Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog inaugurates National Conference on “Universal Access to Healthcare: Digital Solutions” in New Delhi
A strong primary healthcare system is of high priority to reduce the healthcare burden in later ages: Dr V K Paul
“Digital solutions should be within the ambit of rights and inclusivity, must create an ecosystem of ease of living, and enhance quality of life”
Union Government replicating success of CoWIN and Arogya Setu through the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission: Union Health Secretary
Digital technologies hold tremendous promise for leapfrogging to achieve the goal of universal healthcare: Shri Bharat Lal
06 SEP 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog inaugurated a National Conference on “Universal Access to Healthcare: Digital Solutions”, here today. Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary and Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India were also present.
The day-long conference, organised by NHRC in collaboration with the Sankala Foundation and supported by the NITI Aayog and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, brings together practitioners, government officials, leading experts, innovators and policy makers in the field of healthcare and digital healthcare technology to explore the way forward for universal access to affordable and quality healthcare services especially for people living in rural, remote and hilly areas.
Addressing the occasion, Dr V K Paul highlighted that transformative changes are taking place across the health sector in India. Noting that “a strong primary healthcare system is a high priority for reducing the healthcare burden in later ages”, he emphasized the steps being taken to particularly strengthen this network.
Dr Paul underlined the following five key principles for digital health solutions to embrace:
1. Use of digital technologies and scaling them for saturation
2. Creating new technologies like robotics, AI etc., but in a way that it does not increase the digital divide, and can be easily used by those who are not digitally literate.
3. Ensure solutions are within the ambit of rights and promote inclusivity, protection of human rights and further democratisation, with attention to protect the beneficiaries from cyber fraud.
4. Digital solutions should promote or create an ecosystem of ease of living and not make it more complex for people.
5. Digital solutions must enhance quality of life, embrace wellbeing, include traditional knowledge, and accelerate our healthcare actions.
Shri Apurva Chandra stated that one of the goals of national digital mission is to increase the reach of healthcare services and reduce the disparity between rural and urban areas.
The Union Health Secretary highlighted the success of CoWIN and Aarogya Setu app which helped in delivering more than 220 crore vaccinations across the country. He stated that the Union Government wants to replicate the same model through the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, a flagship scheme of the government. He also highlighted that there are already many portals operating across different segments like telemedicine, TeleManas, eRaktKosh etc and the effort is to combine them in a single portal.
Shri Apurva Chandra also informed about the upcoming launch of U-Win portal later this month which will keep a permanent digital record of vaccination and medicines of more than 3 cr pregnant women and mothers and almost 2.7 cr children born annually. He mentioned about the progress in bringing about the National Health Claims Exchange which will promote greater transparency and ease the process of insurance claims and also touched upon the work going on in the areas of artificial intelligence.
Shri Bharat Lal said that “healthcare is a basic human right and without good health, the full potential of a human being cannot be realised.” He highlighted that the scope of NHRC has increased from economic to the domain of socio-cultural sectors and since the health sector impacts everyone, it is currently engaged in this sector as well.
Stating that “digital technologies hold tremendous promise for leapfrogging towards achievement of the goal of universal healthcare”, he emphasized the importance of engaging with all the stakeholders towards improving the quality of life through such solutions. He also stated that NHRC is involved in various healthcare initiatives involving issues like mental health, leprosy etc.
During the occasion, the dignitaries also released a report on `Leveraging Digital Solutions for Universal Health Coverage’ based on the research and field study carried out by the Sankala Foundation. Three technical sessions on `Models of Change in Healthcare’, `Future Frontiers in Digital Health’, and `Technology-enabled Universal Health Coverage’ will be held during the day-long event.
Shri Madhukar Kumar Bhagat, Joint Secretary (E-Health); Dr Basant Garg, Addl. CEO, National Health Authority; Shri Girish Krishnamurthy, CEO and Managing Director, Tata MD, innovators from civil society and start-ups, domain experts from WHO, UNDP and senior officials from the Union Government and states were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​نئی دہلی میں’’صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک عالمی رسائی: ڈیجیٹل حل‘‘ پر قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
اگلی نسلوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا نظام اولین ترجیح ہے: ڈاکٹر وی کے پال
’’ڈیجیٹل حل حقوق اور شمولیت کے دائرے میں ہونے چاہئیں، زندگی میں سہولت کا ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا چاہیے اور معیار زندگی کو بڑھانا چاہیے‘‘
مرکزی حکومت آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے ذریعے کووِن اور آروگیہ سیتو کی کامیابی کے متبادل پیش کر رہی ہے: مرکزی صحت سکریٹری
یونیورسل ہیلتھ کیئر کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیوں میں آگے بڑھنے کا زبردست موقع ہے: جناب بھرت لال
06 SEP 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے (صحت) رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے ​​آج یہاں ’’صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک عالمی رسائی: ڈیجیٹل حل‘‘ پر ایک قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر اور بھارت کے انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) کے سکریٹری جناب بھرت لال موجود تھے۔
سنکلا فاؤنڈیشن کے تعاون سے این ایچ آر سی کے زیر اہتمام اور نیتی آیوگ اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے تعاون سے منعقد ہونے والی ایک روزہ یہ کانفرنس، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں پریکٹیشنرز، سرکاری افسران، سرکردہ ماہرین، اختراع کاروں اور پالیسی سازوں کو یکجا کرتی ہے تاکہ ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر ٹیکنالوجی خاص طور پر دیہی، دور دراز اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے لیے سستی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق خدمات تک عالمی رسائی کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ تلاش کیا جاسکے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان میں صحت کے شعبے میں یکسر تبدیلیاں رونما ہو رہی ہیں۔ اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ’’ایک مضبوط بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا نظام بعد کے زمانے میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے ایک اعلی ترجیح ہے‘‘، انہوں نے خاص طور پر اس نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ حل کو اپنانے کے لیے درج ذیل پانچ کلیدی اصولوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی:
1. ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیوں کا استعمال اور 100فیصد ان کو آگے لے جانا
2. روبوٹکس،اے آئی (مصنوعی ذہانت ) وغیرہ جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اس طرح سے تیار کرنا کہ اس سے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم میں اضافہ نہ ہو، اور جو لوگ ڈیجیٹل طور پر خواندہ نہیں ہیں، ان کو آسانی سے استعمال کرسکیں۔
3. اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ حل حقوق کے دائرے میں ہوں اور استفادہ کنندگان کو سائبر فراڈ سے بچانے پر توجہ کے ساتھ سب کی شمولیت، انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ اور مزید جمہوریت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
4. ڈیجیٹل حل کو زندگی گزارنے میں سہولت کے ایک آسان ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا یا تخلیق کرنا چاہیے اور اسے لوگوں کے لیے مزید پیچیدہ نہیں بنانا چاہیے۔
5. ڈیجیٹل حل کو معیار زندگی کو بڑھانا چاہیے، فلاح و بہبود کو اپنانا چاہیے، روایتی علم کو شامل کرنا چاہیے اور ہماری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اقدامات کو تیز کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب اپوروا چندر نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی رسائی کو بڑھانا اور دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کے درمیان تفریق کو کم کرنا قومی ڈیجیٹل مشن کے مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے۔
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے کوون اور آروگیہ سیتو ایپ کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی جس نے ملک بھر میں 220 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے فراہم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اسی ماڈل کو آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے ذریعے اپنانا چاہتی ہے، جو حکومت کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ٹیلی میڈیسن، ٹیلی مانس، ای رکت کوش وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں پہلے ہی بہت سے پورٹل کام کر رہے ہیں اور کوشش ہے کہ انہیں ایک ہی پورٹل میں یکجا کردیا جائے۔
جناب اپوروا چندرنے اس ماہ کے آخر میں یو- وِن پورٹل کے آنے والے آغاز کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جو 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ حاملہ خواتین اور ماؤں اور تقریباً 2 کروڑ 70 لاکھ سالانہ پیدا ہونے والے بچوں کی ٹیکہ کاری اور ادویات کا مستقل ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ رکھے گا۔ انہوں نے نیشنل ہیلتھ کلیمز ایکسچینج کو لانے میں پیش رفت کا ذکر کیا جس سے زیادہ شفافیت کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا اور بیمے کے دعووں کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جائے گا اور انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبوں میں جاری کام پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ ’’صحت کی دیکھ بھال ایک بنیادی انسانی حق ہے اور اچھی صحت کے بغیر، انسان کی مکمل صلاحیت کو حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ این ایچ آر سی کا دائرہ کار معاشی سے سماجی اور ثقافتی شعبوں تک بڑھ گیا ہے اور چونکہ صحت کا شعبہ ہر ایک کو متاثر کرتا ہے، لہٰذا یہ شعبہ بھی فی الحال مصروف عمل ہے۔
اس بات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ’’ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز یونیورسل ہیلتھ کیئر کے ہدف کے حصول کی سمت آگے بڑھنے کا زبردست وعدہ کرتی ہیں‘‘، انہوں نے اس طرح کے حل کے ذریعے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ این ایچ آر سی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مختلف اقدامات میں شامل ہے جس میں دماغی صحت، جذام وغیرہ جیسے مسائل شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر معززافراد نے سنکالا فاؤنڈیشن کی جانب سے کی گئی تحقیق اور فیلڈ اسٹڈی پر مبنی ’یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے لیے ڈیجیٹل سلوشنز کا فائدہ اٹھانے‘ پر ایک رپورٹ بھی جاری کی۔ دن بھر جاری رہنے والی اس تقریب کے دوران ’ماڈلز آف چینج اِن ہیلتھ کیئر‘، ’فیوچر فرنٹیئرز اِن ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ‘ اور ’ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج‘ پر تین تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
جناب مدھوکر کمار بھگت، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ای-ہیلتھ)؛ ڈاکٹر بسنت گرگ، ایڈیشنل سی ای او، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی؛ ٹاٹا کے سی ای او اور ایم ڈی جناب گریش کرشنامورتی، سول سوسائٹی اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے اختراع کار، ڈبلیو ایچ او، یو این ڈی پی شعبے کے ماہرین اور مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ش م۔ ع ن
U NO: 10620