Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presides over maiden Joint Commanders’ Conference in Lucknow
Stresses on evolving a joint military vision & preparing for future challenges
RM calls for capability development in space & electronic warfare, with focus on increasing use of latest advancements in AI
“India is a peace loving nation; Armed Forces need to be prepared for war in order to preserve peace”
05 SEP 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presided over the maiden Joint Commanders’ Conference in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on the second and final day of the apex-level military leadership meeting on September 05, 2024. He commended the Armed Forces for their invaluable contribution in safeguarding national interests and advancing the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, and appreciated the efforts being undertaken for furthering jointness and integration among the three Services.
In line with the theme of the conference, ‘Sashakt aur Surakshit Bharat : Transforming the Armed Forces’, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that India is a peace loving nation and the Armed Forces need to be prepared for war in order to preserve peace. He stressed upon the significance of evolving joint military vision and preparing for the type of challenges the country may face in future wars, while emphasising on synergised, swift and proportionate response to provocations.
Referring to the ongoing Russia-Ukraine & Israel-Hamas conflicts and the current situation in Bangladesh, the Raksha Mantri exhorted the Commanders to analyse these episodes, predict the problems that the country may face in the future, and stay prepared to deal with the “unexpected”. He emphasised on the need of a broader & deeper analysis by the top military leadership in view of the situation along the Northern border and the happenings in neighbouring countries, which are posing a challenge to peace & stability in the region.
“Despite global volatility, India is enjoying a rare peace dividend and it is developing peacefully. However, due to the increasing number of challenges, we need to remain alert. It is important that we keep our peace intact during Amrit Kaal. We need to focus on our present, keep an eye on the activities happening around us at present, and focus on being future-oriented. For this, we should have a strong and robust national security component. We should have fail-proof deterrence,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri called upon the Commanders to identify and include the right mix of traditional and modern warfare equipment in the Armed Forces arsenal. He stressed on capability development in space and electronic warfare, describing them as integral to tackle modern-day challenges. He also urged the military leadership to focus on increasing the use of latest technological advancements in the fields of data and artificial intelligence. “These components do not participate in any conflict or war directly. Their indirect participation is deciding the course of warfare to a great extent,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh enumerated the steps being taken to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and reiterated the Government’s commitment to strengthen the sector, and equip the Armed Forces with state-of-the-art indigenous weapons & platforms. He once again voiced the Government’s resolve towards the welfare and well-being of the soldiers, both serving and retired, and their families.
The conference, which commenced on September 04, 2024, brought together the combined apex-level military leadership of the country, who deliberated upon the current and future challenges to the nation in the context of national security. The focus of the conference was on future capability building including organisation structures for joint and integrated response and ushering in efficiency, transparency and accountability in work process during peace and war. Deliberations spanned across a broad spectrum of contemporary issues such as theaterisation, indigenisation and technological developments including those in the field of robotics and Artificial Intelligence enabled autonomous weapon systems.
Special attention was given to the strategic importance of cyber and space-based capabilities in modern warfare, underlining the necessity of preparing for future conflicts that will increasingly span multiple domains. The conference provided an opportunity for the commanders to review national and international developments that impact India, while discussing measures to further improve the country’s defence capabilities.
The Raksha Mantri also launched eight innovative applications including e-Museum and e-Granthalaya along with one publication on ‘Colonial Practises and the Armed Forces - A Review’ marking a significant step towards greater cohesion and synergy among the three Services.
The conference was also attended by Rajya Raksha Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Dr Niten Chandra, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sugata Ghosh Dastidar and other senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے لکھنؤ میں پہلی جوائنٹ کمانڈرس کانفرنس کی صدارت کی
مشترکہ فوجی نقطہ نظر کوترقی دینے اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کے لیے تیاری پر زوردیا
رکشا منتری نے مصنوعی ذہانت میں جدید ترین پیش رفت کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، خلائی اور الیکٹرانک جنگ میں صلاحیت کی ترقی کا مطالبہ کیا
‘‘ہندوستان ایک امن پسند ملک ہے؛ امن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مسلح افواج کو جنگ کے لیے تیار رہنے کی ضرورت ہے’’
05 SEP 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے5ستمبر 2024 کو اعلیٰ سطح کی فوجی قیادت کی میٹنگ کے دوسرے اور آخری دن لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش میں پہلی مشترکہ کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے قومی مفادات کی حفاظت کرنے اور‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں مسلح افواج کے قیمتی تعاون کی تعریف کی اور تینوں افواج کے درمیان اشتراک اور ارتباط کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
کانفرنس کے موضوع، ‘سشکت اورسُرکشت بھارت: مسلح افواج کی تبدیلی’ کے مطابق جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک امن پسند ملک ہے اور مسلح افواج کو امن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے جنگ کے لیے تیار رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اشتعال انگیزیوں کے لیے ہم آہنگی، تیز اور متناسب ردعمل پر زور دیتے ہوئے مشترکہ فوجی وژن کو تیار کرنے اور مستقبل کی جنگوں میں ملک کو درپیش چیلنجز کے لیے تیاری کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
روس-یوکرین اور اسرائیل-حماس تنازعات اور بنگلہ دیش کی موجودہ صورتحال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے کمانڈروں کو ان حالات کا تجزیہ کرنے، مستقبل میں ملک کو درپیش مسائل کی پیشین گوئی کرنے اور غیر متوقع صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار رہنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے شمالی سرحد کی صورتحال اور پڑوسی ممالک میں ہونے والے واقعات جو خطے میں امن و استحکام کے لیے ایک چیلنج ہیں،کے پیش نظر اعلیٰ عسکری قیادت کی جانب سے وسیع تر اور گہرے تجزیے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ‘‘عالمی اتار چڑھاؤ کے باوجود، ہندوستان ایک منفرد امن کے فائدے سے لطف اندوز ہو رہا ہے اور یہ پُرامن طور پر ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ تاہم چیلنجز کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے پیش نظر ہمیں چوکنا رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم امرت کال کے دوران اپنے امن کو برقرار رکھیں۔ ہمیں اپنے حال پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اوراس وقت اپنے اردگرد ہونے والی سرگرمیوں پر نظر رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے اور مستقبل کو نگاہ میں رکھتے ہوئے توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔اس کے لیے ہمارے پاس ایک مضبوط اور مستحکم قومی سلامتی کا عنصر ہونا چاہیے اور ہمارے پاس مکمل دفاعی صلاحیت اور ڈیٹرنس موجود ہونی چاہئے۔’’
رکشا منتری نے کمانڈروں سے مسلح افواج کے ہتھیاروں کے ذخیرے میں روایتی اور جدید جنگی سازوسامان کے صحیح امتزاج کی نشاندہی کرنے اور اسے شامل کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ انہوں نے خلائی اور الیکٹرانک جنگ میں صلاحیتوں کی ترقی پر زور دیا اور انہیں جدید دور کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے لازمی قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے عسکری قیادت پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ ڈیٹا اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبوں میں جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘یہ عناصر کسی بھی تنازعہ یا جنگ میں براہ راست حصہ نہیں لیتے ہیں۔ ان کی بالواسطہ شرکت بہت حد تک جنگ کا انجام طے کر رہی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاع میں‘آتم نربھرتا’ حاصل کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا اور اس شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور مسلح افواج کو جدید ترین دیسی ہتھیاروں اور پلیٹ فارم سے لیس کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک بار پھر فوجیوں کی جو حاضر سروس اور ریٹائرڈ دونوں ہیں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
04 ستمبر 2024 کو شروع ہونے والی کانفرنس میں ملک کی اعلیٰ سطح کی مشترکہ فوجی قیادت کو اکٹھا کیا گیا، جنہوں نے قومی سلامتی کے تناظر میں قوم کو درپیش موجودہ اور مستقبل کے چیلنجز پر غور کیا۔ کانفرنس کی توجہ مستقبل کی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر پر مرکوز تھی، جس میں مشترکہ اور مربوط ردعمل کے لیے تنظیمی ڈھانچے اورامن اور جنگ کے دوران کام میں کارکردگی، شفافیت اور جوابدہی شامل ہیں۔ بحث و مباحثے عصری مسائل جیسے تھیٹرائزیشن، انڈیجنائزیشن اور تکنیکی ترقی کے وسیع میدان میں پھیلے ہوئے تھے، جن میں روبوٹکس اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبوں سے لیس خود مختار ہتھیاروں کے نظام شامل تھے۔
جدید جنگ میں سائبر اور خلاء پر مبنی صلاحیتوں کی اسٹریٹیجک اہمیت پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی، جس میں مستقبل کے تنازعات کے لیے تیاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا جو کہ تیزی سے متعدد ڈومینز پر محیط ہوں گے۔ کانفرنس نے کمانڈروں کو ملک کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان پر اثر انداز ہونے والی قومی اور بین الاقوامی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
رکشا منتری نے آٹھ اختراعی ایپلی کیشنز بھی لانچ کیں جن میں ای-میوزیم اور ای-گرنتھالیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک اشاعت‘نوآبادیاتی طرز عمل اور مسلح افواج – ایک جائزہ’ بھی شامل ہے، جو تینوں افواج کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی اور ربط کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
کانفرنس میں راجیہ رکشا منتری جناب سنجے سیٹھ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، دفاع کے سیکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامنے،(دفاعی پروڈکشن) کے سکریٹری جناب سنجیو کمار،(سابقہ فوجیوں کی بہبود) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نتن چندرا،محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت، مالیاتی مشیر(دفاعی خدمات) جناب سوگاتا گھوش دستی دار اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر سول اور ملٹری حکام نے شرکت کی۔