امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس نے بھارت میں توانائی اثر انگیزی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے توانائی اثرانگیزی کے بیورو کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے
پروڈکٹ کو اس طرح تیار کرنا چاہئے کہ وہ ناکام نہ ہو بلکہ آخر تک چلے: امور صارفین کے سکریٹری
یہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت منڈی نگرانی اور قابل بھروسہ جانچ کے لیے ہے: بجلی کے سکریٹری
03 SEP 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ)، محکمہ امور صارفین اور توانائی اثر انگیزی کے بیورو (بی ای ای)، بجلی کی وزارت کے درمیان آج یہاں ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط عمل میں آئے، جس کا مقصد اسٹینڈرس اور لیبلنگ (ایس اینڈ ایل) پروگرام کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنا ہے جو کہ ملک بھر میں توانائی اثر انگیزی کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے تیار کردہ ایک اہم پہل قدمی ہے۔ امور صارفین کے محکمے ، حکومت ہند کی سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرےاور بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال کی موجودگی میں مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط عمل میں آئے۔
مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے چند اہم نکات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• بی ای ای این ٹی ایچ کو ریفرل لیبارٹری کے طور پر تسلیم کرے گا اور ٹیسٹ کے نتائج سے متعلق تکنیکی تنازعات سے متعلق اپنے معاملات مشاورت کے لیے بھیجے گا۔
• بی ای ای این ٹی ایچ کے افسروں کو این ٹی ایچ افسران کے ساتھ مہارت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اپنی مختلف تکنیکی کمیٹیوں میں نامزد کرے گا۔
• این ٹی ایچ دہلی میں این ٹی ایچ علاقائی لیبارٹریز / بی ای ای ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں بی ای ای افسران کو صلاحیت سازی کی تربیت کا انعقاد کرے گا۔
• بی ای ای کے موجودہ ایس اینڈ ایل پروگرام کا مکمل جائزہ بشمول جانچ کے طریقہ کار۔
• باہمی رضامندی کے ساتھ ایس اینڈ ایل اسکیم سے متعلق کوئی دوسرا تکنیکی معاملہ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ۔ کھرے سکریٹری، ڈی او سی اے نے کہا، "پروڈکٹ کو ناکام ہونے کے لیے نہیں بلکہ دیرپا رہنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا جانا چاہیے۔ صارفین کو سہولت فراہم کرنے اور ان کے حقوق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، یہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت این ٹی ایچ اور بی ای کے درمیان لازوال رشتے کی جانب ایک قدم کے طور پر ثابت ہوگی۔
بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اگروال نے کہا کہ بجلی کے آلات اور مصنوعات کی اسٹار ریٹنگ بی ای ای کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہمیں یہ جانچنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ آیا ایک ایسی صنعت جس نے ہم سے اسٹار کی درجہ بندی لی ہے وہ مسلسل پیرامیٹرز کی فراہمی کر رہی ہے۔ اس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ہم نے مارکیٹ کی نگرانی اور قابل اعتماد جانچ کے لیے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا ہے"۔
بی ای ای کا قیام 2002 میں ہندوستانی معیشت کی توانائی کی شدت کو کم کرنے کے مشن کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا۔ توانائی کے تحفظ کے لیے پالیسیاں اور حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں بی ای ای کا کردار پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم رہا ہے۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Test House signs Memorandum of Understanding with Bureau of Energy Efficiency to promote energy efficiency in India
Product should be designed not to fail but to last: Consumer Affairs Secretary
MoU is for market surveillance and dependable testing: Power Secretary
03 SEP 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between National Test House (NTH), Department of Consumer Affairs and the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, here today aimed at strengthening the Standards & Labelling (S&L) Program, a crucial initiative designed to promote energy efficiency across the country. The MoU was signed in the presence of Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India and Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power.
Some of the salient features of the MoU are:
· BEE shall recognise NTH as referral laboratory and send its cases pertaining to technical disputes regarding the test results for consultation.
· BEE shall nominate Officers of NTH in their various Technical Committees in consideration of expertise with NTH Officers.
· NTH shall conduct Capacity Building Training to BEE Officers at the NTH Regional Laboratories / BEE Head Quarters at Delhi.
· Complete Review of existing S & L Programme of BEE including Check Testing Procedures.
· Any other Technical matter pertaining to S & L Scheme with mutual consent.
While speaking on the occasion, Smt. Khare Secretary, DoCA said, “Product should be designed not to fail but to last. To facilitate consumers and to ensure their rights, this MoU will prove as a stepping stone towards an everlasting relationship between NTH and BEE.”
Shri Agarwal, Secretary Ministry of Power said Star Ratings of electrical appliances and products are provided by BEE. “We need to check whether an industry that has taken the star ratings from us is consistently delivering on the parameters. To ensure this, we have joined hands with Department of Consumer Affairs for market surveillance and for dependable testing”, he said.
It may be pertinent to mention that the MoU between the Departments of Government of India National Test House (a Premier Scientific & Testing Agency) and Bureau of Energy Efficiency (through its S&L Programme) will certainly help in the sustainable development of the country in respect of Conservation of Energy by saving electricity also thus reducing the carbon footprints. This will be a large leap in making of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The MoU was signed by Shri Milind Deore, Secretary, BEE and Shri Alok Kumar Srivastava, DG, NTH.
NTH, a premier institution under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, has been serving the nation since 1912. As India’s largest multidisciplinary testing laboratory under the Central Government, NTH offers technical consultancy, testing, calibration, and quality evaluation across various sectors, adhering to both national and international standards.
BEE was established in 2002 with the mission to reduce the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE’s role in developing policies and strategies for energy conservation has been instrumental in promoting sustainable development.