वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
देश में व्यापार करने में सुगमता के लिए एक वास्तविक तर्कसंगत सिंगल विंडो महत्वपूर्ण है: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने आज राज्यों के उद्योग और वाणिज्य मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन 'उद्योग समागम' की अध्यक्षता की
श्री गोयल ने व्यापार सुधार कार्रवाई योजना के अंतर्गत शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वालों को सम्मानित किया
स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा और सहयोग राष्ट्र की प्रगति की कुंजी है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
राज्यों में उद्योगों को स्वीकृति समयबद्ध और आसान होनी चाहिए: श्री गोयल
केंद्र और राज्य सभी क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं और रोजगार के अधिक अवसरों की दिशा में आगे बढ़ सकते हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
प्रत्येक राज्य को दूसरे राज्यों की उद्योग नीतियों का अध्ययन करना चाहिए और स्व्यं को बेहतर बनाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री गोयल
05 SEP 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि देश में व्यापार करने में सुगमता के लिए एक वास्तविक तर्कसंगत सिंगल विंडो महत्वपूर्ण है। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने आज नई दिल्ली के द्वारका में यशोभूमि में राज्यों के उद्योग और वाणिज्य मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन 'उद्योग समागम' की अध्यक्षता करते हुए यह बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि सभी राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) स्वीकृति और सुविधाओं के लिए एक मंच पर आते हैं, तो यह प्रत्येक राज्य में वैश्विक निवेश को आकर्षित करेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि राज्यों में उद्योगों को स्वीकृति समयबद्ध होनी चाहिए और आसान होनी चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हम एक ऐसी प्रणाली का प्रयोग कर रहे हैं जिससे लोगों को स्वीकृति और अनुपालन के लिए सरकारी कार्यालयों में आने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सभी क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं और रोजगार के अधिक अवसरों की दिशा में आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने व्यवसाय सुधार कार्य योजना (बीआरएपी) के अंतर्गत शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वालों को सम्मानित करते हुए, व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता बढ़ाने में राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के उत्कृष्ट कार्य को मान्यता दी। केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश और गुजरात जैसे राज्यों को प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और व्यवसायों और नागरिकों को समान रूप से कुशल सेवाएं प्रदान करने में उनके उल्लेखनीय सुधारों के लिए उजागर किया गया था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान कहा कि कई राज्यों ने अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया है और कहा है कि स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा और सहयोग राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उड़ीसा ने अपने खनन क्षेत्र में सुधार किया है, उत्तर प्रदेश ने निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देना शुरू कर दिया है, महाराष्ट्र बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करके प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) को आकर्षित कर रहा है, सिक्किम जैविक खेती में मूल्य जोड़ रहा है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रत्येक राज्य को दूसरे राज्यों की उद्योग नीतियों का अध्ययन करना चाहिए और खुद को बेहतर बनाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि राजस्थान अन्य राज्यों को पर्यटन के लिए खुद को और अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए अपनी नीतियों में सुधार के तरीके सिखा सकता है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार भारत को दुनिया के लिए निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में प्रोत्साहन देने और विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) आकर्षित करने के लिए गंभीर प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) को आकर्षित करने के लिए सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए एक समान अवसर तैयार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विदेशों से आने वाला निवेश विभिन्न राज्यों में जा रहा है और उनमें से प्रत्येक राज्य प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) आकर्षित करने के हमारे प्रयासों का लाभार्थी है।
निवेश और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने 'उद्योग समागम' की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी की। इस ऐतिहासिक सम्मेलन में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रियों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और प्रतिष्ठित अतिथियों ने औद्योगिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने, व्यापार करने में सुगमता बढ़ाने और पूरे देश में व्यापार-अनुकूल माहौल को प्रोत्साहन देने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया।
कार्यक्रम का एक महत्वपूर्ण भाग श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा नियामक अनुपालन बोझ (आरसीबी) पुस्तिका का विमोचन करना था। पुस्तिका व्यवसाय संचालन में बाधा डालने वाले पुराने नियमों को सरल बनाने, डिजिटल बनाने और बाधाओं को समाप्त करने के लिए सरकार के चल रहे प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित करती है। व्यवसायों और नागरिकों से संबंधित 42,000 से अधिक अनुपालन कम कर दिए गए हैं, जिसमें 3,800 से अधिक प्रावधानों को अपराधमुक्त करना और अनावश्यक कानूनों को हटाना शामिल है। नियामक अनुपालन बोझ (आरसीबी) पुस्तिका व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता में सुधार लाने और व्यवसाय-अनुकूल वातावरण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है।
दिन भर चले सम्मेलन में 16 राज्यों के उद्योग और वाणिज्य मंत्रियों और अन्य राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
A genuine rational single window is key for ease of doing business in the country: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal chairs ‘Udyog Samagam’, a Conference of Industries and Commerce Ministers of states
Shri Goyal felicitates top performers under Business Reforms Action Plan
Healthy competition and collaboration key to progress of the nation: Shri Piyush Goyal
Approvals to industries in states should be time bound and easy: Shri Goyal
Centre and States can work together in all sectors and push towards greater employment opportunities: Shri Goyal
Each state should study the industry policies of other states and try to improve themselves: Shri Goyal
05 SEP 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said that a genuine rational single window is key for ease of doing business in the country. The Minister said this while chairing ‘Udyog Samagam’, a Conference of Industries and Commerce Ministers of states at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka in Delhi today. He said that if all States and Union Territories (UTs) come to one platform for approvals and facilities, it would attract global investment in each state.
Shri Goyal said that approvals to industries in states should be time bound and should be easy.We are experimenting with a system whereby people should not need to come to government offices for approvals and compliances, the Minister added. He said that Centre and States can work together in all sectors and push towards greater employment opportunities.
While felicitating the top performers under the Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP), Shri Goyal recognised the outstanding work of States and UTs in enhancing the Ease of Doing Business. States like Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Gujarat were highlighted for their remarkable reforms in streamlining processes and providing efficient services to businesses and citizens alike.
The Minister during his address noted that many states have shared their best practices and stated that healthy competition and collaboration is key to the progress of the nation. Orissa has reformed its mines sector, UP has started promoting investment, Maharashtra is attracting FDI by improving infrastructure, Sikkim is adding value to the organic farming. Shri Goyal said that each state should study the industry policies of other states and try to improve themselves. Rajasthan can teach other states on ways to improve their policies to make themselves more attractive to tourism, he said.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that the government is making sincere efforts to promote India as the investment destination for the world and attract Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) across different States and UTs. He said that the Union Government has created a level playing field for all the States and UTs to attract FDI. The investments coming from abroad is going to different states and each of them are beneficiary of our efforts to attract FDI, he added.
The Department for Promotion of Investment and Internal Trade (DPIIT) successfully hosted ‘Udyog Samagam’. This landmark conference brought together Industry and Commerce Ministers, senior officials from all States and Union Territories, and distinguished guests to deliberate on advancing industrial growth, enhancing the Ease of Doing Business, and fostering a business-friendly environment across the nation.
A key moment of the event was the release of the Regulatory Compliance Burden (RCB) Booklet by Shri Piyush Goyal. The booklet showcases the Government's ongoing efforts to simplify, digitalize, and eliminate outdated regulations that hinder business operations. Over 42,000 compliances related to businesses and citizens have been reduced, including the decriminalization of more than 3,800 provisions and the removal of redundant laws. The RCB Booklet is a testament to the Government’s commitment to improving the Ease of Doing Business and fostering a business-friendly environment.
Industries and Commerce Ministers from 16 states and senior officials from other states attended the day-long conference.
BRAP Felicitation:
The event also recognized the outstanding work of States and UTs through the BRAP felicitation, celebrating their achievements in enhancing the Ease of Doing Business. BRAP 2022 citations were presented to 17 states, considering a wide ambit of reforms most of the states were in the aspiring category while only Gujarat came in fast movers category. Criteria for citation was :any state which has achieved top achiever category 95% above in any one reform out of total 25 reforms(15 BUSINESS AND 10 CITIZEN CENTRIC) which were part of BRAP 2022 were selected for citation which included : Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Odisha, Assam, Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Punjab, Telangana and Uttrakhand