कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने एग्रीश्योर फंड लॉन्च किया
भारतीय किसानों को सहायता देने के लिए अभिनव व्यवसाय मॉडल के लिए स्टार्टअप को मान्यता दी गई: एग्रीश्योर ग्रीनथॉन विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया
खेती देश की रीढ़ है और किसान ही इसका आधार है: श्री चौहान
हमारा लक्ष्य प्रत्येक किसान को सशक्त बनाना है और एग्रीश्योर फंड की शुरुआत कृषि के प्रति हमारे अटूट समर्पण का प्रमाण है: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
सरकार ने किसानों के सशक्तिकरण और ग्रामीण विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
03 SEP 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण विकास के क्रम में, आज नई दिल्ली में एग्रीश्योर योजना का शुभारंभ किया। एग्रीश्योर - स्टार्टअप और ग्रामीण उद्यमों के लिए कृषि फंड एक अभिनव फंड है, जो भारत में खेती के परिदृश्य में क्रांति लाने की दिशा में एक अग्रणी कदम है। प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित, उच्च-जोखिम, उच्च-प्रभाव वाले उपक्रमों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, एग्रीश्योर को कृषि और ग्रामीण स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम में विकास को बढ़ावा देने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। सेबी द्वारा पंजीकृत श्रेणी II का 250 करोड़ रुपये मिश्रित पूंजी कोष, वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ) के साथ भारत सरकार का योगदान 250 करोड़ रुपये है, नाबार्ड का 250 करोड़ रुपये है, और बैंकों, बीमा कंपनियों और निजी निवेशकों से 250 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए जा रहे हैं।
फंड के शुभारंभ के लिए आयोजित कार्यक्रम में कई प्रतिष्ठित अतिथियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी शामिल थे। सभा में कृषि मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, प्रमुख बैंकों के प्रतिनिधि, राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी और कृषि समुदाय के प्रमुख हितधारक भी शामिल थे।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने नई लॉन्च की गई पहलों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने कहा कि एग्रीश्योर फंड का शुभारंभ सरकार के पिछले प्रयासों का ही एक हिस्सा है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारत में हर किसान को फलने-फूलने के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी सहायता मिले।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि किसानों की समृद्धि से समृद्ध अर्थव्यवस्था बनेगी, क्योंकि किसान अपनी किस्मत को उपभोग पर खर्च करना शुरू कर देंगे और खेती देश की रीढ़ है और किसान ही इसका आधार है।
श्री चौहान ने कृषक समुदाय को समर्थन देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, "हमारा लक्ष्य हर किसान को सशक्त बनाना है और एग्रीश्योर फंड का शुभारंभ कृषि क्षेत्र के प्रति हमारे अटूट समर्पण का प्रमाण है। सरकार उत्पादन में वृद्धि, किसानों के लिए उत्पादन की लागत में कमी, किसानों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य, फसल विविधीकरण, कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को रोकना और फसल बीमा के माध्यम से फसल के नुकसान के दौरान सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करेगी।
कार्यक्रम में एग्रीश्योर ग्रीनथॉन पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए, जो इनपुट के चयन से लेकर विपणन और मूल्य संवर्धन तक कृषि-मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न चरणों में किसानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए तकनीक-केंद्रित समाधान विकसित करने वाले सबसे नवीन स्टार्ट-अप को दिए गए। ग्रीनथॉन 12 जुलाई, 2024 को मुंबई में लॉन्च किया गया था और लॉन्च से पहले 10 फाइनलिस्ट के साथ इसका ग्रैंड फिनाले आयोजित किया गया। 2000 उभरते एग्री स्टार्ट-अप में से 500 से अधिक प्रोटोटाइप की स्क्रीनिंग की गई, जिसमें 10 फाइनलिस्ट ने अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। शीर्ष तीन स्टार्ट-अप- ग्रीन्सैपियो, कृषिकांति और एम्ब्रोनिक्स- को कुल 10 फाइनलिस्ट में से क्रमशः विजेता, उपविजेता और द्वितीय उपविजेता के रूप में चुना गया। 6 लाख रुपये की राशि वाले ग्रीनथॉन ने न केवल उत्कृष्टता को पुरस्कृत किया, बल्कि भविष्य में सहयोग के लिए हितधारकों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के समक्ष अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्स को एक मंच भी प्रदान किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने किसानों की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए कृषि के क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
यह कार्यक्रम राज्य सरकारों, बैंकों, निवेश समुदाय और स्टार्ट-अप के प्रतिनिधियों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों का एक संगम था, जो एग्रीश्योर के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर एक साथ आए, जो स्टार्ट-अप और ग्रामीण उद्यमों के लिए एक मिश्रित पूंजी कोष है। यह भारत में कृषि स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम में अपनी तरह का पहला उत्पाद है।
एग्रीश्योर फंड की शुरुआत के साथ, सरकार का लक्ष्य कृषि क्षेत्र में निवेश को और आगे बढ़ाना है। यह किसानों को सशक्त बनाएगा और सुलभ एवं किफायती अभिनव समाधानों को गति देकर ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Launches AgriSURE Fund
Startups Recognized for innovative business models to support Indian farmers: AgriSURE Greenathon Winners Conferred
Farming is the backbone of the country with farmer being the life blood: Shri Chouhan
Our vision is to empower every farmer and launch of the AgriSURE Fund is a testament to our unwavering dedication to the agricultural: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Government Reaffirms Commitment to Farmer Empowerment and Rural Development
03 SEP 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development for the agricultural sector, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today launched the AgriSURE Scheme in New Delhi. AgriSURE - Agri Fund for Start-ups & Rural Enterprises is an innovative fund which is a pioneering step toward revolutionizing the agricultural landscape in India. With a focus on technology-driven, high-risk, high-impact ventures, AgriSURE is designed to fuel growth and foster innovation in the agricultural and rural start-up ecosystem. A Blended capital fund of ₹750 crore with SEBI Registered Category II, Alternative Investment Fund (AIF), contributions from the Government of India is ₹250 crore, NABARD is ₹250 crore, and ₹250 crore is being mobilized from banks, insurance companies, and private investors.
The launch event was graced by several distinguished guests, including Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary and Shri Ram Nath Thakur and Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Dr Devesh Chaturvedi. The gathering also included senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Finance, representatives from leading banks, state government officials, and key stakeholders from the agricultural community.
In his keynote address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlighted the transformative potential of the newly launched initiatives. The Minister mentioned that, the launch of the AgriSURE Fund is a continuation of previous efforts of the government to ensure that every farmer in India has the technological support needed to thrive." He further advocated that farmers’ prosperity will lead to a prosperous economy as farmers start spending their fortune on consumption and that farming is the backbone of the country with farmer being the life blood.
Shri Chouhan further elaborated on the government’s commitment to supporting the farming community, stating, "Our vision is to empower every farmer and the launch of the AgriSURE Fund is a testament to our unwavering dedication to the agricultural sector. The government will relentlessly strive towards ensuring increased production, reduced cost of production for farmers, remunerative prices for farmers, crop diversification, preventing post-harvest loss and safe guard during crop loss through crop insurance "
The event preceded the conferring of the AgriSURE Greenathon Awards, to the most innovative start-ups developing tech-centric solutions to address challenges faced by farmers across various stages of the agri-value chain, from selection of input to marketing and value addition. Greenothon was launched on 12 July 2024 at Mumbai and its Grand Finale with 10 finalists was held before the launch. Out of 2000 budding Agri Start-ups, over 500 prototypes were screened, with 10 finalists pitching their ideas. The top three start-ups—Greensapio, Krushikanti, and Ambronics—were selected as the Winner, Runner-Up, and Second Runner-Up, respectively, from a total of 10 finalists. With a prize pool of ₹6 lakhs, the Greenathon not only rewarded excellence but also provided a platform for start-ups to present their ideas to a broad network of stakeholders for future collaboration.
During the event, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, stressed the critical need for start-ups in agriculture to solve farmers' problems.
The event was a convergence of various stakeholders, including representatives from state governments, banks, investment community and start-ups, who came together to witness the occasion of launch of AgriSURE, a blended capital fund for start-ups and rural enterprises, which is a first of its kind of product in India agriculture start-up ecosystem.
With the introduction of the AgriSURE fund, the government aims to further drive investments in the agriculture sector that will empower farmers and boost the rural economy through accelerating accessible and affordable innovative solutions.