Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari’ initiative via video conferencing
“Unique campaign of water conservation and nature conservation is going on in India with public participation and public movement”
“Water conservation is not just a policy, It is an effort and a virtue too”
“Indians belong to a culture that considers water as a form of God, rivers as Goddesses and Sarovars as abode of the Gods”
“Our government has worked with a Whole-of-Society and Whole-of-Government approach”
“Water conservation, nature conservation, these are part of India's cultural consciousness”
“Water conservation is not just a matter of policies but also social commitment”
“We must adopt the mantra of ‘Reduce, Reuse, Recharge, and Recycle’ to secure the nation’s water future”
“Together, we will make India a beacon of water conservation for all of humanity”
06 SEP 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the program marking the launch of the ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari’ initiative at Surat, Gujarat via video conferencing today. Under this program, approximately 24,800 rainwater harvesting structures are being constructed across the state to enhance rainwater harvesting and ensure long-term water sustainability.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that an important campaign is commencing from the land of Gujarat by the Ministry of Jal Shakti today. Talking about the havoc wreaked by the monsoon season, Shri Modi said that almost all regions in the country had to face the adversities due to it. The Prime Minister pointed out that he had not seen or heard such torrential rainfall in almost every tehsil during his time as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. He said that Gujarat had to face an extreme crisis this time and the departments were not fully equipped to handle the situation, however, the people of Gujarat and the country stood shoulder to shoulder in such dire situations and helped each other. He further added that many parts of the country are still reeling under the effects of monsoon season.
The Prime Minister remarked that water conservation is not just a policy, it's an attempt and a virtue as well; it has generosity as well as responsibilities too. “Water will be the first parameter on which our future generations will assess us”, added Shri Modi. This, he said, was because water was not just a resource but a question of life and the future of humanity. He added that water conservation was, thus, the foremost among the 9 resolutions towards a sustainable future. Shri Modi expressed happiness towards the inception of public participation in the meaningful efforts of water conservation. He extended his best wishes to the Ministry of Jalshakti, Government of Gujarat and all the stakeholders in the initiative.
Highlighting the necessity of environment and water conservation, the Prime Minister pointed out that India is home to only 4 percent of the freshwater in the world. He explained, “Even though the country has several magnificent rivers, large geographical regions remain bereft of water and the water table is also receding at a fast pace.” He underlined that water scarcity combined with climate change has had a huge impact on the lives of people.
Despite the challenging conditions, the Prime Minister emphasized that only India has the potential to find solutions for itself and the world. He credited the understanding of India’s ancient scriptures and said that water and environment conservation is not considered bookish knowledge or something that arose out of a situation. “Water and environment conservation is part of India’s traditional consciousness”, PM Modi exclaimed. He said that the people of India belong to a culture that considers water as a form of God, rivers as Goddesses and Sarovars as the abode of the Gods. “Ganga, Narmada, Godavari and Kaveri are revered as mothers”, he said. Quoting ancient scriptures, the Prime Minister explained that saving and donating water is the highest form of service as all life forms began from water, and are dependent on it. He underlined that India’s ancestors knew the importance of water and environmental conservation. Referring to a couplet by Rahim Das, the Prime Minister highlighted the farsightedness of the nation and expressed the need to take the lead when it comes to water and environment conservation.
The Prime Minister highlighted that ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari’ initiative was kicking off from Gujarat and has witnessed many successful efforts towards ensuring accessibility and availability of water to the last of the citizens. Shri Modi reminisced about the situation of Saurashtra two-and-a-half decades ago when the previous governments lacked the vision of water conservation. He added that he resolved to overcome this grave crisis and ensured the completion and commission of Sardar Sarovar Dam, pending for decades. He further added that Sauni Yojna was also started by drawing water from areas of excess and discharging it to areas facing shortages. Shri Modi expressed happiness that the results of the efforts made in Gujarat are today visible to the world.
“Water conservation is not just a matter of policies but also social commitment”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting the importance of a conscious citizen, public participation and people’s movement. He pointed out that even though water-related projects worth thousands of crores have been initiated in the past, the results are only apparent in the past 10 years. “Our government has worked with a Whole of Society and Whole of Government approach”, PM Modi remarked. Throwing light on the work done in the past 10 years, the Prime Minister said that silos were broken on issues related to water for the first time and the Ministry of Jal Shakti was created to fulfil the commitment of the whole of the government approach. He touched upon the resolve of tapped water supply to every home through Jal Jeevan Mission and informed that tapped water connection was available in only 3 crore households earlier compared to more than 15 crore today. He credited the Jal-Jeevan Mission for clean tap water reaching more than 75 percent of the households in the country. He lauded the local Jal Samitis for their contributions to Jal-Jeevan Mission and said that women are doing wonderful work in paani samitis all over the country just like the women who did wonders in the paani samitis of Gujarat “At least 50 percent of the participation in this is of village women”, he added.
Highlighting how Jalshakti Abhiyan has become a national mission today, the Prime Minister said that be it renovation of traditional water sources or construction of new structures, individuals from all walks of life, ranging from stakeholders to civil society to panchayats are involved in it. Explaining the strength of public participation, Shri Modi underlined that the work on Amrit Sarovar started in every district during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and has resulted in construction of more than 60 thousand Amrit Sarovars in the country today. Similarly, he added, the Atal Bhujal Yojana also involved the responsibility of villagers in managing water resources for recharging groundwater. Further, he added, ‘Catch the Rain’ campaign started in 2021 has a large number of stakeholders involved today. Speaking of ‘Namami Gange’ initiative, Shri Modi underlined that it had become an emotional resolution for citizens and people were giving up old traditions and irrelevant customs to ensure the cleanliness of rivers.
Referring to his appeal to the citizens to plant one tree under the ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ campaign, the Prime Minister stated that groundwater level rapidly increases with afforestation. He highlighted that crores of trees have been planted under ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ in the past few weeks. Shri Modi further stressed the need for public participation in such campaigns and resolutions and said that the water conservation efforts are turning into a public movement with the participation of 140 crore citizens.
The Prime Minister called for urgent action on water conservation and emphasized the need to adopt the mantra of ‘Reduce, Reuse, Recharge, and Recycle’ to secure the nation’s future regarding water-related issues. He stated that water can only be saved when its misuse ends, consumption is reduced, water is reused, water sources are recharged and contaminated water is recycled. The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of embracing innovative approaches and modern technologies in this mission. He pointed out that around 80 percent of India’s water needs are met through agriculture, making water-efficient farming crucial for sustainability. He stated that the government is continuously promoting techniques like drip irrigation in the direction of sustainable agriculture. He also spoke about campaigns like ‘Per drop more crop’ and said that it is helping conserve water while also increasing farmers’ incomes in water-scarce regions. Shri Modi highlighted the government’s support for the cultivation of crops that require less water such as pulses, oilseeds, and millets. Furthering the discussion on state-level efforts, Shri Modi encouraged states to adopt and accelerate water conservation practices. Acknowledging that some states provide incentives to farmers for growing alternative crops that consume less water, the Prime Minister urged all states to come together and work in mission mode to drive these efforts forward. He said, “We must promote traditional knowledge, like creating ponds near fields and recharge wells, alongside new technologies.”
“A huge water economy is linked with availability of clean water & success of water conservation”, emphasized Shri Modi. Explaining further, he said, Jal Jeevan Mission had provided employment as well as self-employment opportunities to lakhs of people like engineers, plumbers, electricians and managers. The Prime Minister pointed out that, as per WHO estimate, about 5.5 crore human hours of the citizens of the country will be saved by providing piped water to every home. He added this initiative would help save the time and efforts of our sisters and daughters, which in turn would strengthen the country's economy. Shri Modi pointed out that health was also an important aspect of the water economy. He added that, according to reports, while untimely deaths of more than 1.25 lakh children can be prevented, more than 4 lakh people can be saved from diseases like diarrhea every year by Jal Jeevan Mission, which would lead to a significant reduction in out of pocket expenditure.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the significant role that industries have played in India’s mission for water conservation and thanked them for their contribution. He expressed gratitude to the industries that have met Net Zero Liquid Discharge Standards and Water Recycling Goals and highlighted the efforts of various sectors in addressing water sustainability. He also noted that many industries have initiated water conservation projects as part of their Corporate Social Responsibility. Shri Modi praised Gujarat’s innovative use of CSR for water conservation, describing it as a record-setting effort. “Gujarat has set a new benchmark by utilizing CSR for water conservation. Approximately 10,000 borewell recharge structures have been completed in places like Surat, Valsad, Dang, Tapi, and Navsari” Shri Modi emphasized. He further added that these initiatives are helping address water scarcity and recharge groundwater resources in critical regions. Further emphasizing the collaborative efforts between the government and the private sector, Shri Modi announced, “Through the 'Jal Sanchay-Jan Bhagidari Abhiyan,' the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Gujarat government have now launched a new mission to create 24,000 more such structures.” He described this campaign as a model that will inspire other states to undertake similar initiatives in the future.
Concluding the address, Prime Minister Modi expressed the belief that India would become a global inspiration in water conservation. “I believe that together, we will make India a beacon of water conservation for all of humanity,” he said, extending his best wishes for the continued success of the mission.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil were virtually present on the occasion among others.
Background
To further the Prime Minister’s vision of water security, the ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari’ initiative seeks to conserve water with a strong emphasis on community partnership and ownership. It is driven by a whole-of-society and a whole-of-government approach. Building on the success of the Jal Sanchay initiative led by the Government of Gujarat, the Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the State Government, is launching the ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari’ initiative in Gujarat. The Government of Gujarat has endeavored to mobilize citizens, local bodies, industries and other stakeholders to ensure a water-secure future.
Under this program, approximately 24,800 rainwater harvesting structures across the State are being constructed with community partnerships. These recharge structures will be instrumental in enhancing rainwater harvesting and ensuring long-term water sustainability.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে 'জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদাৰী' উদ্যোগৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে
"জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু ৰাজহুৱা আন্দোলনৰ সৈতে ভাৰতত জল সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰকৃতি সংৰক্ষণৰ অনন্য অভিযান অব্যাহত আছে"
"পানী সংৰক্ষণ কেৱল এক নীতিয়েই নহয়, ই এক প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু গুণো "
"ভাৰতীয়সকল এনে এক সংস্কৃতিৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত যি পানীক ঈশ্বৰৰ ৰূপ, নদীক দেৱী আৰু সৰোবৰক দেৱতাৰ বাসস্থান হিচাপে গণ্য কৰে"
"আমাৰ চৰকাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ সমাজ আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ চৰকাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে কাম কৰিছে"
"পানী সংৰক্ষণ, প্ৰকৃতি সংৰক্ষণ, এয়া হৈছে ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক চেতনাৰ অংশ"
"আমি সকলোৱে একেলগে ভাৰতক মানৱতাৰ বাবে জল সংৰক্ষণৰ এক আলোক হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিম"
06 SEP 2024 2:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে গুজৰাটৰ চুৰাটত 'জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদাৰী' উদ্যোগৰ শুভাৰম্ভণিৰ অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দিয়ে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত, বৰষুণৰ পানী সংৰক্ষণ বৃদ্ধি আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী পানীৰ স্থিৰতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যজুৰি প্ৰায় ২৪,৮০০বৰষুণৰ পানী সংগ্ৰহ কৰি ৰখা গাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা গুজৰাটৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অভিযান আৰম্ভ হৈছে। বাৰিষা ঋতুৰ দ্বাৰা হোৱা ধ্বংসৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ প্ৰায় সকলো অঞ্চলেই ইয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰতিকূলতাৰ সন্মুখীন হ'ব লগা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে থকা সময়ছোৱাত তেওঁ কোনো তহচিলতে এনে ধৰণৰ মুষলধাৰ বৰষুণ দেখা বা শুনা নাছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে গুজৰাটে এইবাৰ এক চৰম সংকটৰ সন্মুখীন হ'ব লগা হৈছে। বিভাগসমূহ পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সজ্জিত নাছিল, অৱশ্যে গুজৰাট আৰু দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে এনে ভয়ংকৰ পৰিস্থিতিত কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাই থিয় হৈ ইজনে সিজনক সহায় কৰিছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে দেশৰ বহুতো অংশ এতিয়াও বাৰিষা ঋতুৰ প্ৰভাৱত ভুগি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে পানী সংৰক্ষণ কেৱল এক নীতি নহয়, ই এক প্ৰয়াস আৰু এক গুণো; ইয়াত উদাৰতাৰ লগতে দায়িত্বও আছে। "পানী হ'ব প্ৰথম মাপকাঠি যাৰ ওপৰত আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মই আমাক মূল্যায়ন কৰিব", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ কাৰণ হৈছে পানী কেৱল এক সম্পদ নহয়, জীৱন আৰু মানৱতাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰশ্ন। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এক বহনক্ষম ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশত ৯টা সংকল্পৰ ভিতৰত পানী সংৰক্ষণ হৈছে সৰ্বাধিক। জল সংৰক্ষণৰ অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টাত জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ জলশক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়, গুজৰাট চৰকাৰ আৰু এই উদ্যোগৰ সকলো অংশীদাৰলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
পৰিৱেশ আৰু পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতত বিশ্বৰ মাত্ৰ ৪ শতাংশ মিঠা পানী আছে। তেওঁ বৰ্ণনা কৰে, "যদিও দেশখনত কেইবাখনো সুন্দৰ নদী আছে, তথাপিও বৃহৎ ভৌগোলিক অঞ্চলবোৰ পানীৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হৈ আছে আৰু পানীৰ স্তৰো দ্ৰুত গতিত হ্ৰাস পাইছে।" তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সৈতে পানীৰ অভাৱে মানুহৰ জীৱনত যথেষ্ট প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে।
প্ৰত্যাহ্বানজনক পৰিস্থিতি স্বত্বেও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে কেৱল ভাৰতৰহে নিজৰ আৰু বিশ্বৰ বাবে সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাচীন শাস্ত্ৰসমূহৰ বুজাবুজিক কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে আৰু কয় যে পানী আৰু পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণক কিতাপৰ জ্ঞান বা পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা বুলি গণ্য কৰা নহয়। "পানী আৰু পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণ ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত চেতনাৰ অংশ", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ লোকসকল এনে এক সংস্কৃতিৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত যি পানীক ঈশ্বৰৰ এক প্ৰকাৰ, নদীক দেৱী হিচাপে আৰু সৰোবৰক দেৱতাৰ বাসস্থান হিচাপে গণ্য কৰে। "গংগা, নৰ্মদা, গোদাৱৰী আৰু কাবেৰীক মাতৃ হিচাপে শ্ৰদ্ধা কৰা হয়", তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰাচীন শাস্ত্ৰৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পানী ৰক্ষা আৰু দান কৰা হৈছে সৰ্বোচ্চ প্ৰকাৰৰ সেৱা যিহেতু সকলো জীৱন পানীৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ ওপৰতেই নিৰ্ভৰশীল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলে পানী আৰু পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ গুৰুত্ব জানে। ৰহিম দাসৰ এক দোহা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ দূৰদৰ্শিতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু পানী আৰু পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগভাগ লোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা ব্যক্ত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গুজৰাটৰ পৰা 'জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদাৰী' উদ্যোগ আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু নাগৰিকসকলৰ অন্তিমজনলৈ পানীৰ উপলভ্যতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ দিশত বহুতো সফল প্ৰচেষ্টা ৰক্ষা কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আঢ়ৈ দশক আগতে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে যেতিয়া পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অভাৱ আছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তেওঁ এই গুৰুতৰ সংকট দূৰ কৰাৰ সংকল্প লৈছে আৰু কেইবা দশক ধৰি স্থগিত হৈ থকা চৰ্দাৰ সৰোবৰ বান্ধৰ সম্পূৰ্ণতা নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে সৌনী আঁচনিও অতিৰিক্ত অঞ্চলৰ পৰা পানী উলিয়াই অভাৱৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা অঞ্চলবোৰলৈ নিষ্কাশন কৰি আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। গুজৰাটত কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলাফল আজি বিশ্বৰ বাবে দৃশ্যমান হোৱাত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
"পানী সংৰক্ষণ কেৱল নীতিৰ বিষয় নহয়, সামাজিক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বিষয়", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এজন সচেতন নাগৰিকৰ গুৰুত্ব, জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু জন আন্দোলনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে যদিও অতীতত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ পানী সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল, তথাপিও যোৱা ১০ বছৰত ইয়াৰ ফলাফল স্পষ্ট। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে, "আমাৰ চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ সমাজ আৰু সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে কাম কৰিছে"। বিগত ১০ বছৰত কৰা কামৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয় সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ জল জীৱন মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিটো ঘৰলৈ পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ সংকল্পৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে আজি ১৫ কোটিতকৈও অধিক পৰিয়ালত নলৰ পানীৰ সংযোগ আছে যিটো আগতে মাত্ৰ ৩ কোটি ঘৰত উপলভ্য আছিল। তেওঁ জল-জীৱন মিছনক দেশৰ ৭৫ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক পৰিয়ালত পৰিষ্কাৰ নলৰ পানী পোৱাৰ কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে। তেওঁ জল-জীৱন মিছনত তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানৰ বাবে স্থানীয় জল সমিতিসমূহক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু কয় যে গুজৰাটৰ পানী সমিতিত উল্লেখনীয় কাম কৰা মহিলাসকলৰ দৰেই সমগ্ৰ দেশতে মহিলাসকলে পানী সমিতিত উল্লেখযোগ্য কাম কৰি আছে"।
জলশক্তি অভিযান আজি কেনেদৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযানত পৰিণত হৈছে সেই বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৰম্পৰাগত পানীৰ উৎসৰ নৱীকৰণ হওঁক বা নতুন গাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ হওঁক, হিতাধিকাৰীৰ পৰা নাগৰিক সমাজৰ পৰা পঞ্চায়তলৈকে সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ব্যক্তি ইয়াত জড়িত হৈ আছে। জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ শক্তিৰ বিষয়ে ব্যাখ্যা কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত প্ৰতিখন জিলাতে অমৃত সৰোবৰৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলস্বৰূপে আজি দেশত ৬০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক অমৃত সৰোবৰ নিৰ্মাণ হৈছে। একেদৰে, অটল ভূজল যোজনাত ভূগৰ্ভস্থ পানী ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে জলসম্পদ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো গাওঁবাসীৰ দায়িত্ব জড়িত আছে। তদুপৰি, তেওঁ লগতে কয়, ২০২১ চনত আৰম্ভ হোৱা 'কেটচ দ্য ৰেইন' অভিযানত আজি বহু সংখ্যক অংশীদাৰ জড়িত হৈ আছে। 'নমামি গঙ্গে' উদ্যোগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ই নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে এক আৱেগিক সংকল্প হৈ পৰিছে আৰু নদীসমূহৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে মানুহে পুৰণি পৰম্পৰা আৰু অপ্ৰাসংগিক ৰীতি-নীতি ত্যাগ কৰিছে।
'এক পেড় মা কে নাম' অভিযানৰ অধীনত এটা গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰিবলৈ নাগৰিকসকলক কৰা আবেদনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বনানীকৰণৰ সৈতে ভূগৰ্ভস্থ পানীৰ স্তৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পায়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোৱা কেইসপ্তাহমানত 'এক পেড় মা কে নাম'ৰ অধীনত কোটি কোটি গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এনে অভিযান আৰু প্ৰস্তাৱত জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে জল সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা ৰাজহুৱা আন্দোলনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জল সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জৰুৰী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু পানী সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়ত দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যত সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে 'হ্ৰাস, পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, ৰিচাৰ্জ আৰু পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ' মন্ত্ৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে পানীৰ অপব্যৱহাৰ শেষ হ'লেহে ইয়াক ৰক্ষা কৰিব পাৰি আৰু পানীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই অভিযানত উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিক গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰায় ৮০ শতাংশ পানীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা কৃষিৰ জৰিয়তে পূৰণ কৰা হয়, যাৰ ফলত পানী-দক্ষ কৃষি স্থিৰতাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ পৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে বহনক্ষম কৃষিৰ দিশত ড্ৰিপ জলসিঞ্চনৰ দৰে কৌশলৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আছে। তেওঁ লগতে 'প্ৰতি টোপালত অধিক শস্য'ৰ দৰে অভিযানৰ বিষয়ে কয় আৰু কয় যে ই পানী সংৰক্ষণত সহায় কৰিছে আৰু লগতে পানীৰ অভাৱ থকা অঞ্চলসমূহত কৃষকৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মাহজাতীয় শস্য, তৈলবীজ আৰু বাজৰাৰ দৰে কম পানীৰ প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা শস্যৰ খেতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ সমৰ্থনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহক পানী সংৰক্ষণ পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ আৰু ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। কিছুমান ৰাজ্যই কম পানী প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা বৈকল্পিক শস্য উৎপাদনৰ বাবে কৃষকসকলক উৎসাহ প্ৰদান কৰে বুলি স্বীকাৰ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলো ৰাজ্যক একত্ৰিত হৈ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে অভিযান হিচাপে কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
"এক বৃহৎ জল অৰ্থনীতি পৰিষ্কাৰ পানীৰ উপলভ্যতা আৰু পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ সফলতাৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। লগতে ব্যাখ্যা কৰি তেওঁ কয়, জল জীৱন মিছনে অভিযন্তা, প্লাম্বাৰ, ইলেক্ট্ৰিচিয়ান আৰু মেনেজাৰৰ দৰে লাখ লাখ লোকক নিযুক্তিৰ লগতে স্ব-নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ অনুমান অনুসৰি প্ৰতিটো ঘৰত নল যোগে পানী যোগান ধৰি দেশৰ নাগৰিকৰ প্ৰায় ৫.৫ কোটি মানৱ সময় ৰক্ষা কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপে আমাৰ ভগ্নী আৰু কন্যাসকলৰ সময় আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টা ৰক্ষা কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী হ'ব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে স্বাস্থ্যও জল অৰ্থনীতিৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিশ। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে, প্ৰতিবেদন অনুসৰি জল জীৱন মিছনৰ দ্বাৰা ১.২৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক শিশুৰ অকাল মৃত্যু প্ৰতিহত কৰিব পাৰি আৰু প্ৰতি বছৰে ৪লাখৰো অধিক লোকক ডায়েৰিয়াৰ দৰে ৰোগৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰিব পাৰি।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জল সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অভিযানত উদ্যোগসমূহে পালন কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ নেট জিৰো লিকুইড ডিচচাৰ্জ ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড আৰু ৱাটাৰ ৰিচাইক্লিং লক্ষ্য পূৰণ কৰা উদ্যোগসমূহৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু পানীৰ স্থিৰতা সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বহুতো উদ্যোগে তেওঁলোকৰ সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতাৰ অংশ হিচাপে পানী সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে চিএছআৰৰ অভিনৱ ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি ইয়াক এক অভিলেখ স্থাপনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। "গুজৰাটে পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে চিএছআৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি এক নতুন মান স্থাপন কৰিছে। চুৰাট, ভালচাদ, ডাং, তাপী আৰু নৱসাৰীৰ দৰে ঠাইত প্ৰায় ১০,০০০ বোৰৱেল ৰিচাৰ্জ গাঁথনি সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপবোৰে পানীৰ অভাৱ দূৰ কৰাত আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অঞ্চলসমূহত ভূগৰ্ভস্থ পানীৰ সম্পদ পুনৰ উদ্ধাৰ কৰিবলৈ সহায় কৰিছে। চৰকাৰ আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ মাজত সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে, "জল সঞ্চয়-জন ভাগীদাৰী অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে এতিয়া এনে ধৰণৰ ২৪,০০০ গাঁথনি সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে এক নতুন অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।" তেওঁ এই অভিযানক এক আৰ্হি হিচাপে বৰ্ণনা কৰে যিয়ে ভৱিষ্যতে আন ৰাজ্যসমূহক একে ধৰণৰ পদক্ষেপ ল'বলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
ভাষণ সামৰণি মাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জল সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত বিশ্বব্যাপী অনুপ্ৰেৰণা হৈ পৰিব বুলি বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে। "মই বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে একেলগে আমি ভাৰতক সমগ্ৰ মানৱজাতিৰ বাবে জল সংৰক্ষণৰ এক আলোক হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিম," তেওঁ এই অভিযানৰ নিৰন্তৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিল এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
জল সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ বাবে 'জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদাৰী' উদ্যোগটোৱে সামূহিক অংশীদাৰীত্ব আৰু মালিকীস্বত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছে। 'ই সম্পূৰ্ণ সমাজ আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ চৰকাৰ'ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত। গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ নেতৃত্বত জল সঞ্চয় উদ্যোগৰ সফলতাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰি জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত গুজৰাটত 'জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদাৰী' উদ্যোগ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত, সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্যত প্ৰায় ২৪,৮০০বৰষুণৰ পানী সংগ্ৰহ কৰি ৰখা গাঁথনি সামূহিক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সৈতে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এই গাঁথনিবোৰ বৰষুণৰ পানী সংৰক্ষণ বৃদ্ধি কৰাত আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী পানীৰ স্থিৰতা নিশ্চিত কৰাত সহায়ক হ'ব।