वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अपेडा कडून मुंबईहून मेलबर्नला भारतीय डाळिंबाची पहिली खेप पाठवण्याची सुविधा प्रदान
05 SEP 2024 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 सप्टेंबर 2024
कृषी आणि प्रक्रियायुक्त खाद्य उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (अपेडा) ने 31 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी भारतीय डाळिंबाची पहिली खेप मुंबईहून ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या मेलबर्न येथे पाठवण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध केली.
ही यशस्वी निर्यात जागतिक दर्जाच्या मानकांची पूर्तता करण्याच्या भारताच्या क्षमता केवळ अधोरेखित करत नाही तर महसुलाचे नवे मार्ग खुले करून भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांना मोठे प्रोत्साहनही देते. मेलबर्नमध्ये ही खेप यशस्वीरीत्या पोहचली असून फाइन फूड ऑस्ट्रेलिया 2024 मधील अपेडा इंडिया पॅव्हेलियनमध्ये प्रदर्शित करण्यात आली आहे. भारतीय डाळिंबांचे जागतिक आकर्षण यातून ठळकपणे अधोरेखित करत आहे.
ऑस्ट्रेलियाने 2020 मध्ये भारतीय डाळिंबांना बाजारपेठेत प्रवेश दिला, ज्यामुळे भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांना नवीन आणि किफायतशीर बाजारपेठेचा लाभ घेण्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त झाला. ऑस्ट्रेलियाला डाळिंबाच्या निर्यातीसाठी एक कृती योजना आणि मानक कार्यप्रणालीवर फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली , ज्यामुळे निर्यात प्रक्रिया अधिक सुव्यवस्थित झाली.
भारत, बागायती पिकांचा दुसरा सर्वात मोठा उत्पादक देश असून महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान आणि आंध्र प्रदेश या राज्यांमध्ये डाळिंबाचे मोठ्या प्रमाणात उत्पादन होते. निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि पुरवठा साखळीतील अडथळे दूर करण्याच्या उद्देशाने अपेडाने विशेषत: डाळिंबासाठी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मंचाची (ईपीएफ) स्थापना केली आहे. या ईपीएफ मंचांमध्ये वाणिज्य विभाग, कृषी विभाग, राज्य सरकारे, राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ प्रयोगशाळा आणि आघाडीच्या दहा प्रमुख निर्यातदारांचा समावेश असून डाळिंब निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी सहकार्यात्मक प्रयत्न सुनिश्चित करतात.
मुंबईतील फळे आणि भाज्यांचे आघाडीचे निर्यातदार आणि अपेडाचे नोंदणीकृत निर्यातदार मे. के. बी. एक्सपोर्टस यांनी ही खेप पाठवली होती. या खेपेतील डाळिंबे थेट मे.के. बी. एक्सपोर्टस यांच्या शेतातून आणण्यात आली होती . या निर्यातीचे फायदे तळागाळातील भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचतील याची खातरजमा यातून होते. हे डाळिंब त्यांच्या अहमदनगरमधील ऑस्ट्रेलिया-मान्यताप्राप्त पॅकहाऊसमध्ये काळजीपूर्वक पॅक करण्यात आले होते, त्यामुळे ते आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेसाठी आवश्यक कठोर गुणवत्ता मानकांची पूर्तता करणारे आहेत. 1.1 मेट्रिक टन वजनाच्या या खेपेत 336 खोके (प्रत्येक 3.5 किलो वजनाचे) होते. ठरलेल्या कृती योजनेनुसार, वाशी, नवी मुंबई येथील MSAMB IFC येथे त्यावर आवश्यक विकिरण प्रक्रिया करण्यात आली.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates first consignment of Indian Pomegranates from Mumbai to Melbourne
05 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) facilitated the first consignment of Indian pomegranates from Mumbai to Melbourne, Australia, on August 31, 2024.
This successful export not only underscores India's capabilities in meeting global quality standards but also provides a significant boost to Indian farmers by opening up new revenue streams. The consignment was successfully cleared in Melbourne and was showcased at Fine Food Australia 2024 at the APEDA India pavilion, further highlighting the global appeal of Indian pomegranates.
Australia granted market access to Indian pomegranates in 2020, paving the way for Indian farmers to tap into a new and lucrative market. A work plan and Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) for the export of pomegranates to Australia were signed in February 2024, further streamlining the export process.
India, being the second-largest producer of horticulture crops, sees major pomegranate production in states like Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh. APEDA has established Export Promotion Forums (EPF) specifically for pomegranates, aimed at boosting exports and removing supply chain bottlenecks. These EPF forums include representatives from the Department of Commerce, Department of Agriculture, state governments, national referral laboratories and the top ten leading exporters, ensuring a collaborative effort in promoting pomegranate exports.
In the financial year 2023-24, India exported 72,011 metric tons of pomegranates worth USD 69.08 million to markets including the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Bangladesh, Nepal, Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bahrain, and Oman.
APEDA’s commitment to promoting the export of fresh fruits and vegetables, despite their perishable nature, is evident in their development of sea protocols to retain product attributes when exporting to long-distance destinations. This initiative not only reinforces India's position in global markets but also directly supports Indian farmers by creating sustainable export opportunities.
This consignment was sent by M/s. Kay Bee Exports, a leading exporter of fruits and vegetables from Mumbai and a registered exporter with APEDA. The pomegranates in this consignment were directly sourced from the farms of M/s. Kay Bee Exports, ensuring that the benefits of this export reach Indian farmers at the grassroots level. These pomegranates were meticulously packed at their Australia-approved packhouse in Ahmednagar, guaranteeing that they meet the stringent quality standards required for international markets. The consignment weighing 1.1 metric tons (MT) consisted of 336 boxes (each weighing 3.5 kg). It underwent necessary irradiation treatment at the MSAMB IFC in Vashi, Navi Mumbai, as per the agreed work plan.
APEDA is a Statutory Body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India and is dedicated to promoting Indian agro and processed food exports. Their efforts include organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets and working closely with Indian Embassies to promote natural, organic and Geographical Indication (GI) tagged agro-products.