Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Launches AgriSURE Fund
Startups Recognized for innovative business models to support Indian farmers: AgriSURE Greenathon Winners Conferred
Farming is the backbone of the country with farmer being the life blood: Shri Chouhan
Our vision is to empower every farmer and launch of the AgriSURE Fund is a testament to our unwavering dedication to the agricultural: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Government Reaffirms Commitment to Farmer Empowerment and Rural Development
03 SEP 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development for the agricultural sector, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today launched the AgriSURE Scheme in New Delhi. AgriSURE - Agri Fund for Start-ups & Rural Enterprises is an innovative fund which is a pioneering step toward revolutionizing the agricultural landscape in India. With a focus on technology-driven, high-risk, high-impact ventures, AgriSURE is designed to fuel growth and foster innovation in the agricultural and rural start-up ecosystem. A Blended capital fund of ₹750 crore with SEBI Registered Category II, Alternative Investment Fund (AIF), contributions from the Government of India is ₹250 crore, NABARD is ₹250 crore, and ₹250 crore is being mobilized from banks, insurance companies, and private investors.
The launch event was graced by several distinguished guests, including Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary and Shri Ram Nath Thakur and Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Dr Devesh Chaturvedi. The gathering also included senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Finance, representatives from leading banks, state government officials, and key stakeholders from the agricultural community.
In his keynote address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlighted the transformative potential of the newly launched initiatives. The Minister mentioned that, the launch of the AgriSURE Fund is a continuation of previous efforts of the government to ensure that every farmer in India has the technological support needed to thrive." He further advocated that farmers’ prosperity will lead to a prosperous economy as farmers start spending their fortune on consumption and that farming is the backbone of the country with farmer being the life blood.
Shri Chouhan further elaborated on the government’s commitment to supporting the farming community, stating, "Our vision is to empower every farmer and the launch of the AgriSURE Fund is a testament to our unwavering dedication to the agricultural sector. The government will relentlessly strive towards ensuring increased production, reduced cost of production for farmers, remunerative prices for farmers, crop diversification, preventing post-harvest loss and safe guard during crop loss through crop insurance "
The event preceded the conferring of the AgriSURE Greenathon Awards, to the most innovative start-ups developing tech-centric solutions to address challenges faced by farmers across various stages of the agri-value chain, from selection of input to marketing and value addition. Greenothon was launched on 12 July 2024 at Mumbai and its Grand Finale with 10 finalists was held before the launch. Out of 2000 budding Agri Start-ups, over 500 prototypes were screened, with 10 finalists pitching their ideas. The top three start-ups—Greensapio, Krushikanti, and Ambronics—were selected as the Winner, Runner-Up, and Second Runner-Up, respectively, from a total of 10 finalists. With a prize pool of ₹6 lakhs, the Greenathon not only rewarded excellence but also provided a platform for start-ups to present their ideas to a broad network of stakeholders for future collaboration.
During the event, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, stressed the critical need for start-ups in agriculture to solve farmers' problems.
The event was a convergence of various stakeholders, including representatives from state governments, banks, investment community and start-ups, who came together to witness the occasion of launch of AgriSURE, a blended capital fund for start-ups and rural enterprises, which is a first of its kind of product in India agriculture start-up ecosystem.
With the introduction of the AgriSURE fund, the government aims to further drive investments in the agriculture sector that will empower farmers and boost the rural economy through accelerating accessible and affordable innovative solutions.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किया AgriSURE फंड का शुभारंभ
कृषि स्टार्टअप्स को भारतीय किसानों के समर्थन के लिए अभिनव व्यावसायिक मॉडल्स के लिए किया गया सम्मानित: AgriSURE Greenathon विजेताओं को किया गया पुरस्कृत
सरकार ने किसान सशक्तिकरण और ग्रामीण विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की
03 SEP 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण विकास में, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली में AgriSURE योजना का शुभारंभ किया। AgriSURE - स्टार्टअप्स और ग्रामीण उद्यमों के लिए कृषि कोष, कृषि क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए एक अभिनव कदम है। उच्च जोखिम और उच्च प्रभाव वाले, प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित उद्यमों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, AgriSURE का उद्देश्य कृषि और ग्रामीण स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में नवाचार और विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना है। यह ₹750 करोड़ का मिश्रित पूंजी कोष है जिसमें से SEBI पंजीकृत श्रेणी II, वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (AIF) में भारत सरकार का योगदान ₹250 करोड़ है, NABARD का योगदान ₹250 करोड़ है, और ₹250 करोड़ बैंकों, बीमा कंपनियों, और निजी निवेशकों से जुटाए जा रहे हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में, कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्री भगीरथ चौधरी व श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी शामिल थे। इस अवसर पर कृषि मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, प्रमुख बैंकों के प्रतिनिधि, राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी और कृषि समुदाय के मुख्य हितधारक भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने नए लॉन्च किए गए पहलों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को रेखांकित किया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि AgriSURE फंड का शुभारंभ सरकार के उन पूर्व प्रयासों की निरंतरता है जिनका उद्देश्य है कि भारत का प्रत्येक किसान आवश्यक तकनीकी सहायता प्राप्त कर समृद्धि की ओर बढ़े। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "किसानों की समृद्धि अर्थव्यवस्था की समृद्धि की ओर ले जाएगी, क्योंकि किसान अपनी आय को उपभोग में खर्च करना शुरू करेंगे और कृषि देश की रीढ़ है, किसान इसकी जीवनधारा।"
श्री चौहान ने सरकार की किसानों के समर्थन में प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया, "हमारी दृष्टि प्रत्येक किसान को सशक्त बनाने की है और AgriSURE फंड का शुभारंभ कृषि क्षेत्र के प्रति हमारी अडिग प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। सरकार किसानों के लिए उत्पादन बढ़ाने, उत्पादन लागत घटाने, लाभकारी मूल्य दिलाने, फसल विविधीकरण करने, कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को रोकने और फसल बीमा के माध्यम से फसल नुकसान से सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास करेगी।"
इस कार्यक्रम से पहले AgriSURE Greenathon पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए गए, जो उन सबसे अभिनव स्टार्टअप्स को सम्मानित करते हैं जो कृषि-मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न चरणों में किसानों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए तकनीकी-केंद्रित समाधान विकसित कर रहे हैं। ग्रीनाथन की शुरुआत 12 जुलाई 2024 को मुंबई में हुई थी और इसका ग्रैंड फिनाले 10 फाइनलिस्टों के साथ शुभारंभ से पहले हुआ था। 2000 नवोदित कृषि स्टार्टअप्स में से 500 से अधिक प्रोटोटाइप की जांच की गई, जिसमें 10 फाइनलिस्टों ने अपने विचार पेश किए। शीर्ष तीन स्टार्टअप्सग्रीनसापियो, कृषिकांति, और ऐम्ब्रोनिक्सको कुल 10 फाइनलिस्टों में से क्रमशः विजेता, रनर-अप और द्वितीय रनर-अप के रूप में चुना गया। ₹6 लाख की पुरस्कार राशि के साथ, ग्रीनाथन ने केवल उत्कृष्टता को पुरस्कृत किया बल्कि स्टार्टअप्स को भविष्य में सहयोग के लिए हितधारकों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के समक्ष अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करने का एक मंच भी प्रदान किया।
इस अवसर पर, श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने किसानों की समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
यह कार्यक्रम विभिन्न हितधारकों का एक संगम था, जिसमें राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि, बैंक, निवेश समुदाय, और स्टार्टअप्स शामिल थे, जो कृषि और ग्रामीण उद्यमों के लिए मिश्रित पूंजी कोष, AgriSURE के शुभारंभ के अवसर के साक्षी बने, जो भारत के कृषि स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में अपनी तरह का पहला उत्पाद है।
AgriSURE फंड की शुरुआत के साथ, सरकार का उद्देश्य कृषि क्षेत्र में निवेश को और बढ़ावा देना है, जो किसानों को सशक्त करेगा और सुलभ और किफायती अभिनव समाधान को तेजी से अपनाकर ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा।