Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S HADR EFFORTS AT ANDHRA PRADESH
IN ALH RESCUES 22 STRANDED PERSONNEL
03 SEP 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the requests received from local Administration due to flood like situation after incessant rains in Andhra Pradesh, Indian Naval Aircraft, Flood Relief Teams (FRTs) and diving teams from Eastern Naval Command at Visakhapatnam have been deployed to augment the Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) efforts in the state.
Four helicopters (02 ALH & 02 Chetak) and one Dornier aircraft have been deployed for providing Search and Rescue (SAR) cover. So far 22 stranded personnel have been rescued and more than 1000 kg of food was air-dropped for stranded individuals.10 FRTs have also been deployed to augment the rescue efforts.
Additional Naval assets and rescue teams with associated gears are kept standby to provide necessary assistance.
HASN.jpeg)
5UW0.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश येथे नौदलाकडून मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण कार्य
आधुनिक हलक्या हेलिकॉप्टर (एएलएच) द्वारे अडकलेल्या 22 जणांची सुटका
03 SEP 2024 3:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
आंध्र प्रदेशातील संततधार पावसानंतर उद्भवलेल्या पूरसदृश परिस्थितीमुळे स्थानिक प्रशासनाकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या विनंत्यांवर आधारित, भारतीय नौदल विमाने, पूर निवारण सहाय्यता पथके (एफआरटी) आणि विशाखापट्टणम येथील पूर्व नौदल कमांडची पाणबुडी पथके राज्यातील मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण प्रयत्नात (एचएडीआर) वाढ करण्यासाठी तैनात करण्यात आली आहेत.
HASN.jpeg)
शोध आणि बचाव (एसएआर) कार्यासाठी चार हेलिकॉप्टर (02 एएलएच आणि 02 चेतक) आणि एक डॉर्नियर विमान तैनात करण्यात आले आहे. आतापर्यंत अडकलेल्या 22 जणांची सुटका करण्यात आली आहे आणि अडकलेल्या व्यक्तींसाठी 1000 किलो पेक्षा जास्त अन्न विमानातून खाली सोडण्यात आले आहे. बचाव कार्याला गती देण्यासाठी 10 एफआरटी देखील तैनात करण्यात आली आहेत.
आवश्यक सहाय्य पुरवण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त आणि संबंधित सामग्रीसह राखीव बचाव पथके सज्ज ठेवण्यात आली आहेत.
5UW0.jpeg)