Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER FOR HIM- DRONE-A-THON-2 & HIMTECH-2024: SETTING THE COURSE FOR DEMONSTRATION OF DRONES IN HIGH ATTITUDE AREAS
04 SEP 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army unveiled two landmark events; ‘HIM-DRONE-A-THON 2’ and ‘HIMTECH-2024’ landmark events designed to harness military technologies for operations in high altitude areas. Envisaged as an opportunity to the Indian Drone Industry to showcase the capabilities of their drone solutions for high altitude areas, HIM-DRONE-A-THON 2 will take place at Wari La, near Leh on 17-18 September 2024. It will be followed by HIMTECH-2024 on 20-21 September 2024, an event conceptualised to discuss, demonstrate and discover new avenues for development, incorporation and cross pollination of technology, ideas and innovations with focus on harnessing military technologies for high attitude areas.
Major General CS Mann, Additional Director General of the Army Design Bureau highlighted that the Indian Army is deployed from icy heights of the Siachen Glacier to the rugged Himalayas where its soldiers face unparalleled adversities daily. For drone operations, rarified atmosphere results in reduced lift and degraded engine performance which are further accentuated by extreme cold temperatures and high wind speeds. These conditions are unique for Indian Army and demand systems that can adequately perform in these conditions. Since such altitude battlefields are not prevalent anywhere else, tailormade, indigenous solutions are the way forward. If the indigenous industry succeeds here, it also opens vistas for them to international arena and establish India as a credible drone manufacturing hub.
HIM-DRONE-A-THON-2 will focus on drone solutions for Indian Army for high altitude areas. The event is planned to be conducted under actual terrain and environmental conditions at altitude of 4000-5000 meters. The event is open to all indigenous drone manufactures and invites their participation for demonstration of Surveillance drones, Loitering munitions, Logistics Drones, Swarm Drones and drones with specific capabilities / role / payloads ie; Electronic Warfare, Synthetic Aperture Radar, Communication Intelligence and Electronic Intelligence. As of now more than 25 Drone manufacturing firms have registered for participation in the event. All the firms will be competing in a multifaceted competition at super high-altitude area for proving their suitability and capabilities.
HIMTECH 2024 is being held for the first time in Leh, to highlight and focus on development of technology and system for meeting operational requirements along the Northern Borders. The event being held in collaboration with FICCI will not only showcase industry partners and new generation equipment developed for high altitude areas but will also project Leh as the new business destination for new technology developers, industry and academia. The event will provide a platform to Indian Industries to showcase a wide range of the equipment and technologies comprising modern unmanned systems, all terrain mobility solutions, autonomous systems and advanced soldier systems.
The technology being demonstrated by the Indigenous Drone Industry, can also be harnessed for civilian use especially in high altitude areas and areas akin to terrain/ atmospheric conditions in Union Territory of Ladkah.
(1)VBWT.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஹிம்-ட்ரோன்-அ-தோன்-2, ஹிம்டெக்-2024 நிகழ்வுகள்: உயர்ந்த மலைப் பகுதிகளில் ட்ரோன்கள் பயன்பாடு குறித்த செயல்விளக்க நிகழ்ச்சியை ராணுவம் நடத்துகிறது
04 SEP 2024 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவம் இரண்டு வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க நிகழ்வுகளை நடத்துகிறது. ஹிம்-ட்ரோன்-அ-தோன்-2 (HIM-DRONE-A-THON-2), ஹிம்டெக்-2024 (HIMTECH-2024) என்ற இரு மைல்கல் நிகழ்வுகள் நடத்தப்படவுள்ளன. அதிக உயரமான பகுதிகளில் ராணுவ நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து இவற்றில் செயல் விளக்கங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ளன.
ஹிம்-ட்ரோன்-அ-தோன்-2 (HIM-DRONE-A-THON 2), 2024 செப்டம்பர் 17, 18 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் லேவுக்கு அருகிலுள்ள வாரி லாவில் நடைபெறும். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து 2024 செப்டம்பர் 20, 21 தேதிகளில் ஹிம்டெக் -2024 (HIMTECH-2024) நடைபெறும்.
இது தொடர்பாக ராணுவ வடிவமைப்பு அலுவலகத்தின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் மேஜர் ஜெனரல் சி.எஸ்.மான் கூறுகையில், "சியாச்சின் பனிப்பாறை முதல் இமயமலை வரை இந்திய ராணுவம் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. அங்கு வீரர்கள் தினமும் பல சிக்கல்களை எதிர்கொள்கின்றனர். இதுபோன்ற உயரமான போர்க்களங்களில் ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி வீரர்களுக்கு உதவுவது குறித்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் செயல்விளக்கங்கள் இடம்பெறும்." என்று கூறினார்.
ஹிம்-ட்ரோன்-அ-தோன்-2 அதிக உயரமான பகுதிகளுக்கு இந்திய ராணுவத்திற்கான ட்ரோன் தீர்வுகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும். இந்த நிகழ்வு 4000 முதல் 5000 மீட்டர் உயரத்தில் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் அனைத்து உள்நாட்டு ட்ரோன் உற்பத்தியாளர்களும் பங்கேற்கலாம். இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்க இதுவரை 25-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ட்ரோன் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன. அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களும் தங்கள் தகுதி, திறன்களை நிரூபிக்க மிக உயரமான பகுதியில் பன்முக போட்டியில் ஈடுபடும்.
ஹிம்டெக் -2024 (HIMTECH 2024) முதல் முறையாக லேவில் நடைபெறுகிறது. இது வடக்கு எல்லைகளில் செயல்பாட்டுத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சியை முன்னிலைப்படுத்த நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்திய தொழில் வர்த்தக கூட்டமைப்பான ஃபிக்கியுடன் இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படவுள்ளது. நவீன ஆளில்லா அமைப்புகள்பரந்த அளவிலான உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்த இந்திய தொழில்துறையினருக்கு இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கும்.