Ministry of Defence
India and Saudi Arabia hold 6th meeting of Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation
05 SEP 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
India and Saudi Arabia conducted the sixth edition of Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation (JCDC) meeting in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia on September 4, 2024. The two countries discussed new avenues to further strengthen the long standing and multi-faceted defence cooperation. Detailed deliberations were held to expand the scope of engagement and cooperation in areas such as military, training, defence industry, R&D etc.
India and Saudi Arabia enjoy cordial and friendly relations founded on the centuries old economic and socio-cultural ties. The MoU on Defence Cooperation provides a framework for defence collaboration between the two countries. Joint Defence Cooperation Committee is an institutional mechanism under the MoU to promote the objectives of defence cooperation.
The Indian delegation, led by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad, included officials from Ministry of Defence. The meeting was co-chaired by Major General Salman Bin Awadh Al-Harbi from the Saudi Arabia delegation.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب نے دفاعی تعاون پر مشترکہ کمیٹی کی چھٹی میٹنگ کی
05 SEP 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اورسعودی عرب نے 4 ستمبر 2024 کو ریاض، سعودی عرب میں دفاعی تعاون کی مشترکہ کمیٹی(جے سی ڈی سی) کی میٹنگ کے چھٹے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ دونوں ممالک نے دیرینہ اور کثیر جہتی دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے نئی راہوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ فوجی، تربیت، دفاعی صنعت، تحقیق و ترقی وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں مصروفیت اور تعاون کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کے لیے تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی۔
ہندوستان اورسعودی عرب کے درمیان خوشگواراور دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں، جن کی بنیاد صدیوں پرانے اقتصادی اور سماجی و ثقافتی تعلقات پر ہیں۔ دفاعی تعاون پر مفاہمت نامہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی دفاعی تعاون کے مقاصد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار ہے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امیتابھ پرساد کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد میں وزارت دفاع کے افسران شامل تھے۔ اجلاس کی صدارت سعودی عرب کے وفد کے میجر جنرل سلمان بن عوض الحربی نے کی۔