Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER FOR HIM- DRONE-A-THON-2 & HIMTECH-2024: SETTING THE COURSE FOR DEMONSTRATION OF DRONES IN HIGH ATTITUDE AREAS
04 SEP 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army unveiled two landmark events; ‘HIM-DRONE-A-THON 2’ and ‘HIMTECH-2024’ landmark events designed to harness military technologies for operations in high altitude areas. Envisaged as an opportunity to the Indian Drone Industry to showcase the capabilities of their drone solutions for high altitude areas, HIM-DRONE-A-THON 2 will take place at Wari La, near Leh on 17-18 September 2024. It will be followed by HIMTECH-2024 on 20-21 September 2024, an event conceptualised to discuss, demonstrate and discover new avenues for development, incorporation and cross pollination of technology, ideas and innovations with focus on harnessing military technologies for high attitude areas.
Major General CS Mann, Additional Director General of the Army Design Bureau highlighted that the Indian Army is deployed from icy heights of the Siachen Glacier to the rugged Himalayas where its soldiers face unparalleled adversities daily. For drone operations, rarified atmosphere results in reduced lift and degraded engine performance which are further accentuated by extreme cold temperatures and high wind speeds. These conditions are unique for Indian Army and demand systems that can adequately perform in these conditions. Since such altitude battlefields are not prevalent anywhere else, tailormade, indigenous solutions are the way forward. If the indigenous industry succeeds here, it also opens vistas for them to international arena and establish India as a credible drone manufacturing hub.
HIM-DRONE-A-THON-2 will focus on drone solutions for Indian Army for high altitude areas. The event is planned to be conducted under actual terrain and environmental conditions at altitude of 4000-5000 meters. The event is open to all indigenous drone manufactures and invites their participation for demonstration of Surveillance drones, Loitering munitions, Logistics Drones, Swarm Drones and drones with specific capabilities / role / payloads ie; Electronic Warfare, Synthetic Aperture Radar, Communication Intelligence and Electronic Intelligence. As of now more than 25 Drone manufacturing firms have registered for participation in the event. All the firms will be competing in a multifaceted competition at super high-altitude area for proving their suitability and capabilities.
HIMTECH 2024 is being held for the first time in Leh, to highlight and focus on development of technology and system for meeting operational requirements along the Northern Borders. The event being held in collaboration with FICCI will not only showcase industry partners and new generation equipment developed for high altitude areas but will also project Leh as the new business destination for new technology developers, industry and academia. The event will provide a platform to Indian Industries to showcase a wide range of the equipment and technologies comprising modern unmanned systems, all terrain mobility solutions, autonomous systems and advanced soldier systems.
The technology being demonstrated by the Indigenous Drone Industry, can also be harnessed for civilian use especially in high altitude areas and areas akin to terrain/ atmospheric conditions in Union Territory of Ladkah.
(1)VBWT.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हिम-ड्रोन-ए-थॉन-2 और हिमटेक-2024 का पूर्वावलोकन: ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में ड्रोन प्रदर्शन के लिए पाठ्यक्रम निर्धारित
04 SEP 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने दो ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रमों - 'हिम-ड्रोन-ए-थॉन 2' और 'हिमटेक-2024' का रहस्योद्घाटन किया। ये ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में संचालन हेतु डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। काफी ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में अपनी ड्रोन क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने हेतु भारतीय ड्रोन उद्योग के लिए एक अवसर के रूप में परिकल्पित 'हिम-ड्रोन-ए-थॉन 2' कार्यक्रम 17 और 18 सितंबर 2024 को लेह के पास वारी ला में होगा। इसके बाद 20 और 21 सितंबर 2024 को हिमटेक-2024 आयोजित होगा। यह एक ऐसा कार्यक्रम है जिसे उंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग पर ध्यान देने के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी, विचारों और नवाचारों के विकास, और समावेश के लिए नए रास्ते पर चर्चा, प्रदर्शन और खोज करने के लिए आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
आर्मी डिजाइन ब्यूरो के अपर महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल सीएस मान ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारतीय सेना सियाचिन ग्लेशियर की बर्फीली ऊंचाइयों से लेकर बीहड़ हिमालय तक तैनात है, जहां उसके सैनिकों को रोजाना कठिन परिस्थितियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। ड्रोन संचालन के लिए, दुर्लभ वातावरण के कारण ड्रोन के हवा में उड़ने की क्षमता कम हो जाती है और इंजन का प्रदर्शन ख़राब हो जाता है, जो अत्यधिक ठंडे तापमान और तेज़ हवा की गति से और भी बढ़ जाता है। ये स्थितियां भारतीय सेना के लिए ठीक नहीं हैं और ऐसी प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता है जो इन परिस्थितियों में पर्याप्त रूप से कार्य कर सकें। चूंकि इतनी ऊंचाई वाले युद्धक्षेत्र कहीं और नहीं हैं, इसलिए स्वदेशी समाधान ही आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता है। यदि स्वदेशी उद्योग यहां सफल होता है, तो यह उनके लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र में भी संभावनाएं खोलता है और भारत को एक विश्वसनीय ड्रोन विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करेगा।
'हिम-ड्रोन-ए-थॉन 2' उच्च ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए भारतीय सेना के लिए ड्रोन समाधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम को 4000-5000 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर वास्तविक इलाके और पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों में आयोजित करने की योजना है। यह आयोजन सभी स्वदेशी ड्रोन निर्माताओं के लिए खुला है और निगरानी ड्रोन, आवारा युद्ध सामग्री, लॉजिस्टिक्स ड्रोन, स्वार्म ड्रोन और विशिष्ट क्षमताओं/भूमिका/पेलोड यानी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर, सिंथेटिक एपर्चर रडार, कम्युनिकेशन इंटेलिजेंस और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटेलिजेंस वाले ड्रोन के प्रदर्शन के लिए उनकी भागीदारी को आमंत्रित करता है। अब तक 25 से अधिक ड्रोन निर्माता कंपनियों ने इस आयोजन में भाग लेने के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है। सभी कंपनियां अपनी उपयुक्तता और क्षमताओं को साबित करने के लिए अत्यधिक ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्र में एक बहुआयामी प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेंगी।
उत्तरी सीमाओं पर परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रणाली के विकास पर जोर डालने और ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए हिमटेक 2024 पहली बार लेह में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। फिक्की के सहयोग से आयोजित होने वाला यह कार्यक्रम न केवल उद्योग भागीदारों और ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए विकसित नई पीढ़ी के उपकरणों का प्रदर्शन करेगा, बल्कि लेह को नए प्रौद्योगिकी डेवलपर्स, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के लिए नए व्यापार स्थल के रूप में भी पेश करेगा। यह आयोजन भारतीय उद्योगों को आधुनिक मानवरहित प्रणालियों, सभी इलाकों में गतिशीलता समाधानों, स्वायत्त प्रणालियों और उन्नत सैनिक प्रणालियों सहित उपकरणों तथा प्रौद्योगिकियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
स्वदेशी ड्रोन उद्योग द्वारा प्रदर्शित की जा रही प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग विशेष रूप से उच्च ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में स्थलीय/वायुमंडलीय स्थितियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में नागरिक उपयोग के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।
(1)VBWT.jpeg)