Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S HADR EFFORTS AT ANDHRA PRADESH
IN ALH RESCUES 22 STRANDED PERSONNEL
03 SEP 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the requests received from local Administration due to flood like situation after incessant rains in Andhra Pradesh, Indian Naval Aircraft, Flood Relief Teams (FRTs) and diving teams from Eastern Naval Command at Visakhapatnam have been deployed to augment the Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) efforts in the state.
Four helicopters (02 ALH & 02 Chetak) and one Dornier aircraft have been deployed for providing Search and Rescue (SAR) cover. So far 22 stranded personnel have been rescued and more than 1000 kg of food was air-dropped for stranded individuals.10 FRTs have also been deployed to augment the rescue efforts.
Additional Naval assets and rescue teams with associated gears are kept standby to provide necessary assistance.
HASN.jpeg)
5UW0.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के आंध्र प्रदेश में मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत प्रयास
एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) में फंसे हुए 22 कर्मियों को बचाया
03 SEP 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश में भीषण वर्षा के बाद बाढ़ जैसी स्थिति के कारण स्थानीय प्रशासन से प्राप्त अनुरोधों के आधार पर, विशाखापत्तनम में पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के भारतीय नौसेना के विमान, बाढ़ राहत दल (एफआरटी) एवं गोताखोरों की टीमों को राज्य में मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए तैनात किया गया है।
चार हेलीकॉप्टर (02 एएलएच और 02 चेतक) और एक डोर्नियर विमान को सर्च एंड रेस्क्यू (एसएआर) कवरेज प्रदान करने के लिए तैनात किया गया है। अब तक 22 फंसे हुए कर्मियों को बचाया गया है और फंसे हुए व्यक्तियों के लिए 1000 किलो से अधिक खाद्य सामग्री को हवाई जहाज से गिराया गया है। बचाव कार्यों को बढ़ाने के लिए 10 बाढ़ राहत दल को भी तैनात किया गया है।
आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए अतिरिक्त नौसेना परिसंपत्तियों और संबंधित गियरों के साथ बचाव दलों को स्टैंडबाय पर रखा गया है।
HASN.jpeg)
5UW0.jpeg)