Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inspects the flood affected areas in Telangana, meets the people and farmers and discussed the problems
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has sent me to understand your pain, you have lost your crops, but he will not let you lose your life: Shri Chouhan
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very sensitive towards the flood situation in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana; on the instructions of the Prime Minister, Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu is working with full sensitivity: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Under the leadership of Shri Chandrababu Naidu, the state government is working with full capability and sensitivity; the central government will provide full support to them: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Presently work is being done to provide immediate assistance from SDRF worth Rs 3,448 crore which is already with State and also includes the Centre's share: Shri Chouhan.
06 SEP 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan is on a two-day visit to Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Shri Chouhan visited today first Kesarpalli of Gannavaram Assembly Constituency in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh and interacted with farmers. The Minister conducted an aerial survey of crop damage of flood affected areas in Meenavalu, Peddagopavaram, Mannur, Kattleru of Telangana and an aerial survey of Khammam and Munneru flood affected areas. The Union Minister met the people in Khammam and discussed their problems. Shri Chouhan said that we are working to provide immediate help. No one needs to be disappointed, we will work together and the Central Government will take the people out of this crisis. The Central Government is standing with the State Government and we will take the farmers out of every crisis.
The Union Minister said that he discussed with the farmers in Khammam district of Telangana about their losses. During this, a farmer was telling about the loss of his crops in the floods, then Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan called him and hugged him, wiped his tears and encouraged him. He said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has sent me to understand your pain, you have lost your crops, but he will not let you lose your life. He further said, I am from a farmer family, I can feel the pain of my farmer brother, but this pain, these tears will not remain, we will provide appropriate compensation. The farmer told the Union Minister that you have done a lot for the farmers in Madhya Pradesh, now take care of us. After which Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that first of all we will assess the crop damage and soon we will provide appropriate compensation. We will ask the banks not to recover loans from farmers in times of crisis. We will not let be a shortage of fertilizers and seeds for the next crop. He said that the crisis is unprecedented, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is sensitive, we will work together with the state government to normalise the lives of the farmers.
YB1V.png)
SKNQ.png)
Shri Chouhan said that today he visited the farms of the farmers and enquired about their losses. The entire crops of the farmers - banana, turmeric and vegetables have been destroyed. Farmers in this area do horticulture on a large scale and there are also farmers who do farming on lease, on farming on lease the farmers have to give a large part of the crop or money. They have invested their money and the crop has been completely destroyed, but we have come to tell the farmers that on the instructions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Chief Minister of the state is working with sensitivity. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh listed four priorities and said - first - to help the farmers initially, second - to make arrangements so that they get the benefit of crop insurance scheme, third - to make arrangements for farmers who work by taking land on lease and fourth - how farmers can take the next crop, these issues are before us, but solutions will be found on these issues under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu.
1ZD4.png)
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very sensitive about the flood situation in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana and the Chief Minister of the state Shri Chandrababu Naidu is also concerned. Shri Chouhan said that I have seen tears in the eyes of Chandrababu Naidu. He said that there has been loss, but the State Government under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu is working with full competence and sensitivity and the Central Government will provide full support to them. Presently work is being done to provide immediate assistance from SDRF worth Rs 3,448 crore which is already with State which also includes the Centre's share. After providing immediate assistance, the government will think about how farmers will get fertilizers and seeds for the next crop. Efforts are continuously being made to solve the problems of farmers.
CNN9.png)
Y2SP.png)

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने तेलंगाना में बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का निरीक्षण किया, आमजन और किसानों से मुलाकात कर समस्याओं पर की चर्चा
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने मुझे भेजा है वो आपका दुख समझते हैं, फसल खोई है, जिंदगी नहीं खोने देंगे: श्री चौहान
आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में बाढ़ के हालातों को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी बहुत ही संवेदनशील हैं, प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देश पर मुख्यमंत्री श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू पूरी संवेदना से काम कर रहे हैं:: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू के नेतृत्व में राज्य सरकार पूरी सक्षमता और संवेदनशीलता के साथ काम कर रही है और केन्द्र सरकार उन्हें भरपूर सहयोग करेगी : श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
एसडीआरएफ के 3 हजार 448 करोड़ रूपए जिसमें केन्द्र का हिस्सा भी है, उससे तात्कालिक सहायता देने का काम किया जा रहा है : श्री चौहान
06 SEP 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान दो दिवसीय आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना के दौरे पर हैं। श्री चौहान ने आज पहले आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा स्थित गन्नवरम विधानसभा क्षेत्र के केसारपल्ली का दौरा कर किसानों से बातचीत की। वहीं, तेलंगाना के मीनावलु, पेड्दागोपावरम, मन्नूनुर, कट्टलेरू बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों की फसल क्षति का हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया और खम्मम व मुननेरु बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का भी हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया। साथ ही, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने खम्मम में आम जनता से मुलाकात कर उनकी समस्याओं के संबंध में चर्चा की। इस दौरान श्री चौहान ने कहा कि हम तात्कालिक सहायता देने का काम कर रहे हैं। किसी को भी निराश होने की जरूरत नहीं है, हम मिलकर काम करेंगे और केन्द्र सरकार जनता को इस संकट से बाहर निकालेगी। राज्य सरकार के साथ केन्द्र सरकार खड़ी है और हम किसानों को हर संकट के पार निकाल कर ले जाएंगे।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि तेलंगाना के खम्मम जिले में किसानों से उनके नुकसान के संबंध में चर्चा की। इस दौरान एक किसान बाढ़ में अपनी फसल नुकसान के बारे में बता रहा था, तभी कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने उसे अपने पास बुलाया और गले लगाया, आंसू पौछें और हिम्मत देते हुए कहा कि, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने मुझे भेजा है वो आपका दुख समझते हैं, फसल खोई है, जिंदगी नहीं खोने देंगे। किसान परिवार से हूँ, अपने किसान भाई का दुख महसूस कर सकता हूँ, लेकिन ये दुख, ये आँसू नहीं रहेंगे, उचित मुआवजा मिलेगा। किसान ने केन्द्रीय मंत्री से कहा कि आपने मध्यप्रदेश में किसानों के लिए बहुत किया है अब हमारा ख्याल रखिए। जिसके बाद श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि सबसे पहले फसल क्षति का आंकलन कर जल्द ही उचित मुआवजा दिलाएंगे। बैंकों से कहेंगे कि संकट के समय किसानों से ऋण वसूली न करें। अगली फसल के लिए खाद बीज की कमी नहीं होने देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि संकट अभूतपूर्व है, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी संवेदनशील हैं, हम राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर किसानों का जीवन सामान्य करेंगे।
YB1V.png)
SKNQ.png)
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि आज किसान भाईयों के खेतों को देखा और उनके नुकसान की जानकारी ली। किसानों की पूरी फसलें - केला, हल्दी और सब्जियां नष्ट हो गई हैं। इस इलाके में किसान व्यापक पैमाने पर हॉर्टिकल्चर करते हैं और यहां लीज़ पर खेती करने वाले किसान भी हैं, लीज़ पर खेती करने पर किसानों को फसल का बड़ा हिस्सा या पैसा देना पड़ता है। उन्होंने अपनी लागत लगाई और फसल पूरी तरह से नष्ट हो गई है, लेकिन हम किसानों से ये कहने आए हैं कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निर्देश पर राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री पूरी संवेदना से काम कर रहे हैं। इस दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने चार प्राथमिकताएं गिनाते हुए कहा - पहली - प्रारंभिक रूप से किसानों की सहायता करना है, दूसरी - फसल बीमा योजना का फायदा मिले इसका इंतज़ाम करना है, तीसरी - लीज़ पर जमीन लेकर काम करने वाले किसानों के लिए व्यवस्था करना है और चौथी - अगली फसल किसान कैसे ले पाए, ये मुद्दे हमारे सामने हैं, लेकिन इन मुद्दों पर मुख्यमंत्री श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू के नेतृत्व में समाधान निकालेंगे।
1ZD4.png)
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में बाढ़ के हालातों को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी बहुत ही संवेदनशील हैं और राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू भी चिंतित हैं। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि चंद्रबाबू नायडू की आंखों में मैंने आंसू देखें हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नुकसान हुआ है, लेकिन मुख्यमंत्री श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू के नेतृत्व में राज्य सरकार पूरी सक्षमता और संवेदनशीलता के साथ काम कर रही है और केन्द्र सरकार उन्हें भरपूर सहयोग करेगी। अभी एसडीआरएफ के 3 हजार 448 करोड़ रूपए, जिसमें केन्द्र का हिस्सा भी है, उससे तात्कालिक सहायता देने का काम किया जा रहा है। तात्कालिक सहायता के बाद अगली फसल के लिए किसान को कैसे खाद-बीज मिले उसके बारे में सरकार सोचेगी। किसानों की समस्याओं का समाधान करने के प्रयास लगातार जारी हैं।
CNN9.png)
Y2SP.png)