Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Initiates First-Ever Stakeholder Consultation on Kharif 2024 Pulses Production Outlook
06 SEP 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) under the Chairmanship of Smt. Shubha Thakur, Additional Secretary, convened a stakeholder consultation today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. This is the first time such a discussion has been organized ahead of the release of first advance estimates for the Kharif 2024 season, which are scheduled for October 2024. Key stakeholders, including the India Pulses and Grains Association (IPGA), the Indian Institute of Pulses Research (IIPR), the Department of Consumer Affairs (DOCA), Samunnati, AgriBazar and Agriwatch were present and actively engaged in the discussions.
The primary objective of this consultation was to gather crucial insights and early assessments from stakeholders regarding the current pulses production outlook for the Kharif 2024 season. These contributions will be integral to formulating the first advance estimates. During the meeting, participants shared valuable expertise on a range of issues, including crop condition assessments and the estimation methodologies. According to initial ground-level reports presented by the stakeholders, the outlook for Tur & Moong production is promising for the upcoming season.
The consultation concluded with all stakeholders reaffirming the importance of continued collaboration and regular information exchange between the Ministry and industry experts. This cooperative approach is essential for enhancing the accuracy of crop estimates and ensuring timely interventions in the agricultural sector. This initiative represents a significant step toward improved precision in crop production estimates.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے نے خریف 2024 کے سیزن میں دالوں کی پیداوار کے منظرنامے کو لے کر شراکت داروں کی اپنی نوعیت کی اولین مشاورت کا آغاز کیا
06 SEP 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ سُبھا ٹھاکر، ایڈشنل سکریٹری کے زیر صدارت زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) نے آج کرشی بھون، واقع نئی دہلی میں شراکت داروں کی مشاورت کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کی اولین مشاورت ہے جسے خریف 2024 سیزن کے لیے اولین پیشگی تخمینوں کے اجراء سے قبل منعقد کیا گیا ہے، یہ اجراء اکتوبر 2024 میں ہونا طے پایا ہے۔ کلیدی شراکت جن میں انڈیا پلسز اینڈ گرینز ایسو سی ایشن (آئی پی جی اے)، دی انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پلسز ریسرچ (آئی آئی پی آر)، محکمہ امور صارفین (ڈی او سی اے)، سم اُنّتی، ایگری بازار، اور ایگری واچ شامل ہیں، اس مشاورت کے دوران فعال طور پر موجود رہے۔
اس مشاورت کا بنیادی مقصد خریف 2024 کے سیزن کے لیے دالوں کی موجودہ پیداوار کے نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے اہم بصیرت اور ابتدائی جائزے حاصل کرنا تھا۔ یہ تعاون پہلے پیشگی تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے لازمی ہوں گی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، شرکاء نے فصلوں کی حالت کی تشخیص اور تخمینہ لگانے کے طریقہ کار سمیت متعدد مسائل پر قابل قدر مہارت کا اشتراک کیا۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی ابتدائی زمینی سطح کی رپورٹس کے مطابق، آئندہ سیزن کے لیے تور اور مونگ کی پیداوار کا منظرنامہ امید افزا ہے۔
یہ مشاورتی میٹنگ تمام تر شراکت داروں کے ذریعہ امدادِ باہمی کے سلسلے کو جاری رکھے جانے اور وزارت و صنعتی ماہرین کے درمیان باقاعدگی کے ساتھ اطلاعات کے باہم تبادلے کی اہمیت کے ازسر نو اعادے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ یہ تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر فصلوں کے تخمینوں کی درستگی میں اضافے اور زرعی شعبے میں بروقت مداخلت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی فصل کی پیداوار کے تخمینوں میں بہتر درستگی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔