Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates first consignment of Indian Pomegranates from Mumbai to Melbourne
05 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) facilitated the first consignment of Indian pomegranates from Mumbai to Melbourne, Australia, on August 31, 2024.
This successful export not only underscores India's capabilities in meeting global quality standards but also provides a significant boost to Indian farmers by opening up new revenue streams. The consignment was successfully cleared in Melbourne and was showcased at Fine Food Australia 2024 at the APEDA India pavilion, further highlighting the global appeal of Indian pomegranates.
Australia granted market access to Indian pomegranates in 2020, paving the way for Indian farmers to tap into a new and lucrative market. A work plan and Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) for the export of pomegranates to Australia were signed in February 2024, further streamlining the export process.
India, being the second-largest producer of horticulture crops, sees major pomegranate production in states like Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh. APEDA has established Export Promotion Forums (EPF) specifically for pomegranates, aimed at boosting exports and removing supply chain bottlenecks. These EPF forums include representatives from the Department of Commerce, Department of Agriculture, state governments, national referral laboratories and the top ten leading exporters, ensuring a collaborative effort in promoting pomegranate exports.
In the financial year 2023-24, India exported 72,011 metric tons of pomegranates worth USD 69.08 million to markets including the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Bangladesh, Nepal, Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bahrain, and Oman.
APEDA’s commitment to promoting the export of fresh fruits and vegetables, despite their perishable nature, is evident in their development of sea protocols to retain product attributes when exporting to long-distance destinations. This initiative not only reinforces India's position in global markets but also directly supports Indian farmers by creating sustainable export opportunities.
This consignment was sent by M/s. Kay Bee Exports, a leading exporter of fruits and vegetables from Mumbai and a registered exporter with APEDA. The pomegranates in this consignment were directly sourced from the farms of M/s. Kay Bee Exports, ensuring that the benefits of this export reach Indian farmers at the grassroots level. These pomegranates were meticulously packed at their Australia-approved packhouse in Ahmednagar, guaranteeing that they meet the stringent quality standards required for international markets. The consignment weighing 1.1 metric tons (MT) consisted of 336 boxes (each weighing 3.5 kg). It underwent necessary irradiation treatment at the MSAMB IFC in Vashi, Navi Mumbai, as per the agreed work plan.
APEDA is a Statutory Body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India and is dedicated to promoting Indian agro and processed food exports. Their efforts include organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets and working closely with Indian Embassies to promote natural, organic and Geographical Indication (GI) tagged agro-products.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने मुंबई से मेलबर्न तक भारतीय अनार की पहली खेप की आपूर्ति सुगम की
05 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने 31 अगस्त, 2024 को मुंबई से मेलबर्न, ऑस्ट्रेलिया तक भारतीय अनार की पहली खेप की आपूर्ति को सुगम किया।
ये सफल निर्यात न केवल वैश्विक गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करने में भारत की क्षमताएं दिखलाता है, बल्कि नए राजस्व स्रोतों को खोलकर भारतीय किसानों को जरूरी बढ़ावा भी देता है। मेलबर्न में इस खेप को सफलतापूर्वक मंजूरी दे दी गई और एपीडा इंडिया पैवेलियन में फाइन फूड ऑस्ट्रेलिया 2024 में प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिसने भारतीय अनार की वैश्विक अपील को और उभारा।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने 2020 में भारतीय अनार को अपने बाजार में पहुंच प्रदान की थी, जिससे भारतीय किसानों के लिए एक नए और आकर्षक बाजार में प्रवेश करने का मार्ग खुला। फरवरी 2024 में ऑस्ट्रेलिया को अनार के निर्यात के लिए एक कार्य योजना और मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, जिससे निर्यात प्रक्रिया को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित किया जा सके।
भारत बागवानी फसलों का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। इसके चलते महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान और आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों में अनार का प्रमुख उत्पादन होता है। एपीडा ने विशेषकर अनार के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन मंच (ईपीएफ) की स्थापना की है। इसका उद्देश्य निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना और आपूर्ति शृंखला में बाधाओं को दूर करना है। इन ईपीएफ मंचों में वाणिज्य विभाग, कृषि विभाग, राज्य सरकारों, राष्ट्रीय रेफरल प्रयोगशालाओं और शीर्ष 10 प्रमुख निर्यातकों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। ये अनार के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में एक सहयोगी प्रयास सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में भारत ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई), बांग्लादेश, नेपाल, नीदरलैंड, सऊदी अरब, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड, बहरीन और ओमान सहित अन्य बाजारों में 69.08 मिलियन यूएस डॉलर मूल्य के 72,011 मीट्रिक टन अनार का निर्यात किया।
ताजे फलों और सब्जियों के जल्द खराब होने की प्रकृति के बावजूद इन निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की एपीडा की प्रतिबद्धता इसी में सुस्पष्ट है कि लंबी दूरी के गंतव्यों को निर्यात करते समय संबंधित उत्पादों की विशेषताओं को बनाए रखने के लिए समुद्र प्रोटोकॉल का विकास किया गया। ये पहल न केवल वैश्विक बाजारों में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करती है, बल्कि स्थायी निर्यात के अवसर पैदा करके भारतीय किसानों को सीधे समर्थन भी देती है।
ये खेप मुंबई के फलों और सब्जियों के एक प्रमुख निर्यातक और एपीडा के साथ पंजीकृत निर्यातक मेसर्स के. बी. एक्सपोर्ट्स द्वारा भेजी गई थी। इस खेप में अनार सीधे मेसर्स के. बी. एक्सपोर्ट्स के खेतों से प्राप्त किए गए थे, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इस निर्यात का लाभ जमीनी स्तर पर भारतीय किसानों तक पहुंचे। इन अनारों को अहमदनगर में उनके ऑस्ट्रेलिया-अनुमोदित पैकहाउस में सावधानीपूर्वक पैक किया गया था। इससे ये गारंटी मिली कि वे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों के लिए आवश्यक कड़े गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करते हैं। 1.1 मीट्रिक टन वजन वाली इस खेप में 336 बक्से (प्रत्येक का वजन 3.5 किलोग्राम) शामिल थे। सहमत कार्य योजना के अनुसार, नवी मुंबई के वाशी में एमएसएएमबी आईएफसी में इसे आवश्यक विकिरण ट्रीटमेंट से गुजरना पड़ा।
एपीडा भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक सांविधिक निकाय है और भारतीय कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने को समर्पित है। एपीडा द्वारा किए जाने वाले प्रयासों में विभिन्न देशों में बी2बी प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन, नए संभावित बाजारों की खोज और प्राकृतिक, जैविक और भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग वाले कृषि उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय दूतावासों के साथ मिलकर काम करना शामिल है।