युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पेरिस 2024 पैरालंपिक में नितेश कुमार ने ऐतिहासिक स्वर्ण पदक जीता
कुमार के बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन से पेरिस 2024 में भारत को मिला दूसरा स्वर्ण
03 SEP 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
भारतीय पैरा-शटलर नितेश कुमार ने पेरिस 2024 पैरालंपिक में पुरुष एकल एसएल3 श्रेणी में स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर इतिहास रच दिया। पैरालंपिक उन एथलीटों के लिए है, जिनके एक या दोनों निचले अंग दिव्यांग हैं और उनका चलने या दौड़ने में संतुलन खराब है। 29 वर्षीय नितेश कुमार यह उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाले तीसरे भारतीय बन गए, उन्होंने अपने सभी मैचों में अपराजित रहकर पूरे टूर्नामेंट में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया। फाइनल मैच काफी उतार-चढ़ाव भरा रहा, जिसमें नितेश ने अंततः ब्रिटेन के डेनियल बेथेल को 21-14, 18-21, 23-21 से हराकर जीत हासिल की। इससे पहले निशानेबाज अवनी लेखरा ने स्वर्ण पदक हासिल किया था, जिसने भारत को 2024 पैरालंपिक खेलों में अपना दूसरा स्वर्ण दिलाया।
शुरुआत और सफलता
हरियाणा के चरखी दादरी से ताल्लुक रखने वाले 30 दिसम्बर,1994 को जन्मे नितेश कुमार वर्तमान में पुरुष एकल एसएल3 श्रेणी में विश्व नंबर 1 रैंक पर हैं। उनकी यात्रा शिक्षा और खेल दोनों के प्रति असाधारण प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। आईआईटी-मंडी से इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग स्नातक, नितेश का खेल के प्रति जुनून बचपन में फुटबॉल से शुरू हुआ था। हालाँकि, 2009 में एक दुर्घटना ने उनका जीवन पूरी तरह बदल दिया जिसमें उनके पैर को हमेशा के लिए खराब हो गए। इसके बावजूद, खेलों के प्रति उनका लगाव बना रहा, खासकर आईआईटी-मंडी में रहते हुए उन्होंने बैडमिंटन में गहरी रुचि विकसित की।.
नितेश की पैरास्पोर्ट्स की यात्रा दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए एक सम्मेलन से शुरू हुई, जिसने प्रतिस्पर्धी खेलों की दुनिया में उनके लिए नए दरवाजे खोले। 2016 में, उन्होंने हरियाणा का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए फ़रीदाबाद में पैरा नेशनल्स में अपनी शुरुआत की और कांस्य पदक जीता। अगले वर्ष, उन्होंने बेंगलुरू पैरा नेशनल्स में एकल में रजत और युगल में कांस्य पदक जीता, जिससे पैरा-बैडमिंटन में उनकी प्रतिष्ठा को मजबूती मिली।
उनकी घरेलू सफलता 2020 में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर चरम पर थी, जहाँ उन्होंने टोक्यो पैरालंपिक पदक विजेता प्रमोद और मनोज को हराकर स्वर्ण पदक जीता। नितेश ने कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार भी अर्जित किए हैं, और उनकी असाधारण यात्रा ने उन्हें अब पैरालंपिक मंच की ऊंचाई पर पहुँचा दिया है, जहाँ वे अपनी छाप छोड़ने के लिए तैयार हैं।
पैरा-बैडमिंटन में सफलता की बुलंदियाँ
नितेश कुमार ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों ही मंचों पर उल्लेखनीय कौशल और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रदर्शन करते हुए खुद को भारत के प्रमुख पैरा-बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ियों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित किया है। विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित टूर्नामेंटों के माध्यम से उनकी यात्रा में कई प्रभावशाली उपलब्धियाँ दर्ज की गई हैं, जो उनके निरंतर प्रदर्शन और खेल के प्रति समर्पण को दर्शाती हैं।
सरकारी सहयोग और सहायता
नितेश कुमार को पैरा-बैडमिंटन में अपनी सफलता हासिल करने के लिए सरकार से महत्वपूर्ण सहायता मिली है। इस सहायता में आवश्यक उपकरण और कृत्रिम पैर जैसे कृत्रिम अंग के लिए वित्तीय सहायता शामिल है, जो उनके प्रदर्शन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्हें अपने प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिता के खर्चों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता मिली है, जिससे वे बिना किसी वित्तीय बाधा के अपने खेल पर ध्यान केन्द्रित कर पा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, कुमार को टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टीओपीएस) के तहत उनके द्वारा खर्च किए गए धन का पुनर्भुगतान हो जाता है, जिससे उन्हें अपने क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन मिल जाते हैं।
निष्कर्ष
नितेश कुमार की पेरिस 2024 पैरालिंपिक में ऐतिहासिक स्वर्ण पदक जीत भारतीय पैरा-बैडमिंटन में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है और यह उनके असाधारण समर्पण और कौशल को दर्शाता है। जीवन बदल देने वाली दुर्घटना से उबरने से लेकर विश्व स्तरीय एथलीट बनने तक का उनका सफर उनके लचीलेपन और अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। पेरिस में उनकी हाल की जीत सहित उन्हें मिले पुरस्कारों की श्रृंखला न केवल उनकी असाधारण प्रतिभा को दर्शाती है, बल्कि सरकार से उन्हें मिले मजबूत सहयोग को भी दर्शाती है। नितेश की सफलता न केवल एक व्यक्तिगत जीत को उत्साहित करती है, बल्कि भारत में पैरा-एथलीटों की भावी पीढ़ियों को भी प्रेरित करती है। उनकी उपलब्धियाँ खेल उत्कृष्टता के शिखर तक पहुँचने में दृढ़ता और समर्थन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देती है।
संदर्भ:

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Historic Gold for Nitesh Kumar at Paris 2024 Paralympics
Kumar’s Unbeaten Performance Secures India’s Second Gold at Paris 2024
03 SEP 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Indian para-shuttler Nitesh Kumar made history at the Paris 2024 Paralympics by clinching the gold medal in the Men’s Singles SL3 category, which is designated for athletes with impairment in one or both lower limbs and poor walking or running balance. The 29-year-old became the third Indian to achieve this remarkable feat, showcasing an impeccable performance throughout the tournament by remaining unbeaten in all his matches. The final match was a rollercoaster, with Nitesh ultimately prevailing in a nail-biting 21-14, 18-21, 23-21 win over Great Britain’s Daniel Bethell. His triumph follows shooter Avani Lekhra's earlier victory, earning India its second gold at the 2024 Paralympic Games.
Beginnings and Breakthroughs
Nitesh Kumar, born on December 30, 1994, and hailing from Charkhi Dadri, Haryana, is currently ranked World No. 1 in the Men’s Singles SL3 category. His journey reflects extraordinary commitment to both academics and sports. An Electrical Engineering graduate from IIT-Mandi, Nitesh's passion for sports began in childhood with football. However, a life-changing accident in 2009 left him with permanent leg damage. Despite this, his love for sports endured, particularly during his time at IIT-Mandi, where he developed a strong interest in badminton.
Nitesh’s journey into parasports began at a conference for individuals with disabilities, which opened new doors for him in the world of competitive sports. In 2016, he made his debut at the Para Nationals in Faridabad, representing Haryana, and won a bronze medal. The following year, he secured silver in singles and bronze in doubles at the Bengaluru Para Nationals, cementing his reputation in para-badminton.
His domestic success peaked at the 2020 Nationals, where he defeated Tokyo Paralympic medallists Pramod and Manoj to win the gold medal. Nitesh has also earned numerous international accolades, and his exceptional journey has now led him to the grand stage of the Paralympics, ready to make his mark.
Championing Success in Para-Badminton
Nitesh Kumar has established himself as one of India's premier para-badminton players, showcasing remarkable skill and determination on both national and international stages. His journey through various prestigious tournaments has been marked by a series of impressive achievements, reflecting his consistent performance and dedication to the sport.
Government Support and Assistance
Nitesh Kumar has received crucial support from the government to achieve his success in para-badminton. This assistance includes financial aid for essential equipment and prosthetics, such as an artificial leg, which is vital for his performance. Additionally, he has received financial support for his training and competition expenses, enabling him to focus on his sport without financial constraints. Furthermore, Kumar benefits from an out-of-pocket allowance under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), providing him with the necessary resources to excel in his field.
Conclusion
Nitesh Kumar's historic gold medal win at the Paris 2024 Paralympics marks a significant milestone in Indian para-badminton and showcases his extraordinary dedication and skill. His journey from overcoming a life-changing accident to becoming a world-class athlete is a testament to his resilience and unwavering commitment. The series of accolades he has achieved, including his recent triumph in Paris, highlights not only his exceptional talent but also the robust support he has received from the government. Nitesh's success not only celebrates a personal victory but also inspires future generations of para-athletes in India. His achievements underscore the vital role of perseverance and support in reaching the pinnacle of sporting excellence.
References:
Historic Gold for Nitesh Kumar at Paris 2024 Paralympics