Ministry of Defence
India and Kenya holds 3rd Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting
03 SEP 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) meeting between India and Kenya was held in New Delhi on September 3, 2024.The two countries discussed a wide range of avenues for defence cooperation in areas like military cooperation, training, defence industries, R&D etc.
The Kenyan delegation has met Indian defence industry representatives in Delhi. The delegation is also slated to visit Pune where they would interact with representatives of defence industries to get first-hand experience of their capabilities.
India shares a longstanding, friendly and close relationship with Kenya. The MoU on Defence Cooperation signed in July 2016 has provided a legal framework to cooperate in various areas of defence for mutual benefit.
JDCC is an ideal platform to discuss the defence cooperation issues at length and make an effective roadmap to further the defence ties between the two countries. The Indian delegation was led by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad and the Kenyan side by Major General David Kipkemboi Ketter.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان اور کینیا نے مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی کی تیسری میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
03 SEP 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور کینیا کے درمیان مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی (جے ڈی سی سی) میٹنگ کا تیسرا ایڈیشن 3 ستمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ دونوں ممالک نے فوجی تعاون، تربیت، دفاعی صنعتوں، آر اینڈ ڈی وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں دفاعی تعاون کے وسیع مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
کینیا کے وفد نے دہلی میں ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کے نمائندوں سے ملاقات کی ہے۔ یہ وفد پنے کا بھی دورہ کرنے والا ہے جہاں وہ دفاعی صنعتوں کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کرے گاتاکہ ان کی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں ذاتی طور پر معلومات حاصل کی جاسکے۔
ہندوستان کے کینیا کے ساتھ دیرینہ، دوستانہ اور قریبی تعلقات ہیں۔ جولائی 2016 میں دستخط کیے گئے دفاعی تعاون کے مفاہمت نامے نے باہمی فائدے کے لیے دفاع کے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے ایک قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کیا ہے۔
جے ڈی سی سی دفاعی تعاون کے امور پر طویل بحث کرنے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مؤثر روڈ میپ بنانے کا ایک مثالی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امیتابھ پرساد اور کینیا کی طرف سے میجر جنرل ڈیوڈ کیپ کمبوئی کیٹر نے کی۔