کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اپیڈا نے ممبئی سے میلبورن تک ہندوستانی انار کی پہلی کھیپ کے لئے سہولت فراہم کی
05 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اپیڈا) نے 31 اگست 2024 کو ممبئی سے آسٹریلیا کے میلبورن تک ہندوستانی انار کی پہلی کھیپ کے لئے سہولت فراہم کی۔
یہ کامیاب برآمد نہ صرف عالمی معیارات کو پورا کرنے میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے بلکہ آمدنی کے نئے سلسلے کھول کر ہندوستانی کسانوں کو ایک اہم فروغ بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔اس کھیپ کو میلبورن میں کامیابی کے ساتھ کلیئر کیا گیا تھا اور اسے فائن فوڈ آسٹریلیا 2024 میں اپیڈا انڈیا پویلین میں دکھایا گیا تھا، جس سے ہندوستانی اناروں کی عالمی اپیل کو مزید اجاگر کیا گیا تھا۔
آسٹریلیا نے 2020 میں ہندوستانی انار کو منڈی تک رسائی دی، جس سے ہندوستانی کسانوں کے لیے ایک نئی اور منافع بخش منڈی میں جانے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔ آسٹریلیا کو انار کی برآمد کے لیے ورک پلان اور اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز (ایس او پی) پر فروری 2024 میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے، جس سے برآمدی عمل کو مزید ہموار کیا گیا تھا۔
ہندوستان، باغبانی کی فصلوں کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیو ہے اور یہاں مہاراشٹر، گجرات، کرناٹک، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش جیسی ریاستوں میں انار کی بہت زیادہ پیداوار ہوتی ہے۔ اپیڈا نے خاص طور پر انار کے لیے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن فورم (ای پی ایف) قائم کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد برآمدات کو بڑھانا اور سپلائی چین کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا ہے۔ ان ای پی ایف فورمز میں کامرس کا محکمہ ، زراعت محکمہ، ریاستی حکومتیں، نیشنل ریفرل لیبارٹریز اور سرکردہ دس بڑے برآمد کار شامل ہیں، جو انار کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
مالی سال 2023-24 میں، ہندوستان نے متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای)، بنگلہ دیش، نیپال، نیدرلینڈ، سعودی عرب، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ، بحرین اور عمان سمیت منڈیوں میں 69.08 ملین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کے 72,011 میٹرک ٹن انار برآمد کیے ہیں۔
تازہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپیڈا کا عزم، ان کی جلد خراب ہونے کی نوعیت کے باوجود، ان کے سمندری پروٹوکول کی ترقی سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے تاکہ طویل فاصلے کے مقامات پر برآمد کرتے وقت مصنوعات کی خصوصیات کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔ یہ قدم نہ صرف عالمی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے بلکہ پائیدار برآمدی مواقع پیدا کرکے ہندوستانی کسانوں کی براہ راست مدد کرتا ہے۔
یہ کھیپ میسرز کے بی ایکسپورٹس کے ذریعے بھیجی گئی تھی جو کہ ممبئی سے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کا ایک سرکردہ برآمد کاراور اپیڈا میں رجسٹرڈ ایک برآمد کار ہے۔ اس کھیپ میں موجود انار براہ راست میسرز کے بی ایکسپورٹس کے کھیتوں سے حاصل کیے گئے تھے۔ اس طرح اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ اس برآمد کے فوائد نچلی سطح پر ہندوستانی کسانوں تک پہنچیں۔ ان اناروں کو احمد نگر میں ان کے آسٹریلیا سے منظور شدہ پیک ہاؤس میں احتیاط سے پیک کیا گیا تھا، اس بات کی ضمانت ہے کہ وہ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کے لیے درکار سخت معیار پر پورا اترتے ہیں۔ 1.1 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) وزنی کھیپ 336 بکسوں پر مشتمل تھی (ہر ایک کا وزن 3.5 کلوگرام)۔ متفقہ ورک پلان کے مطابق، نوی ممبئی کے واشی میں ایم ایس اے ایم بی آئی ایف سی میں اس کا ضروری شعاع ریزی کا ٹریٹمنٹ کرایا گیا۔
اپیڈا حکومت ہند کی کامرس و صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والا ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے اور ہندوستانی زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ خوراک کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ ان کی کوششوں میں مختلف ممالک میں بی 2 بی نمائشوں کا انعقاد، نئی ممکنہ منڈیوں کی تلاش اور قدرتی، نامیاتی اور جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) ٹیگ شدہ زرعی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا شامل ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates first consignment of Indian Pomegranates from Mumbai to Melbourne
05 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) facilitated the first consignment of Indian pomegranates from Mumbai to Melbourne, Australia, on August 31, 2024.
This successful export not only underscores India's capabilities in meeting global quality standards but also provides a significant boost to Indian farmers by opening up new revenue streams. The consignment was successfully cleared in Melbourne and was showcased at Fine Food Australia 2024 at the APEDA India pavilion, further highlighting the global appeal of Indian pomegranates.
Australia granted market access to Indian pomegranates in 2020, paving the way for Indian farmers to tap into a new and lucrative market. A work plan and Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) for the export of pomegranates to Australia were signed in February 2024, further streamlining the export process.
India, being the second-largest producer of horticulture crops, sees major pomegranate production in states like Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh. APEDA has established Export Promotion Forums (EPF) specifically for pomegranates, aimed at boosting exports and removing supply chain bottlenecks. These EPF forums include representatives from the Department of Commerce, Department of Agriculture, state governments, national referral laboratories and the top ten leading exporters, ensuring a collaborative effort in promoting pomegranate exports.
In the financial year 2023-24, India exported 72,011 metric tons of pomegranates worth USD 69.08 million to markets including the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Bangladesh, Nepal, Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bahrain, and Oman.
APEDA’s commitment to promoting the export of fresh fruits and vegetables, despite their perishable nature, is evident in their development of sea protocols to retain product attributes when exporting to long-distance destinations. This initiative not only reinforces India's position in global markets but also directly supports Indian farmers by creating sustainable export opportunities.
This consignment was sent by M/s. Kay Bee Exports, a leading exporter of fruits and vegetables from Mumbai and a registered exporter with APEDA. The pomegranates in this consignment were directly sourced from the farms of M/s. Kay Bee Exports, ensuring that the benefits of this export reach Indian farmers at the grassroots level. These pomegranates were meticulously packed at their Australia-approved packhouse in Ahmednagar, guaranteeing that they meet the stringent quality standards required for international markets. The consignment weighing 1.1 metric tons (MT) consisted of 336 boxes (each weighing 3.5 kg). It underwent necessary irradiation treatment at the MSAMB IFC in Vashi, Navi Mumbai, as per the agreed work plan.
APEDA is a Statutory Body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India and is dedicated to promoting Indian agro and processed food exports. Their efforts include organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets and working closely with Indian Embassies to promote natural, organic and Geographical Indication (GI) tagged agro-products.