Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Launches AgriSURE Fund
Startups Recognized for innovative business models to support Indian farmers: AgriSURE Greenathon Winners Conferred
Farming is the backbone of the country with farmer being the life blood: Shri Chouhan
Our vision is to empower every farmer and launch of the AgriSURE Fund is a testament to our unwavering dedication to the agricultural: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Government Reaffirms Commitment to Farmer Empowerment and Rural Development
03 SEP 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development for the agricultural sector, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today launched the AgriSURE Scheme in New Delhi. AgriSURE - Agri Fund for Start-ups & Rural Enterprises is an innovative fund which is a pioneering step toward revolutionizing the agricultural landscape in India. With a focus on technology-driven, high-risk, high-impact ventures, AgriSURE is designed to fuel growth and foster innovation in the agricultural and rural start-up ecosystem. A Blended capital fund of ₹750 crore with SEBI Registered Category II, Alternative Investment Fund (AIF), contributions from the Government of India is ₹250 crore, NABARD is ₹250 crore, and ₹250 crore is being mobilized from banks, insurance companies, and private investors.
The launch event was graced by several distinguished guests, including Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary and Shri Ram Nath Thakur and Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Dr Devesh Chaturvedi. The gathering also included senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Finance, representatives from leading banks, state government officials, and key stakeholders from the agricultural community.
In his keynote address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlighted the transformative potential of the newly launched initiatives. The Minister mentioned that, the launch of the AgriSURE Fund is a continuation of previous efforts of the government to ensure that every farmer in India has the technological support needed to thrive." He further advocated that farmers’ prosperity will lead to a prosperous economy as farmers start spending their fortune on consumption and that farming is the backbone of the country with farmer being the life blood.
Shri Chouhan further elaborated on the government’s commitment to supporting the farming community, stating, "Our vision is to empower every farmer and the launch of the AgriSURE Fund is a testament to our unwavering dedication to the agricultural sector. The government will relentlessly strive towards ensuring increased production, reduced cost of production for farmers, remunerative prices for farmers, crop diversification, preventing post-harvest loss and safe guard during crop loss through crop insurance "
The event preceded the conferring of the AgriSURE Greenathon Awards, to the most innovative start-ups developing tech-centric solutions to address challenges faced by farmers across various stages of the agri-value chain, from selection of input to marketing and value addition. Greenothon was launched on 12 July 2024 at Mumbai and its Grand Finale with 10 finalists was held before the launch. Out of 2000 budding Agri Start-ups, over 500 prototypes were screened, with 10 finalists pitching their ideas. The top three start-ups—Greensapio, Krushikanti, and Ambronics—were selected as the Winner, Runner-Up, and Second Runner-Up, respectively, from a total of 10 finalists. With a prize pool of ₹6 lakhs, the Greenathon not only rewarded excellence but also provided a platform for start-ups to present their ideas to a broad network of stakeholders for future collaboration.
During the event, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, stressed the critical need for start-ups in agriculture to solve farmers' problems.
The event was a convergence of various stakeholders, including representatives from state governments, banks, investment community and start-ups, who came together to witness the occasion of launch of AgriSURE, a blended capital fund for start-ups and rural enterprises, which is a first of its kind of product in India agriculture start-up ecosystem.
With the introduction of the AgriSURE fund, the government aims to further drive investments in the agriculture sector that will empower farmers and boost the rural economy through accelerating accessible and affordable innovative solutions.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ایگری شیور فنڈ کا افتتاح کیا
بھارتی کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے جدید کاروباری ماڈل کے لیے تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس: ایگری شیور گرینا تھون جیتنے والوں کو انعامات دیے گئے
کاشتکاری ملک کی ریڑھ ہے ،کسان اس کا زندگی بخش خون ہیں: جناب چوہان
ہمارا وژن ہر کسان کو بااختیار بنانا ہے اور ایگری شیور فنڈ کا آغاز زراعت کے تئیں ہماری غیر متزلزل عزم بستگی کا ثبوت ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
حکومت نے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور دیہی ترقی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
03 SEP 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی شعبے کے لیے ایک اہم پیش رفت میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایگری شیور اسکیم کا افتتاح کیا۔ ایگری شیور – ایگری فنڈ فار اسٹارٹ اپ اینڈ رورل انٹرپرائزز ایک اختراعی فنڈ ہے جو بھارت میں زرعی منظر نامے میں انقلاب لانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ٹکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ، زیادہ خطرے والے ، اعلی اثر والے منصوبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ، ایگری شیور کو زرعی اور دیہی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں ترقی اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ سیبی رجسٹرڈ کیٹیگری ٹو، متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے ساتھ 750 کروڑ روپے کا مخلوط سرمایہ فنڈ، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 250 کروڑ روپے، نابارڈ میں 250 کروڑ روپے اور بینکوں، انشورنس کمپنیوں اور نجی سرمایہ کاروں سے 250 کروڑ روپے جمع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت و کسان بہبود جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری اور جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر اور وزارت زراعت و کسان بہبود کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی سمیت کئی معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس مجمع میں وزارت زراعت، وزارت خزانہ کے سینئر عہدیدار، معروف بینکوں کے نمائندے، ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیدار اور زرعی برادری کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں بھی شامل تھے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے نئے شروع کیے گئے اقدامات کی تبدیلی کے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایگری شیورے فنڈ کا آغاز حکومت کی پچھلی کوششوں کا تسلسل ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ بھارت کے ہر کسان کو پھلنے پھولنے کے لیے ضروری تکنیکی مدد حاصل ہو۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسانوں کی خوشحالی ایک خوشحال معیشت کا باعث بنے گی کیونکہ کسان اپنی دولت کھپت پر خرچ کرنا شروع کردیں گے اور کاشتکاری ملک کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے جس میں کسان اس کا زندگی بخش خون ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے کسان برادری کی مدد کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمارا وژن ہر کسان کو بااختیار بنانا ہے اور ایگری شیور فنڈ کا آغاز زرعی شعبے کے تئیں ہماری غیر متزلزل وابستگی کا ثبوت ہے۔ حکومت فصل بیمہ کے ذریعے پیداوار میں اضافہ، کسانوں کے لیے پیداواری لاگت میں کمی، کسانوں کے لیے منافع بخش قیمت، فصل تنوع، فصل کے بعد کے نقصان کو روکنے اور فصل کے نقصان کے دوران محفوظ حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک کوشش کرے گی۔
اس تقریب سے پہلے ایگری شیور گرینا تھون ایوارڈز سے تقسیم کیے گئے، جس میں جدید ترین اسٹارٹ اپس کو زرعی ویلیو چین کے مختلف مراحل میں درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل تیار کرنے والے جدید ترین اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان پٹ کے انتخاب سے لے کر مارکیٹنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن تک شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ گرینا تھون کو 12 جولائی 2024 کو ممبئی میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا اور لانچ سے پہلے 10 فائنلسٹوں کے ساتھ اس کا گرینڈ فائنل منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ 2000 ابھرتے ہوئے ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ میں سے 500 سے زیادہ پروٹو ٹائپ دکھائے گئے، جن میں سے 10 فائنلسٹ نے اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔ ٹاپ تین اسٹارٹ اپس گرین ساپیو، کروشی کانتی اور امبرونکس کو مجموعی طور پر 10 فائنلسٹوں میں سے بالترتیب فاتح، رنر اپ اور سیکنڈ رنر اپ کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا۔ 6 لاکھ روپے کے انعامی پول کے ساتھ گرینا تھون نے نہ صرف بہترین کارکردگی دکھائی بلکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو مستقبل کے تعاون کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے سامنے اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب دیویش چترویدی نے کسانوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے زراعت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی اشد ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس تقریب میں ریاستی حکومتوں، بینکوں، سرمایہ کاری برادری اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے نمائندوں سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے شرکت کی، جو اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیہی کاروباری اداروں کے لیے ایک مخلوط کیپٹل فنڈ ایگری شیور کے آغاز کے موقع پر اکٹھے ہوئے، جو بھارت میں زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروڈکٹ ہے۔
ایگری شیور فنڈ کے متعارف ہونے کے ساتھ ہی حکومت کا مقصد زراعت کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو مزید فروغ دینا ہے جو کسانوں کو بااختیار بنائے گا اور قابل رسائی اور سستے اختراعی حل وں کو تیز کرکے دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دے گا۔