Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presides over maiden Joint Commanders’ Conference in Lucknow
Stresses on evolving a joint military vision & preparing for future challenges
RM calls for capability development in space & electronic warfare, with focus on increasing use of latest advancements in AI
“India is a peace loving nation; Armed Forces need to be prepared for war in order to preserve peace”
05 SEP 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presided over the maiden Joint Commanders’ Conference in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on the second and final day of the apex-level military leadership meeting on September 05, 2024. He commended the Armed Forces for their invaluable contribution in safeguarding national interests and advancing the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, and appreciated the efforts being undertaken for furthering jointness and integration among the three Services.
In line with the theme of the conference, ‘Sashakt aur Surakshit Bharat : Transforming the Armed Forces’, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that India is a peace loving nation and the Armed Forces need to be prepared for war in order to preserve peace. He stressed upon the significance of evolving joint military vision and preparing for the type of challenges the country may face in future wars, while emphasising on synergised, swift and proportionate response to provocations.
Referring to the ongoing Russia-Ukraine & Israel-Hamas conflicts and the current situation in Bangladesh, the Raksha Mantri exhorted the Commanders to analyse these episodes, predict the problems that the country may face in the future, and stay prepared to deal with the “unexpected”. He emphasised on the need of a broader & deeper analysis by the top military leadership in view of the situation along the Northern border and the happenings in neighbouring countries, which are posing a challenge to peace & stability in the region.
“Despite global volatility, India is enjoying a rare peace dividend and it is developing peacefully. However, due to the increasing number of challenges, we need to remain alert. It is important that we keep our peace intact during Amrit Kaal. We need to focus on our present, keep an eye on the activities happening around us at present, and focus on being future-oriented. For this, we should have a strong and robust national security component. We should have fail-proof deterrence,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri called upon the Commanders to identify and include the right mix of traditional and modern warfare equipment in the Armed Forces arsenal. He stressed on capability development in space and electronic warfare, describing them as integral to tackle modern-day challenges. He also urged the military leadership to focus on increasing the use of latest technological advancements in the fields of data and artificial intelligence. “These components do not participate in any conflict or war directly. Their indirect participation is deciding the course of warfare to a great extent,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh enumerated the steps being taken to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and reiterated the Government’s commitment to strengthen the sector, and equip the Armed Forces with state-of-the-art indigenous weapons & platforms. He once again voiced the Government’s resolve towards the welfare and well-being of the soldiers, both serving and retired, and their families.
The conference, which commenced on September 04, 2024, brought together the combined apex-level military leadership of the country, who deliberated upon the current and future challenges to the nation in the context of national security. The focus of the conference was on future capability building including organisation structures for joint and integrated response and ushering in efficiency, transparency and accountability in work process during peace and war. Deliberations spanned across a broad spectrum of contemporary issues such as theaterisation, indigenisation and technological developments including those in the field of robotics and Artificial Intelligence enabled autonomous weapon systems.
Special attention was given to the strategic importance of cyber and space-based capabilities in modern warfare, underlining the necessity of preparing for future conflicts that will increasingly span multiple domains. The conference provided an opportunity for the commanders to review national and international developments that impact India, while discussing measures to further improve the country’s defence capabilities.
The Raksha Mantri also launched eight innovative applications including e-Museum and e-Granthalaya along with one publication on ‘Colonial Practises and the Armed Forces - A Review’ marking a significant step towards greater cohesion and synergy among the three Services.
The conference was also attended by Rajya Raksha Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Dr Niten Chandra, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sugata Ghosh Dastidar and other senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली लखनौ येथे पहिली संयुक्त कमांडर्स परिषद
संयुक्त लष्करी दृष्टीकोन विकसित करण्यावर आणि भविष्यातील आव्हानांसाठी तयारी करण्यावर दिला भर
05 SEP 2024 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 सप्टेंबर 2024
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 5 सप्टेंबर, 24 रोजी उत्तर प्रदेशातील लखनौ येथे शीर्ष -स्तरीय लष्करी नेतृत्व बैठकीच्या दुसऱ्या आणि अखेरच्या दिवशी पहिल्या संयुक्त कमांडर्स परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. त्यांनी राष्ट्रीय हिताच्या रक्षणासाठी आणि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' च्या कल्पनेला चालना देण्यासाठी सशस्त्र दलांनी दिलेल्या अमूल्य योगदानाबद्दल त्यांची प्रशंसा केली तसेच तिन्ही सेवांदलांमध्ये एकजुटता आणि एकात्मता वाढवण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या प्रयत्नांची देखील प्रशंसा केली.
'सशक्त और सुरक्षित भारत: सशस्त्र दलांचे परिवर्तन' या परिषदेच्या संकल्पनेच्या अनुषंगाने राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, भारत एक शांतताप्रेमी राष्ट्र आहे आणि शांतता कायम राखण्यासाठी सशस्त्र दलांनी युद्धासाठी सज्ज असणे आवश्यक आहे.संयुक्त लष्करी दृष्टीकोन विकसित करणे आणि भविष्यातील युद्धांमध्ये देशाला भेडसावू शकणाऱ्या कुठल्याही आव्हानांचा सामना करण्याच्या दृष्टीने तयारी करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर तसेच चिथावणीला एकत्रितपणे ,त्वरित आणि योग्य प्रतिसाद देण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या रशिया-युक्रेन आणि इस्रायल-हमास संघर्ष तसेच बांगलादेशातील सध्याच्या परिस्थितीचा संदर्भ देत, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी कमांडर्सना याचे विश्लेषण करण्याचे, भविष्यात देशाला भेडसावणाऱ्या अनपेक्षित समस्यांचा अंदाज बांधण्याचे आणि त्यांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सज्ज राहण्याचे आवाहन केले. उत्तरेकडील सीमेवरील परिस्थिती आणि या क्षेत्रातील शांतता आणि स्थैर्याला आव्हान देणाऱ्या शेजारी देशांमधील घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सर्वोच्च लष्करी नेतृत्वाकडून व्यापक आणि सखोल विश्लेषणाच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
“जागतिक अस्थिरता असूनही,भारत दुर्मिळ शांतता अनुभवत आहे आणि शांततेने विकसित होत आहे. मात्र, वाढत्या आव्हानांमुळे आपण सतर्क राहण्याची गरज आहे.अमृतकाळात आपण आपली शांतता अबाधित ठेवणे महत्त्वाचे आहे.आपण आपल्या वर्तमानावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे,आपल्या सभोवतालच्या घडामोडींवर लक्ष ठेवले पाहिजे आणि भविष्यवेधी असण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे. यासाठी आपल्याकडे एक मजबूत आणि ठोस राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा घटक असायला हवा.आपल्याकडे चोख प्रतिबंधात्मक यंत्रणा असायला हवी ,” असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
कमांडर्सनी सशस्त्र दलाच्या शस्त्रागारात पारंपरिक आणि आधुनिक युद्धसामग्रीचा समावेश करताना आवश्यकतेनुसार त्याचा योग्य प्रमाणात त्याचा संगम साधावा, असे आवाहन संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी केले. अंतराळ आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध क्षमतेचा विकास आधुनिक काळातील आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी अत्यंत आवश्यक असून, त्यावर अधिक भर द्यायला हवा असे ते म्हणाले. लष्करी नेतृत्वाने डेटा आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या क्षेत्रात अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर वाढवण्यावर भर द्यायला हवा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. “हे घटक कोणत्याही संघर्षात किंवा युद्धात थेट सहभागी होत नाहीत. त्यांचा अप्रत्यक्ष सहभाग मोठ्या प्रमाणात युद्धाची दिशा ठरवत आहे.” ते पुढे म्हणाले.
04 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी सुरू झालेल्या या परिषदेने देशाच्या सर्वोच्च-स्तरावरील लष्करी नेतृत्वाला एकत्र आणले. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेच्या संदर्भात देशासमोरच्या सध्याच्या आणि भविष्यातील आव्हानांवर त्यांनी यावेळी चर्चा केली. संयुक्त आणि एकात्मिक प्रतिसादासाठी भविष्यात संघटनात्मक संरचनेची क्षमता विकसित करणे, आणि शांतता आणि युद्ध काळात कार्यप्रक्रियेत कार्यक्षमता, पारदर्शकता आणि उत्तरदायित्व आणणे, यावर परिषदेत भर देण्यात आला. यावेळी सध्याच्या समस्यांच्या विस्तृत परीघामध्ये चर्चा झाली. थिएटरायझेशन, स्वदेशीकरण आणि रोबोटिक्स आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता संचालित स्वायत्त शस्त्र प्रणाली, या क्षेत्रांसह तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकास, या मुद्द्यांचा यात समावेश होता.
आधुनिक युद्धात सायबर आणि अंतराळ-आधारित क्षमतांच्या धोरणात्मक महत्त्वावर विशेष भर देण्यात आला, ज्यामुळे एकाहून अधिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये उद्भवणाऱ्या भविष्यातील संघर्षांचा सामना करण्यासाठी सज्ज राहण्याची गरज अधोरेखित झाली.
या परिषदेने कमांडर्सना, देशाच्या संरक्षण क्षमतांमध्ये आणखी सुधारणा करण्याच्या उपायांवर चर्चा करण्याची तसेच भारतावर प्रभाव पडू शकतील अशा राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील घडामोडींचा आढावा घेण्याची संधी दिली.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी ई-म्युझियम आणि ई-ग्रंथालय यासह आठ नाविन्यपूर्ण ऍप्लिकेशन्स चे उद्घाटन केले, तसेच ‘वसाहतवादी पद्धती आणि सशस्त्र सेना - एक पुनरावलोकन’ या विषयावरील एका पुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशन केले. यामुळे तीन सेवांमध्ये अधिक सामंजस्य आणि समन्वय साधण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्वाचे उचलले गेले.
संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री संजय सेठ,संरक्षण दल प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान, लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी,नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी,हवाई दल प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल व्ही आर चौधरी, संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने, सचिव (संरक्षण उत्पादन) संजीव कुमार, सचिव (माजी सैनिक कल्याण) डॉ नितेन चंद्रा,संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ समीर व्ही कामत, आर्थिक सल्लागार (संरक्षण सेवा) सुगाता घोष दस्तीदार, यांच्यासह नागरी क्षेत्रातील आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ लष्करी अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.