেশের ১৫টি রাজ্যের ১০ হাজারেরও বেশি কৃষিজীবী মানুষ। ভোজ্য পাম তেল সম্পর্কিত জাতীয় কর্মসূচির আওতায় এই অভিযান চালানো হয়েছে।
আশার কথা, এই অভিযান ইতিমধ্যেই এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক স্পর্শ করে ফেলেছে। এমাসের ১৫ তারিখ পর্যন্ত এই অভিযান চলবে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়, গোয়া, গুজরাট, কর্ণাটক, কেরল, ওড়িশা, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলেঙ্গানা, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, আসাম, মণিপুর, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড এবং ত্রিপুরায় এই অভিযানকে ঘিরে কৃষিজীবীদের মধ্যে ব্যপক উৎসাহ লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
পাম তেল প্রক্রিয়াকরণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বড় বড় শিল্প সংস্থার সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ক্রমে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে এই অভিযান পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। অভিযানকে সফল করে তুলতে সচেতনতা মূলক কর্মশালা, বৃক্ষ রোপণ অভিযান এবং অন্যান্য উৎসাহব্যাঞ্জক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, ভোজ্য পাম তেল সম্পর্কিত জাতীয় কর্মসূচির কাজ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উদ্যোগে শুরু হয় ২০২১-এর আগস্ট মাসে। ভোজ্য তেলে দেশকে স্বনির্ভর করে তুলতে এবং ভোজ্য তেল আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরতা কমিয়ে আনতে বৃহৎ আয়তনে এই অভিযান শুরু করা হয়। ব্যাপক পাম চাষের আওতায় দেশের কৃষকদের আয় ও উপার্জন আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে সরকার মনে করে।