Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan visits Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi to review preparedness for World Food India 2024 scheduled to be held there from 19th– 22nd September 2024
03 SEP 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan, today visited Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, to take stock of the preparations for the upcoming mega food event World Food India 2024, scheduled to be held from September 19-22, 2024. During the visit, Shri Paswan was accompanied by senior officials from the Ministry and representatives from the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and Invest India involved in the organisation of the event. The visit included a detailed inspection of the exhibition halls, conference areas, and other amenities that will be used during the event.
Shri Paswan also chaired a meeting with the officials and organisers to review the preparedness for the event and emphasized to maintain the highest standards of quality and efficiency.
World Food India is a flagship event organised by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, which aims to provide a unique opportunity for stakeholders from across the globe to explore the latest innovations, technologies and trends in the food processing industry. It will feature a series of knowledge sessions, panel discussions, and networking opportunities designed to foster collaboration and drive the future of food processing.
The event will feature state-of-the-art exhibition spaces, specialized pavilions that highlight India's rich regional food diversity, and dedicated zones for startups and innovators. These elements underscore India's dynamic food processing sector and its growing influence on the global stage.
In preparation for the event, MoFPI has been actively coordinating with all States and Union Territories, as well as allied Ministries and Departments, to ensure comprehensive representation. The Ministry is leaving no stone unturned in its efforts to make World Food India 2024 a landmark event and to showcase India's emerging role as a global food industry leader.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
2024 செப்டம்பர் 19 முதல் 22 வரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ள உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2024க்கான முன்னேற்பாடுகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான்ஆய்வு
03 SEP 2024 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
2024 செப்டம்பர் 19 முதல் 22 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2024 என்ற மெகா உணவு நிகழ்வுக்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத மண்டபத்திற்கு வருகை தந்தார். இந்த பயணத்தின் போது, திரு பாஸ்வானுடன் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், இந்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு (எஃப்.ஐ.சி.சி.ஐ) மற்றும் இன்வெஸ்ட் இந்தியா ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த நிகழ்விற்கான ஏற்பாட்டில் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
உலக உணவு இந்தியா என்பது உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட ஒரு முதன்மை நிகழ்வாகும். இது உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் துறையில் உள்ள சமீபத்திய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் போக்குகளை ஆராய ஒரு தனித்துவமான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்ச்சியான அறிவுசார் அமர்வுகள், குழு விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதலின் எதிர்காலத்தை இயக்குவதற்கும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட வலையமைப்பின் வாய்ப்புகளைக் கொண்டிருக்கும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் அதிநவீன கண்காட்சி இடங்கள், இந்தியாவின் வளமான பிராந்திய உணவு பன்முகத்தன்மையை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தும் சிறப்பு அரங்குகள் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கான பிரத்யேக மண்டலங்கள் ஆகியவை இடம்பெறும். இந்தியாவின் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் துறை மற்றும் உலக அரங்கில் அதன் வளர்ந்து வரும் செல்வாக்கை இந்த அம்சங்கள் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகின்றன.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கான ஆயத்தப் பணியில், விரிவான பிரதிநிதித்துவத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளுடன் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் தீவிரமாக ஒருங்கிணைந்து வருகிறது.