Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Test House signs Memorandum of Understanding with Bureau of Energy Efficiency to promote energy efficiency in India
Product should be designed not to fail but to last: Consumer Affairs Secretary
MoU is for market surveillance and dependable testing: Power Secretary
03 SEP 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between National Test House (NTH), Department of Consumer Affairs and the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, here today aimed at strengthening the Standards & Labelling (S&L) Program, a crucial initiative designed to promote energy efficiency across the country. The MoU was signed in the presence of Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India and Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power.
Some of the salient features of the MoU are:
· BEE shall recognise NTH as referral laboratory and send its cases pertaining to technical disputes regarding the test results for consultation.
· BEE shall nominate Officers of NTH in their various Technical Committees in consideration of expertise with NTH Officers.
· NTH shall conduct Capacity Building Training to BEE Officers at the NTH Regional Laboratories / BEE Head Quarters at Delhi.
· Complete Review of existing S & L Programme of BEE including Check Testing Procedures.
· Any other Technical matter pertaining to S & L Scheme with mutual consent.
While speaking on the occasion, Smt. Khare Secretary, DoCA said, “Product should be designed not to fail but to last. To facilitate consumers and to ensure their rights, this MoU will prove as a stepping stone towards an everlasting relationship between NTH and BEE.”
Shri Agarwal, Secretary Ministry of Power said Star Ratings of electrical appliances and products are provided by BEE. “We need to check whether an industry that has taken the star ratings from us is consistently delivering on the parameters. To ensure this, we have joined hands with Department of Consumer Affairs for market surveillance and for dependable testing”, he said.
It may be pertinent to mention that the MoU between the Departments of Government of India National Test House (a Premier Scientific & Testing Agency) and Bureau of Energy Efficiency (through its S&L Programme) will certainly help in the sustainable development of the country in respect of Conservation of Energy by saving electricity also thus reducing the carbon footprints. This will be a large leap in making of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The MoU was signed by Shri Milind Deore, Secretary, BEE and Shri Alok Kumar Srivastava, DG, NTH.
NTH, a premier institution under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, has been serving the nation since 1912. As India’s largest multidisciplinary testing laboratory under the Central Government, NTH offers technical consultancy, testing, calibration, and quality evaluation across various sectors, adhering to both national and international standards.
BEE was established in 2002 with the mission to reduce the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE’s role in developing policies and strategies for energy conservation has been instrumental in promoting sustainable development.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಎನರ್ಜಿ ಎಫಿಷಿಯೆನ್ಸಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಟೆಸ್ಟ್ ಹೌಸ್ ಅಂಕಿತ
ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ವಿಫಲವಾಗದಂತೆ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಬಾಳಬೇಕು: ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ
ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಕಣ್ಗಾವಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭರವಸೆ ಇಡಬಹುದಾದ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಾಗಿ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ: ಇಂಧನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ
03 SEP 2024 6:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾದ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾದ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡರ್ಡ್ಸ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಲೇಬಲಿಂಗ್ (ಎಸ್ & ಎಲ್) ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್ ಟಿ ಎಚ್) ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ (ಬಿಇಇ) ನಡುವೆ ಇಂದು ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿಧಿ ಖರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಂಕಜ್ ಅಗರ್ ವಾಲ್ ಅವರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾಯಿತು.
ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಹೀಗಿವೆ:
• ಬಿಇಇಯು ಎನ್ ಟಿ ಎಚ್ ಅನ್ನು ರೆಫರಲ್ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯವೆಂದು ಗುರುತಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ವಿವಾದಗಳ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಾಗಿ ಕಳುಹಿಸಬೇಕು.
• ಎನ್ ಟಿಎಚ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಪರಿಣತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ ಬಿಇಇ ತನ್ನ ವಿವಿಧ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ ಟಿ ಎಚ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು.
• ದಿಲ್ಲಿಯ ಎನ್ ಟಿ ಎಚ್ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳು / ಬಿಇಇ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಇಇ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ತರಬೇತಿಯನ್ನು ಎನ್ ಟಿಎಚ್ ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು.
• ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ತಪಾಸಣೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಬಿಇಇಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈಗಿರುವ ಎಸ್ & ಎಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಮರುಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ.
• ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎಸ್ & ಎಲ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಇತರ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ವಿಷಯ.
ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಡಿಒಸಿಎ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಖರೆ, "ಉತ್ಪನ್ನವು ವಿಫಲವಾಗದಂತೆ ಆದರೆ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲ ಉಳಿಯುವಂತೆ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು. ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯು ಎನ್ ಟಿ ಎಚ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಇಇ ನಡುವಣ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಸಂಬಂಧದ ಮೆಟ್ಟಿಲಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಗರ್ವಾಲ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ರೇಟಿಂಗ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಇಇ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. "ನಮ್ಮಿಂದ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ರೇಟಿಂಗ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ನಿಯತಾಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾಲಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆಯೇ ಎಂದು ನಾವು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಕಣ್ಗಾವಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಾಗಿ ನಾವು ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೈಜೋಡಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ " ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು, ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಟೆಸ್ಟ್ ಹೌಸ್ (ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ) ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಎನರ್ಜಿ ಎಫಿಷಿಯೆನ್ಸಿ (ಅದರ ಎಸ್ &ಎಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ) ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಉಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಇಂಧನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ದೇಶದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಖಂಡಿತವಾಗಿಯೂ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಗುರುತುಗಳು ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗುತ್ತವೆ. ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಒಂದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಬಿಇಇ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಿಲಿಂದ್ ಡಿಯೋರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ ಟಿ ಎಚ್ ಡಿಜಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಲೋಕ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಶ್ರೀವಾಸ್ತವ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಿದರು.
ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ಎನ್ಟಿಎಚ್ 1912 ರಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಬಹುಶಿಸ್ತೀಯ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯವಾಗಿ, ಎನ್ ಟಿ ಎಚ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಲಹೆ, ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ಮಾಪನಾಂಕ ನಿರ್ಣಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಇಂಧನ ತೀವ್ರತೆ/ಒತ್ತಡವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಧ್ಯೇಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬಿಇಇ ಯನ್ನು 2002 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ , ಇಂಧನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ನೀತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಇಇ ಪಾತ್ರವು ಬಹಳ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ.