Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari’ initiative via video conferencing
“Unique campaign of water conservation and nature conservation is going on in India with public participation and public movement”
“Water conservation is not just a policy, It is an effort and a virtue too”
“Indians belong to a culture that considers water as a form of God, rivers as Goddesses and Sarovars as abode of the Gods”
“Our government has worked with a Whole-of-Society and Whole-of-Government approach”
“Water conservation, nature conservation, these are part of India's cultural consciousness”
“Water conservation is not just a matter of policies but also social commitment”
“We must adopt the mantra of ‘Reduce, Reuse, Recharge, and Recycle’ to secure the nation’s water future”
“Together, we will make India a beacon of water conservation for all of humanity”
06 SEP 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the program marking the launch of the ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari’ initiative at Surat, Gujarat via video conferencing today. Under this program, approximately 24,800 rainwater harvesting structures are being constructed across the state to enhance rainwater harvesting and ensure long-term water sustainability.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that an important campaign is commencing from the land of Gujarat by the Ministry of Jal Shakti today. Talking about the havoc wreaked by the monsoon season, Shri Modi said that almost all regions in the country had to face the adversities due to it. The Prime Minister pointed out that he had not seen or heard such torrential rainfall in almost every tehsil during his time as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. He said that Gujarat had to face an extreme crisis this time and the departments were not fully equipped to handle the situation, however, the people of Gujarat and the country stood shoulder to shoulder in such dire situations and helped each other. He further added that many parts of the country are still reeling under the effects of monsoon season.
The Prime Minister remarked that water conservation is not just a policy, it's an attempt and a virtue as well; it has generosity as well as responsibilities too. “Water will be the first parameter on which our future generations will assess us”, added Shri Modi. This, he said, was because water was not just a resource but a question of life and the future of humanity. He added that water conservation was, thus, the foremost among the 9 resolutions towards a sustainable future. Shri Modi expressed happiness towards the inception of public participation in the meaningful efforts of water conservation. He extended his best wishes to the Ministry of Jalshakti, Government of Gujarat and all the stakeholders in the initiative.
Highlighting the necessity of environment and water conservation, the Prime Minister pointed out that India is home to only 4 percent of the freshwater in the world. He explained, “Even though the country has several magnificent rivers, large geographical regions remain bereft of water and the water table is also receding at a fast pace.” He underlined that water scarcity combined with climate change has had a huge impact on the lives of people.
Despite the challenging conditions, the Prime Minister emphasized that only India has the potential to find solutions for itself and the world. He credited the understanding of India’s ancient scriptures and said that water and environment conservation is not considered bookish knowledge or something that arose out of a situation. “Water and environment conservation is part of India’s traditional consciousness”, PM Modi exclaimed. He said that the people of India belong to a culture that considers water as a form of God, rivers as Goddesses and Sarovars as the abode of the Gods. “Ganga, Narmada, Godavari and Kaveri are revered as mothers”, he said. Quoting ancient scriptures, the Prime Minister explained that saving and donating water is the highest form of service as all life forms began from water, and are dependent on it. He underlined that India’s ancestors knew the importance of water and environmental conservation. Referring to a couplet by Rahim Das, the Prime Minister highlighted the farsightedness of the nation and expressed the need to take the lead when it comes to water and environment conservation.
The Prime Minister highlighted that ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari’ initiative was kicking off from Gujarat and has witnessed many successful efforts towards ensuring accessibility and availability of water to the last of the citizens. Shri Modi reminisced about the situation of Saurashtra two-and-a-half decades ago when the previous governments lacked the vision of water conservation. He added that he resolved to overcome this grave crisis and ensured the completion and commission of Sardar Sarovar Dam, pending for decades. He further added that Sauni Yojna was also started by drawing water from areas of excess and discharging it to areas facing shortages. Shri Modi expressed happiness that the results of the efforts made in Gujarat are today visible to the world.
“Water conservation is not just a matter of policies but also social commitment”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting the importance of a conscious citizen, public participation and people’s movement. He pointed out that even though water-related projects worth thousands of crores have been initiated in the past, the results are only apparent in the past 10 years. “Our government has worked with a Whole of Society and Whole of Government approach”, PM Modi remarked. Throwing light on the work done in the past 10 years, the Prime Minister said that silos were broken on issues related to water for the first time and the Ministry of Jal Shakti was created to fulfil the commitment of the whole of the government approach. He touched upon the resolve of tapped water supply to every home through Jal Jeevan Mission and informed that tapped water connection was available in only 3 crore households earlier compared to more than 15 crore today. He credited the Jal-Jeevan Mission for clean tap water reaching more than 75 percent of the households in the country. He lauded the local Jal Samitis for their contributions to Jal-Jeevan Mission and said that women are doing wonderful work in paani samitis all over the country just like the women who did wonders in the paani samitis of Gujarat “At least 50 percent of the participation in this is of village women”, he added.
Highlighting how Jalshakti Abhiyan has become a national mission today, the Prime Minister said that be it renovation of traditional water sources or construction of new structures, individuals from all walks of life, ranging from stakeholders to civil society to panchayats are involved in it. Explaining the strength of public participation, Shri Modi underlined that the work on Amrit Sarovar started in every district during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and has resulted in construction of more than 60 thousand Amrit Sarovars in the country today. Similarly, he added, the Atal Bhujal Yojana also involved the responsibility of villagers in managing water resources for recharging groundwater. Further, he added, ‘Catch the Rain’ campaign started in 2021 has a large number of stakeholders involved today. Speaking of ‘Namami Gange’ initiative, Shri Modi underlined that it had become an emotional resolution for citizens and people were giving up old traditions and irrelevant customs to ensure the cleanliness of rivers.
Referring to his appeal to the citizens to plant one tree under the ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ campaign, the Prime Minister stated that groundwater level rapidly increases with afforestation. He highlighted that crores of trees have been planted under ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ in the past few weeks. Shri Modi further stressed the need for public participation in such campaigns and resolutions and said that the water conservation efforts are turning into a public movement with the participation of 140 crore citizens.
The Prime Minister called for urgent action on water conservation and emphasized the need to adopt the mantra of ‘Reduce, Reuse, Recharge, and Recycle’ to secure the nation’s future regarding water-related issues. He stated that water can only be saved when its misuse ends, consumption is reduced, water is reused, water sources are recharged and contaminated water is recycled. The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of embracing innovative approaches and modern technologies in this mission. He pointed out that around 80 percent of India’s water needs are met through agriculture, making water-efficient farming crucial for sustainability. He stated that the government is continuously promoting techniques like drip irrigation in the direction of sustainable agriculture. He also spoke about campaigns like ‘Per drop more crop’ and said that it is helping conserve water while also increasing farmers’ incomes in water-scarce regions. Shri Modi highlighted the government’s support for the cultivation of crops that require less water such as pulses, oilseeds, and millets. Furthering the discussion on state-level efforts, Shri Modi encouraged states to adopt and accelerate water conservation practices. Acknowledging that some states provide incentives to farmers for growing alternative crops that consume less water, the Prime Minister urged all states to come together and work in mission mode to drive these efforts forward. He said, “We must promote traditional knowledge, like creating ponds near fields and recharge wells, alongside new technologies.”
“A huge water economy is linked with availability of clean water & success of water conservation”, emphasized Shri Modi. Explaining further, he said, Jal Jeevan Mission had provided employment as well as self-employment opportunities to lakhs of people like engineers, plumbers, electricians and managers. The Prime Minister pointed out that, as per WHO estimate, about 5.5 crore human hours of the citizens of the country will be saved by providing piped water to every home. He added this initiative would help save the time and efforts of our sisters and daughters, which in turn would strengthen the country's economy. Shri Modi pointed out that health was also an important aspect of the water economy. He added that, according to reports, while untimely deaths of more than 1.25 lakh children can be prevented, more than 4 lakh people can be saved from diseases like diarrhea every year by Jal Jeevan Mission, which would lead to a significant reduction in out of pocket expenditure.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the significant role that industries have played in India’s mission for water conservation and thanked them for their contribution. He expressed gratitude to the industries that have met Net Zero Liquid Discharge Standards and Water Recycling Goals and highlighted the efforts of various sectors in addressing water sustainability. He also noted that many industries have initiated water conservation projects as part of their Corporate Social Responsibility. Shri Modi praised Gujarat’s innovative use of CSR for water conservation, describing it as a record-setting effort. “Gujarat has set a new benchmark by utilizing CSR for water conservation. Approximately 10,000 borewell recharge structures have been completed in places like Surat, Valsad, Dang, Tapi, and Navsari” Shri Modi emphasized. He further added that these initiatives are helping address water scarcity and recharge groundwater resources in critical regions. Further emphasizing the collaborative efforts between the government and the private sector, Shri Modi announced, “Through the 'Jal Sanchay-Jan Bhagidari Abhiyan,' the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Gujarat government have now launched a new mission to create 24,000 more such structures.” He described this campaign as a model that will inspire other states to undertake similar initiatives in the future.
Concluding the address, Prime Minister Modi expressed the belief that India would become a global inspiration in water conservation. “I believe that together, we will make India a beacon of water conservation for all of humanity,” he said, extending his best wishes for the continued success of the mission.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil were virtually present on the occasion among others.
Background
To further the Prime Minister’s vision of water security, the ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari’ initiative seeks to conserve water with a strong emphasis on community partnership and ownership. It is driven by a whole-of-society and a whole-of-government approach. Building on the success of the Jal Sanchay initiative led by the Government of Gujarat, the Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the State Government, is launching the ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari’ initiative in Gujarat. The Government of Gujarat has endeavored to mobilize citizens, local bodies, industries and other stakeholders to ensure a water-secure future.
Under this program, approximately 24,800 rainwater harvesting structures across the State are being constructed with community partnerships. These recharge structures will be instrumental in enhancing rainwater harvesting and ensuring long-term water sustainability.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে ‘জলসঞ্চয় জনভাগিদারী’ উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেছেন
06 SEP 2024 2:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের সুরাটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে ‘জলসঞ্চয় জনভাগিদারী’ উদ্যোগের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। এই উদ্যোগের আওতায় রাজ্যজুড়ে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ভিত্তিতে বর্ষার জল সংরক্ষণ পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে আজ গুজরাট থেকে এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অভিযানের সূচনা করা হল। এবার বর্ষার মরসুমে যে ব্যাপক ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হয়েছে তার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশের বেশিরভাগ এলাকাতেই এর প্রভাব পড়েছে। তিনি বলেন, গুজরাটকে কঠিন সংকটের মধ্যে পড়তে হয়েছে এবং এই সংকট মোকাবিলায় সমস্ত দফতরকে পূর্ণ মাত্রায় কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। তবে, এই সংকটাবস্থায় সারা দেশের মানুষ গুজরাটের পাশে দাঁড়িয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, দেশের অনেকাংশ এখনও বর্ষার মরসুমে বিপর্যয় কাটিয়ে উঠতে পারেনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জল সংরক্ষণ কেবলমাত্র একটি নীতি নয়, এটা কল্যাণকর উদ্যোগ। এরসঙ্গে উদারতা এবং দায়িত্ববোধ জড়িত। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের মূল্যায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে ভবিষ্যত প্রজন্মের কাছে জলই হবে প্রধান নির্ণায়ক। তার কারণ, জল কেবল সম্পদ নয়, জলের মাঝে নিহিত রয়েছে জীবনের প্রশ্ন এবং মানবতার ভবিষ্যত। তিনি বলেন, সুস্থায়ী ভবিষ্যত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে যে ৯টি সংকল্প নেওয়া হয়েছে জল সংরক্ষণ তারমধ্যে অন্যতম প্রধান। এই সদর্থক উদ্যোগের শুরু থেকেই সাড়া জাগানো জন অংশগ্রহণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। এই উদ্যোগের জন্য তিনি জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক, গুজরাট সরকার এবং সমস্ত অংশীদারদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
পরিবেশ এবং জল সংরক্ষণের গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সারা বিশ্বের বিশুদ্ধ জলের কেবলমাত্র ৪ শতাংশ রয়েছে ভারতে। তিনি এর ব্যাখ্যা করে বলেন, আমাদের দেশে অনেক নদী থাকা সত্ত্বেও এক বিরাট ভৌগোলিক এলাকা তার সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত এবং ভূগর্ভে জলস্তর দ্রুত হ্রাস পাচ্ছে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে জলসংকট মানুষের জীবনকেও প্রভাবিত করছে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কঠিন পরিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও ভারতই পারে তার নিজের এবং বিশ্বস্বার্থে সমাধান সূত্র খুঁজে বের করতে। ভারতের প্রাচীন শাস্ত্রের জ্ঞান বলে জল এবং পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ কেবল পুঁথিগত জ্ঞান বা পরিস্থিতিগত বিষয় নয়। ভারতীয় প্রথাগত চেতনার সঙ্গে জল এবং পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ অনন্য সূত্রে বাঁধা। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের মানুষ জলকে ভগবানস্বরূপ জ্ঞান করে। নদীকে তারা দেবীতুল্য এবং সরোবরকে দেবতার আবাসস্থল হিসেবে প্রথাগত ভাবধারায় বিশ্বাসী। তিনি বলেন, গঙ্গা, নর্মদা, গোদাবরী এবং কাবেরীকে মাতৃজ্ঞানে পুজো করা হয়। প্রাচীন শাস্ত্রের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্যাখ্যা করে বলেন, যেহেতু জল থেকে সবরকম জীবনের উৎপত্তি এবং জলের ওপর যেহেতু আমরা নির্ভরশীল তাই জল সঞ্চয় এবং জলদান সেবার সর্বোচ্চ দিক হিসেবে পরিগণিত হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের পূর্ব পুরুষরা পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ এবং জলের গুরুত্ব বুঝতেন। রহিম দাসের লেখা কয়েকটি পঙতির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রের দূরদৃষ্টির প্রতি আলোকপাত করে বলেন, জল এবং পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নিতে হবে।
‘জলসঞ্চয় জনভাগিদারী’ উদ্যোগ গুজরাট থেকে আরম্ভ করার কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের প্রান্তিক অঞ্চলের মানুষের কাছেও পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জলের সুযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার সফল কীর্তি গড়ে ওঠেছে। আড়াই দশক আগেও সৌরাষ্ট্রের পরিস্থিতি ব্যাখ্যা করতে গিয়েও প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির জল সংরক্ষণের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির অভাব ছিল। এই গভীর সংকট কাটিয়ে উঠার ক্ষেত্রে তার সংকল্পের কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কয়েক দশক ধরে বকেয়া সর্দার সরোবর বাঁধের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করে তা চালু করাকে তিনি নিশ্চিত করেছেন। সৌনি যোজনায় জলবহুল এলাকা থেকে জল অভাবগ্রস্ত এলাকায় পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। গুজরাট থেকে চালু করা এই প্রয়াস সারা বিশ্বের কাছে নজির সৃষ্টি করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জল সংরক্ষণ কেবলমাত্র একটি নীতি নয়, তা এক সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা। তিনি বলেন, অতীতে কয়েক হাজার কোটি টাকার জল সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পের সূচনা হলেও কেবলমাত্র গত ১০ বছর থেকে তা ফলদায়ক রূপ পেয়েছে। আমাদের সরকার পূর্ণ সামাজিক ও সরকারী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে কাজ করেছে। জলজীবন মিশনের আওতায় প্রত্যেক গৃহে পাইপবাহিত পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার সরকারী সংকল্পের ওপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন, অতীতে যেখানে ৩ কোটি গৃহে এই সুবিধা পাওয়া যেত বর্তমানে তা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৫ কোটিতে। দেশের ৭৫ শতাংশ গৃহে পরিশ্রুত জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ায় জল জীবন মিশনের কৃতিত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন শ্রী মোদী। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি স্থানীয় জল সমিতি সর্বোপরি গুজরাটের পানী সমিতিগুলিতে মহিলাদের চমৎকার নিদর্শনের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, মহিলারা সারা দেশ জুড়ে পানী সমিতি গুলিতে সাফল্যের সঙ্গে কাজ করছেন। তিনি বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে ৫০ শতাংশ অংশগ্রহণই গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের।
জলশক্তি অভিযানের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তা আজ এক জাতীয় মিশন হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রথাগত জলভাণ্ডারগুলির সংস্কার করেই হোক বা নতুন পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলাই হোক সমাজের সমস্ত স্তরের মানুষ তা অংশীদার থেকে শুরু করে নাগরিক সমাজ এমনকি পঞ্চায়েত পর্যন্ত এই কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে। জন অংশগ্রহণের শক্তির ব্যাখ্যা করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজাদী কি অমৃত মহোৎসব পর্বে প্রত্যেক জেলায় অমৃত সরোবর গড়ে তোলার যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছিল তাতে দেশে আজ প্রায় ৬০ হাজার অমৃত সরোবর গড়ে ওঠেছে। অনুরূপভাবে অটল ভূজল যোজনায় ভূগর্ভস্থ জল সিঞ্চনের কাজে গ্রামীণ মানুষদের যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি ২০২১ সালে শুরু হওয়া ‘বর্ষার জল ধরো’ অভিযানে অনেক অংশীদারকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। নমামী গঙ্গে প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটি মানুষের একটি ভাবাবেগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়ে গিয়েছে। নদীর জলকে পরিস্কার করতে মানুষ প্রাচীন প্রথাগত সংস্কারের বেড়াজাল কাটিয়ে ওঠে অপ্রয়োজনীয় জিনিষ জলে ছুঁড়ে ফেলার অভ্যাস ত্যাগ করতে শিখেছে।
‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ এই অভিযানের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রত্যেক নাগরিক একটি করে বৃক্ষরোপণ করলে ভূ-গর্ভস্থ জলস্তর দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পাবে। বিগত কয়েক সপ্তাহে এই অভিযানের ডাকে সাড়া দিয়ে কোটি কোটি বৃক্ষরোপণ হয়েছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। এই জাতীয় অভিযানে জন অংশগ্রহণের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীর অংশগ্রহণে জল সংরক্ষণ অভিযান এখন জন আন্দোলনের চেহারা নিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জলকে ঘিরে রাষ্ট্রের ভবিষ্যত সুরক্ষিত করতে জলের অপব্যবহার বন্ধ করতে হবে, সেইসঙ্গে জলের পুনর্ব্যবহার, জল সিঞ্চন, বর্জ্য জলশোধনের মন্ত্র নিতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনী দিক এবং আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিগত সাহায্য নেওয়ার প্রয়োজনের কথাও তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশ জলের চাহিদা মেটানো হয় কৃষিতে। সুস্থায়িত্বের দিকে তাকিয়ে জল সাশ্রয়ী চাষের পথ বেছে নেওয়া হচ্ছে। সুস্থায়ী কৃষিকাজের দিকে তাকিয়ে বিন্দু সেচের প্রযুক্তি সরকার নানা দিকে প্রসারিত করছে বলেও তিনি জানান। এক বিন্দু জলে অধিক ফলন অভিযানের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জলের অভাবগ্রস্ত এলাকাগুলিতেও এই পদ্ধতিতে চাষ একদিকে যেমন জল সংরক্ষণে সহায়ক হবে তার পাশপাশি কৃষকদের উপার্জন বাড়াতেও সহায়ক হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যেসব ডাল শস্য, তৈল্য বীজ এবং মোটা দানার শস্যের ফলনে কম জলের দরকার তা চাষের ক্ষেত্রে প্রচার চালাচ্ছে সরকার। রাজ্যগুলোকেও তিনি জল সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলার ডাক দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বচ্ছ জলের প্রাপ্যতা এবং জল সংরক্ষণের সাফল্যের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত বিশাল জল অর্থনীতির। তিনি বলেন, জল জীবন মিশনে অনেক কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে। তার পাশাপাশি স্বনিযুক্তির সুযোগও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। হু-এর পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী প্রতি গৃহে পাইপবাহিত পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল সরবরাহের ফলে ৫.৫ কোটি মানব ঘন্টা সাশ্রয় করা গেছে। তিনি বলেন, এরফলে আমাদের বোন এবং কন্যাদের সময় এবং কষ্ট বেঁচেছে এবং অর্থনীতি শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। তিনি প্রতিবেদনের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার শিশুকে মৃত্যুর হাত থেকে বাঁচানো গেছে এবং জলজীবন মিশনের ফলে ৪ লক্ষ মানুষকে প্রতিবছর জলবাহিত রোগ থেকে মুক্ত করা গেছে। এতে খরচেরও সাশ্রয় হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
জলসংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের কথা স্বীকার করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। জলকে বর্জ্য মুক্ত করতে এবং পুনর্ব্যবহার যোগ্য করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির ভূমিকাকে সাধুবাদ জানিয়েছেন তিনি। অনেক শিল্প সংস্থা এটাকে তাদের সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা হিসেবে গ্রহণ করেছে বলেও তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জল সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে কোম্পানিগুলির সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার পূর্ণ ব্যবহারে গুজরাট এক নতুন দৃষ্টান্ত গড়ে তুলেছে। সুরাট, বালসাদ, ডাং, তাপি এবং নাভসারি প্রভৃতি জায়গায় প্রায় ১০ হাজার বোরওয়েল রিচার্জ কাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এরফলে এই সমস্ত জায়গায় জল সংকট মেটানো যাচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানান। সরকার এবং বেসরকারী সংস্থার মধ্যে এক্ষেত্রে যৌথ উদ্যোগ গড়ে তোলার ওপরেও গুরুত্ব দেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেন, জলসঞ্চয় জনভাগিদারী অভিযানের মাধ্যমে জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক এবং গুজরাট সরকার ২৪ হাজারেরও বেশি এই জাতীয় কাঠামো গড়ে তোলার নতুন লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে। ভবিষ্যতে অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলি অনুপ্রাণিত হবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
জলসংরক্ষণে বিশ্বের কাছে ভারত এক অনুপ্রেরণার অঙ্গ হয়ে ওঠবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি তাঁর ভাষণ শেষ করেন এই বলে যে, মানবতার স্বার্থে জলসংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এক আলোকবর্তিকা হয়ে দেখা দেবে।
গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী সি আর পাতিল অন্যদের সঙ্গে এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।