कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने खरीफ 2024 दलहन उत्पादन परिदृश्य पर पहली बार हितधारक परामर्श शुरू किया
06 SEP 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) ने आज विभाग की अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती सुभा ठाकुर की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन में हितधारक परामर्श आयोजित किया। यह पहली बार है जब खरीफ 2024 मौसम के लिए पहले अग्रिम अनुमान जारी होने से पहले इस तरह की चर्चा आयोजित की गई है, जो अक्टूबर 2024 के लिए निर्धारित है। भारत दलहन और अनाज संघ (आईपीजीए), भारतीय दलहन अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईपीआर), उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग (डीओसीए), समुन्नति, एग्रीबाजार और एग्रीवॉच सहित प्रमुख हितधारक उपस्थित थे और चर्चाओं में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल थे।
इस परामर्श का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य खरीफ 2024 मौसम के लिए वर्तमान दलहन उत्पादन परिदृश्य के संबंध में हितधारकों से महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव और प्रारंभिक आकलन एकत्र करना था। ये योगदान पहले अग्रिम अनुमान तैयार करने के लिए अभिन्न अंग होंगे। बैठक के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों ने फसल की स्थिति के आकलन और अनुमान लगाने की पद्धतियों सहित कई मुद्दों पर बहुमूल्य और विशेष विचार साझा किए। हितधारकों द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रारंभिक जमीनी स्तर की रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, आगामी मौसम के लिए तुअर और मूंग दाल उत्पादन का परिदृश्य आशाजनक है।
परामर्श का समापन सभी हितधारकों द्वारा मंत्रालय और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग और नियमित सूचना के आदान-प्रदान के महत्व की पुष्टि के साथ हुआ। फसल अनुमानों की सटीकता बढ़ाने और कृषि क्षेत्र में समय पर उपाय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह सहकारी दृष्टिकोण आवश्यक है। यह पहल फसल उत्पादन अनुमानों में बेहतर सटीकता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Initiates First-Ever Stakeholder Consultation on Kharif 2024 Pulses Production Outlook
06 SEP 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) under the Chairmanship of Smt. Shubha Thakur, Additional Secretary, convened a stakeholder consultation today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. This is the first time such a discussion has been organized ahead of the release of first advance estimates for the Kharif 2024 season, which are scheduled for October 2024. Key stakeholders, including the India Pulses and Grains Association (IPGA), the Indian Institute of Pulses Research (IIPR), the Department of Consumer Affairs (DOCA), Samunnati, AgriBazar and Agriwatch were present and actively engaged in the discussions.
The primary objective of this consultation was to gather crucial insights and early assessments from stakeholders regarding the current pulses production outlook for the Kharif 2024 season. These contributions will be integral to formulating the first advance estimates. During the meeting, participants shared valuable expertise on a range of issues, including crop condition assessments and the estimation methodologies. According to initial ground-level reports presented by the stakeholders, the outlook for Tur & Moong production is promising for the upcoming season.
The consultation concluded with all stakeholders reaffirming the importance of continued collaboration and regular information exchange between the Ministry and industry experts. This cooperative approach is essential for enhancing the accuracy of crop estimates and ensuring timely interventions in the agricultural sector. This initiative represents a significant step toward improved precision in crop production estimates.