Ministry of Defence
India and Saudi Arabia hold 6th meeting of Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation
05 SEP 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
India and Saudi Arabia conducted the sixth edition of Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation (JCDC) meeting in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia on September 4, 2024. The two countries discussed new avenues to further strengthen the long standing and multi-faceted defence cooperation. Detailed deliberations were held to expand the scope of engagement and cooperation in areas such as military, training, defence industry, R&D etc.
India and Saudi Arabia enjoy cordial and friendly relations founded on the centuries old economic and socio-cultural ties. The MoU on Defence Cooperation provides a framework for defence collaboration between the two countries. Joint Defence Cooperation Committee is an institutional mechanism under the MoU to promote the objectives of defence cooperation.
The Indian delegation, led by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad, included officials from Ministry of Defence. The meeting was co-chaired by Major General Salman Bin Awadh Al-Harbi from the Saudi Arabia delegation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि सौदी अरेबिया यांच्यात संरक्षण सहकार्यासाठी संयुक्त समितीची सहावी बैठक
05 SEP 2024 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 सप्टेंबर 2024
भारत आणि सौदी अरेबिया यांच्यात संरक्षण सहकार्यासाठी संयुक्त समितीची सहावी बैठक सौदी अरेबियामध्ये रियाध इथे 4 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी झाली.दोन देशांमधील दीर्घ काळापासून असलेले बहुआयामी संरक्षण सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या नव्या पर्यायांवर बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.सहयोग आणि सहकार्याची व्याप्ती लष्कर, प्रशिक्षण, संरक्षण उद्योग, संशोधन आणि विकास इ.क्षेत्रात वाढवण्याबाबत सविस्तर चर्चा झाली.
भारत आणि सौदी अरेबिया यांच्यात शतकानुशतके जुन्या आर्थिक, सामाजिक व सांस्कृतिक बंधावर आधारित सौहार्दपूर्ण मैत्रीचे संबंध आहेत. संयुक्त संरक्षण सहकार्य समितीची स्थापना सामंजस्य करारांतर्गत संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या उद्देशाने करण्यात आली आहे.
बैठकीत संयुक्त सचिव अमिताभ प्रसाद यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचे शिष्टमंडळ सहभागी झाले.बैठकीच्या संयुक्त अध्यक्षस्थानी सौदी अरेबियाच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे मेजर जनरल सलमान बिन अवध अल्-हर्बी होते.