Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Introductory Meeting with Employer Organisations on Employment Linked Incentive Scheme
Government committed to creating a conducive environment for employment generation and economic growth: Dr. Mandaviya
03 SEP 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
As part of series of stakeholder consultations on the Employment Linked Incentive Scheme, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports chaired an introductory meeting with representatives from Employers’ Organisations in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje and Secretary (L&E), Smt. Sumita Dawra along with senior officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the Employers, Dr. Mandaviya stated that the Employment Linked Incentive Scheme represents a significant step towards our shared goal of creating a more prosperous and inclusive India. For it to truly succeed, it requires the collective effort and wisdom of all stakeholders—government, businesses, and our workers.
"Employment generation is a top priority for the government, and the ELI Scheme is a step in the right direction to achieve this goal. We are committed to working closely with stakeholders to design a scheme that is robust, inclusive, and aligned with the needs of the economy," said Dr. Mandaviya.
Union Minister invited suggestions from the Organisations regarding the formulation of the ELI scheme. He emphasized that the ELI scheme has been designed to encourage businesses to generate more employment as well as to provide meaningful and sustainable jobs for the youth of our country.
Secretary (L&E) gave an overview of all the components of the ELI scheme and reiterated the Government’s commitment for creating job opportunities. Besides, the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) scheme, other issues relating to labour welfare and employment generation also came up for discussion in the meeting. A presentation on the proposed ELI scheme also was made during the meeting.
Representatives from various Employer Organisations shared their perspectives on the scheme as well as other labour welfare measures being taken by the government. Union Minister assured the Employer Organisations that such meetings will be a continuous process and the Government looks forward to seeking their valuable inputs to ensure that policies and schemes are formulated in a manner that promotes fairness, inclusivity and equitable growth.
Representatives from CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, PHDCCI, All India Organisation of Employers (AIOE), Laghu Udyog Bharati, Indian Council of Small Industries (ICSI), Federation of Association of Small Industries of India (FASII), All India Association of Industries (AIAI), All India Manufacturers’ Organization (AIMO), Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE) and Employers Federation of India (EFI) attended the meeting.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना पर नियोक्ता संगठनों के साथ परिचयात्मक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
सरकार रोजगार सृजन और आर्थिक विकास के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: डॉ. मंडाविया
03 SEP 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना पर हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श की श्रृंखला के तहत, केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में नियोक्ता संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक परिचयात्मक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे और सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
नियोक्ताओं को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना एक अधिक समृद्ध और समावेशी भारत बनाने के हमारे साझा लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसे वास्तव में सफल बनाने के लिए, सभी हितधारकों- सरकार, व्यवसाय और हमारे श्रमिकों के सामूहिक प्रयास और बुद्धिमत्ता की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "रोजगार सृजन सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है और ईएलआई योजना इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सही कदम है। हम हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं ताकि एक ऐसी योजना तैयार की जा सके जो मजबूत, समावेशी और अर्थव्यवस्था की जरूरतों के अनुरूप हो।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ईएलआई योजना बनाने के संबंध में संगठनों से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ईएलआई योजना को व्यवसायों को अधिक रोजगार सृजन के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ-साथ हमारे देश के युवाओं के लिए सार्थक और स्थायी रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) ने ईएलआई योजना के सभी घटकों का अवलोकन किया और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। बैठक में रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना के अलावा, श्रम कल्याण और रोजगार सृजन से संबंधित अन्य मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हुई। बैठक के दौरान प्रस्तावित ईएलआई योजना पर एक प्रस्तुति भी दी गई।
विभिन्न नियोक्ता संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस योजना के साथ-साथ सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे अन्य श्रम कल्याण उपायों पर अपने विचार साझा किए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नियोक्ता संगठनों को आश्वासन दिया कि ऐसी बैठकें आगे भी होती रहेंगी और सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनके बहुमूल्य सुझावों की प्रतीक्षा कर रही है, जिससे नीतियां और योजनाएं इस तरह से बनाई जाएं कि उनसे निष्पक्षता, समावेशिता और समान विकास को बढ़ावा मिल सके।
बैठक में सीआईआई, फिक्की, एसोचैम, पीएचडीसीसीआई, ऑल इंडिया ऑर्गनाइजेशन ऑफ इम्प्लॉयर (एआईओई), लघु उद्योग भारती, इंडियन काउंसिल ऑफ स्मॉल इंडस्ट्रीज (आईसीएसआई), फेडरेशन ऑफ एसोसिएशन ऑफ स्मॉल इंडस्ट्रीज ऑफ इंडिया (एफएएसआईआई), अखिल भारतीय उद्योग संघ (एआईएआई), ऑल इंडिया मैन्युफैक्चरर्स ऑर्गनाइजेशन (एआईएमओ), स्टैंडिंग कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑफ पब्लिक इंटरप्राइजेस (स्कोप) और इम्प्लॉयर्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (ईएफआई) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।