Ministry of Commerce & Industry
A genuine rational single window is key for ease of doing business in the country: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal chairs ‘Udyog Samagam’, a Conference of Industries and Commerce Ministers of states
Shri Goyal felicitates top performers under Business Reforms Action Plan
Healthy competition and collaboration key to progress of the nation: Shri Piyush Goyal
Approvals to industries in states should be time bound and easy: Shri Goyal
Centre and States can work together in all sectors and push towards greater employment opportunities: Shri Goyal
Each state should study the industry policies of other states and try to improve themselves: Shri Goyal
05 SEP 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said that a genuine rational single window is key for ease of doing business in the country. The Minister said this while chairing ‘Udyog Samagam’, a Conference of Industries and Commerce Ministers of states at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka in Delhi today. He said that if all States and Union Territories (UTs) come to one platform for approvals and facilities, it would attract global investment in each state.
Shri Goyal said that approvals to industries in states should be time bound and should be easy.We are experimenting with a system whereby people should not need to come to government offices for approvals and compliances, the Minister added. He said that Centre and States can work together in all sectors and push towards greater employment opportunities.
While felicitating the top performers under the Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP), Shri Goyal recognised the outstanding work of States and UTs in enhancing the Ease of Doing Business. States like Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Gujarat were highlighted for their remarkable reforms in streamlining processes and providing efficient services to businesses and citizens alike.
The Minister during his address noted that many states have shared their best practices and stated that healthy competition and collaboration is key to the progress of the nation. Orissa has reformed its mines sector, UP has started promoting investment, Maharashtra is attracting FDI by improving infrastructure, Sikkim is adding value to the organic farming. Shri Goyal said that each state should study the industry policies of other states and try to improve themselves. Rajasthan can teach other states on ways to improve their policies to make themselves more attractive to tourism, he said.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that the government is making sincere efforts to promote India as the investment destination for the world and attract Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) across different States and UTs. He said that the Union Government has created a level playing field for all the States and UTs to attract FDI. The investments coming from abroad is going to different states and each of them are beneficiary of our efforts to attract FDI, he added.
The Department for Promotion of Investment and Internal Trade (DPIIT) successfully hosted ‘Udyog Samagam’. This landmark conference brought together Industry and Commerce Ministers, senior officials from all States and Union Territories, and distinguished guests to deliberate on advancing industrial growth, enhancing the Ease of Doing Business, and fostering a business-friendly environment across the nation.
A key moment of the event was the release of the Regulatory Compliance Burden (RCB) Booklet by Shri Piyush Goyal. The booklet showcases the Government's ongoing efforts to simplify, digitalize, and eliminate outdated regulations that hinder business operations. Over 42,000 compliances related to businesses and citizens have been reduced, including the decriminalization of more than 3,800 provisions and the removal of redundant laws. The RCB Booklet is a testament to the Government’s commitment to improving the Ease of Doing Business and fostering a business-friendly environment.
Industries and Commerce Ministers from 16 states and senior officials from other states attended the day-long conference.
BRAP Felicitation:
The event also recognized the outstanding work of States and UTs through the BRAP felicitation, celebrating their achievements in enhancing the Ease of Doing Business. BRAP 2022 citations were presented to 17 states, considering a wide ambit of reforms most of the states were in the aspiring category while only Gujarat came in fast movers category. Criteria for citation was :any state which has achieved top achiever category 95% above in any one reform out of total 25 reforms(15 BUSINESS AND 10 CITIZEN CENTRIC) which were part of BRAP 2022 were selected for citation which included : Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Odisha, Assam, Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Punjab, Telangana and Uttrakhand

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایک حقیقی معقول سنگل ونڈو ملک میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی کلید ہے: مرکزی وزیر تجارت اور صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے ریاستوں کے صنعت و تجارت کے وزراء کی کانفرنس ’ اُدیوگ سماگم‘ کی صدارت کی
جناب گوئل نے کاروبار میں اصلاحات کے ایکشن پلان کے تحت اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی
صحت مند مقابلہ اور تعاون ملک کی ترقی کی کلید ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
ریاستوں میں صنعتوں کے لئے منظوری وقت کی پابند اور آسان ہونی چاہیے: جناب گوئل
مرکز اور ریاستیں تمام شعبوں میں مل کر کام کر سکتی ہیں اور روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع کی طرف بڑھ سکتی ہیں: جناب گوئل
ہر ریاست کو دوسری ریاستوں کی صنعت کی پالیسیوں کا مطالعہ کرنا چاہئے اور خود کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے: جناب گوئل
05 SEP 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ایک حقیقی معقول سنگل ونڈو ملک میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی کلید ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بات آج دہلی کے یشوبومی، دوارکا میں ریاستوں کے صنعت و تجارت کے وزراء کی ایک کانفرنس ’ اُدیوگ سماگم‘ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر تمام ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے صنعت یا کاروبار کے لئے منظوریوں اور سہولیات کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر آتے ہیں تو یہ ہر ریاست میں عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جاسکے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ریاستوں میں صنعتوں کو منظوری وقت کے پابند اور آسان ہونی چاہیے۔ ہم ایک ایسے نظام کے ساتھ تجربہ کر رہے ہیں جس کے تحت لوگوں کو منظوریوں اور تعمیل کے لیے سرکاری دفاتر میں آنے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستیں تمام شعبوں میں مل کر کام کر سکتی ہیں اور روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع کی طرف بڑھ سکتی ہیں۔
بزنس ریفارمز ایکشن پلان (بی آر اے پی) کے تحت سرفہرست کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شاندار کام کو تسلیم کیا۔ کیرالہ، آندھرا پردیش، اور گجرات جیسی ریاستوں کو عمل کو ہموار کرنے اور کاروباروں اور شہریوں کو یکساں طور پر موثر خدمات فراہم کرنے میں ان کی نمایاں اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بہت سی ریاستوں نے اپنے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا ہے اور کہا کہ صحت مند مقابلہ اور تعاون ملک کی ترقی کی کلید ہے۔ اڑیسہ نے اپنے کانوں کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کی ہیں، یوپی نے سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا شروع کر دیا ہے، مہاراشٹربنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنا کر ایف ڈی آئی کو راغب کر رہا ہے، سکم نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو اہمیت دے رہا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہر ریاست کو دوسری ریاستوں کی صنعت کی پالیسیوں کا مطالعہ کرنا چاہئے اور خود کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راجستھان دیگر ریاستوں کو اپنی پالیسیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے طریقے سکھا سکتا ہے تاکہ خود کو سیاحت کے لیے زیادہ پرکشش بنایا جا سکے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت ہندوستان کو دنیا کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کی منزل کے طور پر فروغ دینے اور مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مخلصانہ کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ایف ڈی آئی کو راغب کرنے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے برابری کا میدان بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بیرون ملک سے آنے والی سرمایہ کاری مختلف ریاستوں میں جا رہی ہے اور ان میں سے ہر ایک ایف ڈی آئی کو راغب کرنے کی ہماری کوششوں سے فائدہ مند ہے۔
سرمایہ کاری اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے لیے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ’اُدیوگ سماگم‘ کی میزبانی کی۔ اس تاریخی کانفرنس میں صنعت و تجارت کے وزراء، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور معزز مہمانوں کو ایک ساتھ لایا گیا تاکہ صنعتی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے اور ملک بھر میں کاروبار کے لیے دوستانہ ماحول کو فروغ دینے پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
تقریب کا ایک اہم لمحہ جناب پیوش گوئل کے ذریعہ ریگولیٹری کمپلائنس برڈن (آر سی بی) کتابچے کا اجراء تھا۔ یہ کتابچہ کاروباری کارروائیوں میں رکاوٹ بننے والے فرسودہ ضوابط کو آسان بنانے، ڈیجیٹلائز کرنے اور ختم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جاری کوششوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ کاروباری اداروں اور شہریوں سے متعلق 42,000 سے زیادہ تعمیل کو کم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 3,800 سے زائد دفعات کو مجرمانہ قرار دینا اور غیرضروری قوانین کا خاتمہ شامل ہے۔ آر سی بی کتابچہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے اور کاروبار کے لیے دوستانہ ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
دن بھر جاری رہنے والی اس کانفرنس میں 16 ریاستوں کے صنعت و تجارت کے وزراء اور دیگر ریاستوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔