Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan visits Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi to review preparedness for World Food India 2024 scheduled to be held there from 19th– 22nd September 2024
03 SEP 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan, today visited Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, to take stock of the preparations for the upcoming mega food event World Food India 2024, scheduled to be held from September 19-22, 2024. During the visit, Shri Paswan was accompanied by senior officials from the Ministry and representatives from the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and Invest India involved in the organisation of the event. The visit included a detailed inspection of the exhibition halls, conference areas, and other amenities that will be used during the event.
Shri Paswan also chaired a meeting with the officials and organisers to review the preparedness for the event and emphasized to maintain the highest standards of quality and efficiency.
World Food India is a flagship event organised by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, which aims to provide a unique opportunity for stakeholders from across the globe to explore the latest innovations, technologies and trends in the food processing industry. It will feature a series of knowledge sessions, panel discussions, and networking opportunities designed to foster collaboration and drive the future of food processing.
The event will feature state-of-the-art exhibition spaces, specialized pavilions that highlight India's rich regional food diversity, and dedicated zones for startups and innovators. These elements underscore India's dynamic food processing sector and its growing influence on the global stage.
In preparation for the event, MoFPI has been actively coordinating with all States and Union Territories, as well as allied Ministries and Departments, to ensure comprehensive representation. The Ministry is leaving no stone unturned in its efforts to make World Food India 2024 a landmark event and to showcase India's emerging role as a global food industry leader.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے 19 سے 22 ستمبر 2024 تک ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیےنئی دہلی میں بھارت منڈپم کا دورہ کیا
03 SEP 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے 19 سے 22 ستمبر 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والے میگا فوڈ ایونٹ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی کا دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے میں،جناب پاسوان کے ساتھ وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) اور انویسٹ انڈیا کے نمائندے بھی تھے جو اس پروگرام کے انعقاد شامل ہیں۔ اس دورے میں نمائشی ہالز، کانفرنس ایریاز اور دیگر سہولیات کا تفصیلی معائنہ کیا گیا جو پروگرام کے دوران استعمال کی جائیں گی۔
جناب پاسوان نے پروگرام کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے عہدیداروں اور منتظمین کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت بھی کی اور کوالٹی اور کارکردگی کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا۔
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کیا جانے والا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے، جس کا مقصد دنیا بھر کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری میں جدید ترین اختراعات، ٹیکنالوجیز اور رجحانات کو دریافت کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس میں متعدد نالج سیشنز،پینل مباحثے ہونگے اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع ملیں گے جو تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے مستقبل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
اس پروگرام میں جدید ترین نمائش گاہیں، خصوصی پویلینز ہوں گے جو ہندوستان کے علاقائی متمول متنوع کھانوں کو نمایاں کریں گے اور اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کے لیے مخصوص زونز ہوں گے۔ یہ عناصر ہندوستان کے متحرک فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر اور عالمی سطح پر اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
پروگرام کی تیاری میں،ایم او ایف پی آئی جامع نمائندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ سرگرمی کے ساتھ تال میل کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت ،ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 کو ایک تاریخی پروگرام بنانے اور عالمی فوڈ انڈسٹری لیڈر کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے رول کو پیش کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔