Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Introductory Meeting with Employer Organisations on Employment Linked Incentive Scheme
Government committed to creating a conducive environment for employment generation and economic growth: Dr. Mandaviya
03 SEP 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
As part of series of stakeholder consultations on the Employment Linked Incentive Scheme, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports chaired an introductory meeting with representatives from Employers’ Organisations in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje and Secretary (L&E), Smt. Sumita Dawra along with senior officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the Employers, Dr. Mandaviya stated that the Employment Linked Incentive Scheme represents a significant step towards our shared goal of creating a more prosperous and inclusive India. For it to truly succeed, it requires the collective effort and wisdom of all stakeholders—government, businesses, and our workers.
"Employment generation is a top priority for the government, and the ELI Scheme is a step in the right direction to achieve this goal. We are committed to working closely with stakeholders to design a scheme that is robust, inclusive, and aligned with the needs of the economy," said Dr. Mandaviya.
Union Minister invited suggestions from the Organisations regarding the formulation of the ELI scheme. He emphasized that the ELI scheme has been designed to encourage businesses to generate more employment as well as to provide meaningful and sustainable jobs for the youth of our country.
Secretary (L&E) gave an overview of all the components of the ELI scheme and reiterated the Government’s commitment for creating job opportunities. Besides, the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) scheme, other issues relating to labour welfare and employment generation also came up for discussion in the meeting. A presentation on the proposed ELI scheme also was made during the meeting.
Representatives from various Employer Organisations shared their perspectives on the scheme as well as other labour welfare measures being taken by the government. Union Minister assured the Employer Organisations that such meetings will be a continuous process and the Government looks forward to seeking their valuable inputs to ensure that policies and schemes are formulated in a manner that promotes fairness, inclusivity and equitable growth.
Representatives from CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, PHDCCI, All India Organisation of Employers (AIOE), Laghu Udyog Bharati, Indian Council of Small Industries (ICSI), Federation of Association of Small Industries of India (FASII), All India Association of Industries (AIAI), All India Manufacturers’ Organization (AIMO), Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE) and Employers Federation of India (EFI) attended the meeting.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇੰਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਸਕੀਮ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ: ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ
03 SEP 2024 5:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਐੱਲ ਐਂਡ ਈ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਮਿਤਾ ਡਾਵਰਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ-ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਲਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦੀ ਹੋਵੇ।"
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਈਐੱਲਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਈਐੱਲਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਰਥਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਐੱਲ&ਈ) ਨੇ ਈਐੱਲਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ (ਈਐੱਲਆਈ) ਸਕੀਮ, ਕਿਰਤ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਵੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰੇ ਗਏ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਈਐੱਲਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਰਤ ਭਲਾਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਜੋ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸੀਆਈਆਈ, ਫਿਕੀ, ਐਸੋਚੈਮ, ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀਸੀਸੀਆਈ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਪਲਾਇਅਰਜ਼ (ਏਆਈਓਈ), ਲਘੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਾਰਤੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲਘੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਸਆਈ), ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਸਮਾਲ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਏਐੱਸਆਈਆਈ), ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ (ਏਆਈਏਆਈ), ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਰਜ਼ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਏਆਈਐੱਮਓ), ਸਟੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਫ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜਿਜ਼ (ਸਕੋਪ) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਪਲਾਇਰਜ਼ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਈਐੱਫਆਈ) ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।