रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच रक्षा सहयोग पर संयुक्त समिति की छठी बैठक आयोजित
05 SEP 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच 4 सितंबर, 2024 को सऊदी अरब के रियाद में रक्षा सहयोग पर संयुक्त समिति (जेसीडीसी) की छठी बैठक आयोजित की गई। दोनों देशों ने लंबे समय से चले आ रहे बहुआयामी रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए नए अवसरों पर चर्चा की। सैन्य, प्रशिक्षण, रक्षा उद्योग, अनुसंधान एवं विकास आदि क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच सदियों पुराने आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक संबंधों पर आधारित मैत्रीपूर्ण और सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंध हैं। रक्षा सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है। संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति रक्षा सहयोग के उद्देश्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत एक संस्थागत तंत्र है।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद ने किया, जिसमें रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिकारी शामिल थे। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता सऊदी अरब प्रतिनिधिमंडल के मेजर जनरल सलमान बिन अवध अल-हरबी ने की।

Ministry of Defence
India and Saudi Arabia hold 6th meeting of Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation
05 SEP 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
India and Saudi Arabia conducted the sixth edition of Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation (JCDC) meeting in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia on September 4, 2024. The two countries discussed new avenues to further strengthen the long standing and multi-faceted defence cooperation. Detailed deliberations were held to expand the scope of engagement and cooperation in areas such as military, training, defence industry, R&D etc.
India and Saudi Arabia enjoy cordial and friendly relations founded on the centuries old economic and socio-cultural ties. The MoU on Defence Cooperation provides a framework for defence collaboration between the two countries. Joint Defence Cooperation Committee is an institutional mechanism under the MoU to promote the objectives of defence cooperation.
The Indian delegation, led by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad, included officials from Ministry of Defence. The meeting was co-chaired by Major General Salman Bin Awadh Al-Harbi from the Saudi Arabia delegation.